Kiel fleet in big breeze

Olympic classes regatta received 40 knot pasting reports Nigel Cherrie from Kiel

Thursday June 27th 2002, Author: Nigel Cherrie, Location: none selected
Provisional Results (after day two)

Mistral Men
1, Nick Dempsey ((6),1,2,1,1,1) 6 pts
2, Piotr Myszka, POL (1,5,1,2,(9),1) 10 pts
3, Przemystaw Miarcznski, POL ((7),6,3,1,1,2) 13 pts

Mistral Women
1, Lai Shan Lee, HKG (1,1,1,(8),2,6) 11 pts
2, Lise Vidal, FRA ((4),2,3,4,4,2) 15 pts
3, Faustine Merret, FRA (3,(13),11,1,6,5) 26 pts
team GBR
4, Natasha Sturges (6,3,(9),7,9,3) 28 pts
11, Bryony Shaw (15,24,15,14,1,7) 52 pts
21, Catherine Potter (33,(34),25,16,15,10) 99 pts

49er
(no sailing on day two so results stand as day 1)
1, Jan Thorstrom/Matias Niemelainen, FIN (4,2,1) 7 pts
2, Georgios Panagiotidis/Alfonso Panagiotidis GRE (1,3,3) 7 pts
3, Tom Fitzpatrick/Fraser Brown, IRL (5,1,2) 8 pts
No team GBR entries

470 Women
1, Vlada Ilienko/Diana Krutskih, RUS (2,1,1,4,(12)) 8 pts
2, Stefanie Rothweiler/Monika Leu, GER (1,3,3,(23),1) 8 pts
3, Jenny Armstrong/Belinda Stowell, AUS (3,2,4,1,(7)) 10 pts
team GBR
7, Josie Gibson/Saskia Clark (8,11,8,(19),6) 33 pts
10, Christina Bassadone/Katherine Hopson (14,16,17,6,5) 41 pts

470 Men
1, Eugeny Braslavets/Igor Matvienko, UKR (2,(6),1,1,1) 5 pts
2, Gildas Phillipe/Nicolas Le Berre, FRA (1,4,(5),2,1) 8 pts
3, Alexandre Pallu/Aymeric Chappellier, FRA (4,2,(22),4,4) 14 pts
GBR results
19, Clive Goodwin/Douglas Powell (8,7,9,14,(BFD)) 38 pts
30, Mark Plummer/Oliver Hawkley (15,9,(BFD),8,19) 51 pts
44, Neil Marsden/Graham Nellson (24,16,27,(BFD),16) 83 pts

Europe
1, Sari Multala, FIN (1,5,(12),1,1,1) 9 pts
2, Carolyn Brouwer, NED (2,2,2,3,(6),3) 12 pts
3, Tatiana Drozdovskaya, BLR (5,2,(OCS),1,5,1) 14 pts
team GBR
30, Kirsty Bonar (9,16,(20),7,11,5) 48 pts
37, Bryony Percy (18,(22),9,15,9,8) 59 pts

2.4mR
1, Heiko Kroger, GER (3,1,1,1) 6 pts
2, Jens Als Andersen, DEN (1,2,2,2) 7 pts
3, Thierry Schmitter, NED (2,6,3,6) 17 pts
GBR
13, Allan Smith (16,14,13,10) 53 pts
15, Andrew Millband (13,12,DNF,12) 58 pts
16, Valerie Millward (11,10,DNF,17) 59 pts

Laser
1, Paul Goodison, GBR (1,1,(BFD),3,1) 6 pts
2, Xavier Leclair, FRA ((11),4,1,1,2) 8 pts
3, Philippe Bergmans, BEL ((10),4,4,1,2) 11 pts
team GBR
8, Peter Walker (3,5,4,3,(BFD)) 15 pts
10, Mark Howard ((33),5,3,5,4) 17 pts
11, Dan Holman (10,2,4,2,(DNC)) 18 pts
24, James Date (3,13,6,14,(25)) 36 pts
26, Tim Hulse ((20),9,9,10,8) 36 pts

Yngling
1, Ulrike Schumann/Wibke Bulle/Winnie Lippert, GER (1,6,3,1) 11 pts
2, Kristin Wagner/Anna Hoell/Veronika Lochbrunner, GER (5,4,1,9) 19 pts
3, Monica Azon/Julie Garcia/Laia Tutzo, ESP (2,8,12,4) 26 pts
team GBR
19, Nicole Johnson/Jo Line/Jane Norris (19,19,5,13) 56 pts
20, Shirley Robertson/Inga Leask/Sarah Ayton (26,RET,17,7) 82 pts
27, Lizzie Edwards/Caroline Edwards/Sarah Allen (24,21,28,24) 97 pts

Tornado
(no sailing on day two so results stand as day 1)
1, Olivier Backes/Laurent Vorion, FRA (2,2) 4 pts
2, Roman Hagara/Hans Peter Steinacher, AUT (1,4) 5 pts
3, Xavier Revil/Laurent Guillemette, FRA (3,3) 6 pts
team GBR
4, Hugh Styles/Adam May (5,5) 10 pts
7, Leigh McMillan/Mark Bulkeley (9,9) 18 pts
59, Rob Wilson/Will Howden (RET,DNC) 166 pts
59, Matthew Eeles/Marcus Lynch (DNF,DNC) 166 pts
59, Steven Lovegrove/Martin Sellars (RET,DNC) 166 pts

Star
(no sailing on day two so results stand as day 1)
1, Mark Reynolds/Magnus Liljedahl, USA (2,1) 3 pts
2, Nicklas David Holm/Martin Leifelt, DEN (1,2) 3 pts
3, Mark Mansfield/Killian Collins, IRL (3,4) 7 pts
team GBR
52, Ian Barker/Ed Peel (BFD,27) 100 pts

Finn
(no sailing on day two so results stand as day 1)
1, Mateusz Kusznierewicz, POL (1,1) 2 pts
2, Sebastien Godefroid, BEL (3,2) 5 pts
3, Michael Fellmann, GER (2,3) 5 pts
GBR
6, Dave Mellor (4,12) 16 pts
13, Matt Howard (10,21) 31 pts
17, Edward Greig (13,23) 36 pts
23, Luke Chapman (20,31) 51 pts

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top