Carnival in Cadiz

Day one of racing at the 2003 World Championship venue gets under way

Friday March 7th 2003, Author: Modesto Sanchez, Location: none selected
Day one of the III International Carnival Race sees the Spanish hosts heading the Tornado, Yngling and Mistral Men classes, while the UK lead in the 49ers, Europes, and Finns, France in the 470s, Sweden in the Lasers and Poland in the Mistral Women's fleet.

The racing runs for three days finishing on Sunday allowing the organisers (Deporte Andaluz and the Mundo Vela Consortium) to perfect the different systems for the 2003 ISAF Sailing Worlds, to be held here next September.

Despite 12 knot winds being forecast, the sailors woke up to only a light breeze and there was fears that racing would have to be postponed until Saturday. However, at 14.15 hours, after a wait of over two hours, racing gradually began to start in the different race areas with winds of 5-7 knots kicking in from the west.

The first class to start was the 49ers, who managed to complete four races today. The high standard of crews entered has meant that there is very little difference between the top posts. The British crew Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks, leads the provisional results. The current World Champions are in seventh place as the skipper, Iker Martínez, is still recovering from a knee injury.

The Yngling class, in which the current world champions, Spain’s Azón/Tutzó and García are competing, completed two races. Yet again, there was very little difference between the top three crews and Spain’s other crew, skippered by Mar Castañedo, is in first place.

The Finn class was competing in the same race area as the Ynglings, and the overnight leader is Britain’s Andrew Simpson, who is just two points ahead of his team mate, Ben Ainslie and Slovakia’s Gaspar Vilicec.

The Swedish teams dominated the Laser class, mainly thanks to the good starts of Rasmus Mygren and Daniel Birgmark, who are in 1st and 2nd place respectively. Belgium’s Philippe Bergmans’s is closely behind in third place.

Full results:

470
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 FRA 2594 Ingrid Petitjean/Nadege Pouroux 8 6 2
2 ESP 1733 Marc Patiño / Omar Juan 9 3 6
3 SWE 317 Johan Molund / Martin Andersson 13 10 3
4 ESP 1788 Natalia Viadufresne / Sandra Azón 17 1 16
5 POR 22 Alvaro Marinao / Miguel Nunes 17 2 15
6 ESP 1769 Gustavo Martínez / Dimas Wood 21 20 1
7 GER 4903 Kathrin Kadelbach / Frank Thieme 21 16 5
8 FRA 2623 Bonnaud Benjamin / Bonnaud Romain 22 5 17
9 GER 4 Lucas Zellmer / Felix Krabbe 25 17 8
10 GRE 131 Kosmatopoulos Andreas / Kostas Trigonis 28 24 4
11 GBR 802 Graham Vials / Bevis Field 29 22 7
12 GER 49 Stefanie Rothweiler / Monika Leu 30 4 26
13 FRA 2612 Eric Peron/J.B. Peron 31 13 18
14 FRA 2588 Philippe Gildas/Nicolas Leberre 32 9 23
15 POL 5 Tomasz STANCZYK/Tomasz YAKUBIAK 32 11 21
16 GBR 792 Helena Lucas / Jenny Heeley 36 26 10
17 ESP 1776 Eneko Fdez. Gaztañaga / Eliseo Belzance 36 12 24
18 POL 7134 Rafal SAWICKY/Pawel NOWAKOWSKI 37 18 19
19 NED 1068 Marjon Kooistra / Petra Goederen 40 8 32
20 SLO 441 Tomaz Copi / Davor 40 28 12
21 FRA 2607 Anne-Claire Lederre/Marie Riou 40 15 25
22 GER 9 Stephanie Truebel / Vivien Kussatz 41 21 20
23 ESP 1770 Guillermo Cañellas / Felipe Gallartegui 43 7 36
24 GBR 804 Mark Plummer / Oliver Hawkley 49 40 9
25 GBR 793 Josie Gibson / Saskia Clark 49 38 11
26 SWE 311 Karin Almquist / Teresa Enander 52 39 13
27 ESP 1746 Pau Balaguer / Pedro Mas 54 14 40
28 SLO 142 Veslla Delleva / Llara Maulet 55 41 14
29 AUT 20 Stefan Glanz/Florian Kohout 55 27 28
30 ESP 1752 Javier Torres / Matias Bonet 57 23 34
31 SWE 3 Therese Torgersson / Vendela Zachrisson 58 36 22
32 FRA 2595 Novara Nicolas / Lebessou Maxime 58 25 33
33 POL 55 Katarzina TYLINSKA/Gabriela BRZOSKA 61 32 29
34 GER 4911 Alina Grobe/Anke TELTHOERSTER 65 35 30
35 AUT 3 Mathias Schmid/Florian Reichstadter 66 29 37
36 ESP 1795 Guillermo Gonzalez Ruiz / Alejandro R 66 31 35
37 FIN 134 Hanna Saari / Petaja Tuuli 68 19 49
38 ESP 1731 José Manuel Pérez / Carlos Paz 71 33 38
39 ESP 1782 Raul de Valenzuela Santaella / Jose Latorre Martínez 73 42 31
40 IRL 61 Gerald Owens/Ross Killian 76 49 27
41 USA 1732 Katherine McDowell / Isabelle Kinsolving 78 34 44
42 GRE 64 Sofia Bekatorou / Emilia Tsoulfa 80 30 50
43 BLR 7 Sergey Bartashevich/Egor Petrovich 80 37 43
44 GBR 806 Christina Bassadone / Katherine Hopson 84 45 39
45 ESP 1755 Teo Matheu Riera / Rodrigo Sanz 89 48 41
46 FIN 131 Maria Saarikallio / M. Diesen 89 47 42
47 POR 77 Miguel Guimaraes / David Aleixo 89 44 45
48 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl / Carolina Flat 90 43 47
49 ESP 1797 Gerard Marin / Marc Mañas 97 46 51
50 ESP 1730 Javier Gárate Sanmartín / Esteban Gañete 99 51 48
51 ESP 1796 Pablo Torres Barragan / Alfonso Calvo Torres 101 DSQ 46
52 ESP 1362 Rafael Medina/Carlos Medina 103 50 53
53 ESP 1721 Julio Bernardeau Navarro / 105 53 52
54 ESP 111 José Miguel Oriol/Alvaro Baro 106 52 54
49er
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2 R3 R4
1 GBR 2 Chris Draper / Simon Hiscocks 21 2 2 6 11
2 AUT 29 Delle-Karth Nico / Resch Nikolaus 22 3 1 3 15
3 ESP 4 Santiago López Vázquez/Javier de la Plaza 22 6 5 2 9
4 DEN 27 Peter Hansen / Sotar Hansen 29 1 3 8 17
5 GER 12 Marcus Baur/Max Groy 30 17 10 1 2
6 UKR 5 Luka Rodion/George Leonchuck 33 12 16 4 1
7 ESP 1 Iker Martínez/Xabi Fernández 36 8 9 5 14
8 GBR 3 Paul Brotherton / Mark Asquith 37 7 14 10 6
9 NOR 724 Alesander Brekke / Carsten Hopstock 40 23 6 7 4
10 BEL 650 Quentin Blondiau/Lionel Blondiau 40 14 4 12 10
11 GBR 30 Stevie Morrison / Ben Rhodes 42 5 12 17 8
12 NOR 11 Christoffer Sundby / Frope Bovim 45 4 25 13 3
13 ESP 498 Juan Luis Paez / Carlos de Bricio 51 22 13 11 5
14 GBR 7 Alister Richardson / Peter Greenhalgh 55 10 23 15 7
15 NED 9 Pieter Lantermans/Pim Nieuwenhuis 60 9 19 20 12
16 DEN 8 Michael Hestbek / Dennis Dengso 64 13 15 14 22
17 DEN 628 Martin Kirketerp / Dion Valente 67 24 8 22 13
18 ESP 732 Alejandro Dominguez Garcia / Javier Blanco Gomez 68 11 7 25 25
19 GER 16 Markus Stecg / Moritz Deul 72 15 17 24 16
20 DEN 723 Allan Norregaard / Klaus Maur 73 16 20 18 19
21 DEN 722 Jonas Warrer / Peter Kruger 75 21 24 9 21
22 NOR 673 Dyvind Peder Jahre / Frank Kirkeland 75 25 11 19 20
23 FIN 754 Jan thortsrom / Matias Niemelainen 78 18 26 16 18
24 GER 279 Jan Peter Pecholt / Nonnes Pecholt 87 20 21 23 23
25 ESP 495 Federico Alonso Tellechea / Arturo Alonso 89 26 18 21 24
26 ESP 639 Ignacio Alcina Benavente / Jaime Martinez del Cerro 93 19 22 26 26
Europe women
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 GBR 381 KIRSTY BONAR 6 2 4
2 NOR 846 SIREN SUNDBY 7 6 1
3 POR 223 MAGDA SILVA 7 1 6
4 SWE 3486 SANDRA SANDQUIST 11 4 7
5 ESP 359 MARIA SALAMÉ 12 10 2
6 IRL 1 MARIA COLEMAN 17 5 12
7 SWE 3 EMMA JOENSSON 17 7 10
8 NOR 880 ELIN SAMDAN 20 17 3
9 POR 192 JOANA PRATS 24 16 8
10 GBR 368 ANDREA BREWSTER 28 8 20
11 ESP 531 ASCENSION ROCA DE TOGORES 29 20 9
12 ESP 568 LUCIA REYES SANCHEZ 31 9 22
13 ESP 566 LORETO NUÑEZ VARELA 34 11 23
14 DEN 11 TRINE ABRAHAMSEN 36 31 5
15 ESP 711 ANA GARCIA BOUZA 37 23 14
16 ESP 6 NEUS GARRIGA TURON 38 27 11
17 BLR 7 TATIANA DROZDOVSKAYA 43 22 21
18 ESP 597 DEBORAH MASSANET LLUFRIN 45 28 17
19 ESP 594 LAURA GOMEZ SIRENA 48 13 35
20 FIN 802 EMMA RANTALAINEN 48 29 19
21 FRA 3 MANON BORSI 51 38 13
22 ESP 455 JOANA Ma COMAS MARTI 53 25 28
23 NOR 898 ELLEN-CECILIE ANDRESEN 54 30 24
24 ESP 119 CARMEN PARREÑO MAS 57 41 16
25 ESP 552 CELIA GARCIA MOLINA SAEZ 58 33 25
26 SUI 213 BEAL FLORENCE 60 45 15
27 ESP 567 FATIMA REYES SANCHEZ 60 42 18
28 ESP 550 ROCIO GOMEZ DE SALAZAR MARTINEZ 66 36 30
29 ESP 392 ANA MONSALVO MERONO 66 34 32
30 ESP 547 ELENA DE LA PEÑA 67 40 27
31 POR 226 ANDREIA GONÇALVES 70 32 38
32 ESP 533 MARINA GALLEGO DURAN 75 3 BFD
33 ESP 338 LUCIA BLANCO CARRANZA 75 49 26
34 ESP 520 IDOIA CHICOY GARCIA 76 43 33
35 ESP 577 ADRIANA ROMANO ORTIZ 79 50 29
36 ESP 468 MARINA CASADO LOPEZ 80 39 41
37 POR 224 SILVIA MADEIRA 83 52 31
38 ESP 506 ALICIA CEBRIAN 84 12 BFD
39 ESP 272 MONICA FERNANDEZ DEL CASTILLO 86 14 BFD
40 ESP 493 VIRGINIA DELGADO PADILLO 86 47 39
41 ESP 535 ANA PENALVA TORREGROSA 86 46 40
42 POR 227 SARA CARMO 87 15 DNC
43 GBR 370 NATALIE LLOYD 88 54 34
44 ESP 754 AINA GELPI 90 18 BFD
45 SWE 17 CHARLOTTE STROBY 91 19 BFD
46 GER 14 CHRISITANE PETZKE 93 21 BFD
47 ESP 499 JULIA CORREA CARREGAL 96 24 BFD
48 ESP 713 LUCIA MERELLO 96 60 36
49 SWE 13 CAROLINE JOHANSSON 98 26 BFD
50 POR 200 JOANA CABRAL 99 51 48
51 ESP 312 DEBORAH JEREZ QUINTANA 100 57 43
52 ESP 593 RAQUEL GOMEZ SIRENA 100 56 44
53 ESP 71 ISABEL LECUONA GRACIA 102 55 47
54 BLR 11 EKATERINA LEVCHUK 104 62 42
55 ESP 391 ELENA GARCIA MOLINA SAEZ 106 69 37
56 ESP 502 BEATRIZ PEÑAS PEDROSA 107 35 BFD
57 ESP 556 ELVIRA ORTIGOSA MARSILL 107 61 46
58 ESP 445 ELENA OJEDA CABEZAS 109 37 BFD
59 ESP 534 ROCIO MARTINEZ TORREGROSA 110 65 45
60 ESP 256 ESTHER PEREZ OSORIO 111 58 53
61 ESP 396 ROCIO ZALVIDE LOPEZ 113 64 49
62 ESP 294 ESTRELLA RAMIREZ LEDESMA 116 44 BFD
63 ESP 379 CRISTINA CASADO LOPEZ 117 67 50
64 GBR 374 NICKY MULLER 120 48 BFD
65 ESP 525 CLAUDIA JUAN VIGOR 121 70 51
66 ESP 17 MARIA RIECK DEL CAMPO 123 71 52
67 GBR 354 SARAH WEBB 125 53 DNC
68 ESP 481 JESSICA LOPEZ VEGA 131 59 BFD
69 ESP 385 CRISTINA BRAVO DE LAGUNA 135 63 BFD
70 ESP 503 EVA GONZALEZ M. 138 66 BFD
71 POR 225 ANA GOMES 140 68 BFD
Finn
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 GBR 6 ANDREW SIMPSON 4 1 3
2 GBR 3 BEN AINSLIE 6 5 1
3 SLO 5 GASPER VILICEC 6 4 2
4 ESP 100 RAFAEL TRUJILLO 7 3 4
5 SWE 7 KRISTIAN ADERMAN 8 2 6
6 ESP 107 AGUSTIN JUAREZ 12 7 5
7 ESP 1 DIEGO FRUCTUOSO 13 6 7
8 FIN 12 JANI PAJU 18 DNC DNC
Laser
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 SWE 174647 RASMUS MYGREN 3 2 1
2 SWE 174361 Daniel Birgmark 5 3 2
3 BEL 174401 Philippe Bergmans 8 4 4
4 SWE 173811 Peter Santen 11 1 10
5 ESP 172561 Angelo Tabernero 11 5 6
6 ESP 162780 Julio Ruiz Gomez 15 12 3
7 POR 171431 Francisco Lobato 16 9 7
8 SWE 173809 GUSTAV CARLSSON 18 13 5
9 ESP 172835 Javier Hernandez Cebrian 23 14 9
10 BLR 161386 SERGI DESUKEVICH 24 10 14
11 BLR 168751 ALEXANDER MUMYGA 26 11 15
12 ESP 172832 Mariano Sarmiento 28 17 11
13 ESP 168870 Rogelio Villanueva Enfedaque 29 21 8
14 P0R 168065 Joao Abreu Valente 31 19 12
15 ESP 165689 Eduardo Fernandez Gonzalez 32 16 16
16 GBR 174121 Paul Goodison 34 6 OCS
17 ESP 172833 Luis Martinez Doreste 35 7 OCS
18 ESP 172702 Jose Ramon Pardo Galdo 35 22 13
19 BEL 171501 BERNARD GLORIE 36 8 OCS
20 ESP 165693 Mario Morillo Pascual 38 20 18
21 ESP 174656 Daniel Maestre Azcón 40 23 17
22 ESP 170972 Javier Guitian Sarria 43 15 OCS
23 ESP 162764 Pablo G. Lamadrid Rodriguez 44 25 19
24 POR 173316 Paulo Gil Morais 44 24 20
25 POR 157653 Hugo Carmo 46 18 DSQ
26 ESP 141773 Juan C. Candela Domingo 47 26 21
27 ESP 166201 CARLOS CAMPOS CASSINELLO 55 27 DNC
Mistral men
Tot Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 ESP 25 JORGE MACIEL ANDRES 4 1 3
2 POR 75 JOAO RODRIGUES 7 3 4
3 ESP 9 CURRO MANCHÓN 9 4 5
4 ESP 7 IVAN PASTOR 12 2 10
5 POL 126 PRZEMEK MIARCZYNSKI 13 6 7
6 FRA 8 NICOLAS HUGUET 15 7 8
7 SVK 1 PATRIK POLLAK 16 10 6
8 FRA 4 NICOLAS AURIOL 18 9 9
9 FRA 17 HENRY QUINTIN 21 8 13
10 GER 7 ALEX BARONJAN 22 21 1
11 GBR 151 HUGH SIMS-WILLIANS 24 12 12
12 POR 110 RUBEN AFONSO 28 14 14
13 ESP 3 GUILLERMO CORDEIRO LOPEZ 29 11 18
14 ESP 101 MARC RIERA 33 31 2
15 ESP 8 JUAN M. MORENO VEGA 33 18 15
16 ESP 18 ASIER FERNANDEZ DE BOBADILLA 34 17 17
17 GER 5 MORTIZ F. MARTIN 35 13 22
18 CZE 109 TOM HALIMA 36 20 16
19 AUT 150 Martin Stritzinger 38 15 23
20 GBR 21 NICK DEMPSEY 43 5 DNC
21 ESP 26 FERNANDO LODOS VALDIVIELSO 44 25 19
22 GER 319 TONI WILHELM 44 19 25
23 GER 465 ANDRE HARTUNG 47 27 20
24 ESP 66 TONI COLOMAR TORRES 48 24 24
25 POL 82 PIOTR MYSZKA 49 DNC 11
26 ESP 116 ROBERTO ORTIZ PEREZ 49 28 21
27 ESP 182 JUAN LUIS INGUNZA BARAJA 49 22 27
28 GBR 5 LEO McCALLIN 54 16 DNC
29 POR 83 PAULO TGIXEIRA 54 23 31
30 POR 84 FABIO AFONSO 58 26 32
31 ESP 10 MIGUEL A. RODRIGUEZ NUÑEZ 58 29 29
32 GRE 0 GEORGE KARAGLORGLOS 60 30 30
33 AUT 196 Stefan Lugsch 61 33 28
34 ITA 36 ALBERTI ALESSANDRO 64 DNC 26
35 AUT 202 Christoph Binder 65 32 33
36 GER 52 SEBASTIN GUTER 76 DNC DNC
36 ESP 88 MARIANO DE CASTRO 76 DNC DNC
Mistral women
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 POL 20 AGATA BRYGOLA 3 2 1
2 POL 43 ANNA GRACZYK 3 1 2
3 ESP 1 BLANCA MANCHON 8 5 3
4 FRA 2 SYNTHIA GROS 8 4 4
5 GBR 94 Bryony Shaw 10 3 7
6 ESP 5 MARINA ALABAU NEIRA 12 7 5
7 ESP 2 MARIA DE ANDRES CASTRO 12 6 6
8 ESP 172 ROCIO FERNANDEZ RICO 17 9 8
9 ESP 111 IRENE RETAMERO PALACIOS 17 8 9
10 ESP 9 MARIA A. DOMINGUEZ G. 20 10 10
Tornado
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 ESP 11 Manuel Calavia / Carlos Varea 3 1 2
2 RUS 97 Andrey Kiriliuk / Valery Ushkov 6 5 1
3 ESP 2004 Enrique Garcia de Soto / Fernando J. Sales Rios 7 2 5
4 NED 4 Hugh Styles / Adam May 7 4 3
5 GBR 419 Leigh McMillan / Mark BulKeley 11 3 8
6 ESP 1 Fernado Echavarri / Anton Paz 11 7 4
7 ESP 0 Francisco Sánchez / Juan Barrionuevo 14 8 6
8 POR 2 Hugo Rocha / Luis Brito 15 6 9
9 FRA 277 Oliver Backes/Laurent Voiron 16 9 7
10 GBR 415 Leo Farrow / Jonathan Garcka 20 10 10
11 ESP 28 Pablo de Villar / Mauricio de Villar 24 DNC DNC
Yngling
Pos Sail Crew Tot R1 R2
1 ESP 2 Mar Castanedo / Grabiela Pisonero / Shella Mediavilla 4 1 3
2 FRA 3 Le Helley / Emmanuelle Duby / Elodie Lesaffre 5 3 2
3 FRA 5 Caroline Jonet / Juliet Gerecht / Magali Palolanxa 9
3 ESP 3 Mónica Azón/Laia Tutzó/Julie Garcia 6 5 1
4 GBR 1 Cathy Foster / Annie Lush / Jane Norris 7 2 5
5 FRA 172 Claire Leroy/Amene Marmousseau/Elodie Creach 10 6 4
6 GBR 6 Shirley Robertson / Inga Leask / Sarah Ayton 10 4 6
6 GBR 5 Lizzie Edwards / Caroline Edwards / Kate Cole 14

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top