Brits lead Musto Skiffs

News from the World Championship on Lake Garda

Saturday October 11th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: Italy
Four races were sailed today. Three morning races in the twelve to fifteen knot northerly and one in the afternoon 8 knot southerly saw Richard Stenhouse from Rutland and Kevin Anderson from Derwent dominate the days racing .

The Championship is now to be decided from these two sailors and tommorows two races scheduled for the morning will be a tactacal race with both sailors now studying the results and making plans for tomorows tactics.

The starts have been increasingly hard fought and race four saw three general recalls.

The forecast is for strong winds tomorrow so competitors and spectators alike are in for an exciting days racing with the sailors hoping for a blast to finish off the championship.

Results:

1   GBR-131    STENHOUSE RICHARD        Rutland SC                               2   1   2   2   3   1   1   1  10,00
2   GBR-1      ANDERSON KEV             Derwent Reservoir                           3   7   1   1   2   2   2   2  13,00
3   GBR-129    TROTTER IAN              Derwent Res. SC                          1   6   3   3   4   5   4   4  24,00
4   SUI-105    OSWALD ROGER             SC Enge                                  8   3   4   6   6   4   5   9  36,00
5   GBR-98     TOONE MATT               Alton Water SC                              5   9   6   7  12   7   7   3  44,00
6   GBR-80     POSTON DAVID             Datchet SC                                 18   5   8  12   5   6   6  11  53,00
7   GBR-139    TURNBULL IAN             Sunderland YC                               4   2  13 DNF   1   3   3 DNC  60,00
8   GBR-128    RENILSON IAN             Dalgety Bay SC                             17   4  18   4  11   9   8   8  61,00
9   GBR-111    GRAEME OVILER            Whitstable YC                               6  11   9  11  10   8  12   7  62,00
10  GBR-113    REYNOLDS SIMON           Whitstable YC                              10  15  14  10   7  11  10  10  72,00
11  AUS-82     ROSIER SIMON             Lymington Tonn SC                          14   8  10   8   9  13  17  14  76,00
12  GBR-125    STENHOUSE KIT            Rutland SC                                  9  10  11  15  14  18  11  15  85,00
13  GBR-93     PERKINS RICK             Whitstable YC                               7  18  12   9  19  16  24   5  86,00
14  GER-133    BRANDT CHRISTIAN         Hamburger SC                               12  16   5  20  15  12  16  12  88,00
15  GBR-107    BONEZZI ANDREA           12-403-100832-S.C.Mincio s.c.r.l.sez.v.    20  13  25   5   8  10   9  28  90,00
16  GBR-116    STEVENSON JAMIE          RTYC                                       11  19  15  13  22  14  20   6  98,00
17  GBR-132    JONES NICK               Carsington SC                              15  12   7  19  16  17  13 DNC  99,00
18  GER-121    HARPPRECHT JOACHIM       Turn und SV Schilksee                      21  22  17  17  13  19  21  13 121,00
19  GER-59     SATTELKAU MARTIN         Berlin - Germany                           23  30  20  18  17  15  19  20 132,00
20  ESP-66     ARANDIA PABLO            CN Denia                                   22  17  21  22  21  24  15  18 136,00
21  SUI-102    BRUNNER DIETER           SSM                                        16  14  24  14 DNC DNC  23  16 141,00
22  SUI-99     BLAESI BEAT              Syplan SC                                  13  24  16  16  25  25  26  23 142,00
23  GER-72     HAERING CHRISTIAN        SGD                                        24  21  23  24  23  20  25  21 156,00
24  GBR-87     ROBSON STEVE             Whitstable YC                              19  26  22  23  29  22  28  17 157,00
25  GBR-56     CLEMENTS PAUL            Portishead YCS                             30  27  19  26  18  23  22  22 157,00
26  GBR-119    WARD KEN                 Sunderland Derwent                         25  20 DNF DNF  26  21  18  27 171,00
27  AUT-2136   MAYRHOFER MARTIN         SCATT                                      31  29  30  25  20 DNC  14  24 173,00
28  GER-89     BUNTIN THOMAS            SGD                                        26  23  26 DNF  28  26 DNC  26 189,00
29  GER-120    NEU HOLGER               SVV                                        29  31  27  21  27 DNC  27  29 191,00
30  GBR-79     JONES TOM                Carsington SC                              27  25  28 DNF  24  27 DNC DNC 199,00
31  GBR-60     SHOTTON BARRY            Whitstable YC                              28  28  29  27 DNS DNC DNC  25 205,00
32  GBR-135    NEWTON ALEX              GBR                                        32 DNC DNC DNF DNS DNC DNC  19 221,00
33  SUI-69     BEHRENS JOERG            SCSG                                      DNC DNC DNC DNF DNS DNC DNC DNC 238,00

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top