Rogers and Glanfield just miss podium

Final results from the 470 Europeans

Tuesday July 15th 2003, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: France
Team GBR sailors Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield finished in fifth place overall and fourth Europeans at the 470 European Championships in France.

The championship has been plagued by lack of wind and during the week-long event only seven races have been completed in the men's fleet and eight in the women's, with no racing on the final day.

Sydney Olympic silver medallists Paul Foerster and Kevin Burnham of America took the overall championship win from Gildas Philippe and Nicolas Le Berre of France who won the European title. Lucas Zellmer and Felix Krabbe of Germany finishing third overall and second Europeans from Johan Molund and Martin Andersson of Sweden who won the European bronze medal. Fellow team GBR sailors Graham Vials and Bevis Field who have been sailing together just eight months finished seventh Europeans and ninth overall.

In the women's fleet three crews were tied for first place, but the championship win went to Natalia Via Dufresne and Sandra Azon of Spain on count-back, who took gold from Vesna Dekleva and Klara Maucec of Slovenia with Therese Torgersson and Vendela Zachrisson of Sweden finishing third overall. Team GBR sailors Christina Bassadone and Katherine Hopson finished in 16th place overall.

Rogers summed up his week by saying, "sailing is all about putting the right pieces together in the right place and at the right time. We managed this at the beginning of the week but towards the end of the regatta it got harder to do so and it reflected in our results. On the whole we are really pleased with fourth place, but no one likes coming fourth and we really want to get some top three's from here on in."

Vials said, "considering that Bevis and I only started sailing together eight months ago it is great that we are on pace especially considering it has been such a tricky event. It is incredibly hard to keep focused when the racing is start-stop but I suppose it is a disadvantage to everyone and part of the game is to be able to adapt to the situations."

Men's top 50 results

Pos
Sail no
Crew
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
Points
1
USA 1722 FOERSTER Paul
3
5
2
1
15
4
4
19
34
BURNHAM Kevin
2
FRA 2588 PHILIPPE Gildas
5
1
7
3
2
14
21
32
53
LE BERRE Nicolas
3
GER 4896 ZELLMER Lucas
2
3
10
7
16
5
8
35
51
KRABBE Felix
4
SWE 317 MOLUND Johan
5
2
3
8
8
9
12
35
47
ANDERSSON Martin
5
GBR 811 ROGERS Nocholas
2
3
2
1
27
15
16
39
66
GLANFIELD Joe
6
AUS 311 WILMOT Nathan
DSQ
2
8
13
6
6
6
41
79
PAGE Malcolm
7
GRE 131 KOSMATOPOULOS Andréas
4
5
11
1
11
12
14
44
58
TRIGONIS Kostas
8
DEN 141 KJAERGAARD Kristian
6
15
9
9
9
19
1
49
68
MOELLER Mads
9
GBR 802 VIALS Graham
6
17
12
5
12
10
5
50
67
FIELD Bevis
10
NZL 55 COOKE Simon
7
8
1
2
1
36
33
52
88
NICHOLAS Pete
11
POR 22 MARINHO Alvaro
9
7
19
3
13
37
2
53
90
NUNES Miguel
12
ARG 70 CONTE Javier
4
2
8
18
25
17
9
58
83
DE LA FUENTE Juan
13
ESP 1733 PATINO Marc
6
10
4
8
29
8
22
58
87
MORENO Omar Juan
14
UKR 7 BRASLAVETS Eugény
8
12
5
6
4
24
34
59
93
MATVIENKO Igor
15
ISR 12 YOGEV Yosef
3
1
7
23
30
2
24
60
90
SHAHAF Amir
16
SUI 3 LUKAS Emi
4
9
11
11
3
27
23
61
88
BRUEGGER Simon
17
AUS 35 BELCHER Mathew
5
5
9
12
10
21
27
62
89
BELCHER Daniel
18
USA 1697 HUNT Steve
14
OCS
3
7
26
3
11
64
102
RUSSEL Eben
19
GRE 136 MANTIS PANAGIOTIS
3
21
7
9
23
11
15
66
89
POLYCHRONIDIS Theodoros
20
JPN 3933 TAKAGI Katsuya
1
4
14
13
18
34
17
67
101
TANIGAWA Ryosuke
21
ITA 4342 ZANDONA Gabrio
10
6
12
3
24
38
13
68
106
TRANI Andrea
22
GRE 166 MILEOS Michalis
13
10
4
10
22
33
10
69
102
LEMANIS Spyros
23
ESP 1769 MARTINEZ DORESTE Gustavo
17
8
1
4
14
26
36
70
106
WOOD Dimas
24
FRA 2623 BONNAUD BENJAMIN
9
1
18
20
5
29
19
72
101
BONNAUD ROMAIN
25
FRA 2608 CHARBONNIER NICOLAS
2
10
23
16
19
18
7
72
95
BAUSSET OLIVIER
26
IRL 66 OWENS Gerald
16
4
5
10
31
7
30
72
103
KILLIAN Ross
27
RUS 8 BEREZKIN Dimitri
18
12
1
17
7
30
20
75
105
KRUTIKOV Mikhail
28
FRA 2612 PERON ERIC
23
9
13
7
36
20
3
75
111
PERON JEAN BAPTISTE
29
FRA 2625 NOVARA NICOLAS
7
8
13
5
17
25
37
75
112
LEBESSOU MAXIME
30
NZL 199 BROWN Andrew
16
29
8
2
32
1
28
84
116
HUNT Jamie
31
CRO 60 KLIBA Dario
10
14
6
14
28
22
18
84
112
NAKRST Damir
32
JPN 3981 NAKAMURA Kimitoshi
1
30
17
8
37
13
26
95
132
YAMADA Kan
33
ISR 7 KLIGER Gideon
21
4
12
6
DSQ
16
RAF
98
137
GAL Udi
34
ITA 4337 DI LORENZO Andréa
11
15
6
12
34
28
29
101
135
GIORDANO Guglielmo
35
POL 7134 SAWICKI Rafal
7
23
10
10
33
23
35
106
141
NOWAKOWSKI Pawel
36
JPN 4011 SEKI Kazuto
1
OCS
16
11
20
35
25
108
146
TODOROKI Kenjiro
37
ITA 4332 FONDA Enrico
22
18
2
14
21
31
32
108
140
ZUCCHETTI Pietro
38
TUR 105 PEYNIRCI Levent
8
25
3
22
35
32
31
121
156
AKDAG Okan
39
UKR 11 KALINCHEV Pavlo
19
7
14
13
2
1
0
37
56
SHAFRANYUK Andriy
40
GBR 810 ASHER Nic
OCS
3
9
25
6
9
0
52
91
WILLIS Elliot
41
USA 1734 ANDERSON-MITTERLING Michael
9
11
18
29
15
3
0
56
85
BIEHL Graham
42
SLO 149 COPI Tomaz
19
19
16
2
10
12
0
59
78
GLAVINA Davor
43
CRO 83 FANTELA Sime
18
6
21
15
1
---
0
61
99
MARENIC Igor
44
TUR 2 KAKIS Selim
12
OCS
13
29
3
6
0
63
101
OZGONENC Kaan
45
FRA 2619 LE BOUCHER PIERRE
11
13
15
24
8
16
0
63
87
GAROS VINCENT
46
GBR 805 PINK John
21
18
17
4
28
4
0
64
92
JINSON John
47
SLO 16 HMELJAK Karlo
25
28
22
11
11
2
0
71
99
NEVECNY Mitja
48
BRA 172 BRUN Lucas
17
14
19
16
5
26
0
71
97
TINOCO Pedro
49
USA 1723 DABNEY David
15
22
11
23
4
22
0
74
97
SCHMIDT Robert
50
ITA 4331 PRESSICH Mattia
25
6
5
24
16
---
0
76
114
BURSIC Luca

Women's results


Pos
Sail no
Crew
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
Total
Points
1
ESP 1788 VIA DUFRESNE Natalia
1
20
3
6
4
5
1
16
36
56
AZON Sandra
2
SLO 142 DEKLEVA Vesna
9
1
5
7
2
3
10
9
36
46
MAUCEC Klara
3
SWE 321 TORGERSSON Therese
11
2
4
2
6
15
6
5
36
51
ZACHRISSON Vendela
4
FRA 2594 PETITJEAN Ingrid
7
5
10
1
7
4
12
6
40
52
DOUROUX Nadege
5
CAN 520 PROVAN Jennifer
6
2
9
9
16
2
5
7
40
56
GIRKE Nikola
6
ARG 104 SESTO Maria Fernanda
2
12
6
1
1
10
15
10
42
57
REINOSO Paula
7
GER 4918 ROTHWEILER Stéfanie
1
14
DSQ
10
8
1
9
2
45
68
LEU Monika
8
AUS 341 ARMSTONG Jenny
5
15
2
4
12
16
4
8
50
66
STOWELL Belinda
9
RUS 700 ILIENKO Vlada
4
3
2
---
1
9
18
15
52
75
GAPONOVICH Natalia
10
SLO 19 OREL Janja
15
1
1
16
5
6
13
12
53
69
OREL Alenka
11
DEN 127 WARD Suzanne
9
7
21
5
11
13
7
1
53
74
WARD Michaela
12
GER 4911 GROBE Alina
DSQ
9
8
2
2
11
11
11
54
77
KUSSATZ Vivien
13
ISR 10 KORNECKI Nike
13
6
6
5
11
12
3
20
56
76
BOUSKILA Vered
14
USA 1732 MC DOWELL Katherine
6
11
---
11
3
19
8
4
62
85
KINSOLVING Isabelle
15
GRE 64 BEKATOROU Sofia
16
15
4
3
10
14
22
3
65
87
TSOULFA Emilia
16
GBR 813 BASSADONE Christina
17
4
9
6
13
18
2
22
69
91
HOPSON Katherine
17
NED 10 KOOISTRA Marjon
15
13
5
4
15
8
14
19
74
93
DE GOEDEREN Petra
18
JPN 4088 IJIMA Chizuko
17
4
11
19
3
7
17
17
76
95
IKUTA Makiko
19
NZL 195 HESSON Shelley
13
12
18
3
7
21
20
14
87
108
DICKSON Linda
20
ITA 4336 MAGISTRO Daniela
2
10
7
21
14
22
21
13
88
110
CECCONI Elisa
21
EST 9 VEESSAAR Maria
20
18
1
10
9
17
16
18
89
109
SAARING Maiki
22
POL 55 TYLINSKA Katarzyna
3
8
7
13
DSQ
20
19
21
91
114
BRZOSKA Gabriela
23
FRA 2587 FOUNTAINE MORGANE
18
7
11
18
4
9
7
0
56
74
MARTIN D AURAY DOROTHEE
24
SUI 4 DUERIG Franziska
14
17
3
17
8
1
14
0
57
74
RANFT Carolina
25
NED 11 DE KONING Marcelien
21
20
8
8
5
15
1
0
57
78
BERKHOUT Lobke
26
FRA 2627 LE BERRE ANNE-CLAIRE
14
11
18
7
6
4
20
0
60
80
RIOU MARIE
27
GER 4921 KADELBACH Kathrin
11
8
19
12
16
11
3
0
61.7
80.7
SCHRÔDER Saskia
28
FIN 1 SAARIKALLIO Maria
22
5
13
15
10
17
2
0
62
84
DIESEN Maria
29
GBR 792 LUCAS Helena
19
9
12
18
19
3
4
0
65
84
HEELEY Jenny
30
USA 1754 MAXWELL Erin
DNS
17
17
8
13
5
9
0
69
92
MORGAN Jen
31
FRA 2613 ADAM MANUELLE
4
3
14
19
19
OCS
11
0
70
93
ADAM VIRGINIE
32
GRE 163 PAPADOPOULOU Sofia
3
18
17
9
17
6
---
0
70
93
KOURKOULOU Aliki
33
UKR 1 KALINCHEVA Angelina
16
14
12
16
18
7
6
0
71
89
ZAVERUKHA Nataliya
34
AUS 338 CHARLSON Lisa
8
10
14
15
12
12
21
0
71
92
ZIEGELMAYER Friederike
35
ITA 4305 PRUNAI Fédérica
5
19
13
13
9
OCS
13
0
72
95
SOSSI Emanuela
36
GBR 808 GIBSON Josie
10
16
10
DSQ
15
13
10
0
74
97
PARKIN Sue
37
SWE 311 ALMQUIST Karin
8
21
16
14
20
10
8
0
76
97
ENANDER Teresa
38
AUT 431 VOGL Sylvia
19
19
19
14
18
2
5
0
77
96
FLATSCHER Carolina
39
GBR 799 GREENHALGH Libby
12
22
15
12
14
8
17
0
78
100
LARMAN Rachel
40
ITA 4334 SACCHEGGIANI Elisabetta
20
6
21
12
22
14
16
0
89
111
FIORENTINO Gemma
41
ITA 4238 ALOJ Nicoletta
18
13
15
11
20
OCS
12
0
89
112
CUTOLO Myriam
42
CRO 68 SUPUK Jasna
10
16
20
20
17
16
18
0
97
117
NEVENKA Cuk
43
FRA 2611 HAMART MARIE AMELIE
12
21
16
17
21
---
15
0
102
125
THERON OPHELIE
44
FRA 2599 BOSSARD Julie
7
22
20
20
21
18
19
0
105
127
MORVAN Johanna

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top