Disappointing day for Rogers and Glanfield

After tricky day of sailing at the 470 Europeans

Monday July 14th 2003, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: France
With one day to go Team GBR sailors Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield are holding on to a medal position after sailing a further two races in very tricky conditions. Sailors at the 470 European championships were held ashore until 16 00 hours this afternoon when there was enough wind to allow two races to be completed.

Rogers and Glanfield scored a fifteenth and a seventeenth position, these results saw them finish the day in fifth place overall which was enough to place them third Europeans and in touch with the medals with a day to go. Olympic silver medallists Paul Foerster/Kevin Burnham of America lead the men's fleet from French sailors Gildas Philippe/Nicolas Le Berre.

In the women's fleet there is a three way tie for first place between Natalia Via Dufresne/Sandra Azon of Spain, Vesna Dekleva/Klara Maucec of Slovenia and Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson of Sweden.

Racing concludes tomorrow 15 July with racing scheduled to commence at 13 00 although the forecast is still for light winds.

Gold fleet results

Pos
Crew
Sail no
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
Points
1
FOERSTER Paul
USA 1722
3
5
2
1
15
4
4
34
19
BURNHAM Kevin
2
PHILIPPE Gildas
FRA 2588
5
1
7
3
2
14
22
54
32
LE BERRE Nicolas
3
MOLUND Johan
SWE 317
5
2
3
8
8
9
13
48
35
ANDERSSON Martin
4
ZELLMER Lucas
GER 4896
2
3
10
7
16
5
9
52
36
KRABBE Felix
5
ROGERS Nocholas
GBR 811
2
3
2
1
27
15
17
67
40
GLANFIELD Joe
6
WILMOT Nathan
AUS 311
DSQ
2
8
13
6
6
7
80
42
PAGE Malcolm
7
KOSMATOPOULOS Andréas
GRE 131
4
5
11
1
11
12
15
59
44
TRIGONIS Kostas
8
KJAERGAARD Kristian
DEN 141
6
15
9
9
9
19
1
68
49
MOELLER Mads
9
VIALS Graham
GBR 802
6
17
12
5
12
10
6
68
51
FIELD Bevis
10
COOKE Simon
NZL 55
7
8
1
2
1
36
34
89
53
NICHOLAS Pete
11
MARINHO Alvaro
POR 22
9
7
19
3
13
37
2
90
53
NUNES Miguel
12
CONTE Javier
ARG 70
4
2
8
18
25
17
10
84
59
DE LA FUENTE Juan
13
BRASLAVETS Eugény
UKR 7
8
12
5
6
4
24
35
94
59
MATVIENKO Igor
14
PATINO Marc
ESP 1733
6
10
4
8
29
8
23
88
59
MORENO Omar Juan
15
YOGEV Yosef
ISR 12
3
1
7
23
30
2
25
91
61
SHAHAF Amir
16
LUKAS Emi
SUI 3
4
9
11
11
3
27
24
89
62
BRUEGGER Simon
17
BELCHER Mathew
AUS 35
5
5
9
12
10
21
28
90
62
BELCHER Daniel
18
KLIGER Gideon
ISR 7
21
4
12
6
DSQ
16
5
103
64
GAL Udi
19
HUNT Steve
USA 1697
14
OCS
3
7
26
3
12
103
65
RUSSEL Eben
20
MANTIS PANAGIOTIS
GRE 136
3
21
7
9
23
11
16
90
67
POLYCHRONIDIS Theodoros
21
TAKAGI Katsuya
JPN 3933
1
4
14
13
18
34
18
102
68
TANIGAWA Ryosuke
22
ZANDONA Gabrio
ITA 4342
10
6
12
3
24
38
14
107
69
TRANI Andrea
23
MARTINEZ DORESTE Gustavo
ESP 1769
17
8
1
4
14
26
37
107
70
WOOD Dimas
24
MILEOS Michalis
GRE 166
13
10
4
10
22
33
11
103
70
LEMANIS Spyros
25
BONNAUD BENJAMIN
FRA 2623
9
1
18
20
5
29
20
102
73
BONNAUD ROMAIN
26
CHARBONNIER NICOLAS
FRA 2608
2
10
23
16
19
18
8
96
73
BAUSSET OLIVIER
27
OWENS Gerald
IRL 66
16
4
5
10
31
7
31
104
73
KILLIAN Ross
28
PERON ERIC
FRA 2612
23
9
13
7
36
20
3
111
75
PERON JEAN BAPTISTE
29
NOVARA NICOLAS
FRA 2625
7
8
13
5
17
25
38
113
75
LEBESSOU MAXIME
30
BEREZKIN Dimitri
RUS 8
18
12
1
17
7
30
21
106
76
KRUTIKOV Mikhail
31
BROWN Andrew
NZL 199
16
29
8
2
32
1
29
117
85
HUNT Jamie
32
KLIBA Dario
CRO 60
10
14
6
14
28
22
19
113
85
NAKRST Damir
33
NAKAMURA Kimitoshi
JPN 3981
1
30
17
8
37
13
27
133
96
YAMADA Kan
34
DI LORENZO Andréa
ITA 4337
11
15
6
12
34
28
30
136
102
GIORDANO Guglielmo
35
SAWICKI Rafal
POL 7134
7
23
10
10
33
23
36
142
106
NOWAKOWSKI Pawel
36
FONDA Enrico
ITA 4332
22
18
2
14
21
31
33
141
108
ZUCCHETTI Pietro
37
SEKI Kazuto
JPN 4011
1
OCS
16
11
20
35
26
147
109
TODOROKI Kenjiro
38
PEYNIRCI Levent
TUR 105
8
25
3
22
35
32
32
157
122
AKDAG Okan
Pos
Crew
Sail no
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
Total
Points
1
VIA DUFRESNE Natalia
ESP 1788
1
20
3
6
4
5
1
16
56
36
AZON Sandra
2
DEKLEVA Vesna
SLO 142
9
1
5
7
2
3
10
9
46
36
MAUCEC Klara
3
TORGERSSON Therese
SWE 321
11
2
4
2
6
15
6
5
51
36
ZACHRISSON Vendela
4
PETITJEAN Ingrid
FRA 2594
7
5
10
1
7
4
12
6
52
40
DOUROUX Nadege
5
PROVAN Jennifer
CAN 520
6
2
9
9
16
2
5
7
56
40
GIRKE Nikola
6
SESTO Maria Fernanda
ARG 104
2
12
6
1
1
10
15
10
57
42
REINOSO Paula
7
ROTHWEILER Stéfanie
GER 4918
1
14
DSQ
10
8
1
9
2
68
45
LEU Monika
8
ARMSTONG Jenny
AUS 341
5
15
2
4
12
16
4
8
66
50
STOWELL Belinda
9
ILIENKO Vlada
RUS 700
4
3
2
---
1
9
18
15
75
52
GAPONOVICH Natalia
10
OREL Janja
SLO 19
15
1
1
16
5
6
13
12
69
53
OREL Alenka
11
WARD Suzanne
DEN 127
9
7
21
5
11
13
7
1
74
53
WARD Michaela
12
GROBE Alina
GER 4911
DSQ
9
8
2
2
11
11
11
77
54
KUSSATZ Vivien
13
KORNECKI Nike
ISR 10
13
6
6
5
11
12
3
20
76
56
BOUSKILA Vered
14
MC DOWELL Katherine
USA 1732
6
11
---
11
3
19
8
4
85
62
KINSOLVING Isabelle
15
BEKATOROU Sofia
GRE 64
16
15
4
3
10
14
22
3
87
65
TSOULFA Emilia
16
BASSADONE Christina
GBR 813
17
4
9
6
13
18
2
22
91
69
HOPSON Katherine
17
KOOISTRA Marjon
NED 10
15
13
5
4
15
8
14
19
93
74
DE GOEDEREN Petra
18
IJIMA Chizuko
JPN 4088
17
4
11
19
3
7
17
17
95
76
IKUTA Makiko
19
HESSON Shelley
NZL 195
13
12
18
3
7
21
20
14
108
87
DICKSON Linda
20
MAGISTRO Daniela
ITA 4336
2
10
7
21
14
22
21
13
110
88
CECCONI Elisa
21
VEESSAAR Maria
EST 9
20
18
1
10
9
17
16
18
109
89
SAARING Maiki
22
TYLINSKA Katarzyna
POL 55
3
8
7
13
DSQ
20
19
21
114
91
BRZOSKA Gabriela

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top