RMW's - with a race to spare

Peter Danby reports from the final day's 18ft skiff racing at Carnac

Sunday June 8th 2003, Author: Peter Danby, Location: France
Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh on RMW Marine clinched the International Championship at Carnac yesterday with a race to spare when they won Race 9 of the ten race series.

The wind in the Bay of Quiberon was predominantly light, and the RMW Marine team again demonstrated their versatility to win the penultimate race from Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers on General Electric, with Pablo Soldano, Matteo Giovannelli and Mauro Galante on Flawless in third place.

With RMW Marine now ashore, General Electric (below) won the final race from John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop on Yandoo, and Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Abderson on Lel Ole. General Electric's late charge gave them second place in the championship, ahead of Yandoo.



It had been an excellent event in a variety of wind conditions, well organised as usual by the Yacht Club de Carnac. The RMW Marine boys thoroughly deserved their win, and it seems paradoxical that they have now lost their slender lead in the world rankings to world champion Howie Hamlin, who improved his position in this event from third last year to second on this occasion, while RMW won the event both times, meaning that they obviously could not improve. This battle will continue at the next ranking event, which takes place in San Francisco at the beginning of September.

Concurrently with the Carnac International Championship, the European teams were competing in a round of the Euro Cup, and the next event in that series will take place at Portland Harbour in the United Kingdom next Thursday to Sunday, with the Australians and Americans joining in as welcome guests.

Race 9 results:

1. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
2. General Electric, Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers (USA)
3. Flawless, Pablo Soldano, Matteo Giovannelli and Mauro Galante (ITA)
4. Ler Ole, Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Andersen (DEN)
5. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop (AUS)
6. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)

Race 10 results:

1. General Electric, Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers (USA)
2. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop (AUS)
3. Ler Ole, Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Andersen (DEN)
4. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)
5. Wempe, Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Soren Clausen, (DEN)
6. Base 1, Rob Dulson, Paul Constable and Alec McKinlay (GBR)

Pos
Boat
Crew
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
Tot
Pts
1
RMW Marine GREENHALGH Rob GREAT BRITAIN
1
0
7
1
1
2
2
4
27
14
JOHNSON Dan
GREENHALGH Peter
2
EXEL RUEGER STEPHAN SWITZERLAND
DNF
0
1
5
7
4
1
3
67.7
37
STAIB DANIEL
MARTI UELI
3
YANDOO WINNING JOHN AUSTRALIA
3
0
9
3
5
1
4
5
54.4
39
MC NICOL EUAN
BEAUCHOP GEOFF
4
OMEGA SMEG BARNABAS TREVOR AUSTRALIA
2
0
4
11
4
3
6
7
66.4
49
5
TOTAL REC HANNAN TONY AUSTRALIA
4
0
11
6
2
9
DNF
1
85.7
55
MC DONALD CAMERON
WINDUST GREG
6
GENERAL ELECTRIC HAMLIN HOWARD USA
DNF
0
2
4
3
6
5
11
86.4
55
MARTIN MIKE
MEERS JONNY
7
WEMPE CLAUSEN FLEMMING DENMARK
DNF
0
6
17
11
5
3
2
101
70
EBLER THOMAS
CLAUSEN SOREN
8
HERMES BROWNE ED GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
3
13
6
11
8
6
110
79
TAIT MARK
LACHLAN Torrance
9
FLAWLESS SOLDANO PABLO ITALY
DNF
0
10
2
8
14
13
10
119
88
GIOVANNELLI MATTEO
GALANTE MAURO
10
RADII RICHARDS ANDY GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
5
8
9
13
11
9
121
90
FAIRLEY Andrew
DAVIES TIM
11
FISHER & PAYKEL ROLLERSON GRANT AUSTRALIA
DNF
0
12
9
10
8
7
8
121
90
RAPHAEL GLENN
WILLIAMS PAUL
12
LER OLE BROENDUM JESPER DENMARK
DNF
0
8
10
15
12
12
13
137
106
FRIDERICHSEN MARTIN
ANDERSEN UFFE
13
BASE 1 DULSON ROB GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
20
12
13
7
9
14
142
111
CONSTABLE PAUL
MC KINLAY ALEC
14
GROUPE SE ORION CHRISTOPHE FRANCE
DNF
0
14
7
16
15
14
16
149
118
MC KAVANAGH Darren
VALLEE PHILIPPE
15
LINK ASSOCIATES PENFOLD TIM GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
17
14
12
19
10
12
151
120
ALVORADO MATT
PENFOLD WILL
16
COMPUTA BENNETT JON GREAT BRITAIN
DNS
0
19
16
17
10
15
17
161
130
JEFFRIES ANDY
JERKINS NICK
17
TYRROL WI WILKIE MARTIN GREAT BRITAIN
DNS
0
13
20
18
16
16
15
165
134
RAE ANDY
MC CAFFERTY IAIN
18
ELCOTEC LAGI STEFANO ITALY
DNF
0
16
15
19
18
17
18
170
139
CHIARI GIOVANNI
FERRARI MARCO
19
HYDE JARDINE Mark GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
15
18
20
21
19
DNF
185
154
COOKE Ben
MITCHELL Craig
20
SP SYSTEM DAWBER BILL GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
21
22
21
17
18
20
186
155
BIDDLE JUSTIN
WRIGHT SANDY
21
EXARTECH RALSTON VERNON GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
24
DNF
14
22
20
19
191
160
KEATES MIKE
BARNES RON
22
BLUES PT JEHANNO RONAN FRANCE
DNF
0
18
21
22
DNS
DNS
DNS
203
172
GENETTE NICOLAS
BOURGUES LAURENT
23
ROCKPORT SCOTT ADAM GREAT BRITAIN
DNF
0
23
23
24
20
21
DNF
203
172
MOWAT STEVEN
MACKENZIE JOHN
24
INNO SOUR HOLSBOER BERNARD THE NETHERLANDS
DNF
0
22
19
23
DNF
DNS
DNS
206
175
HOLSBOER DEREK
TIELEMAN MAAERTEN


Euro Cup round overall:

1. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR) 18.7 points
2. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI) 28.4 points
3. Wempe, Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Soren Clausen (DEN) 70.8 points
4. Hermes, Ed Browne, Mark Tait and Lachlan Torrance (GBR) 74.7 points
5. Flawless, Pablo Soldano, Matteo Giovannelli and Mauro Galante (ITA) 81.7 points
6. Ler Ole, Jesper Broendum, Martin Friderichsen and Uffe Andersen (DEN) 86.1 points

For more information - see the UK 18ft association website.

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top