No wind in Brest

Sunday off for the 470 European sailors

Sunday July 13th 2003, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: France
The wind Gods are on strike in Brest, France, as another day of racing is lost. The wind failed to materialise on day five of the 470 European Championships, leaving the 156 teams representing over 20 nations ashore for the day.

Team GBR sailors Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield maintain their lead in the men's fleet despite a 28th place in the only race on day four. Simon Cooke/Pete Nicholas of New Zealand are second overall, tied on equal points with third placed, and second Europeans, Gildas Philippe/Nicolas Le Berre of France.

Racing continues through until Tuesday 15 July.

Results

Pos
Sailors Club
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Tot
Points
1
DEKLEVA Vesna YC PORTORZ - Slovenia
9
1
5
7
2
3
27
18
MAUCEC Klara
2
ILIENKO Vlada Russia
4
3
2
---
1
9
42
19
GAPONOVICH Natalia
3
VIA DUFRESNE Natalia C.N.H. - Spain
1
20
3
6
4
5
39
19
AZON Sandra
4
SESTO Maria Fernanda Y.C. ARGENTINO - Argentina
2
12
6
1
1
10
32
20
REINOSO Paula
5
PETITJEAN Ingrid U S PEG MARSEILLE - France
7
5
10
1
7
4
34
24
DOUROUX Nadege U S PEG MARSEILLE
6
TORGERSSON Therese GKSS - Sweden
11
2
4
2
6
15
40
25
ZACHRISSON Vendela
7
OREL Janja YC JADRO - Slovenia
15
1
1
16
5
6
44
28
OREL Alenka
8
PROVAN Jennifer ROYAL VANCOUVER Y.C. - Canada
6
2
9
9
16
2
44
28
GIRKE Nikola
9
GROBE Alina PYC / SPYC - Germany
DSQ
9
8
2
2
11
55
32
KUSSATZ Vivien
10
ROTHWEILER Stéfanie WYC - Germany
1
14
DSQ
10
8
1
57
34
LEU Monika
11
ARMSTONG Jenny RFBYC - Australia
5
15
2
4
12
16
54
38
STOWELL Belinda
12
KORNECKI Nike HAPOEL TEL-AVIV - Israel
13
6
6
5
11
12
53
40
BOUSKILA Vered
13
IJIMA Chizuko TOA YACHT - Japan
17
4
11
19
3
7
61
42
IKUTA Makiko
14
KOOISTRA Marjon KWS - The Netherlands
15
13
5
4
15
8
60
45
DE GOEDEREN Petra
15
WARD Suzanne ROYAL DANISH YACHTCLUB - Denmark
9
7
21
5
11
13
66
45
WARD Michaela
16
BEKATOROU Sofia NOTK PSC - Greece
16
15
4
3
10
14
62
46
TSOULFA Emilia
17
BASSADONE Christina RTYC - Great Britain
17
4
9
6
13
18
67
49
HOPSON Katherine
18
MC DOWELL Katherine NEW YORK YC - United States Of America
6
11
---
11
3
19
73
50
KINSOLVING Isabelle
19
TYLINSKA Katarzyna ASZ AWFIS GDANSK - Poland
3
8
7
13
DSQ
20
74
51
BRZOSKA Gabriela
20
HESSON Shelley MT PLEASANT/NELSON - New Zealand
13
12
18
3
7
21
74
53
DICKSON Linda
21
MAGISTRO Daniela YCI - Italy
2
10
7
21
14
22
76
54
CECCONI Elisa
22
VEESSAAR Maria PURJETAMISKLUBI 470 - Estonia
20
18
1
10
9
17
75
55
SAARING Maiki
1
ROGERS Nocholas EXE SC - Great Britain
2
3
2
1
27
8
35
GLANFIELD Joe
2
COOKE Simon KYC - New Zealand
7
8
1
2
1
11
19
NICHOLAS Pete
3
PHILIPPE Gildas DOUARNENEZ VOILE
5
1
7
3
2
11
18
LE BERRE Nicolas S R BREST
4
FOERSTER Paul RCYC - United States Of America
3
5
2
1
15
11
26
BURNHAM Kevin
5
MOLUND Johan KKKK - Sweden
5
2
3
8
8
18
26
ANDERSSON Martin
6
KOSMATOPOULOS Andréas N.O.T.H - Greece
4
5
11
1
11
21
32
TRIGONIS Kostas
7
ZELLMER Lucas SPYC - Germany
2
3
10
7
16
22
38
KRABBE Felix
8
BRASLAVETS Eugény NAVY - Ukraine
8
12
5
6
4
23
35
MATVIENKO Igor
9
MARTINEZ DORESTE Gustavo RCN GRAN CANARIA - Spain
17
8
1
4
14
27
44
WOOD Dimas
10
LUKAS Emi RCO - Switzerland
4
9
11
11
3
27
38
BRUEGGER Simon
11
PATINO Marc CN EL ARENAL - Spain
6
10
4
8
29
28
57
MORENO Omar Juan
12
WILMOT Nathan MIDDLE HARBOUR - Australia
DSQ
2
8
13
6
29
67
PAGE Malcolm
13
BELCHER Mathew SOUTHPORT - Australia
5
5
9
12
10
29
41
BELCHER Daniel
14
ZANDONA Gabrio CIVMM - Italy
10
6
12
3
24
31
55
TRANI Andrea
15
TAKAGI Katsuya YAMAHA - Japan
1
4
14
13
18
32
50
TANIGAWA Ryosuke
16
CONTE Javier YACHT CLUB ARGENTINO - Argentina
4
2
8
18
25
32
57
DE LA FUENTE Juan
17
MARINHO Alvaro CV BLANC BARRICO - Portugal
9
7
19
3
13
32
51
NUNES Miguel
18
BONNAUD BENJAMIN S N SABLAIS - France
9
1
18
20
5
33
53
BONNAUD ROMAIN S N SABLAIS
19
NOVARA NICOLAS U S TROPEZIENNE - France
7
8
13
5
17
33
50
LEBESSOU MAXIME C.N.NARBONNE
20
KJAERGAARD Kristian KDY - Denmark
6
15
9
9
9
33
48
MOELLER Mads
21
YOGEV Yosef SDOT-YAM - Israel
3
1
7
23
30
34
64
SHAHAF Amir
22
OWENS Gerald RSTG & NATIONAL - Ireland
16
4
5
10
31
35
66
KILLIAN Ross
23
VIALS Graham ROYAL THAMES YC - Great Britain
6
17
12
5
12
35
52
FIELD Bevis
24
BEREZKIN Dimitri MOSCOW SAILING SCHOOL - Russia
18
12
1
17
7
37
55
KRUTIKOV Mikhail
25
MILEOS Michalis PSC - Greece
13
10
4
10
22
37
59
LEMANIS Spyros
26
MANTIS PANAGIOTIS PSC - Greece
3
21
7
9
23
40
63
POLYCHRONIDIS Theodoros
27
KLIGER Gideon HAPOAL TEL-AVIV - Israel
21
4
12
6
DSQ
43
82
GAL Udi
28
KLIBA Dario O.S.C.O - Croatia
10
14
6
14
28
44
72
NAKRST Damir
29
DI LORENZO Andréa CRU ITALIA - Italy
11
15
6
12
34
44
78
GIORDANO Guglielmo
30
CHARBONNIER NICOLAS Y C ANTIBES - France
2
10
23
16
19
47
70
BAUSSET OLIVIER C N STE MAXIME
31
SEKI Kazuto KANTO AUTO - Japan
1
OCS
16
11
20
48
86
TODOROKI Kenjiro
32
HUNT Steve HYC - United States Of America
14
OCS
3
7
26
50
88
RUSSEL Eben
33
SAWICKI Rafal YKP GDYNIA - Poland
7
23
10
10
33
50
83
NOWAKOWSKI Pawel
34
PERON ERIC C N LOCTUDY - France
23
9
13
7
36
52
88
PERON JEAN BAPTISTE C N LOCTUDY
35
BROWN Andrew NAVAL POINT CLUB LYTTELTON - New Zealand
16
29
8
2
32
55
87
HUNT Jamie
36
FONDA Enrico YCA - Italy
22
18
2
14
21
55
77
ZUCCHETTI Pietro
37
NAKAMURA Kimitoshi JSAF - Japan
1
30
17
8
37
56
93
YAMADA Kan
38
PEYNIRCI Levent IYK - Turkey
8
25
3
22
35
58
93
AKDAG Okan

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top