Percy comes good

After more classes join the party at the ISAF Sailing Worlds PLUS: Top 50 results tables

Tuesday September 16th 2003, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: none selected
Defending world champion and Olympic gold medallist Iain Percy sailing with Steve Mitchell made a good start to the ISAF World Sailing Championships scoring a thirteenth and two first places to finish fifth overall at the end of day one.

In the local Levante wind, Team GBR sailors Iain Percy and Steve Mitchell scored a thirteenth place in the first race which they admitted they were disappointed with, but came back with a vengeance. They started in the middle of the line on the next two races and had good boat speed, which was enough to see them cross the finish line first in both races.

Percy commented: "We didn't sail well in the first race, it was more of a mental thing but Steve and I had a chat after the race and went back to what we know well. We worked hard physically and did a good job, so I am pleased as it is easy to get into a downward spiral after a bad race so we did well to turn it around."

Talking on whether he could successfully defend his world title, Percy said: "There seems to be more strength and depth in the fleet this year but I still think that in a mixture of conditions we have an edge, but sailing doesn't always work that way!"

Francesco Bruni and Guido Vigna of Italy currently lead the Star class from the 2002 worlds bronze medallist Xavier Rohart and Pascal Rambeau of France.

Fellow Olympic gold medallist Shirley Robertson returned to form on the third day of the Yngling world championships. Sailing with Sarah Webb and Sarah Ayton they managed a third and a second in the 41 boat fleet to catapult themselves up the score board to seventh place overall. This move up the score board put them a step closer to qualifying Great Britain in the class for the Olympic Games and also their own ticket to Athens.

Robertson summed up the teams performance in the event so far, "We were not sure what went wrong on the first day but we seemed very slow and it was really frustrating, yesterday we were still not the fastest and were not that sharp but today we sailed a lot smarter and it paid off. On the whole we are reasonably happy, we can't afford to mess up so we just need to sail relatively steady, not push the lines and take each day as it comes."

Ulrike Schuemann, Wibke Buelle and Winnie Lippert of Germany have taken over the lead in the class but with only six points separating first and sixth place and with five races still to go there is all to play for.

The Mistral class completed their second day of racing and GBR sailor Nick Dempsey had the best day of the British sailors. Dempsey scored a fourth and a sixth place which has pushed him up into tenth place overall.

Tomorrow sees the start of the racing for the Finn class and the practice races for the Laser, Tornado, 49er and 470 men and women, who are scheduled to commence racing on Thursday.

Results
Star (after day one)
Crew
Total
R1
R2
R3
1 ITA 8040 Francesco Bruni / Guido Vigna
7
1
2
4
2 FRA 8107 Xavier Rohart / Pascal Rambeau
8
1
2
5
3 SWE 8141 Fredrik Lööf / Anders Ekström
11
3
6
2
4 IRL 8158 Maxwell Treacy / R. Anthony Shanks
13
6
3
4
5 GBR 8025 Iain Percy/Steven Mitchell
15
13
1
1
6 NED 8028 Mark Neeleman / Peter van Niekerk
16
2
9
5
7 FRA 7879 Philippe Presti/Jean-Philippe Saliou
18
7
8
3
8 BER 7988 Peter Bromby / Martin Siese
18
4
7
7
9 SUI 8085 Flavio Marazzi / Enrico De Maria
19
8
1
10
10 NED 8119 Serge Kats / Jean-Pierre Martens
19
9
4
6
11 IRL 8110 Mark Mansfield / Killian Collins
21
10
10
1
12 USA 8159 Paul Cayard / Phil Trinter
22
14
5
3
13 USA 7995 George Szabo / Mark Strube
26
10
5
11
14 AUT 8123 Hans Spitzauer / Andreas Hanakamp
27
6
3
18
15 GER 8150 Michael Koch/Markus Koy
29
5
8
16
16 USA 8129 Mark Reynolds / Magnus Liljedahl
31
25
4
2
17 USA 8132 Vincent Brun / Austin Sperry
33
4
6
23
18 DEN 8147 Benny Andersen / Mogens Just
36
7
17
12
19 AUS 8140 Iain Murray / Andrew Palfrey
37
16
13
8
20 ESP 7581 Roberto Bermudez de Castro Muñoz / Pablo Arrarte Elorza
42
12
19
11
21 CAN 8111 Paul Sustronk / Mike Wolfs
44
23
12
9
22 USA 8163 Eric Doyle / Rodrigo Meireles
45
13
13
19
23 RUS 7908 Georgy Shaiduko / Juri Firsov
45
14
16
15
24 BRA 8117 Alessandro Pascolato/Ronald Seifert
46
11
20
15
25 IND 7901 Mahesh Ramchandran / Nitin Mongia
48
3
23
22
26 ESP 8121 Gonzalo Araujo/Gabriel de Llano
48
5
26
17
27 GER 8130 Marc Pickel/Tony Kolb
48
16
7
25
28 USA 8061 Andy Lovell / Eric Oetgen
48
12
17
19
29 USA 8162 Rick Merriman / Bill Bennett
49
25
15
9
30 GBR 7953 Jez Fanstone / Luke Chapman
51
19
20
12
31 ARG 8070 Juan Kouyoumdjian / Juan Pablo Engelhardt
54
21
26
7
32 ITA 8155 Paolo Semeraro/Eduardo Natucci
54
20
14
20
33 CAN 8168 Ross Macdonald / Kai Bjorn
56
2
11
OCS
34 DEN 7872 Stig Westergaard / Kasper Harsberg
56
19
16
21
35 FRA 7714 Paul-Ambroise Sevestre / Vincent Berenguier
57
18
25
14
36 NED 7969 Roeland Wentholt/Joost Hooweling
58
22
14
22
37 SUI 7990 Daniel Stegmeier / Beat Stegmeier
59
17
21
21
38 BRA 8109 Torben Schmidt Grael / Marcelo Ferreira
60
8
9
OCS
39 ITA 8090 Giampiero Poggi / Giovanni Stilo
63
29
21
13
40 GER 7959 Alexander Hagen/Jochen Wolfram
65
22
15
28
41 CRO 7955 Marin Lovrovic, Jr. / Nikola Akrap
65
21
24
20
42 ITA 7488 Roberto Benamati / Filippo Domenicali
66
15
DSQ
8
43 CAN 7940 Mike Milner / Steve Cutting
66
17
22
27
44 POR 8145 Henrique Anjos / Patrick M. de Barros
66
18
30
18
45 ITA 8143 Riccardo Simoneschi/Ferdinando Colaninno
68
26
18
24
46 AUS 8067 Ian Walker/Nick Williams
69
OCS
10
16
47 ITA 8031 Pietro D'Ali / Piero Romeo
71
DSQ
18
10
48 GRE 8079 Leonidas Pelekanakis/George Kontogouris
71
OCS
11
17
49 BAH 7950 Jimmie Lowe / Andrew Higgs
71
11
35
25
50 FIN 7758 Marko Dahlberg / Ville Kurki
73
24
DNC
6


Mistral Men (after day two)
Crew
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1 POL 126 Przemek Miarczynski
1
1
1
8
11
2 POR 75 Joao Rodrigues
4
3
3
1
11
3 FRA 6 Julien Bontemps
1
2
7
3
13
4 NZL 151 Jon-Paul Tobin
2
6
2
7
17
5 FRA 178 Nicolas Beudou
7
2
5
4
18
6 ISR 18 Gal Fridman
3
4
1
11
19
7 GER 52 Sebastian Guter
8
6
11
2
27
8 FRA 1 Fabrice Hassen
6
8
4
9
27
9 FRA 7 Alexandre Guyader
5
1
20
5
31
10 GBR 21 Nick Dempsey
14
7
4
6
31
11 FRA 8 Nicolas Huguet
11
11
6
4
32
12 POL 82 Piotr Myszka
2
7
10
15
34
13 CYP 601 Andreas Carioulou
22
4
6
3
35
14 ESP 25 Jorge Maciel
6
16
16
2
40
15 GRE 4 Ioannis Chrysohou
11
13
11
10
45
16 BRA 1 Ricardo Santos
12
10
23
1
46
17 CHN 1 Zhou Yuanguo
18
9
13
6
46
18 ITA 12 Riccardo Giordano
20
5
9
13
47
19 NED 77 Joeri Van Dijk
9
12
10
16
47
20 GER 7 Alexander Baronjan
15
11
12
14
52
21 CHN 4 Wu Zhiming
5
15
13
21
54
22 GBR 7 Dominic Tidey
16
12
7
19
54
23 UKR 19 Maxim Oberemko
14
18
15
7
54
24 ARG 6 Martin Benitez
10
31
3
17
61
25 ITA 1 Paco Wirz
16
28
8
9
61
26 INA 1 Oka Sulaksana
25
20
5
12
62
27 ESP 7 Ivan Pastor Lafuente
7
14
8
35
64
28 ARG 7 Eduardo Garcia Velasco
17
17
16
15
65
29 ESP 9 Francisco Manchón Dominguez
8
16
22
20
66
30 JPN 1 Motokazu Kenjo
9
19
20
18
66
31 GRE 1 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
4
3
2
OCS
69
32 GER 319 Toni Wilhelm
32
5
14
19
70
33 GRE 22 George Fragos
17
8
37
8
70
34 POL 2 Milosz Wojcik
13
15
21
22
71
35 FRA 112 Samuel Launay
12
13
35
16
76
36 POL 33 Miroslaw Malek
19
10
36
18
83
37 GER 5 Moritz Martin
10
19
25
29
83
38 AUS 171 Michael Lancey
21
20
18
25
84
39 SVK 2 Martin Lapos
24
14
14
34
86
40 NZL 141 James Wells
18
21
23
25
87
41 SVK 1 Patrik Pollak
26
17
18
31
92
42 NZL 181 Tom Ashley
42
34
12
5
93
43 ITA 33 Andrea Beverino
26
18
29
20
93
44 GER 4 Andre Hartung
23
27
21
23
94
45 USA 2 Pete Wells
19
26
41
12
98
46 AUS 1 Lars Kleppich
13
9
17
OCS
99
47 CAN 1 Alain Bolduc
28
30
24
17
99
48 GBR 5 Leo McCallin
20
24
22
34
100
49 NZL 8 Matthew McCormick
33
25
17
30
105
50 ISR 1 Alex Chabner
3
OCS
19
24
106


Mistral Women (after day two)
Crew
R1
R2
R3
R4
Total
1 ISR 1111 Lee Korsitz
1
4
3
6
14
2 NZL 15 Barbara Kendall
2
1
12
5
20
3 AUS 15 Jessica Crisp
4
10
1
10
25
4 POL 8 Zofia Klepacka
7
2
13
4
26
5 CHN 9 Lai Mingshuang
9
3
9
8
29
6 ITA 25 Alessandra Sensini
12
7
2
12
33
7 FRA 9 Faustine Merret
3
27
10
1
41
8 HKG 1 Lai Shan Lee
16
12
8
7
43
9 AUS 911 Allison Shreeve
24
14
4
2
44
10 BEL 90 Sigrid Rondelez
10
8
24
3
45
11 FRA 2 Synthia Gros
17
9
6
17
49
12 CHN 16 Wang Shengmei
14
5
15
22
56
13 FRA 35 Jeanne Mailhos
13
32
5
9
59
14 GRE 11 Antonia Frey
8
17
19
21
65
15 CHN 8 Yin Jian
5
20
26
19
70
16 POL 43 Anna Graczyk
15
16
16
23
70
17 GBR 1 Natasha Sturges
18
21
18
15
72
18 FRA 24 Lise Vidal
19
23
14
26
82
19 NOR 3 Jannicke Staalstrom
20
11
37
18
86
20 GER 61 Romy Kinzl
33
33
20
11
97
21 ESP 2 María De Andrés Castro
11
26
45
16
98
22 USA 76 Lanee Beashel
21
28
25
24
98
23 ISR 2 Shiri Ron
22
18
22
37
99
24 ITA 46 Flavia Tartaglini
35
15
23
29
102
25 UKR 9 Olga Maslivets
29
31
30
14
104
26 JPN 9 Yasuko Kosuge
30
22
21
33
106
27 NZL 194 Julie Worth
36
36
11
25
108
28 POL 20 Agata Brygola
32
6
35
39
112
29 JPN 19 Masako Imai
26
25
31
36
118
30 HKG 8 Wai Kei Chan
28
38
43
13
122
31 ESP 1 Blanca Manchón Dominguez
25
19
38
40
122
32 ESP 5 Marina Alabau Neira
50
46
7
20
123
33 JPN 3 Michiru Takagi
27
24
46
27
124
34 POL 25 Katarzyna Prygiel
37
13
34
43
127
35 GBR 94 Bryony Shaw
23
44
28
34
129
36 GRE 3 Angeliki Skarlatou
6
34
50
41
131
37 NZL 79 Sheena McKinnon
47
29
29
28
133
38 GER 82 Amelie Lux
31
35
42
35
143
39 POL 124 Marta Hlavaty
51
52
17
31
151
40 SUI 1 Anja Kaeser
39
54
33
30
156
41 POL 17 Marzena Okonska
45
40
40
32
157
42 POL 200 Anna Galecka
49
39
32
38
158
43 POL 84 Natalia Kosinka
43
47
27
45
162
44 FRA 18 Sandrine Nuvolone
40
30
48
46
164
45 CAN 5 Dominique Vallee
41
43
41
42
167
46 FRA 42 Marine Behaghel
34
50
36
48
168
47 FRA 81 Pauline Perrin
38
49
39
47
173
48 JPN 72 Eri Mitsumori
53
42
44
44
183
49 BRA 95 Carol Borges
48
41
51
49
189
50 ITA 22 Marta Cammarano
42
45
54
52
193


Yngling (after day three)
Crew
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Total
1 GER 251 Ulrike Schuemann/Wibke Buelle/Winnie Lippert
15
27
1
1
13
2
32
2 USA 342 Hannah Swett/Joan Touchette/Melissa Purdy
16
12
2
7
1
10
32
3 USA 340 Jody Swanson/Cory Sertl/Elizabeth Kratzig
3
1
11
16
7
11
33
4 DEN 196 Dorte O. Jensen/Helle Jespersen/Rachel Kiel
1
5
7
17
32
6
36
5 RUS 7 Ekaterina Skudina/Krutskikh Diana/Tatiana Lartseva
5
6
13
11
9
5
36
6 GER 268 Kristin Wagner/Anna Hoell/Veronika Lochbrunner
27
24
3
2
4
4
37
7 GBR 10 Shirley Robertson/Sarah Webb/Sarah Ayton
37
18
5
10
2
3
38
8 BER 8 Paula Lewin/Peta Lewin/Maria Lopez
13
14
15
15
5
1
48
9 AUS 50 Melanie Dennison/Fiona Herbert/Caroline Aders
6
20
4
13
26
7
50
10 USA 341 Carol Cronin/Elizabeth Filter/Nancy Haberland
14
2
20
31
3
12
51
11 FRA 6 Anne Le Helley/Emmanuelle Duby/Elodie Lesaffre
4
10
9
19
19
13
55
12 USA 339 Elizabeth Alison/Lee Icyda/Susanne Leech
18
17
6
4
12
26
57
13 RUS 2 Anna Basalkina/Tatiana Veselova/Vlada Ukraintseva
2
19
16
18
6
21
61
14 USA 337 Sally Barkow/Carrie Howe/Deborah Capozzi
7
9
DSQ
21
16
9
62
15 GBR 9 Cathy Foster/Jane Norris/Annie Lush
22
23
10
5
10
28
70
16 AUS 51 Nicky Bethwaite/Kristen Kosmala/Katie Hage
11
11
18
14
25
19
73
17 ITA 14 Conti Giulia/Alessandra Marenzi/Angela Baroni
20
7
OCS
22
11
16
76
18 ESP 3 Monica Azon/Graciela Pisonero/Marina Sanchez
26
4
DSQ
3
14
30
77
19 UKR 1 Ruslana Taran/Svitlana Matevusheva/Anna Kalinina
21
3
33
29
18
8
79
20 NED 311 Annelies Thies/Annemieke Bes/Petronella De Jong
8
15
14
26
20
22
79
21 NZL 4 Sharon Ferris/Joanna White/Sarah Winther
12
22
25
6
24
17
81
22 GER 252 Nadine Stegenwalner/Nina Grunow/Anne Koschinsky
17
16
8
28
17
24
82
23 ESP 1 Eva Rios/Marta Reynes/Helga Garces
30
8
OCS
12
28
20
98
24 DEN 195 Trine Palludan/Christina Otzen/Ida Hartvig
36
13
27
9
22
27
98
25 NOR 405 Carolina Toll/Jeannette Lunder/Ellen Cecilie Andresen
31
36
21
33
8
15
108
26 ITA 15 Cristiana Monina /Francesca Scognamillo/Francesca Ruggiero
24
21
12
24
27
29
108
27 ITA 13 Chiara Calligaris/Anna Postagna/Sara Postagna
28
26
17
8
35
31
110
28 CAN 24 Lisa Ross/Deirdre Crampton/Chantal Leger
38
35
19
27
23
14
118
29 GRE 1 Katerina Giakoumidou/Helena Dimitrakopoulou/Efi Mantzaraki
32
31
OCS
20
21
18
122
30 NOR 406 Karianne Eikeland/Beate Kristiansen/Mona Minde
9
30
24
36
OCS
25
124
31 CAN 41 Felicity Clarke/Martha Henderson/Kari Mackay
10
33
23
35
29
33
128
32 NED 310 Janneke Hin/Margriet Samama/Hanne Buis
35
34
22
25
15
35
131
33 NZL 1 Alesha Thorpe/Karen Lambert/Michelle Vinsen
34
28
30
30
30
23
141
34 SWE 51 Lena Carlsson/Malin Källström/Ingrid Söderström
25
29
26
39
34
36
150
35 FRA 5 Coraline Jonet/Aude Trabach/Julie Gerecht
23
25
35
37
31
37
151
36 NOR 404 Camilla Christiansen/Lise Birgitte Fredriksen/Cecilie Brandt-Rasmussen
33
32
31
23
33
32
151
37 ESP 2 Mar Castanedo/Julie García/Sheila Mediavilla
29
37
28
32
37
34
160
38 FRA 4 Christine Briand/Pascale Dentraygues/Claire Pruvot
19
38
34
38
38
40
167
39 GBR 3 Dominica Lindsey/Lucy Burn/Victoria Symmers
40
39
29
34
OCS
41
183
40 POL 1 Ewa Jodlowska/Katarzyna Kania/Katarzyna Rudawska
39
40
32
40
36
38
185
41 AUS 42 Patricia Warn/Margaret Morgan/Joyce Warn
41
41
DNC
DNC
39
39
202

Europe - Gold fleet (after day four)


Crew
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
Total
1 NOR 6 Siren Sundby
1
1
3
5
2
3
14
1
16
2 CZE 5 Lenka Smidova
2
8
5
8
3
4
7
10
37
3 DEN 11 Trine Julie Abrahamsen
3
7
7
2
7
24
9
9
44
4 FIN 7 Sari Multala
1
1
2
1
33
53
1
15
54
5 GER 34 Petra Niemann
17
3
13
13
20
1
3
4
54
6 USA 112 Mary Gaillard
9
4
3
7
5
8
21
33
57
7 NED 11 Carolijn Brouwer
12
2
6
6
10
21
43
2
59
8 NZL 115 Sarah Macky
6
4
1
1
7
29
29
18
66
9 POL 9 Weronika Glinkiewicz
25
7
14
2
4
2
37
14
68
10 GER 14 Christiane Petzke
2
5
5
16
13
16
13
16
70
11 SLO 41 Cerne Teja
13
8
15
19
1
11
5
22
72
12 DEN 3 Signe Livbjerg
18
12
12
4
19
10
11
5
72
13 ESP 6 Neus Garriga Turon
3
6
24
28
23
3
17
7
83
14 RUS 21 Anastasia Maletina
21
34
26
11
5
6
15
3
87
15 FRA 3 Manon Borsi
8
9
6
12
47
36
6
12
89
16 POL 52 Monika Bronicka
16
11
15
9
6
24
44
11
92
17 BEL 4 Evi Van Acker
27
17
16
6
2
7
22
48
97
18 IRL 1 Maria Coleman
15
15
12
17
12
6
24
20
97
19 FRA 8 Blandine Rouille
39
10
11
14
8
1
33
21
98
20 POL 41 Katarzyna Szotynska
5
10
18
12
15
19
47
24
103
21 BEL 1 Min Dezillie
10
16
14
20
9
9
53
26
104
22 DEN 4 Juul Ditte
20
17
2
3
21
25
31
19
107
23 MEX 200 Tania Elias Calles
25
2
25
20
11
16
16
52
115
24 AUS 57 Sarah Blanck
11
18
DNC
23
12
12
10
29
115
25 BLR 7 Tatiana Drozdovskaya
4
6
1
19
41
27
18
42
116
26 GER 12 Berit Berg
45
20
10
10
30
9
41
6
126
27 FRA 5575 Sarah Steyaert
28
25
16
7
48
14
4
34
128
28 CAN 39 Magalie Bonneau-Marcil
5
14
7
16
28
41
DSQ
17
128
29 BEL 923 Marie Amandine Van de Ghinste
17
13
17
8
11
34
45
31
131
30 CHN 101 Lu Chunfeng
7
16
24
26
14
17
28
47
132
31 GER 18 Wiebke Schroeder
14
23
13
3
44
35
2
RAF
134
32 ARG 123 Serena Bibiana Amato
30
21
17
26
4
2
49
35
135
33 CHN 107 Shen Xiaoying
15
13
37
9
8
32
35
23
135
34 FRA 10 Sophie De Turckheim
27
11
9
14
39
37
27
13
138
35 POR 192 Joana Pratas
4
19
23
24
9
29
38
32
140
36 CHN 14 Shen Huanqi
18
23
25
30
6
18
23
40
143
37 SWE 3 Emma Joensson
7
24
9
22
26
30
55
28
146
38 CAN 36 Claudia Strobele
24
14
29
27
13
31
DSQ
8
146
39 GRE 808 Virginia Kravarioti
11
25
19
21
18
12
54
41
147
40 FRA 6 Solène Brain
19
35
4
5
19
33
48
37
152
41 ESP 20 Marina Gallego Duran
10
44
DNF
35
1
13
25
25
153
42 USA 110 Krysia Pohl
6
DNC
11
10
42
34
8
44
155
43 SWE 17 Charlotte Stroby
13
15
4
4
41
43
50
36
156
44 GBR 383 Laura Baldwin
29
30
23
25
29
10
20
43
166
45 AUT 106 Verena Wagner
37
20
20
31
25
14
26
51
173
46 USA 118 Christin Feldman
12
39
8
15
51
52
12
38
175
47 NED 4 Merel Witteveen
DSQ
28
8
11
24
39
19
49
178
48 SWE 2 Helena Skarp
32
5
29
28
16
DNF
42
30
182
49 ITA 1 Larissa Nevierov
14
33
10
22
42
38
39
27
183
50 CRO 799 Mateja Petronijevic
23
19
28
32
23
26
32
45
183

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top