Much needed races

The Tornado fleet got in some decent racing on the final day of their European Championship

Sunday August 14th 2005, Author: Myrrh Walker, Location: United Kingdom
The Tornado European Championships, held in Vastervik Sweden, competed their final day with a much needed two races.

After reconsideration by the international jury, race five, which was originally discounted due to light winds has been re-instated and will now count towards the sailors overall score.

The final day of the Championships got off to a questionable start. With six knots of breeze the Tornados started the first race only to have a general recall and then for the wind to die. Racing was postponed until the afternoon when thankfully the wind co-operated and the race committee were able to start two races, resulting in a complete championship. Leigh McMillan and Will Howden had a solid second place finish in the first race, however were not able to break the top ten in the final results, finishing in fifteenth overall one place ahead of young British sailors Andrew Walsh and Ed Barney. Rob Wilson and Mark Bulkeley and Hugh Styles and Alistair Richardson finished in 23rd and 24th respectively.

Results:

Pos Sail Number Helm  Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot
1 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri (1972) Antón Paz (1976) 24 2 2 2 2 4 4 16
2 AUT 380 Roman Hagara (1966) Hans Peter Steinacher (1968) 1 17 6 13 1 5 1 27
3 NED 1 Mitch Booth (1963) Herbert Dercksen (1973) OCS 4 1 7 17 3 3 35
4 FRA 1 Xavier Revil (1971) Christophe Espagnon (1976) 14 3 14 6 4 7 6 40
5 FRA 291 Francois Morvan (1983) Matthieu Vandame (1982) 4 6 25 1 7 14 9 41
6 GER 1094 Roland Gaebler (1964) Gunnar Struckmann (1981) 16 1 19 9 10 6 14 56
7 GER 1087 Johannes Polgar (1977) Florian Spalteholz (1977) 13 20 5 16 20 1 2 57
8 FRA 282 Matthieu Souben (1982) Gurvan Bontemps (1980) 36 9 23 4 6 13 5 60
9 SWE 1 Karl Sunesson (1975) Erik Andersson (1984) 11 10 11 5 23 20 20 77
10 GER 1096 Tino Mittelmeier (1984) Niko Mittelmeier (1981) 6 22 21 20 11 11 8 77
11 GBR 430 Andrew Walsh (1982) Edward Barney (1982) 32 15 8 18 8 18 15 82
12 GBR 436 Leigh Mc Millan (1980) William Howden (1977) 10 16 DNF 10 28 2 17 83
13 FRA 281 Billy Besson (1981) Arnaud Jarlegan (1976) 17 13 18 8 15 24 12 83
14 ITA 257 Francesco Marcolini (1971) Edoardo Bianchi 26 8 10 11 5 31 28 88
15 ITA 5 Vincenzo Sorrentino (1978) Giorgio Colombo (1982) 7 12 15 26 16 17 23 90
16 NED 162 Mischa Heemskerk (1974) Vincent Huntelman 15 18 13 25 21 8 16 91
17 RUS 97 Andrey Kirilyuk (1968) Valery Ushkov (1971) 12 7 4 22 19 29 DNF 93
18 GBR 420 Rob Wilson (1975) MarkBulkeley (1979) 28 5 6 15 36 21 18 93
19 DEN 1 Peder Ronholt (1974) Mads Moller (1976) 2 24 22 27 25 9 12 94
20 GBR 434 Hugh Styles (1974) Alister Richardson 23 26 9 17 14 10 22 95
21 FRA 276 Baptiste Balzeau (1983) Gael Ledoux (1983) 18 27 OCS 12 12 15 19 103
22 AUT 381 Thomas Zajac (1985) Thomas Czajka (1985) 5 21 27 21 22 12 25 106
23 FRA 293 Francois Gabart (1983) Romain David (1982) 3 25 16 3 9 DNF DNF 108
24 ESP 104 Javier Padron (1986) Miguel Perez (1978) 9 31 17 14 35 25 26 122
25 BEL 7 Carolijn Brouwer (1973) Sebastien Godefroid (1971) 20 19 20 31 27 32 10 127
26 RUS 27 Alexey Chekrygin (1983) Sergey Bogatkin (1980) 8 34 26 30 29 26 11 130
27 FRA 2 Yann Guichard (1974) Alexandre Guyader 21 11 3 DNF 3 47 DNF 137
28 SWE 201 Hans Wallén (1961) Anders Bengtsson 22 30 30 23 26 16 21 138
29 GER 1052 Christina Loweg (1984) Florian Loweg (1983) 29 23 33 24 24 33 7 140
30 NED 888 Wouter Samama (1981) Jeroone Van Leeuwen (1981) 43 14 24 19 31 22 32 142
31 POR 1 Diogo Cayolla (1974) Frederico Cerveira (1986) 19 DNF 12 28 41 19 24 143
32 UKR 11 Pavlo Kalinchev (1981) Olexiy Kholodnitskiy (1979) 34 28 DNF 33 18 23 35 171
33 UKR 21 Stanislav Golimbievskyy (1973) Alexander Meninkov (1974) 27 29 31 43 32 30 29 178
34 GER 1080 Jens-H Thiele (1984) Daniel Sulberg (1985) 25 32 29 34 42 34 36 190
35 GER 1048 Patrick Egger (1982) Dominic Stahl (1978) 30 DNF DNF 35 13 35 33 198
36 FRA 297 Antoine Koch (1978) Romaien Bouchet (1982) 31 41 OCS 29 45 27 27 200
37 ITA 263 Paolo Clemente (1963) Fabrizio Clemente (1965) 40 37 35 40 33 28 37 210
38 GER 1000 Fridtiof Unger (1981) Philipp Wetzig (1979) 42 33 32 41 34 39 31 210
39 GER 1021 Robin Rettberg (1985) Niels Löffler (1985) 33 39 34 39 48 42 30 217
40 POL 1 Piotr Kowalewski (1963) Maciej Klosowicz (1981) 38 42 38 37 30 36 42 221
41 GER 1039 Fabian Will (1973) Sten Höpfner (1973) 35 35 DNF 42 38 37 41 228
42 FIN 2 Kalevi Kostiainen (1967) Hannu Järvelä (1973) 37 40 36 46 44 38 34 229
43 NED 142 Ruurd van Wieren (1968) Pieter Ruitenburg 46 38 37 38 37 41 39 230
44 ITA 231 Matteo Nicolucci (1972) Filippo Zumbo 41 45 DNF 36 40 40 40 242
45 RUS 7 Sergei Dziembaev Oleg Riasanzev OCS 36 28 32 DNF DNC DNC 252
46 ITA 11 Allesio Zucchi (1979) Lorenzo Fantoni 45 43 DNF 48 47 44 38 265
47 ITA 260 Ferrarese Simone (1988) Pallara Luca (1977) 48 46 39 44 DNF 46 DSQ 275
48 SWE 191 Göran Marström (1942) Thomas Persson (1976) 39 DNF DNC 47 43 43 DNF 276
49 POL 9 Pawel Walencik (1969) Ewa Gorska (1963) OCS DNS DNF 45 39 45 43 276
50 GER 1069 Jurgen Tiemann (1945) Justus Tiemann (1990) 44 DNF DNC 50 46 DNC DNC 296
51 GER 1024 Gunter Mörtl (1950) Matthias Behla (1961) 47 44 DNF 49 DNC DNC DNC 296

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top