More wind

Lively conditions for day two of Hyeres Olympic Week

Tuesday April 26th 2005, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: France
The second day of Hyeres Olympic classes sailing regatta continued to be windy but many of the British teams excelled in the conditions and finished the day in podium positions.

In the Laser Radial class, which replaced the Europe as the new women’s single handed discipline for the 2008 Olympics Games, RYA Team GBR sailor Lizzie Vickers put in a great performance in the 20-25 knot wind conditions. A sixth place, followed by two race wins, places her third overall behind Sophie De Turckheim of France. Corinne Meyer of Switzerland takes an early lead in the class. Fellow Team GBR sailor Andrea Brewster also had a good day posting three results inside the top six to place her sixth overall in the 61 boat fleet.

Olympic gold medallist Sarah Ayton, sailing with team mates Annie Lush and Lisa McDonald, had a good opening day in the Yngling fleet. After moving from the front of the boat to pick up the helm at the back, Ayton seems to be getting to grips with her new role, helped along by her able crew mates. A three, two, one score line places them joint first overall with American’s Sally Barkow, Carrie Howe and Debbie Capozzi.

A further two races were sailed on the 470 women’s class and the relatively new British pairing of Christina Bassadone and Saskia Clark continued to finish consistently in the top five. Two fourth place finishes, added to the fourth they scored yesterday, places them on the podium in third position overall. Ingrid Petitjean and Nadege Douroux of France have pulled out an early lead over the class and are seven points in front of Vered Buskila and Nike Kornitzki of Israel.

Third place overall was also where British Finn sailor Ed Wright was placed after two races. Wright scored a third and a fifth place in the opening races and is two points behind the Olympic silver medallist Rafael Trujillo of Spain who is placed second overall. The early lead currently goes to Emilios Papathanasiou of Greece.

The wind provided a challenging day on the Tornado course and although the sun came out the gusts caused some damage amongst the fleet and many capsizes. Team GBR sailors Rob Wilson and Mark Bulkeley managed to keep the boat upright and sailed well to finish the day third overall after scoring a fourth and a fifth place. Other British sailors were not so fortunate and a capsize in the second race for Hugh Styles and Graham Vials saw them placed 23rd overall after the first day of racing.

The British sailors competing in the 2.4mR Paralympic class ended the day occupying all three of the podium positions. Helena Lucas got off to a great start to win both the races and take an early lead in the class from Athens 2004 representative Allan Smith. Valerie Millward is in third place overall after scoring a fifth and a fourth place.


Results, day two


Pos Sail Sailor R1 R2 R3 R4 Tot
Laser
1 AUS 181893 CASEY Brendan 3 1 1 1 6
2 CRO 179403 ARAPOV Mate 1 1 3 3 8
3 AUS 181687 SLINGSBY Tom 3 2 1 2 8
4 FRA 178983 STEYAERT Jeremie 2 2 4 1 9
5 CRO 178805 VUJASINOVI’ Milan 1 4 2 5 12
6 FRA 181580 LE BRETON Thomas 1 3 8 2 14
7 GRE 170503 BOUGIOURIS Antonis 4 1 5 5 15
8 AUT 176936 GERITZER Andreas 4 6 5 1 16
9 GBR 179651 GOODISON Paul 4 2 6 9 21
10 CRO 179405 RADELIC Luka 9 3 7 3 22
11 GER 178980 SCHLONSKI Alexander 6 8 3 5 22
12 GRE 181018 CHIMONAS Evangelos 2 4 10 7 23
13 FRA 177537 CECHOSZ Johan 6 9 6 6 27
14 SLO 174365 ZBOGAR Vasilij 8 12 2 6 28
15 GBR 181910 HOWARD Mark 2 11 2 14 29
16 GER 181612 RIECK Mathias 3 7 4 15 29
17 DEN 179704 NYHOLM Anders 7 7 8 7 29
18 CAN 178598 LUTTMER Bernard 5 6 7 14 32
19 TUR 174866 MUSLUBAS kemal 8 8 9 8 33
20 FRA 181583 LOBERT Jonathan 5 3 7 19 34
Laser Radial
1 SUI 179395 MEYER Corinne 4 1 1 6
2 FRA 179778 DE TURCKHEIM Sophie 1 2 3 6
3 GBR 180834 VICKERS Lizzie 6 1 1 8
4 FRA 180997 BRAIN Solenne 5 3 2 10
5 NED 182112 WITTEVEEN Merel 3 6 2 11
6 GBR 182213 BREWSTER Andrea 3 4 6 13
7 GER 181633 DE NIJS Christiane 8 3 4 15
8 LTU 182613 GINTARE Volungeviciute 2 12 5 19
9 RUS 183070 IVANOVA Natalia 10 5 4 19
10 CRO 167832 BARBIC Gea 9 9 3 21
11 ISR 176741 ENDELMAN Nufar 7 5 9 21
12 BLR 180336 DROZDOVSKAYA Tatiana 2 15 5 22
13 CAN 161952 RASA Keamia 6 8 9 23
14 ESP 182149 CEBRIAN Alicia 4 14 6 24
15 BRA 180891 KOSTIW Adriana 7 10 7 24
16 SWE 181511 SODERSTROM Karin 8 11 8 27
17 RUS 181623 CHERNOVA Anastassia 9 8 13 30
18 POL 182208 SZOTYNSKA Katarzyna 19 4 8 31
19 FRA 182116 GERON Mathilde 5 12 15 32
20 FRA 166521 STEYAERT Sarah 10 7 16 33
Finn
1 GRE 7 PAPATHANASIOU Emilios 1 3 4
2 ESP 100 TRUJILLO Rafael 2 4 6
3 GBR 111 WRIGHT Ed 3 5 8
4 SWE 736 TILLANDER Johan 9 2 11
5 SLO 5 VINCEC Gasper 5 8 13
6 DEN 2 HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN Jonas 13 1 14
7 NOR 1 MOBERG Peer 4 11 15
8 CZE 1 MAIER Michael 6 9 15
9 FRA 73 FLORENT Guillaume 8 7 15
10 SWE 11 BIRGMARK Daniel 14 6 20
11 POL 12 SZUKIEL Waclaw 7 16 23
12 IRL 10 O'GRADY Aaron 11 13 24
13 RUS 1 KRUTSKIKH Vladimir 12 12 24
14 NED 80 WILLEMS Sander 16 10 26
15 NZL 1 SLATER Dan 10 19 29
16 NED 6 DE VRIES Stefan 19 14 33
17 GBR 541 BRITTLE Chris 21 15 36
18 NED 64 ZETZEMA Wietze 22 18 40
19 AUT 271 RAUDASCHL Florian 18 22 40
20 POL 7 SZUKIEL Rafal 20 20 40
2.4m
1 GBR 75 LUCAS Helena 1 1 2
2 GBR 5 SMITH Allan 6 2 8
3 GBR 70 MILLWARD Valerie 5 4 9
4 FRA 15 TOURNEUX Hervé 4 6 10
5 GBR 79 COGSWELL Michael 3 9 12
6 FRA 9 FULGONI Gerard 7 5 12
7 FRA 16 VENNIN Jean-Marie 11 3 14
8 GBR 64 HARDING brian 8 7 15
9 GBR 72 MILLBAND Andrew 2 DNF 18
10 FRA 1 BALLE Philippe 12 8 20
11 GRE 3 CHRISTOFOROY Vasilis 9 DNF 25
12 FRA 14 CHAFFARD Loic 10 DNF 26
13 FRA 13 MORAINES Magali 13 DNF 29
14 GBR 56 PREVITE Andrew 14 DNF 30
15 FRA 8 MIRC Jean-Claude 15 DNF 31
Mistral men
1 FRA 1 HASSEN Fabrice 1 1 4 2 8
2 POL 82 MYSZKA Piotr 9 2 5 1 17
3 ESP 7 PASTOR Ivan 2 5 11 4 22
4 UKR 19 OBEREMKO Max 10 4 3 6 23
5 CYP 13 CARIOLOU Andreas 6 7 2 11 26
6 FRA 17 HENRY Quentin 4 3 9 10 26
7 FRA 178 BEUDOU Nicolas 20 11 1 3 35
8 HKG 6 HO Chi Ho 12 14 13 5 44
9 GRE 22 FRAGOS George 17 17 6 7 47
10 FRA 39 TILLIER Benjamin 5 9 17 18 49
11 FRA 928 GUIDE Olivier 15 12 15 14 56
12 CHN 1 ZHOU Yuanguo 19 10 10 19 58
13 FRA 115 LE GAL Nicolas 23 16 7 15 61
14 FRA 157 SAVINA Julien 16 13 14 24 67
15 GRE 4 CHRYSOCHOU Ioannis 25 15 20 12 72
16 FRA 89 MADEC Benjamin 13 27 24 13 77
17 FRA 57 LAUNAY Samuel 3 8 8 DNF 80
18 ITA 12 GIORDANO Ricardo 22 23 23 17 85
19 GRE 0 KARAGIORGOS Georgios 18 24 22 23 87
20 HKG 12 CHAN King Yin 31 18 31 9 89
Mistral women
1 UKR 9 MASLIVETS olga 1 1 1 3
2 GRE 11 FREY Antonia 3 3 5 11
3 ESP 5 ALABAU Marina 5 7 4 16
4 FRA 119 PICON Charline 15 2 2 19
5 GER 82 LUX amelie 7 5 8 20
6 HKG 26 CHAN Wai Man 2 9 10 21
7 FRA 81 PERRIN Pauline 8 13 3 24
8 CHN 8 YIN Jian 10 4 15 29
9 HKG 8 CHAN Wai Kei 11 6 12 29
10 FRA 28 MESSIALLE Perrine 14 8 7 29
11 FRA 42 BEHAGHEL Marine 6 15 11 32
12 ITA 46 TARTAGLINI Flavia 9 16 9 34
13 FRA 12 GOURAND Solenn 17 14 6 37
14 CHN 5 DUAN Mingli 13 10 14 37
15 POL 20 BRYGOLA Agata 4 20 17 41
16 POL 200 GALECKA Anna 19 12 18 49
17 POL 9 KOSINSKA Natalia 12 19 21 52
18 BUL 1 KONSTANTINOVA Irina 16 21 16 53
19 FRA 322 LE GUIBAN Pauline 18 18 19 55
20 GER 77 SRADNICK Wiebke DNF 17 13 59
Pos Sail Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 Tot
49er
1 ITA 12 SIBELLO Gianfranco SIBELLO Piero 1 1 2
2 GRE 183 PANAGIOTIDIS George PANAGIOTIDIS Alfonso 1 2 3
3 ESP 29 DOMINGUEZ Alejandro DE BRICIO Carlos 3 1 4
4 ESP 27 PADRON Alberto DE LA PLAZA Javier O+R 3 4
5 UKR 14 LUKA Rodion LEONCHUK Gerge 3 2 5
6 GER 11 PECKOLT Jan-Peter PECKOLT Hannes 4 3 7
7 AUT 1 DELLE KARTH Nico RESCH Nikolaus 6 4 10
8 FRA 19 DYEN Emmanuel ROCHERIEUX Yann 4 6 10
9 FRA 923 MONTEAU Alexandre GUILLOU Damien 5 5 10
10 GBR 9 MORRISON Stevie RHODES Ben 2 9 11
10 GBR 46 MCGRANE Ben CLEGG John 2 9 11
12 GER 3 BAUR Marcus GROY Max 7 4 11
13 ESP 56 ALONSO Federico ALONSO Arturo 7 5 12
14 GBR 30 PINK John HOPSON Alex 5 8 13
15 RUS 857 SKORNYAKOV Eduard ZATSARINSKY Valery 6 7 13
16 FRA 710 MEILHAT Paul BOURDAIS Mathieu 12 7 19
17 POR 37 LIMA Jorge ANDRADE Francisco DNF 6 28
18 ITA 833 VACONDIO Tristano GABBI Francesco DNF 8 30
19 POL 2 STANCZYK Tomasz KUZMICKI Pawel 8 DNF 30
20 GBR 789 BONE Richard RODWAY Chris 9 DNF 31
470 men
1 FRA 2623 BONNAUD Benjamin BONNAUD Romain 2 3 2 7
2 ITA 2 ZANDONA Gabrio DELLA TORRE Francesco 1 1 7 9
3 ISR 7 KLIGER Gidéon GAL Ehud 2 6 1 9
4 ITA 7 FONDA Enrico ZUCCHETTI Pietro 3 5 3 11
5 FRA 2619 LEBOUCHER Pierre GAROS Vincent 8 1 3 12
6 UKR 7 BRASLAVETS Evgeniy MATVIENKO Igor 1 8 4 13
7 SWE 326 MOLUND Johan JOHANSSON Patrik 4 10 2 16
8 POR 22 MARINHO Alvaro NUNES Miguel 10 6 1 17
9 SLO 149 COPI Tomaz GLAVINA Davor 11 4 5 20
10 ESP 1853 BARREIROS Onan SARMIENTO Aaron 7 7 6 20
11 FRA 2628 CHARBONNIER Nicolas BAUSSET Olivier 4 7 11 22
12 GRE 165 PANAGIOTIS Kabouridis LEMANIS Aggelos 9 4 9 22
13 NED 1 COSTER Sven COSTER Kalle 3 13 8 24
14 GRE 136 PANAGOTIS Madis POLICHRONIDIS Theodoros 9 3 12 24
15 AUT 3 SCHMID Matthias REICHSTADTER Florian 5 5 14 24
16 AUS 351 BELCHER Mathew BEHRENS Nick 6 2 17 25
17 GRE 131 KOSMATOPOULOS Andreas PAPADOPOULOS Andreas 12 10 10 32
18 CRO 83 FANTELA Sime MARENIC Igor 7 21 5 33
19 GBR 821 BROTHERTON Paul CALDER Ian 5 19 9 33
20 RUS 11 BASALKIN Artem KRUTIKOV Mikhail 6 16 11 33
470 Women
1 FRA 2644 PETITJEAN Ingrid DOUROUX Nadege 2 2 1 5
2 ISR 10 BUSKILA Vered KORNECKI Nike 1 3 8 12
3 GBR 813 BASSADONE Christina CLARK Saskia 4 4 4 12
4 AUT 431 VOGL Sylvia FLATSCHER Carolina 6 5 3 14
5 GRE 185 SAMPATI Maria MIRTO Chiona 7 7 11 25
6 POL 517 PETRASZ Marta BRZOSKA Gabriella 8 12 10 30
7 NED 11 DE KONING Marcelien BERKHOUT Lobke DNF 1 2 31
8 SLO 148 CERNE Teja CERNE Alja 12 8 12 32
9 NOR 6 SUNDBY Siren MELLEBY Kariane 3 14 18 35
10 POL 55 TYLINSKA Katarzyna GLADYSZ Zuzanna 5 OCS 6 39
11 GBR 806 MACGREGOR Lucy SCOTT Julia 10 18 14 42
12 FRA 2635 LECOINTRE Camille LEMAITRE Gwendolyn DNF 6 9 43
13 ESP 1788 VIA DUFRESNE Natalia TUTZO Laia 11 OCS 5 44
14 ITA 4343 SACCHEGGIANI Elisabetta CUTOLO Myriam 14 16 15 45
15 GBR 824 WILSON Pippa CRAIG Sheena DNF 11 7 46
16 FRA 2627 ROUILLE Blandine BORSI Manon 9 24 13 46
17 FRA 2642 D'ORTOLI Sophie LE MORVAN Marie 13 17 22 52
18 FRA 2613 ADAM Manuelle ADAM Virginie DNF 10 17 55
19 AUS 346 JEFFRIES Lauren ZIEGELMAYER Rike DNF 9 19 56
20 FRA 2622 BOSSARD Julie PAJOT Eve D+D 15 16 59
Tornado
1 GER 1087 POLGAR Johannes SPALTEHOLZ Florian 1 2 3
2 FRA 1 REVIL Xavier ESPAGNON Christophe 2 3 5
3 GBR 420 WILSON Rob BULKELEY Mark 4 5 9
4 NED 1 BOOTH Mitch BOOTH Taylor 6 4 10
5 FRA 282 SOUBEN Matthieu BONTEMPS Gurwan 5 10 15
6 RUS 97 KIRILYUK Andrey USHKOV Valery 8 8 16
7 AUT 380 HAGARA Roman STEINACHER Hans Peter 13 6 19
8 FRA 291 MORVAN Francois VANDAME Mathieu 7 12 19
9 BEL 7 BROUWER Carolijn GODEFROID Sebastien 14 7 21
10 FRA 276 BALZEAU Baptiste LEDOUX Gael 9 13 22
11 CAN 7 JOHNASSON Oskar STITTLE Kevin 15 9 24
12 FRA 293 GABART Francois DAVID Romain 10 18 28
13 GER 1094 GABLER Roland STRUCKMANN Gunnar 19 11 30
14 GRE 7 PASCHALIDES iordanis TRIGONIS konstadinos 11 19 30
15 ESP 23 RIVAS Toni ESCUDE Fabian 17 14 31
16 ESP 104 PADR¢N Javier PEREZ Miguel 16 16 32
17 ITA 5 SORRENTINO Vincenzo COLOMBO Giorgio 21 15 36
18 ESP 1 ECHAVARRI Fernando PAZ Anton OCS 1 38
19 FRA 281 BESSON Billy MOTTEAU Romain 3 DNF 40
20 SLO 1 PUH Dusan STANISIC Dani 20 21 41

Pos Sail no Helm Crew Crew R1 R2 R3 Tot
Yngling
1 GBR 12 AYTON Sarah LUSH Annie WEBB Sarah 3 2 1 6
2 USA 337 BARKOW Sally HOWE Carrie CAPOZZI Debbie 1 3 2 6
3 RUS 7 SKUDINA Ekaterina LARTSEVA Tatiana KRUTSKIKH Diana 2 8 3 13
4 NED 310 HIN Janneke VAN DER WERF Brechtje DE JONG Petronell 4 6 5 15
5 UKR 1 TARAN Ruslana KALININA Ganna MATEVUSHEVA Svitlana 6 7 7 20
6 FRA 6 LE HELLEY-SALOMON Anne DEPLANQUE Marion LEPESANT Catherine 12 1 8 21
7 DEN 202 PALLUDAN Trine OTZEN Christina HARTVIG Ida 5 12 6 23
8 GBR 13 LINDSEY Dominica SHANKS Diana OSWALD Fleur 8 5 10 23
9 RUS 1 ILIENKO Vlada GAPONOVICH Natalia KOVALENKO Ekaterina 10 4 12 26
10 RUS 2 BASALKINA Anna UKRAINTSEVA Vlada LUKASHOVA Galina 9 10 9 28
11 GER 268 WAGNER Kristin HOELL Anna STENGER Angela 11 12 7 30
12 FRA 4 LE BERRE Anne-Claire PONSAR Alice GERECHT Julie 7 13 11 31
13 FRA 5 JONET Coraline TRABACH Aude BRIGLIA Celine 13 11 13 37
--- GER 261 SCHUEMANN Ulrike KAPPEL Runa HOEPFNER Ute DNF DNF DNF 45

Other Team GBR results...

Laser
24, Giles Scott (13,14,9,7) 43 pts
33, Andy Brooks (10,15,14,12) 51 pts
36, Mark Powell (19,20,6,9) 54 pts
40, Stephen Powell (11,16,12,17) 56 pts
52, Keir Clark (16,17,16,25) 74 pts
63, Dan Ward (19,14,BFD,18) 94 pts
68, James Gray (17,23,37,22) 99 pts
77, Bruce Keen (12,9,DNF,DNF) 107 pts
88, Andrew Commander (DNF,DNS,19,15) 120 pts

470 Men
29, Luke Patience/Chris Grube (8,17,23) 48 pts
35, Callum MacDonald/Stuart Bithell (24,14,15) 53 pts
37, Neil Marsden/Graham Nelson (19,19,18) 56 pts
44, John Gimson/Dave Steed (22,22,24) 68 pts
46, Nic Asher/Elliot Willis (DNF,OCS,4) 70 pts
49, Jonny McGovern/Tom Mapplebeck (26,27,22) 75 pts

470 Women
15, Pippa Wilson/Sheena Craig (DNF,11,7) 46 pts
23, Melissa Heppell/Rebecca Marriott (DNF,21,20) 69 pts

Tornado
23, Hugh Styles/Graham Vials (12,DNF) 48 pts
26, Simon Northrop/Matt Young (27,25) 52 pts
34, Leigh McMillan/Will Howden (DNF,DNF) 72 pts

Finn
22, Mark Andrews (24,21) 45 pts

Laser Radial
23, Laura Baldwin (13,11,11) 35 pts
61, Sarah Butcher (31,30,DNF) 93 pts

49er
21, John Wilson/James Barker (DNF,10) 32 pts
23, Roger Gilbert/Olivier Vidal (10,DNF) 32 pts
---, John Reekie/Andrew Hooton (DNF,DNF) 44 pts

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top