Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic win the 2005 Junior Europeans

close racing in the men and womens classes makes for an exciting event

Monday July 18th 2005, Author: Darren Dunkley-Smith, Location: United Kingdom
Under clear skies and with seven to ten knots the sailors from 19 nations headed out for the final two races to complete the 14 race series. Having built a 15 point lead the Croatian’s, that were Junior World Bronze medalists in 2004, just had to sail conservatively to ensure their title.

The Women’s results were much more in the balance with teams from four Nations still in touch for the Championship win. After leading for much of the week Daria Blaschkiewitz and Geeske Genrich (GER) found themselves on equal points with Switzerland’s Emmanuelle Rol and Anne Sophie Thilo going into the last days competition. Israel’s Noa Botzer and Laia Trajtenberg were just five points back in third place and Germany’s Juliane Wolf and Claudia Wolf a further two points behind them.
 
A fourth place in the first race of the day from Botzer and Trajtenberg (ISR) put them just two points from the title and the German’s were clearly nervous. But the Swiss failed to take the opportunity suffering their worst drop race at 28th.
 
In the final race a 12th overall from Daria Blaschkiewitz and Geeske Genrich (GER) was enough to take the Women’s Junior European title by four points. With Emmanuelle Rol and Anne Sophie Thilo (SUI) in Silver and Israel’s Noa Botzer and Laia Trajtenberg in Bronze.

Starting the day in fourth overall and outside the medals, Germany’s top Junior Men’s team of Christopher Lorenz and Friedrich Gebert took the first race of the day in convincing style and started to put real pressure on the Polish pair of Patryk Piasecki and Jacek Przybylak for second overall.  Israel’s Eyal Levine and Amir Yam managed only 19th in the 39 boat Gold Fleet and despite winning the last race of the series fell out of Medal placing.
 
The last race saw the Men’s medalists go across the line in sixth , seventh and eighth positions confirming the Croatian’s as 2005 Champions with Poland second and Germany third.
 
Daniil Odzintsou and Yuri Polzin from the small sailing nation of Belarus should be congratulated on their 12th overall.

The winners will be well set for great results at the 470’s Junior World Championships in St Petersburg (Russia) starting the 25th of July

Results:

Men

Pos Sail Number Helm/Crew Tot R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14
1 CRO 83 Sime Fantela, Igor Marenic 47,0 3 1 -9 2 6 1 1 1 -15 3 3 6 9 6
2 POL 50 Patryk Piasecki, Jacek Przybylak 70,0 6 1 16 7 5 3 5 5 -22 12 2 1 -17 7
3 GER 4964 Christopher Lorenz, Friedrich Gebert 75,0 5 4 4 4 4 7 (bf) 7 14 4 13 -36 1 8
4 GER 4944 Patrick Follmann, Nico Lutz 78,0 4 -15 3 8 3 13 8 15 9 1 6 -37 5 3
5 ISR 9 Eyal Levine, Amir Yam 81,0 -19 3 1 2 15 4 10 3 3 7 (cs) 13 19 1
6 GRE 182 Vasilas Georgios, Evangelos Vasilos Mittakis 82,0 14 -24 2 23 1 2 (bf) 2 5 5 1 15 3 9
7 ISR 4 Gal Gerber, Yuval Botzer 100,0 10 12 7 1 2 2 3 16 7 14 (cs) -18 15 11
8 POL 51 Emil Baldyga, Grezegorz Gontarz 115,0 24 10 8 12 3 8 2 6 -37 10 12 5 (bf) 15
9 RUS 11 Artem Basalkin, Maksim Sheremetjev 123,0 2 11 (dq) 1 2 18 14 11 1 ne 5 16 2 -29
10 GER 4924 Daria Blaschkiewitz, Geeske Genrich 128,0 12 4 10 9 4 6 (bf) 20 -27 15 8 20 8 12
11 SUI 1404 Emmanuelle Rol, Anne Sophie Thilo 132,0 15 13 5 6 17 20 15 8 17 8 -36 4 -28 4
12 BLR 11 Daniil Odzintsou, Yuri Polzin 139,0 11 9 19 16 1 8 11 13 20 19 -34 -24 10 2
13 ISR 6 Noa Botzer, Laia Trajtenberg 140,0 13 -28 11 4 7 25 19 -34 13 2 9 10 4 23
14 GER 4966 Max Dzembritzki, Stefan Schmoldt 140,0 16 7 13 13 16 3 9 14 -24 16 7 -31 16 10
15 POL 52 Tomasz Januszewski, Marcin Mickiewicz 145,0 22 2 15 5 -28 1 13 4 18 24 15 21 -29 5
16 GER 4942 Juliane Wolf, Claudia Wolf 146,0 1 22 1 18 15 -31 17 21 2 25 4 14 6 -31
17 GBR 823 Johny Mc Govern, Tom Mapplebeck 156,0 3 2 26 3 10 4 (bf) (cs) 12 27 20 22 7 20
18 GER 4925 Timo Fischer, Gundram Leifert 159,0 27 (bf) 2 16 8 11 (bf) 18 4 6 10 19 14 24
19 EST 13 Merili Randmaa, Agnes Lill 165,0 25 9 7 6 11 7 23 17 6 18 19 -27 -27 17
20 RUS 2 Mihhail Sheremetyev, Egor Ignatenko 170,0 1 (dq) 21 9 14 5 6 10 (cs) 23 33 9 23 16
Women
Pos Sailno Helm/Crew Tot R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 Fleet
1 GER 4924 Daria Blaschkiewitz, Geeske Genrich 128,0 12 4 10 9 4 6 (bfd) 20 -27 15 8 20 8 12 Gold
2 SUI 1404 Emmanuelle Rol, Anne Sophie Thilo 132,0 15 13 5 6 17 20 15 8 17 8 -36 4 -28 4 Gold
3 ISR 6 Noa Botzer, Laia Trajtenberg 140,0 13 -28 11 4 7 25 19 -34 13 2 9 10 4 23 Gold
4 GER 4942 Juliane Wolf, Claudia Wolf 146,0 1 22 1 18 15 -31 17 21 2 25 4 14 6 -31 Gold
5 EST 13 Merili Randmaa, Agnes Lill 165,0 25 9 7 6 11 7 23 17 6 18 19 -27 -27 17 Gold
6 ISR 8 Adi Gilboa, Ravid Kanonich 201,0 9 8 19 24 22 -29 12 19 11 11 18 28 20 -37 Gold
7 GER 4789 Caroline von Spee, Catrin Wegner 227,0 20 20 16 15 6 -30 24 26 28 -35 26 3 25 18 Gold
8 POL 15 Agnieszka Knorps, Daria Mazur 164,0 8 30 -34 (dsq) 9 20 7 17 7 7 18 24 4 13 Silver
9 GER 4950 Marit Jordan, Svenja Müller 169,0 -31 20 20 28 (bfd) 24 10 3 3 8 19 19 1 14 Silver
10 FIN 142 Hanna Saari, Mikaela Wulff 181,0 15 -29 -25 24 12 19 5 1 12 11 22 16 20 22 Silver
11 POL 56 Zuzanna Hanke, Alexandra Budrewicz 198,0 11 17 24 (ocs) 25 (raf) bfd 15 9 24 6 8 3 17 Silver
12 BEL 1260 Anne Sophie Blij, Lien de Bie 228,0 21 -35 14 22 31 (ocs) 4 25 15 26 12 25 22 11 Silver
13 RUS 119 Anna Stepanova, Nina Shtromberger 256,0 12 27 10 26 23 -33 22 29 19 17 17 30 24 (ocs) Silver
14 EST 15 Marjaliisa Umb, Elise Umb 272,0 29 13 23 10 26 16 2 11 25 (dnc) (dnc) dnc dnc dnc Silver
15 POL 528 Ania Kula, Ewa Kula 273,0 -38 22 28 17 32 -34 13 27 14 29 23 29 19 20 Silver
16 SLO 17 Tina Sosic, Nastja Sosic 291,0 30 31 29 (ocs) 33 33 19 21 18 21 15 20 (bfd) 21 Silver
17 POL 22 Anna Cieminska, Martyna Dalecka 315,0 27 -35 -37 33 23 30 21 32 17 27 21 28 26 30 Silver

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top