Strong wind comes in

There were a number of breakages and injuries in the strong winds today in Palma, Spain

Tuesday April 11th 2006, Author: Lindsey Bell, Location: United Kingdom
Unexpected moderate to fresh winds blew across the Bay of Palma today to the liking of most Skandia Team GBR sailors.

A superb day for Nick Dempsey in the new RS:X windsurf class saw him post three straight wins and count all firsts after five races to top the table by nine points. In the women’s RS:X there was a change a the top with a strong day for Skandia Team GBR sailor Lucy Horwood. Her score of one, three, two puts her at the head of the field with Bryony Shaw still showing well in her less favoured conditions to end the day in third.

Sailors in the new RS:X reached speeds of nearly 30 knots today which made for some spectacular racing and as Nick explains some hairy moments: “Although I had a tough fleet today I was really pleased to see the training paying off and felt I was in control all day – however I nearly blew the final race at the final mark when leading. I saw a water bottle in the water at the last minute but could not avoid it and my fin hit resulting in a massive wipe out.” Fortunately Dempsey quickly recovered to hold the lead despite being thrown from his board.

Sarah Ayton and her team of Sarah Webb and Victoria Rawlinson showed great speed and consistency in the strong breeze to finish in what was the first day’s racing for the Yngling class, with a one point lead over the fleet. The young Development Squad team of Farrell, Larman and Howe also had a solid day to sit in ninth place in the fleet of 26.

In the Laser class Paul Goodison posted three consistent results today, including a second in the final race, to end the day in second overall. Whilst Goodison has consistency on his side after a light day yesterday, Giles Scott was able to half his deficit with a superb day which included two first places to drag himself up to 21st overall behind his Development Squad teammates of Charles Baillie Strong and Stephen Powell.

Laura Baldwin leads the British sailors in the Laser Radial fleet after a mixed day which included a fifth, a sixth and a retirement in race two after an infringement. Lizzie Vickers was another sailor to make massive gains on day two to move up to eighth place after a score line of 5, 4, 7. Vickers was very happy with her efforts: “It was a really tricky day with long shifts which were difficult to read so I am really pleased with my consistency today.”

No such cheer for leading British Tornado team of Leigh McMillan and Will Howden after a freak incident downwind in the final race of the day. The resultant ligament strain for Howden has ended their regatta. “This is a real blow to this years campaign, we were sailing smartly, and confident of a top five finish to start the year off. Its only two or three weeks and it will be fine, so in some respects I guess I am lucky it didn’t completely tear in the third race, that would have been six months off. This is sport and things like this happen, it a typical football injury, (although I didn’t role around for 10 minuets slapping the floor) so the physios have huge knowledge of recovery times and techniques. I am in good hands and look forward to getting back on the water,” explained Howden. Rob Wilson and Mark Bulkeley will take on the charge after three top tens today see them in 12th place overall.

After no racing yesterday in the men’s 470 fleet four races were scheduled today. This seemed to be to the liking of Nic Asher and Elliot Willis who sit in fourth place just three points from second.

The 470 women had an equally productive day with and have moved from 20th overnight to seventh after today’s racing, while in the Finn class Ed Wright ended the day in third place on equal points with second.

Performance Teams of Draper/Hiscocks and Morrison/Rhodes returned to form in the 49er class, posting similar score lines in their respective fleets to end the day in fifth and seventh respectively.

RYA Olympic Manager, Stephen Park was much happier with today’s showing: “While pleasing to see of our more established sailors returning to form I was particularly happy with some great performances from our young Development Squad sailors, many of whom are at their first major regatta.”

Results:

470 Men

Pos Helm/Crew Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 Tot
1 Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes  POR 22  1 1 1 2 5
2 Gideon Kliger/Ehud Gal  ISR 7  10 1 1 1 13
3 Bonnaud Benjamin/Bonnaud Romain  FRA 11  2 2 3 8 15
4 Nic Asher/Elliott Willis  GBR 816  4 4 7 1 16
5 Sven Coster/Kalle Coster  NED 1  7 3 10 2 22
6 Gustavo Martínez Doreste/Dimas Wood Valdivielso  ESP 769  1 5 3 18 27
7 Šime Fantela/Igor Mareni  CRO 83  3 11 8 5 27
8 Gabrio Zandonà/Andrea Trani  ITA 2  19 4 2 3 28
9 Pierre Leboucher/Vincent Garos  FRA 44  9 12 4 3 28
10 Stephen Keen/Philip Keen  NZL 201  14 5 6 4 29
11 Mantis Panagiotis/Polychronidis Theodoros  GRE 136  6 8 5 15 34
12 Lucas Zellmer/Heiko Seelig  GER 4931  5 14 9 6 34
13 Seki Kazuto/Yanagawa Syouichi  JPN 4181  12 2 4 17 35
14 Mileos Michalis/Kagialis Pavlos  GRE 623  12 10 2 12 36
15 Nicolas Charbonnier/Olivier Bausset  FRA 7  9 10 12 9 40
16 Georgios Vasilas/Evangelos-Vasilios Mitakis  GRE 182  10 7 17 10 44
17 Marc Patiño Jordi/Omar Juan Moreno  ESP 1733  7 9 11 18 45
18 Dreano Ronan/Floch Ronan  FRA 24  28 6 5 8 47
19 Kosmatopoulos Andreas/Papadopoulos Andreas/Greap  GRE 131  11 9 11 16 47
20 Pallu De La Barrière/Chappellier Aymeric  FRA 17  8 6 13 21 48
21 John Gimson/Stuart Bithell  GBR 822  29 12 6 4 51
22 Kambouridis Panagiotis/Orologas Gerasimos  GRE 165  20 11 13 7 51
23 Mikee Anderson-Mitterling/Dave Hughes  USA 1734  11 13 12 16 52
24 Christopher Lorenz/Friedrich Gebert  GER 4964  13 13 14 RDG 53,3 
25 Stuart Mcnay/Graham Biehl  USA 1713  14 18 19 5 56
26 Pablo Santurde Del Arco/Abelardo Quevedo  ESP 1868  13 15 15 13 56
27 Enrico Fonda/Marco Guerra  ITA 7  23 17 10 7 57
28 Francisco Sánchez Ferrer/Alejandro Ramos López  ESP 1  32 7 8 12 59
29 Luke Patience/Chris Grube  GBR 826  18 30 7 6 61
30 Onán Barreiros Rodríguez/Aarón Sarmiento Padilla  ESP 1853  23 8 9 22 62
31 Tom Mallindine/James Clark  GBR 830  3 23 26 11 63
32 Morten Bogacki/Christian Lindemann  GER 77  5 22 22 15 64
33 Alexandre Rossignol/David Boudgourd  FRA 21  6 20 15 27 68
34 Patryk Piasecki/Kacper Zieminski  POL 50  21 14 23 10 68
35 Aviv Ben Horin/Eran Sela  ISR 12  8 17 18 26 69
36 Matthias Schmid/Florian Reichstädter  AUT 3  17 3 28 24 72
37 Vitaiy Ignatenko/Roman Tymofeyv  UKR 3  2 28 21 23 74
38 Barend Hiltermann/Max Blom  NED 10  15 18 14 28 75
39 Tobias Etter/Felix Steiger  SUI 51  4 33 20 19 76
40 Fabien Delahaye/Etienne Bosse  FRA 2639  24 22 23 9 78
41 Jonny Mcgovern/Tom Mapplebeck  GBR 811  34 15 16 13 78
42 Tomasz Januszewski/Marcin Mickiewicz  POL 52  20 RDG  RDG  RDG 80
43 Nils Schröder/Jens Steinborn  GER 4936  18 26 16 22 82
44 Nun Bertrand/Andrieu Nicolas  FRA 26  19 27 24 17 87
45 Bruno Van Antwerpen/Pem Peters  BEL 1261  27 25 17 21 90
46 Giacomo Del Nero/Nicola Pitanti  ITA 77  15 26 30 20 91
47 Etienne Fiault /Kilian Leray  FRA 2626  16 28 21 26 91
48 Aillaud /Lechene  FRA 2620  DSQ  16 22 14 92
49 Rafal Sawicki/Piotr Szwoch  POL 470  DNC  24 18 11 93
50 Giulio Desiderato/Alessandro Saettone  ITA 5  22 23 29 19 93
51 Stephane Locas/Oliver Bone  CAN 606  26 21 20 30 97
52 Emil Baldyga/Piotr Malinowski  POL 51  17 16 33 33 99
53 Luca Dubbini/Roberto Dubbini  ITA 4  33 29 25 14 101
54 Joonas Lindgren/Juuso Lautiainen  FIN 139  24 21 32 25 102
55 Karol Jaczkowski/Artur Baranowski  POL 522  21 31 19 32 103
56 Christian Hoejland/Martin Lawaetz Rasmussen  DEN 1  27 20 25 33 105
57 Tomás Silva/Ricardo Schedel  POR 10  OCS  19 24 24 107
58 Salvador Burnay/João Duarte  POR 46  29 35 27 23 114
59 Rafal Becker/Marcin Jozefowski  POL 8  26 34 27 29 116
60 Jakub Michalczyk/Damian Poplawski  POL 53  16 37 35 30 118
61 Erik Heil/Thomas Plößel  GER 4879  31 25 35 27 118
62 Kim; Chang-Ju/Kim; Ji-Hoon  KOR 82  34 19 26 DSQ 119
63 Max Dzembritzki/Stefan Schmoldt  GER 4966  25 29 34 31 119
64 Yann-Alex Janssens/Matthieu Janssens  BEL 1242  25 31 31 32 119
65 Tsvetkov Igor/Korotkov Eugen  UKR 10  30 27 34 28 119
66 Anton Dahlberg/Sebastian Östling  SWE 321  22 32 29 DNC 123
67 Martin Hauptmann/Timo Chorrosch/Club: Joersfelder Segel Club  GER 4961  OCS  24 28 31 123
68 Vitaliy Moshkovskyy/Yuriy Zhuravliv  UKR 70  28 32 30 35 125
69 Niklas Lindgren/Konsta Hämäläinen  FIN 143  33 33 31 29 126
70 Luis Niza/Paulo Baptista  POR 13  32 30 33 34 129
71 Jan-Jasper Wagner/Alexander Türk  GER 4933  30 DNC  36 25 131
72 Mads Westberg/Rune Larsen  DEN 151  31 35 36 34 136
73 Kim Braad Carlsen/Tobias M. Noerbo  DEN 148  35 34 37 36 142
74 Marco Teixidor/Francisco Medina  PUR 2012  35 36 DNC  DNC 151
75 Jakob Ege Friis/Morten Gedbjerg  DEN 150  36 38 DNC  DNC 154
76 Tetsuya Matsunaga/Taro Ueno  JPN 4207  RDG  DNC  DNC  DNC 160
76 Max Rieger/Moritz Rieger  GER 4930  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 160

470 women

Pos Helm/Crew Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 Tot
1 Marcelien De Koning/Lobke/Berkhout  NED 11  1 1 2 1 5
2 Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux Nadège  FRA 4  3 3 1 2 9
3 Adi Gilboa/Vered Bouskila  ISR 13  10 7 3 6 26
4 Sylvia Vogl/Carolina Flatscher  AUT 431  8 8 12 3 31
5 Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson  SWE 323  16 4 6 7 33
6 Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark  GBR 819  20 2 4 8 34
7 Ai Kondo/Naoko Kamata  JPN 4151  4 12 7 17 40
8 Amanda Clark/Sarah Mergenthaler  USA 1736  15 6 8 14 43
9 Henriette Koch/Lene Sommer  DEN 143  12 15 11 11 49
10 Giulia Conti/Giovanna Micol  ITA 23  37 5 5 5 52
11 Pippa Wilson/Sheena Craig  GBR 831  30 9 10 4 53
12 Ruslana Taran/Olena Pacholchyk  UKR 1  2 17 14 27 60
13 Kathrin Kadelbach/Saskia Schröder  GER 4  25 10 17 9 61
14 Emmanuelle Rol/Anne-Sophie Thilo  SUI 1404  7 21 18 23 69
15 Yuka Yoshisako/Noriko Ohkuma  JPN 4152  17 13 15 26 71
16 Jen Provan/Carol Luttmer  CAN 630  13 11 30 18 72
17 Natalia Via - Dufresne/Laia Tutzó Moreno  ESP 1788  5 DSQ  9 10 74
18 Virginia Morales Páez/Berta Betanzos Moro  ESP 1835  23 18 25 12 78
19 Noa Botzer/Noa Botzer/Laia Trajtenberg  ISR 6  19 29 22 13 83
20 Blaschkiewitz; Daria/Genrich; Geeske  GER 4924  11 26 16 29 87
21 Kolomiiets Anastasiia/Borodina  Taisiia  UKR 71  6 24 29 31 90
22 Bossard Julie/Pajot Eve  FRA 2647  31 19 27 16 93
23 Camille Lecointre/Gwendolyn Lemaitre  FRA 9  24 27 20 22 93
24 Linnea Wennergren/Annie Wennergren  SWE 318  14 37 24 21 96
25 Sampati Maria/Chiona Mirto  GRE 185  40 14 28 15 97
26 Stefanie Rothweiler/Vivien Kussatz  GER 4918  9 20 19 OCS 98
27 Chizuko Ijima/Sayaka Kato  JPN 4088  21 25 31 25 102
28 Marina Gallego Duran/Florence Van Vianen  ESP 1833  28 30 21 28 107
29 Karin Almquist/Kari Berg  SWE 325  42 23 13 33 111
30 Adam Manuelle/Adam Virginie  FRA 2641  32 34 23 24 113
31 Signe Livbjerg/Rie Christiansen  DEN 149  22 DNC  26 19 117
32 Maria Dolynska/Svetlana Matevusheva/Sm1  UKR 7  18 33 32 36 119
33 Marta Petrasz/Alona Nawrocka  POL 517  34 22 DNC  20 126
34 Melissa Heppell/Rebecca Marriott  GBR 809  36 35 33 32 136
35 Katarzyna Tylinska/Marta Kaszalowicz  POL 55  27 16 DNC  DNC 143
36 Delphine Macaire/Anne Goasguen  FRA 2649  41 31 37 34 143
37 Annina Wagner/Marlene Steinherr  GER 4913  26 BFD  38 30 144
38 Selma Berg/Berit Berg  GER 4878  45 32 35 35 147
39 Gastaud Florie/Baudin/Bénédicte  FRA 2645  39 28 41 43 151
40 Turizio Mariastella/Testa Nathalie  ITA 4285  29 DNC  34 42 155
41 Blij Anne-Sophie/De Bie Lien  BEL 1260  38 40 42 38 158
42 Kim; Suk-Kyong/Lee; Se-Mi  KOR 79  44 41 40 37 162
43 Lydia Koppin/Livia Bischoff-Everding  GER 4882  47 36 39 41 166
44 Zuzanna Hanke/Aleksandra Budrewicz  POL 56  46 38 36 DNC 170
45 Tina Løken Nillson/Lina Beyer Strømquist  NOR 117  DNC  39 43 39 171
46 Hanna Saari/Mikaela Wulff  FIN 142  35 42 DNC  DNC 177
47 Anna Ciemiska/Martyna Dalecka  POL 22  33 DNC  DNC  DNC 183
48 Monica Rodal/Benedicte Heide  NOR 6  DNC  BFD  DNC  40 190
49 Dale Rae/Tiffany Baring-Gould  RSA 7  43 DNC  DNC  DNC 193

49er

Pos Helm/Crew Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Tot
1 Pietro Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello  ITA 3  OCS  1 1 3 2 7
2 Rodion Luka/Georgii Leonchuk  UKR 1  1 2 4 1 3 7
3 Iker Martinez/Xabi Fernandez  ESP 99  1 4 4 3 2 10
4 Marcus Baur/Max Groy  GER 11  3 13 2 1 6 12
5 Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks  GBR 2  4 8 5 2 1 12
6 Jonas Warrer/Martin Kirketerp  DEN 14  2 4 7 2 7 15
7 Stieve Morrison/Ben Rhodes  GBR 5  16 10 3 2 1 16
8 Peter Hansen/Søren Hansen  DEN 21  2 10 3 DNC  1 16
9 Gabriel Wicke/Wolf Jeschonnek  GER 808  9 12 2 1 5 17
10 Jan Peter Peckolt/Hannes Peckolt  GER 6  8 5 1 5 8 19
11 Alberto Padron/Javier De La Plaza  ESP 7  OCS  6 7 4 2 19
12 Marcin Czajkowski/Krzysztof Kierkowski  POL 23  4 6 5 12 4 19
13 Dave Evans/Rick Peacock  GBR 672  10 1 6 4 14 21
14 Paul Campbell James/Mark Asquith  GBR 955  5 1 8 8 15 22
15 Dyen Manu/ Rocherieux Yann  FRA 13  6 9 6 3 8 23
16 Nico Delle Karth/Nikolaus Resch  AUT 10  4 18 2 RDG  9 23,25 
17 Ian Martin/Ben Mcgrane  GBR 17  14 2 8 5 9 24
18 Athanasios Pachoumas/Athanasios Siouzios  GRE 847  5 2 8 9 20 24
19 Monteau Alexandre/Guillou Damien  FRA 15  6 17 3 8 7 24
20 George Panagiotidis/Alfonso Panagiotidis  GRE 183  7 4 14 10 5 26
21 Janne Uusi-Autti/Kalle Bask  FIN 853  12 3 DNC  4 8 27
22 Emil Toft Nielsen/Simon Toft Nielsen  DEN 40  10 8 DNC  7 3 28
23 Florian Kohout/Juergen Brandstoetter  AUT 809  6 7 11 20 4 28
24 Peter Krüger Andersen/Dennis Dengsø Andersen  DEN 899  1 3 DNC  14 11 29
25 Jorge Lima/Francisco Andrade  POR 37  OCS  12 9 5 4 30
26 Tom Lonnqvist/Jacob Granqvist  FIN 26  7 5 11 7 11 30
27 Christopher Gundersen/Frode Bovim  NOR 939  8 20 1 11 12 32
28 Federico Alonso/Arturo Alonso  ESP 56  2 6 10 RAF  14 32
29 Thomas Rein/Patrick Boehmer  GER 734  12 7 12 7 7 33
30 Daan Schutte/Pim Nieuwenhuis  NED 12  15 14 6 8 6 34
31 Tomasz Stanczyk/Pawel Kuzmicki  POL 950  7 11 13 6 10 34
32 Jeroen Van Catz/Wilco Stavenuiter  NED 29  5 14 9 11 10 35
33 Pennec Pierre/Christidis Stéphne  FRA 8  18 15 7 12 3 37
34 John Pink/Alex Hopson  GBR 9  OCS  15 4 6 12 37
35 Paul Meilhat/Mathieu Bourdais  FRA 919  17 9 5 6 17 37
36 D`Ortoli Julien/Hoffmann Ulysse/0342902Q  FRA 972  3 10 12 15 13 38
37 Leonart Briesenick-Pudenz/Morten Massmann  GER 903  9 16 12 12 5 38
38 Jonas Lindberg/Kalle Torlen  SWE 887  11 7 15 10 16 43
39 Richard Bone/Christopher Rodway  GBR 789  18 11 13 9 11 44
40 Jake Bartrom/Craig Prentice  NZL 415  14 11 14 15 6 45
41 Florian Kemper/Michael Krause  GER 586  16 8 16 11 10 45
42 Allan Norregaard/Christian Andersen  DEN 8  3 15 13 16 16 47
43 Silvy/Frezouls  FRA 895  11 5 18 14 19 48
44 Martin Lewin/Oliver Lewin  GER 934  16 9 14 9 17 48
45 Fricke Leopold/Huber Lorenz  GER 870  15 12 11 10 18 48
46 Pawel Kacprowski/Arkadiusz Fedusio  POL 20  8 17 16 16 9 49
47 Christoph Sieber/Clemens Kruse  AUT 951  13 16 10 18 12 51
48 Ignacio Zalvide Lopez/Rafael Zalvide Borrero  ESP 855  13 14 18 14 13 54
49 Christian P. Christensen/Kasper Paulsen  DEN 796  11 13 19 15 18 57
50 Fred Shone/Hugh Shone  GBR 933  20 18 9 17 14 58
51 Eric Peron/Romain Motteau  FRA 728  OCS  13 10 18 20 61
52 Giuseppe Angilella/Pietro Zucchetti  ITA 645  17 20 16 13 15 61
53 Kenjiro Todoroki/Kenji Takahashi  JPN 816  12 3 DNC  DNC  DNC 65
54 Nicholas Heiner/Ferdinand Van West  NED 76  9 20 15 DNC  22 66
55 Tristan Jaques/Alain Sign  GBR 872  OCS  17 15 19 16 67
56 Justin Visser/Simon Wheeler  GBR 653  20 18 20 13 20 71
57 Roger Gilbert/Olivier Vidal  GBR 27  OCS  OCS  17 17 13 72
58 Lauri Lehtinen/Heikki Soininen  FIN 144  10 23 DNC  DNC  15 73
59 Jan Gahmberg/Kristoffer Donner  FIN 641  17 22 17 DNC  18 74
60 David Santana/Esteban Cañete  ESP 738  15 16 DNC  DNC  19 75
61 Manuel Jimenez Fraga/Jose Quintero  ESP 731  13 21 DNC  DNC  21 80
62 Martin Ranhoff/Sivert Denneche  NOR 673  19 19 DNC  DNC  17 80
63 Gordon Cook/Ben Remocker  CAN 841  18 OCS  DNC  13 DNC 81
64 Enrique Figueroa/Gabriel Vázquez  PUR 668  14 19 DNC  DNC  DNC 83
65 Jakob Enigl/Paul Schmalzl  AUT 898  19 19 DNF  DNC  DNC 88
66 Mathieu Mellou/Antoine Jean  FRA 525  21 21 21 DNC  DNC 88
67 Edward Chapman/Ryan Visser  GBR 776  DSQ  21 DNC  DNC  19 90
68 Johannes Scarpatetti/Philipp Hopfgartner  AUT 116  19 24 DNF  DNF  DNC 93
69 Morten Roisland/Robin Wintermark  NOR 780  22 22 DNC  DNC  DNC 94
70 Alejandro Dominguez/Guiomar Bonilla  ESP 886  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC  DNC 100

Finn

Pos Helm Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 Tot
1 Rafael Trujillo Villar  ESP 100  21 1 2 2 26
2 Christopher Cook  CAN 41  7 8 5 6 30
3 Ed Wright  GBR 111  3 9 10 4 30
4 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen  DEN 2  29 2 1 1 33
5 Emilios Papathanasiou  GRE 7  6 3 12 15 35
6 Daniel Birgmark  SWE 11  4 11 19 3 36
7 Pieter-Jan Postma  NED 842  15 19 4 5 42
8 Peer Moberg  NOR 1  1 13 15 16 44
9 Pablo Arrarte Elorza  ESP 310  2 7 14 17 44
10 Zach Railey  USA 4  9 17 8 10 48
11 Matt Howard  GBR 550  18 15 9 9 50
12 Wietze Zetzema  NED 64  8 4 21 22 54
13 Vincec Gašper  SLO 5  32 5 7 11 54
14 Ed Greig  GBR 625  12 14 18 13 56
15 Sander E. Willems  NED 80  5 16 20 19 59
16 Giorgio Poggi  ITA 117  16 12 23 14 64
17 Johan Tillander  SWE 736  OCS  10 6 8 65
18 Emil Tomasevic  CRO 16  14 18 17 23 71
19 Soren Holm  DEN 7  22 6 3 7 77
20 Tapio Nirkko  FIN 216  26 21 11 28 85
21 Alberto Vadell Sabater  ESP 836  20 22 22 21 89
22 Borysov Oleksiy  UKR 1  25 23 26 12 90
23 Mark Andrews  GBR 88  DNC  20 13 18 92
24 Riccardo Cordovani  ITA 101  13 26 32 24 94
25 Harles Liiv  EST 7  17 24 24 25 94
26 Andrew Mills  GBR 634  11 28 31 32 101
27 Thomas Laursen  DEN 9  24 25 30 26 104
28 Diego Fructuoso Pérez  ESP 1  10 DNC  25 29 105
29 Bruno Ismael  FRA 972  DNC  32 16 20 109
30 Nick Craig  GBR 628  33 29 28 27 116
31 Dragoutsis Alexandros  GRE 8  30 27 33 30 119
32 Peter Davidson  GBR 589  34 30 27 31 121
33 Franz Buergi  SUI 12  19 36 37 36 126
34 Miguel Fernandez Vasco  ESP 161  27 31 29 DNC 128
35 Christen Christoph  SUI 5  31 33 35 33 131
36 Davourlis Panagiotis  GRE 71  23 34 DNC  DNC 141
37 Henry Ayres  GBR 5  35 37 36 35 141
38 Douglas Eden  SUI 68  36 39 38 37 148
39 Michael Mutti  SUI 1  37 38 39 38 150
40 Henry Bagnall  GBR 99  DNC  35 34 34 152
41 Aaron O`Grady  IRL 10  28 DNC  DNC  DNC 154

Laser

Pos Helm Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 Tot
1 Maciej Grabowski  POL 185191  1 2 2 1 7
2 Paul Goodison  GBR 186101  3 1 1 7 14
3 Adonis Bougiouris  GRE 183977  7 6 7 DSQ  24
4 Gustavo Lima  POR 178139  1 8 4 DSQ  28
5 Alexander Schlonski  GER 181634  RDG  18 8 2 33,6 
6 Javier Hernandez  ESP 182153  5 3 7 9 35
7 Jason Georgaris  GRE 181566  8 5 6 4 35
8 Johan Wigforss  SWE 185800  21 36 9 1 38
9 Schadewaldt; Tobias  GER 181615  RDG  23 15 4 38,2 
10 Chimonas Evangelos  GRE 181018  4 17 9 5 40
11 Diego Romero  ARG 185399  2 26 8 DSQ  44
12 Malte Kamrath  GER 185243  14 3 2 8 44
13 Anders Nyholm  DEN 182154  17 16 32 2 46
14 Charles Ballie Strong  GBR 182507  23 16 11 6 46
15 Rallatos Andreas  GRE 183545  10 17 5 5 50
16 Brad Funk  USA 184519  16 1 17 3 51
17 David Wright  CAN 185371  10 9 13 DSQ  51
18 Stephen Powell  GBR 183237  15 8 13 11 52
19 Mark James Howard  GBR 185370  11 11 14 14 56
20 Alex Muscat  ESP 185324  12 41 10 25 57
21 Giles Scott  GBR 183240  RDG  26 26 17 58,8 
22 Patryk Kuczys-Lutomski  POL 184592  33 22 5 3 61
23 Karol Porozynski  POL 183129  7 6 21 13 61
24 Paul Reck  GER 179535  22 9 10 21 63
25 Marcin Rudawski  POL 183130  2 44 35 7 65
26 Oltmann Thyen  GER 179312  12 27 31 11 66
27 Manolakis Antonis  GRE 181021  4 45 16 6 67
28 Rasmus Myrgren  SWE 174647  14 5 12 22 68
29 Mihael Aristides  GRE 181562  43 12 14 10 69
30 Nick Thompson  GBR 185652  20 35 19 10 70
31 Peter Santén  SWE 173811  18 15 3 16 74
32 Frithjof Schwerdt  GER 185565  24 31 3 21 75
33 Simon Grotelüschen  GER 185228  RDG  RDG  RDG  15 76
34 Mark Powell  GBR 186111  26 23 24 12 78
35 Kristian Kjaergaard  DEN 183376  31 14 39 15 82
36 Julio Ruiz Gomez  ESP 178054  30 20 30 12 88
37 Bruce Keen  GBR 180229  32 27 29 14 89
38 Luke Breen Turner  GBR 184952  16 24 18 18 89
39 Pavlos Kontides  CYP 181087  19 13 26 DSQ  90
40 Pablo Guitian Sarria  ESP 178026  9 29 1 32 91
41 Jesus Rogel Sanchez  ESP 181400  9 14 28 8 91

Laser Radial

Pos Helm Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 Virginia Kravarioti  GRE 181568  9 3 2 3 2 3 13
2 Anna Tunnicliffe  USA 184544  7 2 1 1 3 10 14
3 Paige Railey  USA 183275  8 2 1 4 8 1 16
4 Solenne Brain  FRA 183250  6 3 4 DNC  1 2 16
5 Evi Van Acker  BEL 185785  3 1 3 5 5 8 17
6 Sari Multala  FIN 184712  10 5 21 3 2 1 21
7 Laura Baldwin  GBR 181920  1 4 6 6 DNF  5 22
8 Lizzie Vickers  GBR 180834  3 25 11 5 4 7 30
9 Sophie De Turckheim  FRA 183248  31 21 12 1 1 4 39
10 Gintare Volungeviciute  LTU 182613  4 1 3 20 22 11 39
11 Trine Julie Abrahamsen  DEN 183374  6 12 4 11 9 9 39
12 Wiebke Schröder  GER 181622  13 16 25 2 6 6 43
13 Sarah Steyaert  FRA 185350  8 14 18 2 3 21 45
14 Eftichia Mantzaraki  GRE 182654  13 30 16 7 7 3 46
15 Petra Niemann  GER 185232  5 12 6 15 8 16 46
16 Tania Elias Calles Wolf  MEX 183137  18 8 7 7 13 12 47
17 Andrea Brewster  GBR 182213  5 15 30 12 9 8 49
18 Melanie Dennison  AUS 184235  11 6 7 13 13 13 50
19 Penny Clark  GBR 184298  2 6 5 16 24 22 51
20 Katarzyna Szotynska  POL 182208  16 27 19 6 5 5 51
21 Alicia Cebrián Martínez De Lagos  ESP 182149  9 18 25 10 12 4 53
22 Nufar Edelman  ISR 185736  18 13 19 OCS  4 2 56
23 Charlotte Dobson  GBR 182233  10 17 14 4 11 DSQ 56
24 Karin Söderström  SWE 183273  17 11 9 14 16 9 59
25 Lisa Ross  CAN 182711  12 13 26 11 14 12 62
26 Sara Carmo  POR 178244  7 15 14 8 19 26 63
27 Janika Puls  GER 181626  15 16 11 13 19 10 65
28 Silvia Roca Mata  ESP 178506  1 4 22 20 22 20 67
29 Rie Holm  DEN 182249  20 23 10 14 7 18 69
30 Jennifer Spalding  CAN 182095  14 32 2 15 23 16 70
31 Victoria Crowder  CAN 181774  17 11 9 17 17 17 71
32 Lucía Reyes  ESP 181396  30 29 16 9 12 6 72
33 Sara Roth  GER 181627  21 5 28 22 14 11 73
34 Hanne Jansch  GER 181621  28 26 18 12 10 7 73
35 Fatima Reyes  ESP 181394  23 10 12 DNF  10 18 73
36 Elin Samdal  NOR 181510  29 19 17 10 16 13 75
37 Rossé Stéphanie  SUI 180180  16 9 24 18 11 23 77
38 Alison Young  GBR 185625  26 18 13 OCS  6 15 78
39 Kolyda Haidi  GRE 181569  4 20 15 16 24 27 79
40 Bonnie Holt  GBR 184084  22 22 32 8 15 14 81
41 Alberte Lindberg  DEN 182039  35 28 8 19 15 14 84
42 Anistratenko Iryna  UKR 179296  2 19 21 23 23 27 88
43 Cathrine Gjerpen  NOR 181319  24 9 13 29 25 17 88
44 Julia Scheel  GER 182179  12 8 17 27 25 32 89
45 Susana Romero  ESP 181402  19 27 5 23 20 24 91
46 Franziska Goltz  GER 181619  14 20 15 21 28 21 91
47 Marina Peñate  ESP 182012  24 10 10 21 32 28 93
48 Keamia Rasa  CAN 182352  27 28 20 9 18 20 94
49 Harriette Trumble  GBR 183263  25 26 8 25 18 19 95
50 Tamara Echegoyen  ESP 179266  OCS  21 27 18 17 15 98
51 Lalina Panou  GRE 181609  32 7 29 24 20 23 103
52 Natalia Szymczyk  POL 180716  15 30 31 19 21 22 107
53 Martje Uecker  GER 182168  20 31 26 17 21 24 108
54 Yvonne Seidel  GER 168772  11 17 28 27 29 32 112
55 Zuzanna Gladysz  POL 176711  22 24 31 22 26 19 113
56 Maiken Foght Schütt  DEN 177930  21 22 23 25 32 25 116
57 Ausra Mileviciute  LTU 164986  26 7 38 30 27 28 118
58 Helena Vitorino  POR 180844  23 24 23 24 26 29 120
59 Ayumi Ishikawa  JPN 182304  19 29 20 29 28 30 125
60 Miriam Carles-Tolrà Sallent  ESP 178508  32 14 30 26 34 29 131
61 Eva Gonzalez  ESP 183352  25 31 24 26 29 33 135
62 Lisa Rattemeyer  GER 182183  28 33 22 28 30 31 139
63 Katarzyna Pic  POL 180752  29 23 27 30 31 DNC 140
64 Shabanova Olena  UKR 182058  27 35 33 32 27 26 145
65 Caroline Sylvan  SWE 185163  36 25 35 28 33 31 152
66 Elena Papazoglou  CYP 174193  36 38 36 31 30 25 158
67 Marina Sánchez Ferrer  ESP 163318  30 33 36 33 33 30 159
68 Satoko Hasegawa  JPN 158592  31 37 32 31 36 35 165
69 Cristina Bravo De Laguna  ESP 182010  35 34 35 34 31 34 168
70 Amanda Kallenbach  DEN 182273  38 32 37 33 34 34 170
71 Yvonne Malmsten  SWE 163700  34 34 34 34 35 DNF 171
72 Joana Cabral  POR 185126  37 35 38 32 35 33 172
73 Tetiana Dolynska  UKR 154631  34 37 34 35 36 35 174
74 Leire Alonso Llinas  ESP 181458  37 38 29 36 DNC  37 177
75 Ana Blanco Albalat  ESP 178474  33 36 33 36 DNC  DNC 177
76 Marta Esquíroz Martel  ESP 182009  33 36 37 35 37 36 177

Tornado

Pos Helm/Crew Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Tot
1 Guichard/Guyader Alexandre  FRA 7  33 13 1 2 3 19
2 Roland Gaebler/Gunnar Struckmann  GER 1094  12 11 2 3 5 21
3 Paschalidis Iordanis/Trigonis Kostas  GRE 7  1 5 6 DNC  12 24
4 Marcolini/Bianchi  ITA 257  27 3 7 4 10 24
5 Mitch Booth/Herbert Dercksen  NED 1  21 22 3 1 1 26
6 Bundock Darren/Ashby Glenn  AUS 8  3 20 4 OCS  2 29
7 Kirilyuk Andrey/Ushkov Valery  RUS 97  4 9 11 10 7 30
8 Roman Hagara/Hans Peter Steinacher  AUT 3  7 1 5 18 DNC 31
9 Revil/Espagnon  FRA 1  13 12 9 7 4 32
10 Besson/Jarlegan  FRA 5  14 4 8 9 13 34
11 Leigh Mcmillan/Will Howden  GBR 1  2 14 12 8 DNF 36
12 Rob Wilson/Mark Bulkeley  GBR 441  OCS  19 10 6 6 41
13 Johannes Polgar/Florian Spalteholz  GER 1101  6 7 17 11 19 41
14 Carolijn Brouwer/Sebastien Godefroid  BEL 7  30 2 18 14 8 42
15 Matthieu Souben/Gurvan Bontemps  FRA 282  15 16 22 5 16 52
16 Olivier Backes/Paul-Ambroise Sevestre  FRA 6  OCS  6 13 16 18 53
17 Andy Walsh/Ed Barney  GBR 442  18 30 15 13 14 60
18 Toni Rivas/Fabian Escude  ESP 23  10 8 25 OCS  15 63
19 Balzeau Baptiste/Ledoux Gael  FRA 276  24 10 26 12 17 63
20 Aaron Mcintosh/Bruce Kendall  NZL 87  5 25 27 19 23 72
21 Philippe Gildas/Le Berre Nicolas  FRA 292  17 21 16 OCS  22 76
22 Oskar Johansson/Kevin Stittle  CAN 7  16 15 DNC  26 21 78
23 Coen De Koning/Mischa Heemskerk  NED 112  20 36 14 OCS  9 79
24 Morvan François/Vandame Matthieu  FRA 11  11 34 24 17 27 79
25 Peder Ronholt/Mads Moller  DEN 1  22 24 23 OCS  11 80
26 Tino Mittelmeier/Niko Mittelmeier  GER 1096  9 35 20 21 DNC 85
27 Vincenzo Sorrentino/Giorgio Colombo  ITA 5  OCS  26 19 15 25 85
28 Karl Suneson/Fredrik Svensson  SWE 1  25 23 21 27 20 89
29 Javier Padron /Antonio Cuervas-Mons  ESP 104  8 33 31 28 24 91
30 Kalynchev Pavlo /Shafranyuk Andiy  UKR 11  34 17 28 20 26 91
31 Enrique Figueroa/Jorge Hernandez  PUR 1  23 18 30 23 DNF 94
32 Leo Farrow/Richard Heasman  GBR 415  28 31 34 25 29 113
33 Stanislav Golimbiyevskyy/Oleksandr Meninkov  UKR 21  32 27 33 22 DNC 114
34 Zajac Thomas/Czajka Thomas  AUT 381  29 28 29 OCS  28 114
35 Jonnie Hutchcroft/Sam Chadder  GBR 437  31 37 35 29 30 125
36 Alexey Chekrygin/Viktor Eronov  RUS 27  OCS  29 38 30 31 128
37 Christina Loweg/Florian Loweg  GER 1052  19 39 37 OCS  DNF 137
38 Dzienbaev Sergey/Ryazantsev Oleg  RUS 007  26 38 32 OCS  DNC 138
39 Chris Rashley/Marcus Lunch  GBR 438  OCS  32 DNC  24 DNC 140
40 Alexander Morozov/Vitaly Russu  RUS 77  35 DNF  39 31 DNF 147
41 Piotr Kowalewski/Maciej Klosowicz  POL 1  36 40 36 DNC  DNF 161

Yngling

Pos Helm/Crew Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 Tot
1 Sarah Ayton/Victoria Rawlinson/Sarah Webb  GBR 12  3 2 1 6
2 Sally Barkow/Carrie Howe/Debbie Capozzi  USA 337  4 1 2 7
3 Basalkina Anna/Loukashova Galina/Maximova Ekaterina  RUS 4  6 7 3 16
4 Schuemann; Ulrike/Kappel; Runa/Höpfner; Ute  GER 261  9 5 5 19
5 Hannah Swett/Melissa Purdy/Liz Merrifield Filter  USA 349  13 4 4 21
6 Mandy Mulder/Anneureke Bes/Floortje Hendriksen  NED 11  2 8 15 25
7 Sharon Ferris/Raynor Smeal/Ashley Holtum  NZL 4  14 3 8 25
8 Mónica Azon Canalda/Graciela Pisonero Castro/Sandra Azon Canalda  ESP 3  1 6 22 29
9 Gemma Farrell/Rachel Larman/Rachel Howe  GBR 14  5 10 20 35
10 Ekaterina Skudina /Diana Krutskikh/Alexandra Sokolova  RUS 8  11 14 13 38
11 Silja Lehtinen/Maria Klemetz Diesen/Seila Mediavila  ESP 1  12 18 9 39
12 Sophie Bekatorou/Annie Lush/Lucy Macgregor  GBR 9  7 DSQ  6 40
13 Trine Palludan/Ida Hartvig /Maria Gade  DEN 202  DNF  9 7 43
14 Dominique Provoyeur/Penny Alison/Kim Rew  RSA 1  19 13 11 43
15 Le Helley/Deplanque/Lepesant  FRA 6  17 17 10 44
16 Annelies Thies/Brechtje Vidwerf/Marije Kampen  NED 111  18 15 12 45
17 Anne-Claire Le Berre/Julie Gerecht/Alice Ponsar  FRA 8  10 22 14 46
18 Janneke Hin/Marge Faber/Petronella de Jong  NED 1  20 11 18 49
19 Ingrid Söderström/Johanna Larsson/Caroline Åberg  SWE 51  16 12 21 49
20 Vlada Ilienko/Natalia Gaponovich/Katerina Kovalenko  RUS 1  8 DSQ  17 52
21 Yumiko Shige/Mayumi Horiuchi/Ako Nakura  JPN 1  15 16 23 54
22 Andrea Borenius/Silja Kanerva/Charlotta Renvall  FIN 1  25 19 19 63
23 Ines Pingel/Heike Haverland/Antje Struckat  GER 251  22 20 16 63
24 Samantha Webster/Martha Henderson/Sarah Bury  CAN 34  21 21 25 67
25 Kalyncheva Angelina /Dmytrenko Kateryna/Babiychuk Kateryna  UKR 11  23 DNC  24 74
26 Pauline Book-Bratbar/Lise Birgitte Fredriksen/Alexandra Koefoed  NOR 406  24 DNC  DNC 78

RS:X Men

Pos Helm Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Tot
1 Nick Dempsey  GBR 21  1 2 1 1 1 4
2 Ricardo Santos  BRA 1  1 4 2 8 4 11
3 Oberemko Maksim  UKR 19  4 3 5 2 8 14
4 Tom Ashley  NZL 181  7 1 5 5 5 16
5 Jp Tobin  NZL 1  DNF  9 4 3 2 18
6 Piotr Myszka  POL 82  15 3 8 5 2 18
7 Przemyslaw Miarczynski  POL 126  8 5 3 4 6 18
8 Ivan Pastor Lafuente  ESP 7  12 8 2 9 3 22
9 Toni Wilhelm  GER 319  13 7 6 4 6 23
10 Leo Mccallin  GBR 20  2 10 3 11 15 26
11 Nimrod  ISR 21  9 5 DNC  3 9 26
12 Launay Samuel  FRA 112  3 2 9 14 13 27
13 Gal Fridman  ISR 18  4 6 9 9 9 28
14 Michal Polanowski  POL 16  27 31 1 1 1 30
15 Ertugrul Icingir  TUR 1  12 14 10 6 4 32
16 Casper Bouman  NED 7  22 24 6 2 3 33
17 Andreas Cariolou  CYP 13  9 4 13 8 12 33
18 Joeri Van Dijk  NED 1  8 7 8 10 16 33
19 Chrysochov Loannis  GRE 4  7 6 15 11 13 37
20 Alex Chabner  ISR 157  3 15 16 13 7 38
21 Kokkalanis Vironos  GRE 8  6 8 17 10 14 38
22 Moritz F. Martin  GER 5  16 12 7 12 7 38
23 Shahar Tzuberi  ISR 11  2 1 26 20 21 44
24 Maksymilian Wojcik  POL 738  14 10 12 12 11 45
25 Juan Manuel Moreno Vega  ESP 8  5 11 14 16 17 46
26 George Karagiorgos/George Karagiorgos  GRE 18  19 11 12 13 10 46
27 Jose Luis Piñana Sansalvador  ESP 24  18 22 4 15 10 47
28 Vegard Johan Eimind  NOR 4  20 19 11 7 11 48
29 Heidegger Fabian  ITA 110  6 14 21 18 15 53
30 João Rodrigues  POR 75  5 DNC  7 7 DNF 54
31 Hugh Simms Williams  GBR 13  31 13 13 15 14 55
32 Plavsic Zachary  CAN 33  22 20 15 16 5 56
33 Riccardo Belli Dell`Isca  ITA 111  10 17 11 DNC  18 56
34 Richard Stauffacher  SUI 31  17 19 16 17 8 58
35 Jakub Guzdek  POL 13  DNC  31 10 6 12 59
36 Lefevre  FRA 51  10 9 22 19 21 59
37 Fragos George  GRE 22  15 22 14 17 16 62
38 Federico Esposito  ITA 0  11 15 25 22 18 66
39 Andreas Sofroniou  CYP 2  11 12 23 21 24 67
40 Riccardo Giordano  ITA 12  21 13 20 14 23 68
41 Bovis  FRA 23  14 16 24 21 19 70
42 Kargl Thomas  AUT 212  18 18 20 18 17 71
43 Curro Manchon Dominguez  ESP 9  16 18 26 20 19 73
44 Yuval Fridman  ISR 8  28 17 21 19 20 77
45 Armando Udine  ITA 17  13 16 27 25 25 79
46 Martin Sandrieser  AUT 191  19 21 19 23 26 82
47 Javier Jurado Bedoya  ESP 120  24 24 18 27 20 86
48 Toni Colomar  ESP 66  25 25 17 25 22 89
49 Arne Herpoele  BEL 80  23 26 18 22 DNC 89
50 Jan Sandmann  GER 7  25 23 19 26 DNC 93
51 Jose Mayans  ESP 74  23 23 25 27 22 93
52 Eivind Sinding Larsen  NOR 11  32 30 22 24 23 99
53 Marti Juan Mayans  ESP 47  21 29 30 DNF  24 104
54 Alejandro Rivera Rodriguez  ESP 117  20 20 33 32 DNF 105
55 Jonathan Bonnitcha  AUS 12  30 21 31 29 27 107
56 Henri Kaar  EST 311  31 27 27 28 25 107
57 Marco Kraaijenzank  NED 10  32 30 23 23 DNC 108
58 Christian Klinka  AUT 244  29 32 24 24 DNC 109
59 Mayer Cédric  FRA 18  28 25 28 33 28 109
60 Cédric Willems  BEL 911  27 OCS  32 26 29 114
61 Florian Freimüller  GER 510  17 OCS  28 DNC  DNC 115
62 Christian Freimüller  GER 550  24 27 30 DNF  DNC 116
63 Dan Ince  GBR 931  26 28 29 DNC  DNC 118
64 Christoph Binder  AUT 202  33 26 29 31 DNC 119
65 Buren  FRA 881  29 28 DNC  DNC  DNC 127
66 Sebastian Wang-Hansen  NOR 2  30 33 34 30 DNF 127
67 Darío Betancor Morera  ESP 211  26 29 DNC  DNC  DNC 130

RS:X Women

Pos Helm Sail Number   R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Tot
1 Lucy Horwood  GBR 95  28 6 1 3 2 12
2 Maslivets Olga  UKR 9  10 7 3 1 3 14
3 Bryony Shaw  GBR 94  2 4 6 10 7 19
4 Marina Alabau  ESP 5  5 17 2 8 5 20
5 Blanca Manchon Dominguez  ESP 1  13 3 4 16 6 26
6 Frai Antonia  GRE 1  9 OCS  7 5 10 31
7 Skarlatou Angeliki  GRE 3  6 2 17 13 11 32
8 Zofia Klepacka  POL 8  3 10 11 11 8 32
9 Lee Korzits  ISR 1111  17 26 8 2 1 33
10 Chrsitine Johnson  GBR 93  12 22 9 9 4 34
11 Jannicke Stålstrøm  NOR 3  4 14 5 12 18 35
12 Romy Kinzl  GER 6  14 18 13 4 9 40
13 Agata Brygola  POL 20  1 12 15 15 15 43
14 Lise Vidal  FRA 24  8 15 16 6 16 45
15 Le Page Anne-Sophie  FRA 7  16 1 20 23 20 57
16 Marta Hlavaty  POL 4  25 16 10 7 DNC 58
17 Flavia Tartaglini  ITA 46  21 8 19 18 14 59
18 Ricard Eugénie  FRA 22  19 5 24 19 21 64
19 Laura Linares  ITA 11  7 11 23 28 25 66
20 Anna Galecka  POL 200  15 20 14 17 24 66
21 Maayan  ISR 10  11 9 29 26 23 69
22 Picon Charline  FRA 4  23 23 12 DNC  12 70
23 Wiebke Sradnick  GER 77  DSQ  29 18 14 17 78
24 Behaghel Marine/Behaghel Marine  FRA 42  20 19 26 21 19 79
25 Gourand  FRA 12  27 13 28 27 13 80
26 Dominique Vallée  CAN 5  18 25 27 20 26 89
27 Moana Delle  GER 369  24 24 22 24 27 94
28 Hayley Thom  NZL 7  OCS  27 25 25 22 99
29 Carol Borges  BRA 95  26 21 30 29 28 104
30 Paula Newlands  BRA 24  33 31 21 22 DNC 107
31 Gabriela Huertas Herranz  ESP 15  22 28 32 30 29 109
32 Magdalena Resano  ARG 4  30 30 33 31 DNC 124
33 Nikki Van Riel  NED 4  29 33 31 DNC  DNF 131
34 Mª Antonia Dominguez Gutierrez  ESP 11  32 32 35 OCS  DNF 137
35 Thea Moholt  NOR 150  31 34 DNF  DNF  DNC 141
36 Gul Mendes/Gul Mendes  TUR 89  35 36 34 DNF  DNC 143
37 Farrah Hall  USA 3  34 35 36 DNF  DNF 143

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top