Multiple antipodean bullets

A breezy opening day of sailing was had at Skandia Sail For Gold

Tuesday September 15th 2009, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom
Weymouth and Portland served up some superb racing conditions for Monday’s first day of action at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta.

Olympic gold medal-winning Star sailors Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson took an early lead in the Star class. They made the best of the tricky northeasterly wind conditions - unusual for the venue at this time of year - and posted a first and a second from their two races of the day, to finish three points ahead of Percy's old Finn rival Mateusz Kusznierewicz (and Dominic Zycki) of Poland.

“We sailed pretty well and stuck to our game plan which is just to keep fighting whenever you can,” Percy explained. “It’s going to be a long hard week with this wind direction but it’s actually fun racing, in hindsight - at the time it’s a bit scary and frustrating but you just need to keep battling and fight for every place all round.”

The Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta is the first competitive event in Britain for the Star class since the 1988 Olympic trials, and with 17 overseas crews in additional to Percy and Simpson and fellow British hopes John Gimson and Ed Greig making the trip to the 2012 Olympic sailing venue.

“It’s a pretty high quality field - it’s not missing many. A lot of people realise it’s the first real chance to sail here,” Percy continued. “We always want to do well, but realistically this event’s about learning for us and there are always areas to improve on. For us it’s about being here for Skandia, and about learning and logging what we learn and putting it in the memory bank ready for 2012.”

In the Finn Ed Wright has also taken the lead after a consistent opening day with two second places. In spite of having already secured the overall World Cup series victory in the heavyweight dinghy class, Wright will hope to seal the series in style on his home waters. He is three points ahead of France's Thomas Le Breton and Croatia's Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, the recent European Championship winner.

Australia's Beijing Gold medallist in the 470 Men, Malcolm Page, with his new crew Matt Belcher, got off to a strong start scoring a pair of bullets, however after their poor World Championship showing Skandia Team GBR’s Nic Asher and Elliot Willis are second with 3,2 for their opening day’s efforts, raced in shifty 12-16 knot conditions.

In the 470 Women, New Zealand's Jo Aleh and Olivia Powrie also scored two bullets to open out an early seven point lead on the persistent Spanish 470 Youth World Champions, recently second at the 470 Worlds, Tara Pacheco and Berta Betanzos. Top Brits in the women are Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes in fifth, while still getting to grips with each other - this is only their second event together.

The Brits are out in force in the 49ers, where Australian former World Champion Nathan Outteridge and his new crew Iain Jensen lead by a seven point margin (after three races) from Denmark's Allan Norregaard and Peter Lang. Skandia Team GBR boasts five teams in the top 10 lead by Welshman Dave Evans and his double Olympic medal-winning crew Simon Hiscocks holding third.

In the Laser's Beijing Gold medallist, World and European Champion Paul Goodison got off to a slow start, currently 23rd, while Australian Tom Slingsby notched up a pair of bullets, leading the class, ahead of two Swedish sailors Jesper Stlheim and Johan Wigforss, the latter tied on points with Britain's Nick Thompson.

Goodison's competitive juices are yet to get flowing: “I only got back from the Worlds about 10 days ago, which was the big event for me for the year, so this is really a good opportunity to learn and take those sort of positives from the event really rather than looking at it as an outcome regatta,” he explained.

In the women's match racing in the sparkly new Elliot 6s, the form is hard to determine as yet with two groups having sailed three flights and one groups only sailing two. At present only France's powerful Claire Leroy, Silke Hahlbrock, Silja Lehtinen and Lucy Macgregor remain undefeated.

In the Paralympic classes, Alexandra Rickham are second overall in the SKUD-18 fleet, the Sonar crew of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas are third, and World Cup series leader Megan Pascoe is sixth in the 2.4mR class.

The Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy continues until Saturday 19 September.

Finn Focus!

The final event in the 2009 ISAF Sailing World Cup and the first chance for many sailors to get to grips with the 2012 Olympic venue opened in style with winds from 12 to 16 knots from the north-east, sunny skies and great sailing conditions.

The uncharacteristic north-easterly wind off the Dorset coast produced very shifty conditions in Weymouth Bay with several of the favourites in the Finn class struggling mid fleet.

However home favourite Ed Wright (GBR) opened the series with two solid second places and leads overnight. In the first race he had to settle for second behind team mate Andrew Mills (GBR) and in the second behind Pieter-Jan Postma (NED). Wright, who who won this event in 2007, is already the clear winner of the inaugural ISAF Sailing World Cup for Finns.

Winner of race one, Andrew Mills said, "In the first race I played shifts slightly to the right of most the fleet. The right paid and I was second at the top mark and took the lead by the leeward mark. From there I just covered the fleet and played the shifts, and led until the finish". Mills placed 12th in race two to sit in seventh place overnight.

The fleet of 36 Finns from 16 nations includes 10 boats from the very strong UK fleet, who are all looking forward to having the sailing world on their doorstep for the next three years. Mills commented, "It's nice to see how everyone is fairing in a good breeze at Weymouth." While local knowledge probably didn't play that much part in the results today, there are still four British boats inside the top ten after day one.

Thomas Le Breton (FRA) sits in second place after a third and a fourth, while the newly crowned European Champion Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic (CRO), lies in third place after a fifth and a third.

Runner up at the Europeans, Tapio Nirkko (FIN) is struggling down in 16th place while runner up at the Gold Cup Zach Railey (USA) is one place behind in 17th, describing day one as a "Tough day and very shifty."

Racing continues Tuesday, when the Finns are scheduled to start at the earlier time of 10.55

Results:

49er


Pos Helm Crew Nat Q1 Q2 Q3 Tot
1 OUTTERIDGE Nathan JENSEN Iain AUS 3 1 3 7
2 NORREGAARD Allan LANG Peter DEN 5 8 1 14
3 EVANS David HISCOCKS Simon GBR 2 17 4 23
4 STORCK Erik MOORE Trevor USA 9 4 10 23
5 DRAPER Chris GREENHALGH Peter GBR 7 11 7 25
6 BROTHERTON Paul ASQUITH Mark GBR 17 3 6 26
7 LAGRAVIERE Morgan ROCHERIEUX Yann FRA 15 2 11 28
8 PINK John PEACOCK Rick GBR 12 12 5 29
9 MARTINEZ DE LIZARDUY Iker FERNANDEZ Xabier ESP 1 14 17 32
10 MORRISON Stevie RHODES Ben GBR 6 10 19 35
11 D'ORTOLI Julien NO Delpech FRA 18 7 13 38
12 ANGILELLA Giuseppe ZUCCHETTI Pietro ITA 21 5 14 40
13 FLETCHER Dylan SIGN Alain GBR 13 19 8 40
14 ALONSO Federico ALONSO Arturo ESP 11 9 24 44
15 DYEN Manu CHRISTIDIS Stphane FRA 4 44.0 BFD 2 50
16 KARSTOFT Simon BAY Jonathan DEN 20 28 9 57
17 TOFT NIELSEN Emil TOFT NIELSEN Simon DEN 10 30 18 58
18 FREITAS Bernardo FRANISCO Andrade POR 24 20 16 60
19 GOODERHAM Billy HOGAN Ian CAN 23 23 15 61
20 SIBELLO Pietro SIBELLO Gianfranco ITA 44.0 DNF 6 12 62
21 EKBERG Charlie TORLN Kalle SWE 19 21 25 65
22 MAKINO Yukio TAKAHASHI Kenji JPN 31 15 22 68
23 MASON Richard PEEL Tom GBR 25 22 21 68
24 P SYLVAN Carl LINDBERG Jonas SWE 28 18 23 69
25 MCNICOL Euan BELL Robert AUS 29 16 26 71
26 FRICKE Leopold HUBER Lorenz GER 32 13 28 73
27 MARKS Simon PARTINGTON Tom GBR 26 27 20 73
28 KRGER ANDERSEN Peter THORSELL Nicolai DEN 14 29 31 74
29 PETERS James MACLEAN Dicken GBR 22 31 27 80
30 SEATON Ryan MCGOVERN Matthew IRL 27 25 34 86
31 SILVY Axel HOFFMANN Ulysse FRA 16 33 44.0 DNF 93
32 BUTLER Ed FITZPATRICK Rory IRL 33 26 36 95
33 BRIESENICK-PUDENZ Lennart MASSMANN Julian Morten GER 8 44.0 DNS 44.0 DNC 96
34 LEFEBVRE Yannick JANSSENS Matthieu BEL 34 32 32 98
35 BCKSTRM Fredrik BCKSTRM Johan SWE 37 35 29 101
36 LIMA Jorge COSTA Joze POR 38 36 30 104
37 SHARP Phil MURRAY Nick GBR 36 38 33 107
38 GORMSEN Niels Joachim THOMSEN Anders DEN 30 44.0 DNF 35 109
39 HANEL Tonis HANEL Tonis EST 44.0 DNF 24 44.0 DNF 112
40 RICHARDSON Max REDDING Nick GBR 35 37 44.0 DNC 116
41 REBELO DE ANDRADE Pedro ALEIXO David POR 44.0 DNS 34 44.0 DNF 122
42 KISSANE Alistair WALLACE Ronan IRL 39 39 44.0 DNF 122
43 DURHAM Tom HAND George GBR 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNC 44.0 DNF 132


Finn

Pos Helm Nat Q1 Q2 Tot
1 WRIGHT Edward GBR 2 2 4
2 LE BRETON Thomas FRA 3 4 7
3 KLJAKOVIC GASPIC Ivan CRO 5 3 8
4 SKORNYAKOV Eduard RUS 4 7 11
5 POSTMA Pieter-jan NED 11 1 12
6 SLATER Dan NZL 6 6 12
7 MILLS Andrew GBR 1 12 13
8 SCOTT Giles GBR 10 5 15
9 ANDREWS Mark GBR 7 11 18
10 ALLANSSON Bjorn SWE 8 10 18
11 KULA Piotr POL 17 9 26
12 BIRGMARK Daniel SWE 19 8 27
13 SZUKIEL Rafal POL 13 14 27
14 LOBERT Jonathan FRA 14 15 29
15 MUSCAT Alejandro ESP 12 19 31
16 NIRKKO Tapio FIN 20 13 33
17 RAILEY Zach USA 9 25 34
18 KURFELD Jan GER 15 21 36
19 CASEY Andrew USA 16 23 39
20 BAGNALL Henry GBR 25 16 41
21 POGGI Giorgio ITA 18 24 42
22 BOYD Bryan USA 24 20 44
23 RAUDASCHL Florian AUT 22 22 44
24 LARIONOV Egor RUS 28 18 46
25 DERMAN Kristian SWE 30 17 47
26 SALMINEN Max SWE 23 27 50
27 VINSALU Lauri EST 21 30 51
28 SCHREIBER Anian GER 26 26 52
29 JOHAL Nachhatar IND 27 28 55
30 PATERSON James AUS 31 29 60
31 HADDEN James GBR 29 34 63
32 THORBURN Edward GBR 32 31 63
33 MACKIE John GBR 33 32 65
34 PETTIT Simon GBR 36 33 69
35 MASSLER Julian GER 34 37.0 OCS 71
36 COOPER George GBR 35 37.0 DNF 72

Laser (top 50)

Pos Helm Nat Q1 Q2 Tot Flight
1 SLINGSBY Tom AUS 1 1 2 Blue
2 STLHEIM Jesper SWE 4 2 6 Blue
3 WIGFORSS Johan SWE 2 5 7 Red
3 THOMPSON Nick GBR 2 5 7 Blue
5 KONTIDES Pavlos CYP 1 7 8 Red
6 FONTES Bruno BRA 6 2 8 Red
7 GERITZER Andreas AUT 5 3 8 Blue
8 CABAZ Rodrigue FRA 3 6 9 Blue
9 MIHELIC Daniel CRO 6 4 10 Blue
10 ALSOGARAY Julio ARG 8 3 11 Red
11 FOGLIA Alejandro URU 3 10 13 Red
12 POROZYNSKI Karol POL 7 7 14 Blue
13 RUTH Kristian NOR 7 8 15 Red
14 STIPANOVIC Tonci CRO 9 9 18 Red
15 VASTERNAS Victor SWE 15 4 19 Red
16 FUNK Bradley USA 11 8 19 Blue
17 JOHNSON Clayton USA 5 15 20 Red
18 GODWIN Robert GBR 10 10 20 Blue
19 DOLD Chris CAN 16 6 22 Red
20 POWELL Mark GBR 13 9 22 Blue
21 GOODISON Paul GBR 10 12 22 Red
22 REGOLO Michele Gino ITA 11 13 24 Red
23 FELIX Pruvot FRA 9 16 25 Blue
24 MON Eifion GBR 12 13 25 Blue
25 BERNAZ J Baptiste FRA 16 11 27 Blue
26 BERECZ Zsombor HUN 13 14 27 Red
27 SCHIERUP Thorbjoern DEN 8 20 28 Blue
28 MYRGREN Rasmus SWE 14 14 28 Blue
29 KAMRATH Malte GER 29 1 30 Red
30 KJAERGAARD Kristian DEN 15 15 30 Blue
31 LESEIGNEUR Malo FRA 17 16 33 Red
32 EVANS Martn GBR 14 21 35 Red
33 ZEMKE Wojciech POL 18 18 36 Blue
34 BENDIX Mads DEN 12 25 37 Red
35 CHENG Colin SIN 21 17 38 Blue
36 GODWIN Stuart GBR 21 18 39 Red
37 VAN LAER Wannes BEL 17 25 42 Blue
38 BOTTONI Christoph SUI 23 21 44 Blue
39 JONSSON David SWE 22 22 44 Red
40 ERIK Schlaaff GER 27 19 46 Blue
41 DUMARA Jakub POL 19 27 46 Red
42 MATIKA Filip CRO 20 26 46 Red
43 BURMAN James AUS 22 24 46 Blue
44 PLETIKOS Nik SLO 38 11 49 Red
45 SEMERKHANOV Maxim RUS 28 23 51 Red
46 TWEDDELL Oliver GBR 35 17 52 Red
47 BUHL Philipp GER 19 33 52 Blue
48 RAMMO Karl-martin EST 23 29 52 Red
49 HOLMES Robert GBR 24 28 52 Red
50 CULLMAN Cam USA 18 36 54 Red

Laser Radial (top 50)

Pos Helm Nat Q1 Q2 Tot
1 MULTALA Sari FIN 1 1 2
2 VAN ACKER Evi BEL 2 3 5
3 DE TURCKHEIM Sophie FRA 4 7 11
4 CLAPCICH Francesca ITA 6 5 11
5 SARAH Steyaert FRA 10 2 12
6 DOBSON Charlotte GBR 7 6 13
7 LINDBERG Alberte DEN 8 8 16
8 MURPHY Annalise IRL 5 13 18
9 TENKANEN Heidi FIN 15 10 25
10 YOUNG Alison GBR 14 11 25
11 OLSSON Josefin SWE 13 14 27
12 DE KERANGAT Mathilde FRA 11 17 28
13 BREWSTER Andrea GBR 26 4 30
14 HALL Cathrine DEN 12 18 30
15 KOSTIW Adriana BRA 22 9 31
16 REYES Lucia ESP 20 12 32
17 FOGHT SCHTT Maiken DEN 3 34 37
18 LIHAN Sarah USA 16 23 39
19 FENCLOVA Veronika CZE 25 15 40
20 KUIKKA Fina SWE 21 21 42
21 ROMERO Susana ESP 9 35 44
22 DROZDOVSKAYA Tatsiana BLR 23 26 49
23 GOLTZ Franziska GER 31 19 50
24 FASSELT Lisa GER 24 27 51
25 MAKOWSKA Ewa POL 36 20 56
26 LE SAUSSE Fanny FRA 32 25 57
27 SNELLGROVE Hannah GBR 18 41 59
28 BRIEN Tiffany IRL 19 40 59
29 DEBERNY Katarzyna POL 37 22 59
30 SIGVARDSDOTTER Sara SWE 28 32 60
31 ENGER EIDE Marthe NOR 38 24 62
32 HANNA Debbie IRL 48 16 64
33 SYLVAN Caroline SWE 27 38 65
34 CARRANZA SAROLI Cecilia ARG 35 31 66
35 DIAMOND Hannah GBR 30 37 67
36 JONSSON Cecilia SWE 40 28 68
37 RINDOM Anne-marie DEN 42 30 72
38 GJERPEN Cathrine M. NOR 44 29 73
39 SZYMCZYK Natalia POL 34 39 73
40 DUBE Danielle CAN 39 36 75
41 BOUWMEESTER Marit NED 17 59.0 DNC 76
42 STRANDENES Kristine NOR 33 44 77
43 WEINZIEHER Anna POL 45 33 78
44 MURPHY Claudine IRL 29 52 81
45 REYES Fatima ESP 41 45 86
46 SARGENT Kate GBR 43 48 91
47 TILLEY Hannah GBR 50 42 92
48 BCKSTRM Lynn FIN 47 46 93
49 BUTTERFIELD Sarah GBR 53 43 96
50 UTHAUG Natcha NOR 49 49 98

470 Men (top 50)

Pos Helm Crew Nat Q1 Q2 Tot Flight
1 BELCHER Mathew PAGE Malcolm AUS 1 1 2 Blue
2 ASHER Nic WILLIS Elliot GBR 3 2 5 Blue
3 DAHLBERG Anton STLING Sebastian SWE 2 4 6 Blue
4 ZENI Fabio PITANTI Nicola ITA 8 3 11 Blue
4 BARREIROS Onan SARMIENTO Aaron ESP 8 3 11 Red
6 HARADA Ryunosuke YOSHIDA Yugo JPN 7 4 11 Red
7 ROSSIGNOL Alexandre BOUDGOURD David FRA 4 7 11 Red
8 BHLER Matias STEIGER Felix SUI 1 11 12 Red
9 PATIENCE Luke BITHELL Stuart GBR 10 2 12 Red
10 BOUVET Sofian MION Jeremie FRA 13 1 14 Red
11 ROGERS Nick GREEN Pom GBR 4 13 17 Blue
12 COSTER Sven COSTER Kalle NED 5 12 17 Red
13 SNOW-HANSEN Paul Saunders Jason NZL 6 11 17 Blue
14 MEE Matt Dobson Ian GBR 7 10 17 Blue
15 PIERRE Leboucher VINCENT Garos FRA 9 8 17 Red
16 CALABRESE Lucas DE LA FUENTE Juan ARG 9.0 DPI3 9.0 DPI3 18 Red
17 LE FEVRE Steven KROL Steven NED 14 5 19 Red
18 ZANDONA Gabrio MANCINELLI SCOTTI Edoardo ITA 11 8 19 Blue
19 KLIGER Gideon GAL Ehud ISR 3 17 20 Red
20 ISHIKAWA Yuya YANAGAWA Shouichi JPN 15 5 20 Blue
21 SCHMID Matthias REICHSTDTER Florian AUT 2 19 21 Red
22 LINDGREN Joonas LINDGREN Niklas FIN 10 14 24 Blue
23 CHARBONNIER Nicolas MEYER DIEU Baptiste FRA 14 12 26 Blue
24 SPARKS Philip Grube Chris GBR 18 9 27 Blue
25 BERENGER Balzeau MATHIEU Fountaine FRA 11 16 27 Red
26 SHEREMETIEV Mikhail SHEREMETIEV Maxim RUS 22 6 28 Blue
27 ELLIS James SCHIEBER Daniel GBR 18 10 28 Red
28 BERGSTRM Victor DACKHAMMAR Marcus SWE 12 18 30 Red
29 SAXTON Ben KOHLER David GBR 16 14 30 Red
30 PIASECKI Patryk MICKIEWICZ Marcin POL 22 9 31 Red
31 MCGOVERN Jonny BIRRELL Christian GBR 17 15 32 Blue
32 SANTURDE Pablo RAMOS Alejandro ESP 5 29.0 OCS 34 Blue
33 RUSDEN James MUSKETT Ben GBR 29.0 DNF 7 36 Blue
34 GERZ Ferdinand BOLDUAN Tobias GER 23 13 36 Red
35 SALLAI Gabor PERJES Blint HUN 20 16 36 Blue
36 ZELLMER Lucas SEELIG Heiko GER 9 29.0 OCS 38 Blue
37 LAUWERS Quinten DE MUNCK Wouter BEL 16 22 38 Blue
38 BARGEHR David MHR Lukas AUT 21 17 38 Blue
39 CINAR Deniz CINAR Ates TUR 19 19 38 Blue
40 OLIVIER GREMAUD ADRIEN GREMAUD SUI 17 22 39 Red
41 TAY Roy KOH Terence SIN 19 21 40 Red
42 ROBERTS Adam MARTIN Nick USA 12 29.0 OCS 41 Blue
43 PILLAR Fabio THIESSEN Gustavo BRA 15 26 41 Red
44 BRAUCHLI Yannick HAUSSER Romuald SUI 21 20 41 Red
45 MCNAY Stuart BIEHL Graham USA 13 29.0 OCS 42 Blue
46 HANSEN Nicolas Brandt FRIIS Jakob Ege DEN 25 18 43 Blue
47 WANDERLEY Carlos Henrique ARNDT Bernardo BRA 29.0 DNC 15 44 Red
48 PALMER Ben WEAVER Konrad GBR 24 20 44 Blue
49 MATTEO Minetti ANDREA Minetti SUI 20 24 44 Red
50 MCMILLAN Fraser VAN DER POL Erik CAN 26 21 47 Blue

470 Women

Pos Helm Crew Nat R1 R2 Total
1 ALEH Jo POWRIE Olivia NZL 1 1 2
2 PACHECO Tara BETANZOS Berta ESP 3 6 9
3 PETITJEAN Ingrid DOUROUX Nadge FRA 9 2 11
4 YOSHISAKO Yuka OKUMA Noriko JPN 2 9 11
5 CLARK Penny HUGHES Katrina GBR 8 3 11
6 KOCH Henriette SOMMER Lene DEN 11 4 15
7 WILSON Pippa CLARK Saskia GBR 6 10 16
8 SESTO Mara Fernanda MONSEGUR Consuelo ARG 7 11 18
9 KONDO Ai TABATA Wakako JPN 15 5 20
10 MILLS Hannah CHAPMAN Rosie GBR 5 17 22
11 ROL Emmanuelle DEFRANCE Helene FRA 17 7 24
12 ERICSON Lisa GABRIELSSON Astrid SWE 4 22 26
13 CONTI Giulia MICOL Giovanna ITA 13 13 26
14 WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH Sophie GBR 12 19 31
15 WRIGGERS Wibke GENRICH Geeske GER 27 8 35
16 LECOINTRE Camille MATHILDE Geron FRA 23 12 35
17 UMB Marjaliisa UMB Elise EST 14 21 35
18 WOLF Juliane BEUCKE Kerstin GER 18 18 36
19 VOGL Sylvia HAID Veronika AUT 22 15 37
20 FOKKEMA Margriet JONGENS Marieke NED 25 14 39
21 SDERSTRM Karin SDERBOM Martina SWE 21 20 41
22 SDERSTRM Ingrid WENNERGREN Linna SWE 10 33.0 OCS 43
23 LIU Dawn TAM Siobhan SIN 29 16 45
24 OLIVEIRA Fernanda BARBACHAN Ana BRA 19 26 45
25 PETERS Frances MCINTYRE Eilidh GBR 20 25 45
26 WESTERHOF Lisa BERKHOUT Lobke NED 16 33.0 OCS 49
27 HASLER Stphanie HASLER Romy SUI 26 23 49
28 STEPANOVA Anna LUKASHOVA Galina RUS 33.0 DNF 24 57
29 RECHICHI Elise PARKINSON Tessa AUS 24 33.0 OCS 57
30 SKRZYPULEC Agnieszka OGAR Jolanta POL 28 33.0 OCS 61
31 FOX Sara SINCLAIR Lauren USA 33.0 DNS 33.0 DNS 66
31 CARAPIET Molly PROVANCHA Briana USA 33.0 DSQ 33.0 OCS 66

Star

Pos Helm Crew Nat Q1 Q2 Tot
1 PERCY Iain SIMPSON Andrew GBR 1 2 3
2 KUSZNIEREWICZ Mateusz ZYCKI Dominik POL 5 1 6
3 LOOF Fredrik TILLANDER Johan SWE 4 6 10
4 POLGAR Johannes Koy Markus GER 8 3 11
5 MILLER Matthias WENK Benedikt GER 6 8 14
6 MARAZZI Flavio DE MARIA Enrico SUI 3 12 15
7 GIMSON John GREIG Ed GBR 11 5 16
8 TREACY Maxwell SHANKS Anthony IRL 10 7 17
9 SCHLONSKI Alexander KLEEN Frithjof GER 7 10 17
10 STANJEK Robert STANJEK Philipp GER 2 16 18
11 PAPATHANASIOU Emilios PAPASTEFANOU Pachos GRE 14 4 18
12 BABENDERERDE Johannes JACOBS Timo GER 9 9 18
13 CAMPBELL Andrew NICHOL Brad USA 13 15 28
14 LOVROVIC JR. Marin MIKULICIC Sinisa CRO 12 17 29
15 NEGRI Diego STILO Giovanni ITA 16 13 29
16 XAVIER Rohart PIERRE ALEXIS Ponsot FRA 19 11 30
17 RIGONI Alejo PERCOSSI Juan Pablo ARG 18 14 32
18 LOVROVIC Dan ARAPOVIC Antonio CRO 15 19 34
19 MACDONALD Andrew FATIH Brian USA 17 18 35

Women's match racing:

Group A:

Claire Leroy FRA 3-0 100%
Anna Kjellberg SWE 2-1 67%
Julie Bossard FRA 2-1 67%
Juliana Senfft BRA 2-1 67%
Charlotte Lawrence GBR 1-2 33%
Silvia Roca ESP 1-2 33%
Ekaterina Skudina RUS 1-2 33%
Mandy Mulder NED 0-3 0%

Group B

Silke Hahlbrock GER 3-0 100%
Silja Lehtinen FIN 3-0 100%
Katie Spithill AUS 2-1 67%
Lucinda Whitty AUS 2-1 67%
Renee Groeneveld NED 2-1 67%
Ulrike Schumann GER 0-3 0%
Paula Lewin BER 0-3 0%
Ida Nielsen DEN 23 0-3 0%

Group C

Lucy Macgregor GBR 2-0 100%
Linda Rahm SWE 1-1 50%
Anna Tunnicliffe USA 1-1 50%
Katie Archer GBR 22 1-1 50%
Mary Rook GBR 1-1 50%
Anne Le Helley FRA 0-2 0%
Trine Abrahamsen DEN 21 0-2 0%
Genevieve Tulloch USA 0-2 0%

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top