Brotherton still got it in him

43 year old comes off coach boat to claim silver at 49er Europeans

Monday September 7th 2009, Author: Lyndsey Bell, Location: United Kingdom
After the 17th race for the gold and silver fleet in 16 knots of shifty northern breeze the top ten teams were finally decided at the 49er Europeans in Zadar, Croatia. With a second place in the final race the top podium position went to the Sibello brothers – Pietro and Gianfranco from Italy.

Reunited British crew Paul Brotherton and Mark Asquith claimed an impressive silver medal finishing two points ahead of the Austrian team of Nico Delle Karth and Nikolaus Resch who completed the top three. This Austrian pairing were coached by Bortherton up to the World Championship in July.

Contesting their first event together in six years after re-forming their partnership, Brotherton and Asquith both insisted they had no result target in mind heading into their first event back. “Totally stoked,” was the 29-year-old Asquith’s initial reaction after Saturday’s medal race, in which the Skandia Team GBR pair finished third to secure the silver.

“I’m really pleased, considering we came here just to assess our training and with no outcome in mind.

“There are plenty of places where can still improve and work on, but it’s great to know that Paul and I are still there.”

Consistency was the key across the range of wind conditions experienced during the six-day event on the Adriatic, and of the 18 races held at the Championships, Brotherton and Asquith picked up just four scores outside the top ten.

The 43-year-old Brotherton, who coached Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson to Beijing Olympic gold in the Yngling, added: “Barring one or two mistakes that we made it’s been a good start to our campaign.

“The great thing about having such a strong squad of 49er sailors in Britain is that we were pretty confident from the training we’d done with them that we weren’t slow and that we could keep pace.

“We’ve had a good range of conditions out here, some good breeze to test us – it’s a great start, but testing and learning is really all this week has been about for us.”

John Pink and Rick Peacock were the only other Skandia Team GBR crew to make the 10-boat final medal race, finishing in ninth overall.


Sailno Name Pts R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 Fin
1 ITA 3 Pietro Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello 86,0 2 8 6 2 -23 10 10 2 2 2 2 15 -19 9 2 3 7 2
2 GBR 9 Paul Brotherton, Mark Asquith 98,0 4 -7 7 3 1 2 4 3 3 20 4 14 2 2 (dnf) 7 16 3
3 AUT 5 Delle Karth , Nikolaus Leopold Resch 100,0 5 3 6 1 3 5 -15 9 14 9 14 2 18 7 1 (dnf) 1 1
4 FRA 8 Manu DYEN, Stephane Christidis 104,0 7 1 1 1 6 9 -12 1 1 4 -22 8 5 15 17 11 5 8
5 FIN 1060 Lauri Lehtinen, Kalle Bask 115,0 3 1 11 11 13 9 7 -19 10 1 5 1 8 13 9 1 -14 6
6 FRA 1071 Morgan Lagravviere, Yann Rocherieux 124,0 7 5 1 3 2 4 3 8 (bfd) 19 6 6 -21 12 13 13 12 5
7 DEN 1039 Peter Kruger Andersen, Nicolai Thorsell 135,0 6 14 2 10 8 13 8 12 -20 3 -18 17 14 1 8 9 2 4
8 FRA 992 Axel Silvy, Ulysse Hoffmann 137,0 9 3 3 8 9 8 2 -14 10 6 -24 9 16 3 14 6 9 ocs
9 GBR 2 John Pink, Rick Peacock 141,0 12 6 12 9 -14 5 4 11 11 17 10 -22 3 18 3 2 4 7
10 UKR 1081 Rodion Luka, Sergiy Patkovski 147,0 1 8 8 8 4 6 5 7 -13 8 15 7 9 10 10 -21 19 ocs
11 FRA 1070 Julien d'Ortoli, Noe Delpech 128,0 -11 4 4 5 4 1 8 7 6 -21 8 10 20 4 12 14 21
12 CRO 1052 Pavle Kostov, Petar Cupac 132,0 14 2 12 10 2 6 (bfd) 9 8 13 11 5 11 5 7 17 -22
13 ESP 1006 Fedrico Alonso, Arturo Alonso 134,0 5 2 10 4 11 -17 15 13 9 12 -21 12 10 6 6 4 15
14 GBR 1096 David Evans, Simon Hiscocks 149,0 8 4 7 (bfd) 3 11 11 30 2 18 17 -19 12 8 5 5 8
15 DEN 1017 Allan Norregaard, Peter Lang 153,0 11 6 4 6 -19 14 9 1 7 10 7 16 17 23 -24 16 6
16 ITA 1021 Giuseppe Angilella, Pietro Zucchetti 154,0 -25 11 16 12 1 4 3 6 13 14 19 13 1 11 15 15 -20
17 GER 964 L Briesenick-Pudenz, Morten Massmann 159,0 8 10 8 (dsq) ocs 1 1 8 1 22 13 4 15 21 11 (dsq) 3
18 DEN 1019 Simon Karstoft, Jonathan Bay 174,0 1 13 11 11 (dsq) 23 9 3 4 5 9 20 6 -25 22 19 18
19 POR 1072 Bernardo Freitas, Francisco Andrade 175,0 12 15 9 5 6 -19 10 10 5 16 -23 23 4 20 18 12 10
20 GBR 1042 Richard Mason, Tom Peel 179,0 3 12 5 -22 7 8 14 16 17 23 1 3 22 16 19 (raf) 13
21 GRE 1016 Dionisis Dimou, Michail Pateniotis 183,0 20 -23 13 6 5 3 13 5 12 -24 3 21 13 14 20 18 17
22 POR 989 Jorge Lima, Jose Costa 185,0 6 7 3 13 15 -16 1 5 8 11 -25 25 24 17 16 10 24
23 GER 804 Erik Heil, Thomas Pioessel 186,0 2 9 15 14 24 12 13 (bfd) 3 15 20 11 7 22 -23 8 11
24 USA 1046 Erik Storck, Trevor Moore 203,0 10 10 2 2 13 15 16 20 -25 7 16 18 25 19 4 (raf) dns
25 GBR 940 James` Peters, Dicken Maclean 243,0 -22 14 18 19 7 11 6 2 19 -25 12 24 23 24 21 20 23
26 GBR 1098 Dylan Fletcher, Alain Sign 143,0 13 -20 15 20 18 18 6 4 9 12 11 1 3 1 1 11 -20
27 GER 810 Julian Ramm, Oliver Lewin 143,0 14 -25 14 24 5 15 14 21 5 1 -16 14 2 2 5 2 5
28 GER 915 Leopold Fricke, Lorenz Huber 146,0 10 11 19 17 -21 19 5 14 14 2 -12 4 6 7 12 3 3
29 GER 971 Tobias Schadewaldt, Hannes Baumann 150,0 16 5 18 7 11 21 22 (dnf) 12 17 7 2 1 -21 6 4 1
30 DEN 981 Emil Toft Nielsen, Simon Toft Nielsen 162,0 4 (ocs) 5 4 9 ocs 7 19 24 5 1 9 11 -18 7 17 7
31 FRA 953 Mathieu Frei, Brice Baisez 188,0 -26 19 17 12 16 2 22 10 26 -23 9 13 9 5 3 15 10
32 EST 1065 Tonis Haavel, Lenart Kivistik 196,0 15 24 -26 19 18 18 18 18 7 13 8 6 7 6 -28 13 6
33 GER 1038 Alexander Goltz, Mathias Gruening 210,0 18 17 22 15 17 3 (ocs) 4 17 6 18 11 21 17 20 -22 4
34 GER 970 Max Lutz, Harniet Lennard 214,0 22 9 24 16 25 26 (bfd) 26 15 3 -20 19 8 4 2 6 9
35 ESP 977 Manuel Jimenez, Fago Lopez 220,0 17 21 10 17 19 7 20 23 (bfd) 8 6 7 18 10 (raf) 19 18
36 POL 1041 Lukasz Przybytek, Krzysztof Kierkowski 221,0 16 13 21 (bfd) 24 ocs 19 raf dnf 4 3 (dsq) 4 11 4 1 2
37 DEN 980 Niels Joachim Gormsen, Anders Thomsen 234,0 17 16 9 18 10 25 11 21 (bfd) 15 4 12 (dnf) dnf 16 7 13
38 FRA 993 Vincent Berthez, Sebastien Durand 240,0 -27 15 25 23 12 20 21 16 16 14 15 -22 19 9 11 5 19
39 GER 1040 Max Rieger, Moritz Rieger 242,0 19 26 16 13 8 22 20 15 (bfd) 22 21 10 17 -29 13 12 8
40 ITA 866 Luca Maffessoli, Stefano Petissi 250,0 23 22 -28 25 12 14 12 27 6 10 5 16 -25 16 22 23 17
41 ITA 849 Gianmarco Togni, Filippo Togni 250,0 19 16 14 28 20 7 (bfd) 15 22 16 13 5 15 15 dnf -26 26
42 ITA 881 Daniel Loperfido, Mateo Gritti 253,0 9 19 24 15 26 30 28 29 (dsq) -21 17 8 10 3 9 10 16
43 FIN 885 Ilmari Kuusi, Heikki Soininen 255,0 25 18 (bfd) 14 10 12 17 12 bfd 7 28 23 26 14 8 8 (dnf)
44 FRA 800 Cedric Fleury, Louis Claeyssens 256,0 21 20 22 24 22 27 18 25 -29 11 -30 15 13 8 10 9 11
45 CAN 1074 Jonathan Ladha, Daniel Inkpen 287,0 26 30 26 16 17 13 (bfd) 24 21 9 2 18 20 -24 23 21 21
46 RUS 911 Pavel Karachev, Dimitriy Kalyapin 290,0 18 17 (raf) 7 27 24 25 22 16 24 24 3 5 26 (dns) dnf 12
47 GER 1013 Tom Lange, Tim Lange 292,0 -28 21 21 26 16 16 24 25 18 19 19 -29 27 13 15 18 14
48 RUS 1085 Alexey Chekrygin, Vitlay Russu 303,0 20 23 17 25 25 10 -26 20 15 18 14 25 22 -28 17 24 28
49 GER 914 Jan Hauke Erichsen, Hans Jakob Dethleffsen 311,0 21 27 23 21 15 27 23 13 (bfd) -35 29 28 12 12 19 16 25
50 POR 846 Pedro Rebelo de Andrade, Davio Aleixo 334,0 24 24 19 18 27 -28 25 17 23 32 -33 20 16 23 29 14 23
51 ITA 867 Ruggero Tita, Nicolo Fasoli 346,0 15 -28 25 20 14 17 17 24 19 31 22 27 30 27 18 (dns) dnf
52 GER 629 Arne Seemann, Lars Haverland 352,0 27 18 20 23 21 29 21 30 (bfd) 27 -34 17 24 30 25 25 15
53 GBR 644 Max Richardson, Nick Redding 359,0 23 25 -28 21 26 21 2 6 4 30 25 24 32 (dnf) dns dnc dnc
54 IRL 963 Marcus Spillane, Amish Ved 372,0 -29 28 20 27 20 20 16 28 27 20 27 26 29 20 (dns) dnc 24
55 FIN 828 Joonas Lindahl, Benjamin Gronholm 374,0 29 26 27 30 22 28 19 17 (bfd) 28 10 -34 31 25 24 29 29
56 GBR 125 Phil Sharp, Nick Murray 379,0 30 22 30 22 28 23 23 26 (bfd) 36 31 32 23 19 14 20 (dnf)
57 GBR 695 Stewart Robertson, Ben Robertson 385,0 24 29 27 28 31 24 (bfd) 23 30 -34 26 31 14 22 21 28 27
58 NED 729 Jason Hogendoorn, Sam Frank 401,0 -32 27 31 26 29 25 dne 11 11 33 23 30 28 (dnf) 27 27 dnc
59 GBR 124 Chris Rashley, Matt Gotrel 412,0 13 12 13 9 23 22 -27 22 18 (dnc) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc
60 ITA 101 Michele Monzini, Giovanni Ciapessoni 439,0 28 (dnf) 23 27 raf raf raf 18 28 26 35 21 33 (dns) dns 31 30
61 ITA 967 Marcello Mignone, Carlo Pedrali 449,0 30 -31 30 29 29 31 30 29 20 29 36 33 (dnf) dnf 31 30 22
62 CRO 129 Kolja Dumanic, Josip Serdarevic 456,0 32 30 29 31 28 26 29 28 (bfd) 25 32 35 34 31 26 (dnf) dnf
63 RUS 951 Stanislav Pupyshev, Mikhail Chegurov 492,0 31 -32 31 30 32 29 26 31 31 37 37 36 (dnf) dnf 30 dnc 31
64 GBR 123 Ben Paton, Adam Hilton 512,0 31 29 29 29 30 (ocs) 24 27 bfd (dnc) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top