Aussie champions

No surprises as Bundock and Ashby dominate Tornado Worlds

Saturday September 5th 2009, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom
Darren Bundock and Glenn Ashby are the Tornado World Champions once more, after scoring five wins in as many races, and a discardable ninth place in the final race.

Behind the Aussie duo making up the final podium places are the Austrians Tom Zajac and Tom Czajka, ahead of the third-placed Greeks Iordanis Paschalidis and Trigonis Konstatinos.

The event was co organised by the Circolo Vela Gargnano and Toscolano-Maderno.
Tomorrow will start the 59th edition of the Centomiglia, a regata around the lake that will see the sailors on 300 boats from 22 nations.

Results:

Pos Name Sailno R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 Darren Bundock, Glenn Ashby AUS 8 1 1 1 1 1 -9 5
2 Zajac Thomas, Czajka Thomas AUT 8 3 2 2 3 -8 2 12
3 Iordanis Paschalidis, Konstantinos Trigonis GRE 7 (ocs) 3 3 9 2 1 18
4 Carolijn Brouwer, Jeroen Van Leeuwen BEL 7 2 4 -8 7 5 5 23
5 Pavel Kalinchev, Sergey Dzhienbaev RUS 97 6 6 -7 5 3 4 24
6 Andrew Macpherson, Bastiaan Tentij BEL 1 (dnf) 8 5 2 4 7 26
7 Yamil Saba, Gonzalo Cendra VEN 1 5 5 6 6 -20 12 34
8 Mavros Nikolaos, Tagaropoulos Alex GRE 11 -16 11 4 4 6 13 38
9 Veit Hemmeter, Domenik Halbing GER 5 4 7 18 -24 11 3 43
10 Lorenzo Sclavi, Paolo Reggio ITA 25 7 15 -22 8 9 6 45
11 Paolo Clemente, Fabrizio Clemente ITA 263 8 9 12 11 -13 8 48
12 Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler GER 1 11 10 11 12 7 -16 51
13 Brett Burvill, Ryan Duffield AUS 322 9 13 15 13 -22 14 64
14 Martin Rusterholz, Simon Koster SUI 228 14 12 13 -18 14 11 64
15 Loweg Christina, Loweg Florian GER 102 10 (ocs) 14 17 10 15 66
16 Heiko Soehle, Thomas Noll GER 68 13 14 -16 14 16 10 67
17 Nicole Salzmann, Dietmar Salzmann AUT 3 -22 16 10 10 12 20 68
18 John Ready, Alan Morgan GBR 432 17 23 9 15 -24 18 82
19 Markus Betz, Stephanie Holzschuh GER 2 20 18 17 21 -25 17 93
20 Andy Schifferle, Peter Ziebold SUI 227 15 17 21 16 (ocs) 25 94
21 Zdenek Pavlis, Jiri Pavlis CZE 62 12 21 -24 20 23 19 95
22 Stefan Bernsdorf, Manuela Di Chiara SUI 226 -26 20 19 19 15 26 99
23 Moertl Guenter, Eisenbrand Hardy GER 1024 18 -25 25 22 17 23 105
24 Klaus Rocholl, Paul Milde GER 99 27 (dnf) 27 23 19 22 118
25 Raoul Rudin, Michael Gloor SUI 217 25 22 26 26 21 -36 120
26 Maurer Dieter, Wendt Andrea GER 69 19 19 29 -31 28 31 126
27 Stefan Lippert, Oliver Schmitt GER 205 24 26 -34 27 26 29 132
28 Mazzini Mirco, Roberti Oscar ITA 46 -31 31 23 25 29 27 135
29 Heinz Boehler, Markus Pinggera AUT 354 21 24 20 (dnf) ocs 32 137
30 Marco Matteini, Andrea Ciavatta ITA 266 29 -30 28 29 27 24 137
31 William Leonard, Jared Eyles AUS 301 28 27 30 28 (dnf) 33 146
32 Peter Frehland, Nikolai Siegelin GER 1118 33 32 -37 32 18 34 149
33 Luca Leorini, Cristiano Bergamini ITA 63 32 28 36 34 (dnf) 21 151
34 Jens Haefner, Stefan Neussl AUT 315 34 33 31 33 (dnf) 28 159
35 Justus Tiemann, Juergen Tiemann GER 1069 23 (ocs) 32 30 dnf dnf 165
36 Fousek, Fousek CZE 22 30 29 35 36 (dnf) 37 167
37 Andrea Bertozzi, Bruno Rossi ITA 175 36 35 33 35 (dnf) 30 169
38 Christian, R. Manz SUI 229 37 36 38 37 (dnf) 35 183
39 Paul Mines, Stuart Smith GBR 419 35 34 39 38 (dnf) 38 184

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top