Tackling the French navy

Brotherton and Asquith tied on points with the race leader going into Gold fleet racing at the 49er Europeans

Wednesday September 2nd 2009, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom
The qualification series at the 49er European Championship on Lake Garda ended today with two more races, in 6-7 knots of sea breeze. The fleet waited ashore, until the first start was given after 15.00.

At present Manu Dyen and Stephane Christidis are retaining their lead winning both races in the final qualification leading to the gold series. They are not alone among the powerful French presence with Morgan Lagravviere and Yann Rocherieux occupying third place and Julien d'Ortoli and Noel Delpech in fourth.

However newly reunited British 49er sailors Paul Brotherton and Mark Asquith have been sailing with equal consistency and are now tied on points with the leaders.

Results:

Pos Crew Sailno R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Tot
1 Manu DYEN, Stephane Christidis FRA 8 7 1 1 1 6 9 -12 1 1 27
2 Paul Brotherton, Mark Asquith GBR 9 4 -7 7 3 1 2 4 3 3 27
3 Morgan Lagravviere, Yann Rocherieux FRA 1071 7 5 1 3 2 4 3 8 (bfd) 33
4 Julien d'Ortoli, Noe Delpech FRA 1070 -11 4 4 5 4 1 8 7 6 39
5 Pietro Sibello, Gianfranco Sibello ITA 3 2 8 6 2 -23 10 10 2 2 42
6 Delle Karth Nico Luca Marc, Nikolaus Leopold Resch AUT 5 5 3 6 1 3 5 -15 9 14 46
7 Rodion Luka, Sergiy Patkovski UKR 1081 1 8 8 8 4 6 5 7 -13 47
8 Axel Silvy, Ulysse Hoffmann FRA 992 9 3 3 8 9 8 2 -14 10 52
9 Jorge Lima, Jose Costa POR 989 6 7 3 13 15 -16 1 5 8 58
10 Allan Norregaard, Peter Long DEN 1017 11 6 4 6 -19 14 9 1 7 58
11 Pavle Kostov, Petar Cupac CRO 1052 14 2 12 10 2 6 (bfd) 9 8 63
12 Lauri Lehtinen, Kalle Bask FIN 1060 3 1 11 11 13 9 7 -19 10 65
13 Giuseppe Angilella, Pietro Zucchetti ITA 1021 -25 11 16 12 1 4 3 6 13 66
14 Fedrico Alonso, Arturo Alonso ESP 1006 5 2 10 4 11 -17 15 13 9 69
15 Lennart Briesenick-Pudenz, Morten Massmann GER 964 8 10 8 (dsq) ocs 1 1 8 1 70
16 John Pink, Rick Peacock GBR 2 12 6 12 9 -14 5 4 11 11 70
17 Bernardo Freitas, Francisco Andrade POR 1072 12 15 9 5 6 -19 10 10 5 72
18 Peter Kruger Andersen, Nicolai Thorsell DEN 1039 6 14 2 10 8 13 8 12 -20 73
19 Simon Karstoft, Jonathan Bay DEN 1019 1 13 11 11 (dsq) 23 9 3 4 75
20 David Evans, Simon Hiscocks GBR 1096 8 4 7 (bfd) 3 11 11 30 2 76
21 Dionisis Dimou, Michail Pateniotis GRE 1016 20 -23 13 6 5 3 13 5 12 77
22 Richard Mason, Tom Peel GBR 1042 3 12 5 -22 7 8 14 16 17 82
23 Erik Storck, Trevor Moore USA 1046 10 10 2 2 13 15 16 20 -25 88
24 Erik Heil, Thomas Pioessel GER 804 2 9 15 14 24 12 13 (bfd) 3 92
25 James` Peters, Dicken Maclean GBR 940 -22 14 18 19 7 11 6 2 19 96
26 Dylan Fletcher, Alain Sign GBR 1098 13 -20 15 20 18 18 6 4 9 103
27 Emil Toft Nielsen, Simon Toft Nielsen DEN 981 4 (ocs) 5 4 9 ocs 7 19 24 105
28 Leopold Fricke, Lorenz Huber GER 915 10 11 19 17 -21 19 5 14 14 109
29 Julian Ramm, Oliver Lewin GER 810 14 -25 14 24 5 15 14 21 5 112
30 Tobias Schadewaldt, Hannes Baumann GER 971 16 5 18 7 11 21 22 (dnf) 12 112
31 Alexander Goltz, Mathias Gruening GER 1038 18 17 22 15 17 3 (ocs) 4 17 113
32 Mathieu Frei, Brice Baisez FRA 953 -26 19 17 12 16 2 22 10 26 124
33 Niels Joachim Gormsen, Anders Thomsen DEN 980 17 16 9 18 10 25 11 21 (bfd) 127
34 Max Richardson, Nick Redding GBR 644 23 25 -28 21 26 21 2 6 4 128
35 Chris Rashley, Matt Gotrel GBR 124 13 12 13 9 23 22 -27 22 18 132
36 Manuel Jimenez, Fago Lopez ESP 977 17 21 10 17 19 7 20 23 (bfd) 134
37 Tonis Haavel, Lenart Kivistik EST 1065 15 24 -26 19 18 18 18 18 7 137
38 Max Rieger, Moritz Rieger GER 1040 19 26 16 13 8 22 20 15 (bfd) 139
39 Luca Maffessoli, Stefano Petissi ITA 866 23 22 -28 25 12 14 12 27 6 141
40 Gianmarco Togni, Filippo Togni ITA 849 19 16 14 28 20 7 (bfd) 15 22 141
41 Ilmari Kuusi, Heikki Soininen FIN 885 25 18 (bfd) 14 10 12 17 12 bfd 141
42 Vincent Berthez, Sebastien Durand FRA 993 -27 15 25 23 12 20 21 16 16 148
43 Ruggero Tita, Nicolo Fasoli ITA 867 15 -28 25 20 14 17 17 24 19 151
44 Alexey Chekrygin, Vitlay Russu RUS 1085 20 23 17 25 25 10 -26 20 15 155
45 Pavel Karachev, Dimitriy Kalyapin RUS 911 18 17 (raf) 7 27 24 25 22 16 156
46 Max Lutz, Harniet Lennard GER 970 22 9 24 16 25 26 (bfd) 26 15 163
47 Tom Lange, Tim Lange GER 1013 -28 21 21 26 16 16 24 25 18 167
48 Jan Hauke Erichsen, Hans Jakob Dethleffsen GER 914 21 27 23 21 15 27 23 13 (bfd) 170
49 Jonathan Ladha, Daniel Inkpen CAN 1074 26 30 26 16 17 13 (bfd) 24 21 173
50 Pedro Rebelo de Andrade, Davio Aleixo POR 846 24 24 19 18 27 -28 25 17 23 177
51 Cedric Fleury, Louis Claeyssens FRA 800 21 20 22 24 22 27 18 25 -29 179
52 Daniel Loperfido, Mateo Gritti ITA 881 9 19 24 15 26 30 28 29 (dsq) 180
53 Marcus Spillane, Amish Ved IRL 963 -29 28 20 27 20 20 16 28 27 186
54 Arne Seemann, Lars Haverland GER 629 27 18 20 23 21 29 21 30 (bfd) 189
55 Lukasz Przybytek, Krzysztof Kierkowski POL 1041 16 13 21 (bfd) 24 ocs 19 raf dnf 192
56 Jason Hogendoorn, Sam Frank NED 729 -32 27 31 26 29 25 dne 11 11 193
57 Joonas Lindahl, Benjamin Gronholm FIN 828 29 26 27 30 22 28 19 17 (bfd) 198
58 Phil Sharp, Nick Murray GBR 125 30 22 30 22 28 23 23 26 (bfd) 204
59 Stewart Robertson, Ben Robertson GBR 695 24 29 27 28 31 24 (bfd) 23 30 216
60 Michele Monzini, Giovanni Ciapessoni ITA 101 28 (dnf) 23 27 raf raf raf 18 28 223
61 Marcello Mignone, Carlo Pedrali ITA 967 30 -31 30 29 29 31 30 29 20 228
62 Ben Paton, Adam Hilton GBR 123 31 29 29 29 30 (ocs) 24 27 bfd 232
63 Kolja Dumanic, Josip Serdarevic CRO 129 32 30 29 31 28 26 29 28 (bfd) 233
64 Stanislav Pupyshev, Mikhail Chegurov RUS 951 31 -32 31 30 32 29 26 31 31 241

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top