Up and away

Howarth and Townend lead by 28 points at the end of day three of the Fireball Worlds in La Rochelle

Tuesday August 25th 2009, Author: Tim Saunders, Location: United Kingdom
Rain overnight had brought cloudy conditions to La Rochelle and the fleet launched in light conditions and waited for the Sea Breeze to fill in. The race officer and his team were eventually rewarded and racing was able to start a little later than planned. This time the racing area on the Pertuis was a little further toward the shore.
Wind was 6 -10 Knots during the day.

Race 5

A two way battle between the current UK National Champions Matt Burge and Richard Wagstaff and regatta leaders Chips Howarth and Vyv Townend. This time Burge and Wagstaff took the gun with Former World Champion DJ Edwards crewed by Simon Potts third.

1st Matt Burge and Richard Wagstaff
2nd Chips Howarth and Vyv Townend
3rd David Edwards and Simon Potts
4th Angus Hemmings and Steve Chesney
5th Andy Pearce and Hugh Butler

Race 6

The Italian team of Maurizio Leone and Luca Campati lead at the windward mark but were eventually overhauled. Tom Gillard and Francis Rowan were showing the form that placed them third at the Europeans last week and they pulled through to take the win. Former Fireball European Champions Andy Smith and Jonny Mildred had there best race of the series so far taking 2nd. Chips Howarth and Vyv Townend consolidated their position at the top of the leader board with 3rd place. With four races left to sail they are in a strong position, but with another discard to come in things could still change.

1st Tom Gillard and Francis Rowan
2nd Andy Smith and Jonny Mildred
3rd Chips Howarth and Vyv Townend
4th Matt Burge and Richard Wagstaff
5th Angus Hemmings Steve Chesney

After racing competitors enjoyed a carribean themed evening at the sponsored by the Barbados government and Mount Gay rum. After a ceremonial exchange of burgees between SRR La Rochelle and Barbados Yacht Club, representatives from the Barbados government and tourist board and Fireball International put on a fantastic presentation about next years worlds.

Results:

Pos Sail Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot Net
1 GBR 15013 HOWARTH Chips TOWNEND Vyv 1 1 4 1 2 3 12 8
2 GBR 14924 EDWARDS DAVID POHS SIMON 12 3 12 6 3 14 50 36
3 GBR 14994 BURGE Matt WAGSTAFF Richard 2 2 41 28 1 4 78 37
4 FRA 14959 ALLEAUME Ludovic PERDON Etienne 4 18 1 2 20 16 61 41
5 GBR 14226 LEWIS Martyn BAILEY Richard 5 4 15 3 16 17 60 43
6 GBR 14791 HEMMING Angus CHESNET Steve 29 14 23 5 4 5 80 51
7 GBR 14993 WAPE David MAC GRANE Ben 3 6 42 24 6 13 94 52
8 GBR 15020 HOREY Vincent GARDNER Rob 13 10 38 13 12 8 94 56
9 GBR 14895 SMITH ANDY MILDRED JONNY 25 BFD 11 11 15 2 166 64
10 GBR 14636 BIRRELL NIKI BREAREY SAM 9 23 37 17 9 7 102 65
11 IRL 14996 GILLARD Tom ROWAN Francis 16 22 27 23 7 1 96 69
12 FRA 15015 PECULIER Martin LE SEAC'H Thomas 19 24 2 72 13 11 141 69
13 GBR 15004 GRAY Peter FORBES Simon 14 27 5 8 40 15 109 69
14 GBR 14949 SENIOR Mike THOMPSON Andy 15 29 3 7 21 DNF 177 75
15 GBR 14948 FRY Ali BIG Mac 11 30 6 19 17 33 116 83
16 GBR 14950 HOPE Kevin THORNE Russell 34 11 36 26 11 6 124 88
17 CZE 14809 VERNER Jaroslav WINKLER Pavel 10 13 10 20 45 35 133 88
18 GBR 14820 PEARCE Andrew BUTLER Hugh 32 38 19 25 5 10 129 91
19 GBR 14864 CURZON John ELVER Peter 23 9 18 32 10 38 130 92
20 GBR 14892 GIBBS PENNY GIBBS IAN 38 25 8 4 28 32 135 97
21 GBR 14954 PRIEST Becky SAUNDERS Tim 7 26 24 21 27 19 124 97
22 CZE 15019 KUBOVY Martin CAP Martin 22 19 16 DSQ 23 21 203 101
23 CZE 14979 SKOREOVA Eva TKADLEC Viktor 20 17 14 OCS 19 37 209 107
24 GBR 14977 POPPLE Philip TILLSON Gavin 8 32 17 DNF 29 25 213 111
25 IRL 14962 RUNBALL Kenneth MORAN David 24 8 28 35 39 20 154 115
26 FRA 14793 JUIN Franck NOUEL Jean francois 26 12 40 14 25 41 158 117
27 GBR 14805 MASKELL Mark MASKELL Simon 28 37 52 16 14 24 171 119
28 FRA 14925 FOUASSIER Bruno FOUASSIER Dominique 33 31 20 12 37 45 178 133
29 GBR 14941 SCOTT Derian SCOTT Andy 35 16 32 36 24 27 170 134
30 FRA 14803 RENON Jean Yves LECHENE Nicolas 27 15 22 42 64 30 200 136
31 CZE 14827 KORAN Petr KVASNIK Milan 18 36 31 18 35 48 186 138
32 IRL 14894 BUTLER Noel MOORE Seamus 52 35 26 30 36 18 197 145
33 FRA 15005 ALLAIN Jerome CORRE Alain 21 28 43 22 34 60 208 148
34 GBR 14976 KEARNEY Ross HYRES Dave 49 BFD 35 39 8 23 256 154
35 GBR 14980 FOSKETT Tom NEEDHAM Tim 31 5 44 43 32 DNF 257 155
36 FRA 14917 THUILLIER Remy BERTHELOT Loic 17 20 53 DSQ 31 34 257 155
37 FRA 15014 GUIDEL Estelle PERDON Pierre 50 33 25 34 46 22 210 160
38 GBR 15002 KELSALL Simon WILLIAMSON Tom 36 21 49 40 26 39 211 162
39 GBR 14899 FINDLAY Matt ANDERTON Richard 6 BFD 13 37 OCS 12 272 170
40 FRA 14686 BOUTAREL Frederic MARTINEZ Jany 41 44 54 44 22 28 233 179
41 CAN 15024 JOSPE Joe EGLI Tom 40 43 9 55 52 47 246 191
42 SUI 14802 GIOVANOLI GIAN-ANDREA LIECHTI KURT 76 BFD 7 33 18 67 303 201
43 FRA 14823 COLLARD Philippe THUILLIER Gabriel 45 34 39 52 54 31 255 201
44 FRA 14311 OLIVIER Patrice PUBERT Jean Marc 58 46 58 9 58 43 272 214
45 ITA 14932 LEONE Maurizio CAMPATI Luca 57 51 69 29 95 9 310 215
46 GBR 14935 ANDY FOSKETT Andy FOSKETT Lesley 44 62 57 38 42 40 283 221
47 GBR 14818 BAOHAM Pete RODHE John 54 45 94 15 50 63 321 227
48 GBR 14966 NEWTON Grahame NEEDHAM Olivier 37 7 DNF DNC 38 44 330 228
49 BEL 14829 LERNOUT Bert LERNOUT Kurt 47 71 62 54 33 42 309 238
50 SUI 14896 SCHELLER Richard EBERLE Linus 30 47 88 59 49 56 329 241
51 FRA 14973 ANSELMO Pascal ROBILLARD Jean 67 66 29 49 53 49 313 246
52 GBR 14885 WHITE Jeremy TURNEN Dave 73 40 47 76 30 57 323 247
53 IRL 14938 MC GROTTY Nial MAHON Robort 39 58 60 68 67 26 318 250
54 FRA 14838 CHARTIER Francois ROBIN Pierre yves 51 48 34 61 60 61 315 254
55 GBR 14964 MASON David COLLETT George 46 39 70 60 65 50 330 260
56 FRA 14693 ROTTELEUR Eric ROTTELEUR Laurent 62 65 81 10 70 54 342 261
57 FRA 14372 LUCET Denis LUCET Francoise 82 53 76 47 43 46 347 265
58 GBR 14909 PRIEST Ian PEPPERDINE Richard 68 BFD 55 50 68 29 372 270
59 IRL 14877 MC NALLY Daire O ROURKE Marguerite 66 BFD 65 45 44 52 374 272
60 GBR 15016 SLACK Peter OGRODZINSKI Hania 43 52 73 64 41 82 355 273
61 IRL 15007 SMYTH Louis O'REILLY Joe 63 56 66 27 72 65 349 277
62 FRA 14926 BARBIER Philippe BARBIER Thibault 42 BFD 48 75 55 58 380 278
63 SUI 14921 SUTER Maja SCHLUCHTER Francois 59 59 72 62 66 36 354 282
64 GER 14508 NOLLE JOVY LEEMANN Roger 61 BFD 59 41 61 62 386 284
65 GBR 14798 RICHARDS Maria RILEY Tim 60 BFD 51 31 71 72 387 285
66 SUI 14602 WIDMER Fritz BENDIX Silva 71 BFD 21 80 62 59 395 293
67 FRA 14699 BIHOREAU Philippe KRIZEK Nicolas 53 50 78 79 48 73 381 302
68 CZE 14888 JENISTA Milan NAPRAVNIK Jakub 56 55 61 69 63 74 378 304
69 FRA 14728 BRIGAUDEAU Christophe BEGANTON Gerard 70 41 46 88 73 75 393 305
70 GBR 14621 HURST Jeremy HURST Andrew 65 49 71 78 57 66 386 308
71 FRA 14400 RENOUARD Serge MILGRAM Jonathan 94 64 33 63 81 77 412 318
72 GBR 14982 SCARTH MARTIN KING Tony 55 60 77 73 59 79 403 324
73 GBR 14755 RYDER David RYDER Michelle 87 57 79 51 74 64 412 325
74 GBR 14635 HOWEY Paul LANG Douglas 69 69 64 46 78 80 406 326
75 FRA 14279 AVIGNON Alexandre ROBERT Matthieu 80 BFD 82 65 47 53 429 327
76 IRL 14990 LAVERTY Owen BUTLER Ed 64 BFD 63 74 76 51 430 328
77 GBR 14797 DEACON John LINGARO Lucy DSQ 68 74 48 56 85 433 331
78 GBR 14882 WATSON Rob WALKER Dan 88 70 50 53 82 78 421 333
79 FRA 14632 ROUDEVITCH Alexandre ROUDEVITCH Olivier 89 63 45 70 85 71 423 334
80 FRA 15001 COQUEREL Maurice GUERIN Claude 75 42 95 67 88 69 436 341
81 FRA 14773 BOTREL Alain BOTREL Antoine 79 72 56 89 79 55 430 341
82 FRA 14267 RAMEZI Patrice ROUILLE Michel 48 84 67 66 77 DNF 444 342
83 FRA 14500 LEPINAY Jean claude COROLLER Francois 72 61 80 57 90 83 443 353
84 FRA 14677 GOGUEY Gael PETE Denis 83 54 75 82 75 68 437 354
85 GBR 14682 WARD Katherine TOYTON Julia 84 73 87 81 51 70 446 359
86 FRA 14671 DAGUET Alain GAULT Philippe 78 74 30 77 DNC DNF 463 361
87 GBR 14800 JORDAN Eugene COLLETT Graham 86 67 84 71 69 76 453 367
88 ITA 14998 MANZI Luca ANNRSR Alfredo 74 78 90 56 87 94 479 385
89 GBR 14999 FESTING David FESTING Karen 81 79 86 58 83 86 473 387
90 ITA 14541 MINONI Andrea RONDELLI Lorenzo 77 81 68 83 80 84 473 389
91 FRA 14385 VOLOKOVE Fabrice GUILMINEAU Linda 95 80 83 87 84 91 520 425
92 GBR 14135 SCARFF Stewart SCARFF Lesley 93 83 85 84 94 81 520 426
93 GBR 14579 WALKER Martin CAPEY Suzi 92 75 93 85 91 87 523 430
94 FRA 14124 ANDREYS Yves RIZET Jean 85 77 91 90 92 89 524 432
95 GBR 14872 NEWSON Barbara NEWSON Guy 91 82 92 86 93 88 532 439
96 GBR 14887 HILL Gareth HILL Janet 90 76 DNF DNC 86 90 546 444
97 FRA 14583 SEPTIER Mickael VIOLLEAU Lucie 96 85 89 91 89 92 542 446
98 FRA 14648 LECUYER Jean-Charles BROUDIC Bastien 99 DNC DNC DNC 96 93 594 492
99 NED 14069 BADOUX ALBERT DE YONG ROELAND 98 DNE DNF DNC 97 DNF 603 501
100 FRA 10111 CERCLERON Serge ROJO-BLANCHARD Marie-france 97 DNC DNC DNC 98 DNF 603 501
--- FRA 14679 BASSET Eric COLLIN Ludovic DNC DNC DNC --- DNC DNF 612 510

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top