Aussie teams dominate

As the 181 boats at the 29er Worlds split into gold, silver, bronze and emerald fleets

Thursday July 23rd 2009, Author: Jerelyn Biehl, Location: United Kingdom
After day three of the 29er World Championship on Lake Garda, the Australian teams of Steven Thomas and Blair Tuke (NZL) and Hayley Outteridge and Iain Jensen are leading the qualifiers as the boats split into gold, silver, bronze and emerald fleets.

Outteridge/Jensen scored 1-2-1 for the day moving them ahead of US sailors Judge Ryan and Matt Noble who scored 3-5-3 and remain in third overall, while Thomas and Tuke posted a 1-17-2 result, the 17th place now being their second discard.

The Ora wind filled early in today’s racing and began at 18 knots increasing to 20 knots from the south. Four races were scheduled, but only three were completed in each fleet.

The top youth team is Kevin Fischer and Glenn Gouron of France who won all their races today launching them up to fourth overall. This team has won all the EuroCup events for the 29er Class in 2009 including the recently sailed Kiel Week. The top all-female team is GBR's Becky Diamond and Fiona Hampshire who sit in 35th overall.

Once protests are heard, the competitors will be split into their various groupings with the Gold fleet comprised of the top 25 teams and the remainder split equally between Silver, Bronze and Emerald.

Racing continues tomorrow to begin the final series and determine the 29er World Champions on Saturday.

Results:

Pos Crew Sailno R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Tot
1 Steven Thomas, Blair Tuke AUS 1 1 -3 1 1 1 1 1 -17 2 8
2 Hayley Outteridge, Iain Jensen AUS 34 1 2 1 2 -12 -4 1 2 1 10
3 Judge Ryan, Matt Noble USA 28 2 1 (dsq) 1 1 1 3 -5 3 12
4 Kevin Fischer, Glenn Gouron FRA 1634 4 -10 1 3 -10 3 1 1 1 14
5 Lauren Jeffries, Nathan Outteridge AUS 1727 2 -9 2 6 1 -7 1 2 2 16
6 Pepe Bettini, Fernando Gwozdz ARG 1308 1 4 -8 4 1 2 2 -6 2 16
7 Mark Walraven, Kaj Bocker NED 1715 -8 2 7 1 2 -11 2 1 3 18
8 Tom Durham, George Hand GBR 24 1 2 3 3 -5 4 -5 1 5 19
9 Max Richardson, Alex Groves GBR 3 -9 1 1 4 3 -6 5 2 4 20
10 Hannah Nattrass, Jamie Woods AUS 11 4 1 3 1 4 4 (ocs) 5 -6 22
11 Mara Agustina Torre, Tomos Wagmaister ARG 433 2 4 6 -10 2 2 7 -9 3 26
12 Nahuel Martinez, Damian Saponara ARG 1319 4 -7 4 2 -13 2 3 7 4 26
13 Riccardo Camin, Lorenzo Franceschini ITA 35 5 -9 -18 2 5 5 2 3 4 26
14 German Billoch, Gaston Cheb Terrab ARG 1183 5 -9 6 -13 2 1 7 6 1 28
15 David O'Connor, Rhys Mara AUS 12 6 5 2 (dsq) 3 1 8 -9 3 28
16 Bleddyn Mon, Nick Redding GBR 4 7 3 9 5 -11 2 2 1 (raf) 29
17 Annemiek Bekkering, Miguel Karsters NED 6 3 3 5 -15 5 3 10 2 -20 31
18 Maxwell Fraser, David Liebenberg USA 46 -10 7 5 (raf) 3 4 4 5 4 32
19 Oliver Toole, Hans Henken USA 1734 3 -11 4 10 -22 5 4 6 1 33
20 Belen Tavella, Franco Greggi ARG 1184 3 6 5 7 -8 8 4 -10 2 35
21 Justus Schmidt, Max Boehme GER 1665 -8 6 7 4 2 7 -12 5 6 37
22 Henry Lloyd Williams, Sam Batten GBR 1702 7 6 2 6 -9 -12 6 4 6 37
23 Helle orum Nielsen, Caspar Buettner SUI 962 2 6 4 -21 -14 11 9 4 10 46
24 Nicolas Chateau, Julian Chateau FRA 1395 5 2 12 5 4 (ocs) 14 -15 5 47
25 Micael Sielecki, Tomos Ocampo ARG 25 -12 5 11 5 (ocs) 7 7 8 5 48
26 Augusto Poropat, Giacomo Grosselli ITA 1209 14 5 2 7 (dsq) 11 8 3 -31 50
27 Philipp Kramer, Thilo Kramer GER 1599 7 4 13 11 -15 5 3 (dsq) 7 50
28 Adam Larvin, Ed Chapman GBR 1322 -11 8 4 7 7 10 6 -13 9 51
29 Paris Henken, Chris Rast USA 1703 9 11 3 (raf) 5 3 3 -20 19 53
30 Kristian Kirketerp, Mathias Lehm Sletten DEN 1591 5 -15 14 -22 9 5 9 4 8 54
31 Adrien Pinot, Yoann Picon FRA 344 10 -24 -14 3 8 12 5 7 11 56
32 Jens Thoma, Simon Woop GER 1279 11 10 6 -16 6 9 6 -24 9 57
33 Davide Bianchini, Mattia Zubboli ITA 1206 6 -15 10 6 8 12 -17 10 8 60
34 Sander Mertens, Thijn Mertens NED 1592 10 8 8 -12 6 9 11 8 -14 60
35 Becky Diamond, Fiona Hampshire GBR 22 3 10 5 -19 17 13 -19 6 8 62
36 Gaal Jaffrezic, Julien Bloyet FRA 1655 -17 11 -18 5 12 6 14 3 11 62
37 Thomas Simon, Simon Adrien FRA 1394 17 7 11 3 4 10 -20 14 -26 66
38 Phil Walker, John Mather GBR 703 14 (raf) 8 -22 13 3 11 11 6 66
39 Remi Retho, Louis Quinio FRA 1396 11 10 -22 8 7 9 -15 13 9 67
40 Mads Emil S. Lobeck, Christian Peter Stephensen Lob DEN 1037 6 12 17 11 4 -18 -20 16 7 73
41 Jeppe Dybkjaer Ditlev, Soren Ditlev DEN 1585 13 14 12 11 11 -16 5 -17 7 73
42 Ida Marie Baad Nielsen, Marie Thusgaard Olsen DEN 1554 -15 -19 9 9 11 13 13 4 15 74
43 Corto Viel, L'Hostis Guillaume FRA 1516 15 15 -17 -29 10 6 11 8 10 75
44 Philipp Moller, Moritz Janich GER 1384 -17 9 7 11 -22 14 10 14 10 75
45 Erwan Fischer, Thibault Julien FRA 1478 10 5 10 15 14 9 -16 16 (dsq) 79
46 Arthur Romano, Eddie Romano GBR 1241 9 8 17 6 9 -22 18 (ocs) 12 79
47 Frederikke Graversen, Stine Quorning DEN 1392 -18 17 16 2 8 14 12 11 -19 80
48 Alex Horlock, Tim Walton GBR 136 9 -24 6 16 11 -18 13 17 10 82
49 Mac Agnese, Ian Simms USA 47 -18 13 13 8 9 13 12 -14 14 82
50 Marton, Tomos Otero, Eduardo Lopez Segura ARG 1311 -24 3 9 23 21 12 4 11 (raf) 83
51 James Bolingbroke, Matt Heathcote GBR 1233 7 4 13 14 16 -17 15 14 -17 83
52 Finn Nilsen, Alek Nilsen USA 1737 13 7 11 -23 3 -23 9 22 19 84
53 Johan Ojerborn, Marcus Jour SWE 1602 14 -18 -23 12 15 15 9 18 5 88
54 Jauvin Yann, Marvyle Valentin FRA 1506 16 14 12 8 -17 -20 10 12 16 88
55 Franziska Freinberger, Moritz Zieher AUT 1534 15 8 -21 10 6 15 16 21 (dnf) 91
56 Lukas Stemmler, Max Monheim GER 1173 -27 13 15 21 -24 16 6 9 11 91
57 Eric Chouinard, Alex Chouinard CAN 1741 12 (dnf) 10 16 16 17 -24 8 12 91
58 Katja Salskov-Iversen, Christian Gormsen DEN 1605 13 17 14 9 17 7 -18 -21 15 92
59 Giles Lloyd Williams, Simon Kitchen GBR 1248 11 dnf dnf 8 10 -31 14 -25 35 92,5
60 Benjamin Stucki, Kaspar Keller SUI 1373 15 12 -16 15 12 10 15 15 -16 94
61 James Norris, Maximilian Buerger GBR 1607 4 16 7 14 18 29 (dsq) (dnf) 11 99
62 Christopher Matthews, Edward Gibbons GBR 1616 -25 17 8 9 10 23 24 -34 8 99
63 Gabriele Avogadri, Fausto Surini ITA 1513 14 -22 -28 17 6 14 12 21 16 100
64 Nikolai Kold, Lars Vilhelmsen DEN 1391 8 11 19 -27 20 -26 7 16 23 104
65 Nathalie Keller, Irina Hotz SUI 386 -21 18 -21 20 15 11 14 13 13 104
66 Riccardo Lajolo, Filippo Lajolo ITA 1339 (dsq) 12 15 19 12 10 15 23 -28 106
67 Paul Kohlhoff, Tim Kramer GER 1280 6 23 -26 18 19 -24 23 3 16 108
68 Felix Ewald, Florian Ender GER 735 8 13 14 17 25 (dnf) 13 (ocs) 20 110
69 Alex Mothersele, Hamish Ellis GBR 1278 -23 15 15 18 -23 21 22 7 13 111
70 Aksel Smestad Jacobsen, Erik Norum Snerlebakken NOR 1210 -37 -26 9 12 16 8 17 24 26 112
71 Mikko Kotamies, Nova Van Der Ende FIN 1375 12 -21 19 16 -28 16 16 20 14 113
72 Michael Weber, Stuart Jennings CAY 1716 30 25 (dnf) 7 -40 22 8 15 7 114
73 Domagoj Fizulic, Leon Ostrez CRO 1341 (dsq) 1 3 (ocs) 7 dsq 18 11 27 115
74 Sebastian Nulli, Nicolas Piccinelli ITA 1551 16 -23 20 15 -27 17 16 21 12 117
75 Tyler Macdonald, Connor Bathen USA 1704 21 19 -28 4 -26 25 22 7 20 118
76 Jonathan Reid, Teddy Skiffington CAN 1731 25 12 20 -33 21 8 -32 19 13 118
77 Florian Trittel, Lucas Trittel ESP 1615 24 25 13 -30 14 6 -28 23 14 119
78 Simon Winter, Kilian Holzapfel GER 1058 16 20 (dnf) 18 -22 13 11 20 22 120
79 Sara Engstrom, Hanna Dahlborg SWE 1697 19 14 20 -34 (ocs) 16 13 27 12 121
80 Stefan Gieser, Felix Meggendorfer GER 1059 19 16 20 9 23 20 -29 (ocs) 15 122
81 Rosa Lindqvist, Tero Makinen FIN 1110 20 16 19 13 20 17 -27 -29 24 129
82 Georgie Ryan, Willie Mcbride USA 1738 13 41 -43 12 24 18 (dnf) 10 13 131
83 Jully Valentin, Deromblay Axel FRA 1331 22 -38 25 14 14 -27 20 12 24 131
84 Jason Sivyer, Charlie Esse GBR 1667 -35 -33 18 25 15 19 19 18 17 131
85 Etienne L'Her, Lauras Hugo FRA 1347 23 20 16 24 -30 14 (dsq) 17 18 132
86 Tiina Kotamies, Camilla Cedercreutz FIN 1215 21 -28 11 -31 20 8 26 26 22 134
87 Mike Deady, Michael Rivlin USA 294 (dnf) 20 24 19 13 -28 21 16 24 137
88 Jule Goerge, Lotta Gorge GER 1281 -26 18 23 -37 20 15 17 26 18 137
89 Anders Hylen Klippenberg, Tobias Jarl Tjom NOR 878 22 21 -38 17 18 -29 19 19 21 137
90 Tristan Nirma, Baudu Nicola FRA 407 19 20 29 (ocs) 27 -31 10 9 25 139
91 Ottavia Raggio, Matilde Pitanti ITA 1340 16 16 -36 18 -27 23 24 18 24 139
92 Luis Rodenas Lorda, Juan Miguel Martinez Ruiz ESP 1626 21 -22 17 14 dne 15 -25 10 22 147
93 Matthias Stockinger, Michael Holly AUT 70 18 27 -30 26 13 19 -37 28 17 148
94 Andreas Sola Fischer, Baard Trondssonn Hubert NOR 841 17 17 (dsq) 28 19 21 27 19 (dnf) 148
95 Helene Naess, Ane Gundersen NOR 1606 20 26 10 -34 26 28 22 -31 18 150
96 Adam Kitchen, Jeremy Williamson GBR 1275 12 19 (dnf) -36 25 23 25 31 15 150
97 Sinem Kurtbay, Ville Bergman FIN 1320 -42 19 15 13 21 21 (dsq) 32 29 150
98 Carolien Duetz, Annette Duetz NED 1617 20 -29 -25 21 19 21 dne 15 9 153
99 Erell Rannou, Fanny Lumeau FRA 1348 -31 24 19 24 24 (ocs) 17 27 18 153
100 Dana Archibald, Karen Dexter CAN 1728 29 27 29 10 19 20 21 -31 -33 155
101 Mei Han Cheung, Andy Service HKG 1730 (dnf) 25 18 19 -40 24 20 19 30 155
102 Tobias Laux, Lukas Raebsamen SUI 162 27 23 23 -33 24 19 29 12 -35 157
103 Guy Harrison, Hugo Sunnucks GBR 535 -37 18 -37 13 28 28 26 13 34 160
104 Fabio Perez, Rico Hasler SUI 963 20 14 -36 33 18 -34 27 27 dnf 164
105 Sam Watson, Henry Collinson GBR 1112 24 13 22 -38 31 27 21 28 -34 166
106 Clarissa Cosyns, Maximilian Emmerl GER 1368 25 22 21 -31 -30 22 23 30 25 168
107 Simon Kerscher, Felix Stallforth GER 957 31 34 (dnf) 25 7 22 -35 29 22 170
108 Brian Norgaard, Soren Engelbrecht DEN 1586 23 31 22 27 (dnf) 24 26 (dnf) 17 170
109 Aaron Smith, Alec Rodgers GBR 342 (dnf) 29 24 17 29 -37 28 24 21 172
110 Emma Pakki, Pontus Dahlenborg SWE 1700 -30 22 30 -39 30 18 30 22 20 172
111 Daniele Ricci, Amerigo Guardigli ITA 792 29 32 -35 21 -39 25 18 18 30 173
112 Laura Capdevila, Marta Capdevila ESP 1180 28 29 30 24 22 -32 -36 24 19 176
113 Leonie Meyer, Hannah Schmitz GER 1582 31 24 12 -32 (ocs) 29 28 26 28 178
114 Fabian Schreiner, Tina Marchart GER 260 29 28 26 20 25 -33 27 -40 23 178
115 Wietske Spek, Femke Adamse NED 1383 27 (dsq) 30 26 18 -39 23 30 26 180
116 Edward Cowell, Lewis Stone GBR 1510 19 40 21 (dnf) (dnf) 29 23 12 38 182
117 Anna Brooks, John Whelton GBR 1065 25 29 28 23 26 31 -32 20 -32 182
118 Rodolfo Cecchetti, Alex Ferrandi ITA 1327 32 23 31 28 -34 32 8 -42 32 186
119 Floor Buchholtz, Bas Buchholtz NED 1172 28 34 -35 30 21 -36 29 23 23 188
120 Sandra Giovanoli, Franzisca Wild SUI 975 34 21 27 31 16 35 (dnf) 25 (ocs) 189
121 Theresa Kohnlein, Johanna Wichelmann GER 1390 32 30 26 25 -33 30 25 -34 21 189
122 Christian Schoedon, Alexander Greil SUI 97 22 33 25 29 -36 -39 30 25 26 190
123 Katy Cenname, Helena Scutt USA 931 32 27 24 20 23 35 -39 -38 30 191
124 Alice Agnoletto, Giuditta Colombi ITA 1512 -38 26 28 28 26 25 29 -37 29 191
125 Katie Everett, Alex Ranum USA 1735 22 -33 29 30 17 31 32 33 -37 194
126 Alanna Foscarini, Alison Ludzki CAN 1432 36 30 -41 29 35 -44 19 23 23 195
127 Tjeerd Buis, Anne Johan Buis NED 1171 18 28 -39 32 25 24 31 (ocs) 38 196
128 Lasse Borresen, Emil Borresen DEN 1225 34 -36 33 30 32 -39 21 22 27 199
129 Lilly Carlisle, Becky Wallbank GBR 1244 26 34 -42 27 28 25 -36 30 29 199
130 Carina Zieher, Manuel Moravec AUT 981 (dnf) 33 16 -41 28 33 26 25 40 201
131 Michael Praxmarer, Florian Haberl AUT 1536 28 32 33 22 (dnf) 27 33 26 -35 201
132 Alex Poyner, Holly Tucker GBR 1613 33 31 29 27 30 20 -39 35 -36 205
133 Kristin Geisler, Andrea Fuchs GER 1283 34 -39 27 32 31 27 22 33 -39 206
134 Reinoud Sluijk, Reinette Sluijk NED 1119 30 37 -41 23 -41 34 34 32 21 211
135 Hanna Hentinen, Jutta Hentinen FIN 548 38 35 -40 29 27 19 (dnf) 33 31 212
136 Casey Mcdermott, Chantelle Boudreau CAN 663 28 28 32 33 29 (dnf) 24 (dnf) 41 215
137 Nicklas Olrik, Jakob Lynnerup DEN 1587 29 26 (dnf) 22 -42 42 37 28 32 216
138 Cristina Rodes, Bernat Cortes ESP 1614 -41 -40 26 37 34 30 25 28 36 216
139 Manon Van Der Beek, Sanne Van Der Beek NED 1382 32 36 33 -39 -42 38 31 22 25 217
140 Alexander Buerger, Oliver Sandkuehler UAE 802 33 27 25 -37 -38 37 dnf dnf dnf 221
141 Jp Barnes, Brian Bolton USA 1740 37 (dnf) 22 20 37 -41 35 41 30 222
142 Peter Andres Envert, Paul Stafford Envert CAN 626 27 32 -35 35 -39 28 32 35 33 222
143 Fritjof Richter, Carolina Werner GER 955 -36 30 32 -38 33 30 33 31 33 222
144 Thomas Lambert, Nicola Smith GBR 396 31 -42 -38 38 23 38 31 32 31 224
145 Johannes Munk, Stefan Munk GER 1581 -37 25 35 36 29 30 34 35 -37 224
146 Ragna Melbye Eide, Kristin Nyland NOR 1398 26 -42 27 35 32 (dnf) 37 36 31 224
147 Ivo Jenni, Daniel Vettiger SUI 795 -38 35 38 26 34 -40 35 29 28 225
148 Sofie Slotsgaard, Birgil Norgaard DEN 1583 30 38 24 35 35 -43 -40 37 29 228
149 Maria Wohr, Teresa Wohr GER 1632 26 35 -36 31 31 36 36 33 -43 228
150 Joseph Baumgartner, Simon Unger GER 1069 23 -40 31 38 36 36 (dsq) 34 34 232
151 Kacper Staniul, Alex Lopez ESP 537 39 35 34 -40 31 35 -41 34 25 233
152 Eline Norum Snerlebakken, Linn Emilie Schoffer NOR 964 36 -42 33 24 34 34 (ocs) 36 37 234
153 Joan Furness, Nigel Furness GBR 311 -41 36 34 26 35 26 36 -43 41 234
154 Patrick Kraatz, Florian Hagen GER 936 36 36 34 -37 -43 37 30 29 33 235
155 Mia Ipsen, Kristine Verner DEN 1556 -41 31 23 -41 41 32 41 41 27 236
156 Tatjana Reygers, Tamara Reygers GER 918 (dnf) 39 -40 28 40 26 40 30 35 238
157 Lavinia Tezza, Paola Bergamaschi ITA 1207 24 39 34 -40 37 37 33 36 -40 240
158 Mette Holst, Cathrine Larsen DEN 95 33 32 38 -42 36 26 39 -42 38 242
159 Simon Dierck, Lukas Krapoth GER 1189 35 37 39 35 37 33 (dnf) (dnf) 27 243
160 Vera Maag, Borbel Maag GER 798 -43 37 31 32 (raf) 41 38 32 32 243
161 Jean Furness, Jillian Darling GBR 1285 33 -42 32 42 36 33 31 -44 39 246
162 Piccoli Pietro, Luca Longhi ITA 1518 -41 31 32 41 29 40 38 36 (dnf) 247
163 Fabio Canepa, Mauro Finazzi ITA 887 -46 30 -40 36 39 38 40 27 39 249
164 Per Kristian Frisenfeldt Horn, Andreas Bush NOR 1199 43 -44 37 39 32 36 34 (ocs) 28 249
165 Matthew Goacher, Matthew Thomas GBR 914 40 37 -41 -41 32 32 28 40 41 250
166 Youri Welmers, Thijs Dammers NED 1610 40 -43 (raf) 34 33 35 30 39 39 250
167 Philippa Gray, Joanna Lucas GBR 1122 40 34 27 (dnf) (dnf) 43 38 37 34 253
168 Ian Hollerbach, Peter Polgar USA 465 38 -41 40 34 38 -41 34 39 36 259
169 Alexander Le Gassick, Edward Le Gassick GBR 843 -40 -43 36 40 33 34 39 38 40 260
170 Christian Bendixen, Frederik Lindved DEN 932 39 40 37 -42 38 -42 33 35 40 262
171 Karin Marchart, Katharina Baur GER 1230 39 38 39 25 38 42 42 (dnf) (dnf) 263
172 Christina Straub, Florian Blankenhagen GER 1710 35 -43 31 -44 35 40 37 43 42 263
173 Julia Baur, Stefanie Baur GER 1633 35 39 37 40 37 -44 40 38 (dnf) 266
174 Kim Niclas Holste, Yannik Holste GER 1072 (dnf) 41 (dnf) 43 40 39 35 37 36 271
175 Tatjana Kobler, Julia Kramer GER 1222 39 (dsq) -41 39 39 38 38 40 38 271
176 Helena Strobel, Isabella Strobel GER 1061 -44 -41 39 36 41 41 41 38 37 273
177 Antonia Von Pfister, Leonard Von Pfister GER 809 34 21 (dnf) (dnf) 44 43 dnf dnf dnf 286
178 Nina Stamer, Finn Henrik Stamer GER 1579 (dnf) (dnf) 44 45 41 43 42 39 42 296
179 Benjamin Harden, Tom Adams GBR 1200 42 38 (dnf) 42 42 (dnf) dnf dsq 41 301
180 Evi Marchart, Bernadette Keller GER 905 44 45 (dnf) (dnf) 45 40 42 45 44 305
181 Pol Chapon, Alfredo Saenger ESP 1742 45 44 (dnf) 43 42 42 (dnf) dnf 43 307
182 Victoria Jackson, Alison Banks GBR 834 (dnf) (dnf) dnf dnf 43 44 41 39 dnf 311
183 Lorenzo Cacialli, Francesco Gemignani ITA 794 (dnf) (dnf) dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf 336
183 Emma Durham, Philippa Lawson GBR 1296 (dnf) (dnf) dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf 336
183 Hannah Thomas, Kathyrn Twemlow GBR 1323 (dnf) (dnf) dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf 336
183 Edoardo Campoli, Fabio Peirano ITA 1658 (dnc) (dnc) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc dnf 336

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top