Gilbert and Willan by a country mile

The RS200 National Championship has come to a close in Hayling Island

Friday August 29th 2008, Author: Debbie Darling, Location: United Kingdom
The final day of the RS200 National Championships dawned grey with a light and fickle force two breeze blowing across the race area. With only 14 points separating second to tenth place , almost everything was up for grabs – this was not the time for bottling!

Race nine, for the Harken Trophy, started at the first attempt, despite a few boats jumping the gun and starting behind the gate boat before the signal had gone. Roger Gilbert and Jane Willan looked determined to wrap the event up early and duly obliged, winning by a comfortable margin and with it the title, allowing them an early shower. Ben Saxton and Kate MacGregor took second, with Robbie Burns and Victoria Lee Simpson in third.

With a number of the top ten having had a nightmare result, the pressure was really on. Race ten, for the Hyde Sails Trophy, saw Steve Dunn and Charlotte Cotter take a flier out to the right and lead round the windward mark. They led throughout, to finish the week on a high. James Peters and Alan Roberts took second, just in front of sister Frances, sailing with Claire Lasko, in third, easily their best result of the week.

Overall, Gilbert and Willan were worthy champions, taking the title for the third year running – who can stop them? Saxton and MacGregor were second, an impressive feat at their first major RS200 event, with the ever popular Burns and Simpson an impressive third.

In the silver fleet, Maria Stanley and Ian Robertson won a tight battle to finish first in front of Katrina Gilbert and Jenny Rust and Jayne Johnson and Nicola Mcilroy. Bronze fleet champion was Katie Restall and Claire Stubbs, holding off Paul Hayes and Neal Whitbread in second, with Charlotte Savage and Helen Wightman a place behind in third.

Overall it was a cracking weeks sailing, with a wide range of conditions for everyone to have a chance to excel – when Roger allowed them. Many thanks to HISC for being wonderful hosts and to the sponsors Gul, Harken and West Country Boat Repairs and Beminetoday.com, without whom the event would not be possible.

Results:

Pos Helm  Crew  Club  R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Tot Net
1st  Roger Gilbert  Jane Willan  Frensham Pond SC  1 -24 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 (137.0 DNC)  172 11
2nd  Ben Saxton  Kate Macgregor  Grafham Water SC  14 1 5 4 8 (137.0 DSQ)  2 11 2 -21 205 47
3rd  Robbie Burns  Victoria Lee Simpson  Largs SC  5 6 -23 12 9 7 10 4 3 -27 106 56
4th  David Hivey  Jane Hivey  Merchant Taylors' SC  13 -20 4 14 6 6 1 9 -36 5 114 58
5th  James Peters  Alan Roberts  HISC  -19 3 10 9 16 13 3 2 -24 2 101 58
6th  James C Stewart  Toby Lewis  Parkstone SC  7 5 (137.0 DSQ)  6 10 3 13 7 -41 9 238 60
7th  Luke Patience  Chris Grube  Bala SC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  11 8 4 5 5 5 14 8 334 60
8th  Ian Martin  Chris Martin  Burghfield SC  -15 8 9 3 7 10 -15 6 4 14 91 61
9th  Geoff Carveth  Lucy Macgreagor  Littleton SC  4 -47 3 5 5 4 6 13 23 -32 142 63
10th  Tom Hewitson  Jo Hewitson  Broadwater SC  12 2 19 2 3 8 -70 14 -28 25 183 85
11th  Andrew Peters  Jeraldine Peters  King and Queen YC  2 -30 8 10 13 9 9 18 17 -29 145 86
12th  Marshall King  Emma Clarke  RSG YC /Army SA  6 13 2 13 26 22 7 3 -33 -40 165 92
13th  Sarah Allan  Simon Haighton  Littleton SC  11 7 7 16 18 -45 -43 21 22 4 194 106
14th  Nicholas Charles  Juliet Kingsnorth  Littleton SC  3 -48 31 7 2 2 8 12 -43 42 198 107
15th  Sam Littlejohn  Becky Hyde  Lancing SC  8 4 -39 11 12 24 12 17 -47 20 194 108
16th  Matthew Burge  Jonny McGovern  Poole YC  23 11 12 15 15 12 23 8 -72 -60 251 119
17th  Steve Dunn  Charlotte Cotter  Wembley SC  10 23 (137.0 DNC)  -30 11 21 20 10 29 1 292 125
18th  David Steed  Noelle Vidal  Mengham Rythe SC  -29 10 6 19 19 25 -29 27 5 18 187 129
19th  Dicken Maclean  Nicola Groves  Island Barn SC  -32 -51 18 18 23 14 21 23 10 7 217 134
20th  Frances Peters  Claire Lasko  HISC  26 35 -54 (137.0 DSQ)  14 16 17 25 6 3 333 142
21st  Dave Derby  Emma Derby  Bough Beech SC  9 21 17 29 35 -41 24 24 9 (137.0 DSQ)  346 168
22nd  Rob Janering  Marianthe Evangelidis  Wembley SC  17 -69 13 26 24 31 -42 20 27 17 286 175
23rd  James Boyce  Sarah Hornby  Papercourt SC  21 22 29 23 22 17 -45 -32 18 24 253 176
24th  Matt Findlay  Jo Bailey  Weston SC  (137.0 DNF)  14 67 (137.0 DNC)  17 18 30 15 7 12 454 180
25th  Maria Stanley  Ian Robertson  Oxford SC  37 15 24 -46 31 19 33 -38 19 13 275 191
26th  George Yeoman  Georgie Akin-Smith  Itchenor SC  24 -58 21 33 28 23 14 31 21 -76 329 195
27th  Ian Pickard  Loopie Lucy Matthews  RNSA  35 19 15 28 -80 -71 31 41 8 26 354 203
28th  Pete Vincent  HRH Tessa Nicholls  Bristol Corinthian YC  16 16 28 -62 25 32 22 49 16 -65 331 204
29th  Mark Heather  Simon Conway  Wilsonian SC  20 17 16 25 36 11 -49 -78 34 49 335 208
30th  Dave Evans  Mari Shepherd  HISC  -86 (137.0 DNC)  25 24 42 42 26 30 11 10 433 210
31st  Katrina Gilbert  Jenny Rust  Frensham Pond SC  -55 -70 33 20 21 29 41 29 31 31 360 235
32nd  Harry Roome  Prue Roome  Itchenor SC  40 25 22 17 38 26 -62 52 -80 19 381 239
33rd  Ronald Millar  Liz Copland  Dalgety Bay SC  31 12 30 32 34 33 35 36 -67 (137.0 DNF)  447 243
34th  Andrew Shaw  Jeremy Williamson  Itchenor SC  18 9 -58 36 46 15 54 -60 40 28 364 246
35th  Trudie Fell  Sheena Craig  Burghfield SC  36 18 -56 49 29 43 -58 37 38 15 379 265
36th  Mike Chapman  Lynne Ratcliffe  Bexhill/Bough Beech SCs  27 37 37 21 39 28 -57 34 -53 43 376 266
37th  Jayne Johnson  Nicola Mcilroy  Starcross YC  (137.0 DSQ)  38 14 39 -81 56 11 16 45 63 500 282
38th  Hannah Yuill  Andy Robertson  Bowmoor SC  33 26 32 -56 40 46 18 44 46 -79 420 285
39th  Sam Tozer  Katy Nichol  Papercourt SC  34 44 26 34 41 34 -78 33 -48 44 416 290
40th  Rob Martin  Jan Martin  Burghfield SC  60 28 -98 -84 50 30 27 28 25 58 488 306
41st  Phil Sparks  Ben Gratton  RLYC/HISC  -87 46 -97 45 27 44 39 70 13 46 514 330
42nd  Richard Neall  Sara Terry  Itchenor SC  54 65 20 (137.0 DSQ)  61 20 32 26 -68 53 536 331
43rd  Roy McCubbin  Kirsty McSeveney  Strathclyde Loch SC  (137.0 DNS)  39 44 38 48 -54 37 43 42 51 533 342
44th  Rosie Brearley  Tom Brearley  Littleton SC  30 40 49 53 -54 36 36 53 -54 54 459 351
45th  Phil Sowden  Jim Sowden  Highcliffe SC  22 31 -63 57 47 51 28 -67 61 56 483 353
46th  Ally Martin  Rebecca Marriott  Warsash SC  -113 62 48 64 52 27 56 -68 35 11 536 355
47th  Stephen Janering  Lottie Wakeling  Wembley SC  28 55 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  57 60 16 35 73 35 633 359
48th  Simon Gillow  Adam Page  Chipstead SC  41 50 46 22 -71 50 50 48 -79 52 509 359
49th  Russell Peters  Suzy Peters  HISC  43 -94 52 50 45 65 -73 56 20 33 531 364
50th  Caroline Martin  Bethan Carden  Burghfield SC  42 41 35 -69 43 48 63 -76 49 47 513 368
51st  Tracy Jacobs  Georgina Andrews  HISC  47 -87 -89 31 44 59 60 73 39 22 551 375
52nd  Steve Davis  Kate Havill  Parkstone YC  56 -101 40 44 -83 37 52 81 37 37 568 384
53rd  Sue Antonelli  Jo Lloyd  Littleton SC  50 89 (137.0 DNC)  85 20 (137.0 DNF)  25 51 32 34 660 386
54th  Katie Restall  Clare Stubbs  Wessex SC  57 49 51 -96 -69 58 65 45 12 55 557 392
55th  Sam Thompson  Nikki Stewart  RNSA  -69 57 50 43 -68 66 46 40 56 38 533 396
56th  Jane Alexander  Eluned Jones  South Staffs SC  74 36 45 -82 49 81 -82 61 30 41 581 417
57th  Paul Whitbread  Neil Hayes  Burghfield SC  39 60 61 54 51 49 47 -71 64 -75 571 425
58th  Charlotte Savage  Helen Wightman  BCYC  49 53 -83 59 56 64 61 42 44 (137.0 DSQ)  648 428
59th  Charlie Poyner  Ross Palmer  Emsworth SC  44 54 42 86 62 52 44 55 -94 -88 621 439
60th  John Teague  Ali Lucas  Bristol Corinthian YC  -82 76 34 41 -78 69 53 22 77 68 600 440
61st  Alex Taylor  Graeme Bristow  Budworth SC  46 27 55 60 37 73 83 -112 65 (137.0 DNF)  695 446
62nd  David Summerville  Rob Ashman  Rutland SC  67 45 (137.0 DNC)  35 63 40 71 50 75 -104 687 446
63rd  William Kalderon  George Cooke  Itchenor SC  -83 74 62 37 -87 75 76 58 52 16 620 450
64th  Sarah Taylor  Lucy Matthews  Locks SC  38 29 53 51 53 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  26 64 725 451
65th  Damon Roberts  Flavia Roberts  HISC  25 83 47 47 74 68 77 -87 -98 48 654 469
66th  Harriette Trumble  Jonny Stone  TBA  78 92 77 27 75 (137.0 DNC)  19 19 89 (137.0 DNF)  750 476
67th  James Yearsley  Sam Yearsley  HISC  103 52 38 42 30 (137.0 DNF)  68 65 91 (137.0 DNF)  763 489
68th  Trevor Rawlins  Barry Rawlins  Littleton SC  75 (137.0 DNF)  102 -105 58 35 38 54 57 72 733 491
69th  Patch Fillery  Sarah Skerten  Littleton SC  -102 (137.0 DNF)  92 74 70 57 34 59 50 57 732 493
70th  Stephen Woodward  Emma Yates  BCYC  84 34 -104 -97 59 70 67 46 78 59 698 497
71st  Liz Teague  Pete Cruikshank  Bristol Corinthian YC  53 33 36 63 55 63 66 (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  780 506
72nd  Liz Jamie  Matt Toynbee  Oxford SC  58 67 68 58 -85 -86 48 79 60 71 680 509
73rd  Toby Ashton  Rachel Ashton  Burghfield SC  48 88 59 52 -101 78 -96 47 74 66 709 512
74th  Paul Lynch  Johanna Brown  Lancing SC  -88 80 70 65 -88 67 87 63 51 30 689 513
75th  Tim Saxton  Katy Jones  Grafham / Staunton Harold  63 (137.0 DSQ)  (137.0 DNC)  100 91 137.0 DNC  51 57 15 6 794 520
76th  Emma Johnson  Penny Johnson  South Cerney SC  61 66 60 -98 92 -94 85 82 55 23 716 524
77th  Rob Hardwick  Lucy Preston  Papercourt SC  52 81 41 48 73 74 81 75 -105 -87 717 525
78th  Rosie Sands  Andy Williams  Exe SC  70 77 -95 (137.0 DNC)  79 84 40 39 71 67 759 527
79th  Katharine Lovering  Ellie Martin  Burghfield SC  79 63 72 -91 67 55 74 72 (137.0 DSQ)  45 755 527
80th  Iain Horlock  Edward Pearce  Exe SC  62 42 66 73 -89 88 72 66 -102 69 729 538
81st  Tim Pearse  Millie Parsons  Stokes Bay SC  76 43 75 40 33 47 93 (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNF)  137.0 DNC  818 544
82nd  Ryan Spring  Leanna Bland  Exe SC  72 64 43 66 94 79 69 62 (137.0 DSQ)  (137.0 DNF)  823 549
83rd  Holly Hewat  Ruth Johnson  Medway YC  -85 79 73 (137.0 DNF)  60 53 55 74 82 74 772 550
84th  Charlie Odell  Karen Falcon  Netley SC  59 61 64 71 -95 62 -86 86 69 86 739 558
85th  J-P Snelling  Jason Russell  HISC  65 59 84 67 77 39 -97 89 92 -102 771 572
86th  Jessica Blick  Sophie Pearson  Exe SC  73 68 88 -92 72 77 90 (137.0 DSQ)  62 70 829 600
87th  John Gill  Judy Faulds  Wembley SC  64 85 74 75 66 85 -99 -93 66 85 792 600
88th  Andrew Boyce  Clare Michelmore  Papercourt SC  81 -98 69 88 90 80 -98 69 76 50 799 603
89th  Paul Teague  Pat Teague  Bristol Corinthian YC  66 56 85 87 -93 (137.0 DSQ)  88 84 81 62 839 609
90th  Maia Walsh  Peter Bentley  Cardiff YC  (137.0 DNS)  82 87 81 -96 76 64 83 84 61 851 618
91st  Andrew Gill  Ian Gill  Wembley SC  -99 84 -96 78 82 92 94 94 63 36 818 623
92nd  Wes Kangurs  Jo Kangurs  BCYC  94 95 90 (137.0 DNF)  65 38 91 80 -103 80 873 633
93rd  Robyn Phillips  Edward Langford  Oakham School/Rutland SC  -105 -96 79 72 64 89 75 77 86 91 834 633
94th  Chris Appleton  Mark Percival  Bristol Corinthian YC  96 71 71 55 84 72 89 96 -106 -97 837 634
95th  James Rusden  Will Rusden  Highcliffe SC  45 32 27 90 32 (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  911 637
96th  David Leach  Heidi Long  Itchenor SC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  76 61 59 64 59 81 948 674
97th  Robert Eastwood  Adam Oakey  Portchester / HISC  51 90 80 (137.0 DNC)  98 82 100 91 90 (137.0 DNC)  956 682
98th  Chris Moore  Brittney Mackinlay  HISC  71 93 76 61 (137.0 DNF)  100 119 95 (137.0 DSQ)  77 966 692
99th  Jake Gebhard  Andy Conn  D.R.S.C  80 86 82 76 97 (137.0 DNC)  92 92 97 (137.0 DSQ)  976 702
100th  Sarah Tuppen  Colette Portway  Alton Water SC  106 103 103 83 (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  105 102 87 39 1,002.00 728
101st  Peter Bunch  Edwina Glennie  Cambridge University CC  90 73 (137.0 DNF)  77 103 91 108 101 -109 89 978 732
102nd  Max Jones  Charlie Jones  Emsworth SC  77 72 105 (137.0 DNF)  109 (137.0 DNS)  104 99 83 99 1,022.00 748
103rd  Laurence Gibbons  Henry Forward  Chipstead SC  89 -104 99 95 -104 96 95 88 95 93 958 750
104th  Steve McLean  Sid McLean  HISC  68 78 94 70 118 103 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DSQ  83 1,025.00 751
105th  Phil Waind  Sonya Waind  Wembley SC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  65 99 100 83 84 137.0 DSQ  100 84 1,026.00 752
106th  Stefan Bennett  Nick Butcher  Frensham Pond SC  95 (137.0 DNF)  78 103 105 95 -107 104 96 94 1,014.00 770
107th  Natalie Roach  Liam Arrowsmith  RNSA  101 111 101 94 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  80 137.0 DNC  70 78 1,046.00 772
108th  Julian Sawyer  Lynn Sawyer  BCYC  109 99 (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  102 97 103 90 93 82 1,049.00 775
109th  Douglas Maxwell  Sheridan Killwick  Wembley SC  92 97 100 80 -112 98 102 100 107 (137.0 DNF)  1,025.00 776
110th  Simon Greenslade  William Greenslade  Starcross YC  97 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  99 90 137.0 DSQ  97 58 73 1,062.00 788
111th  Mo Allen  Christina Allen  King George SC, Fishers Green SC  100 100 86 106 -120 (137.0 DNF)  115 115 88 96 1,063.00 806
112th  Matt Bromley  Andrea Morgan  Budworth SC  91 91 81 (137.0 DNC)  114 (137.0 DNS)  111 103 115 105 1,085.00 811
113th  Richard Thisby  Victoria Burr  Army SA  98 108 (137.0 DNF)  93 108 99 110 -111 104 92 1,060.00 812
114th  Gareth Davies  Fiona Earle  Langstone SC  111 107 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  110 93 101 98 101 95 1,090.00 816
115th  Alex Beaney  Alex Yudin  Datchet Water SC  -115 102 108 102 -119 105 106 109 112 98 1,076.00 842
116th  John Preston  Julia Beck  Papercourt SC  114 109 106 (137.0 DNC)  116 106 -118 114 85 101 1,106.00 851
117th  Sam Jacklin  Howard Smith  EXE  -116 105 93 101 -117 107.00 116 110 116 103 1,084.00 851
118th  Jeff McTaggart  Tim Jones  Shoreham SC  93 (137.0 DNC)  107 (137.0 DNC)  106 104.00 112 137.0 DNC  108 100 1,141.00 867
119th  Susan Spring  Lauren Spring  EXE SC  107 110 109 104 -122 (137.0 DNC)  109 108 113 107 1,126.00 867
120th  Sarah Green  David Green  Llandgfedd SC  108 (137.0 DNF)  110 89 111 101.00 117 116 (137.0 DNF)  137.0 DNC  1,163.00 889
121st  Jack Yeoman  Henry Spreckley  Itchenor SC  112 75 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNF  137.0 DNC  79 85 137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,173.00 899
122nd  Neil Marshall  Julia MacKinlay  HISC  104 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNF)  137.0 DNC  115 108.00 120 105 110 108 1,181.00 907
123rd  Paul Goodwin  Jo Holden  Draycote Water SC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  57 68 107 137.0 DNF  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,191.00 917
124th  Rory Clarke  Caroline Clarke  Itchenor SC  110 (137.0 DNC)  91 79 (137.0 DNF)  137.0 DNC  122 113 137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,200.00 926
125th  Oliver Greenslade  Charlie Greenslade  Starcross YC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  113 137.0 DNS  114 106 99 90 1,207.00 933
126th  Beveley Lewis  Mary Alston  ESSC  118 (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNF)  137.0 DNC  126 110.00 113 107 137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,259.00 985
127th  Adam Osborne  Imogen Barnett  MRSC  117 106 (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  123 137.0 DNF  121 137.0 DNC  114 137.0 DNC  1,266.00 992
128th  Ossie Stewart  Cameron Stewart  HISC  (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  86 87 137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,269.00 995
129th  Colin Hammond  Phil Kahane  Frensham Pond SC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  125 109 123 117 137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,296.00 1,022.00
130th  Richard Mangham  Debra Mangham  Leigh-on-Sea SC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNF  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  111 106 1,313.00 1,039.00
131st  Jess Hoggarth  Robin Holland  HISC  (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  121 102 137.0 DNF  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,319.00 1,045.00
132nd  Alice Morgan  Hope Brodie  Exmouth SC  (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  124 137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,357.00 1,083.00
133rd  Jessica Smith  Elizabeth Smith  HISC  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,370.00 1,096.00
133rd  LOUISE WELLS  ROSA SIMPSON  PORTCHESTER SC  (137.0 DNF)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,370.00 1,096.00
133rd  Kate Keeping  Karen Betts  HISC  (137.0 DNS)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,370.00 1,096.00
133rd  Lyndall Lohman  TBA  ASA  (137.0 DNC)  (137.0 DNC)  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  137.0 DNC  1,370.00 1,096.00

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top