Europe class concludes

A good day for Team GBR at the ISAF World Championships in Cadiz PLUS Top 50 results for all classes

Friday September 19th 2003, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: none selected
A fourth race win for Olympic gold medallist Iain Percy and crew Steve Mitchell ensured they maintained their position at the top of the 83 boat Star fleet on the third day their world championships.

One race was sailed in breeze ranging from 12-17 knots in order for the class to finish off their qualification series. Team Percy Mitchell sailed a good race and took an early lead, which they maintained until the finish.

After six races they lead the fleet by three points from Xavier Rohart and Pascal Rambeau of France, with the 2000 Olympic Finn class bronze medallist Fredrik Loof of Sweden third.

Sydney team mate and fellow Olympic gold medallist Ben Ainslie is making good progress in the Finn class. After scoring a seventh and an eighth place today he has managed to move up into third place overall and is tied on even points with second placed Rafael Trujillo of Spain. Jonas Hoegh-Christensen of Denmark currently leads the class. Fellow Team GBR sailor Andrew Simpson managed a ninth and a first place to move up to ninth place overall.

The world championship for both the 49er and the Tornado classes got underway today and British crews made a good start in both classes.

A three-two-two score line for Team GBR sailor Chris Draper sailing with the 2000 Olympic silver medallist Simon Hiscocks placed them third overall, but at this early stage points are close as Pietro Sibello and Gianfranco Sibello of Italy lead the class by one point from both Andre Otto Fonseca and crew Rodrigo Linck Duarte of Brazil and Draper and Hiscocks.

Draper summed up his day, "In the first two races we were pretty much playing catch up especially in the first one after we got the first beat very wrong. With that in mind it was a good day and in the last race we had to make the decision to protect the fleet or worry about the second place boat. We covered the fleet and unfortunately one got through, but it is a good start for us"

Although Draper and Hiscocks didn't manage a first place in the class there were plenty of British sailors that did. Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes won the first race in their group placing them thirteenth overall and Alister Richardson and Peter Greenhalgh also won their first race although had bad fortune when their mast broke in the second race when they were lying in a top five position. Paul Brotherton and Mark Asquith are currently lying nineteenth overall.

In the Tornado class, Leigh McMillan and Mark Bulkeley went out firing on all cylinders winning their first race in the 70 boat Tornado class, which they followed up with a seventh place, putting them third overall after two races. Team mates Hugh Styles and Adam May are currently placed fifth overall.

The Yngling class also saw British sailors move up the ranks. Olympic gold medallist Shirley Robertson sailing with Sarah Ayton and Sarah Webb scored her first race win of the championship to move up to fifth place overall, and fellow Brits Cathy Foster, Annie Lush and Jane Norris are currently lying tenth with three races left to go.

The Europe fleet concluded their championship today and Siren Sundby of Norway was crowned the new world champion with a race to spare. A 26th place finish for British sailor Laura Baldwin saw her qualify Great Britain in the Europe class for the 2004 Olympics although at this stage it is unsure as to whether any of the Europe sailors will meet the criteria to compete at the Games.

Tomorrow sees the penultimate day of racing in the Yngling class as well as racing in the Mistral, Finn, Tornado, Star, 49er, Laser and 470 classes.

Provisional results

Europe Class - Final

Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Points
1 NOR 6 Siren Sundby 1 1 3 5 2 3 14 1 23 1 DNC 54
2 FIN 7 Sari Multala 1 1 2 1 33 53 1 15 1 6 1 62
3 USA 112 Mary Gaillard 9 4 3 7 5 8 21 33 5 9 10 81
4 DEN 11 Trine Julie Abrahamsen 3 7 7 2 7 24 9 9 33 8 8 84
5 GER 34 Petra Niemann 17 3 13 13 20 1 3 4 4 22 14 92
6 NZL 115 Sarah Macky 6 4 1 1 7 29 29 18 17 3 9 95
7 GER 14 Christiane Petzke 2 5 5 16 13 16 13 16 9 5 12 96
8 NED 11 Carolijn Brouwer 12 2 6 6 10 21 43 2 20 4 18 101
9 CZE 5 Lenka Smidova 2 8 5 8 3 4 7 10 OCS 7 DSQ 113
10 SLO 41 Cerne Teja 13 8 15 19 1 11 5 22 19 30 2 115
11 DEN 3 Signe Livbjerg 18 12 12 4 19 10 11 5 7 46 28 126
12 ESP 6 Neus Garriga Turon 3 6 24 28 23 3 17 7 15 14 19 131
13 POL 9 Weronika Glinkiewicz 25 7 14 2 4 2 37 14 10 19 44 134
14 POL 52 Monika Bronicka 16 11 15 9 6 24 44 11 11 11 24 138
15 IRL 1 Maria Coleman 15 15 12 17 12 6 24 20 6 13 42 140
16 POL 41 Katarzyna Szotynska 5 10 18 12 15 19 47 24 42 17 3 165
17 BEL 4 Evi Van Acker 27 17 16 6 2 7 22 48 31 21 17 166
18 DEN 4 Juul Ditte 20 17 2 3 21 25 31 19 29 52 6 173
19 BLR 7 Tatiana Drozdovskaya 4 6 1 19 41 27 18 42 14 10 50 182
20 AUS 57 Sarah Blanck 11 18 DNC 23 12 12 10 29 8 31 29 183
21 MEX 200 Tania Elias Calles 25 2 25 20 11 16 16 52 13 DSQ 7 187
22 FRA 3 Manon Borsi 8 9 6 12 47 36 6 12 27 26 48 189
23 RUS 21 Anastasia Maletina 21 34 26 11 5 6 15 3 30 48 43 194
24 FRA 8 Blandine Rouille 39 10 11 14 8 1 33 21 OCS 40 23 200
25 FRA 5575 Sarah Steyaert 28 25 16 7 48 14 4 34 38 37 4 207
26 GBR 383 Laura Baldwin 29 30 23 25 29 10 20 43 22 12 13 213
27 BEL 923 Marie Amandine Van de Ghinste 17 13 17 8 11 34 45 31 DSQ 18 20 214
28 FRA 10 Sophie De Turckheim 27 11 9 14 39 37 27 13 OCS 34 5 216
29 GER 12 Berit Berg 45 20 10 10 30 9 41 6 32 25 35 218
30 CHN 107 Shen Xiaoying 15 13 37 9 8 32 35 23 18 51 31 221
31 SWE 17 Charlotte Stroby 13 15 4 4 41 43 50 36 21 32 16 225
32 CAN 39 Magalie Bonneau-Marcil 5 14 7 16 28 41 DSQ 17 37 16 47 228
33 CHN 101 Lu Chunfeng 7 16 24 26 14 17 28 47 35 35 27 229
34 SWE 3 Emma Joensson 7 24 9 22 26 30 55 28 26 36 25 233
35 ITA 1 Larissa Nevierov 14 33 10 22 42 38 39 27 2 29 22 236
36 ARG 123 Serena Bibiana Amato 30 21 17 26 4 2 49 35 OCS 42 11 237
37 POR 192 Joana Pratas 4 19 23 24 9 29 38 32 OCS 2 DSQ 239
38 BEL 1 Min Dezillie 10 16 14 20 9 9 53 26 41 54 53 251
39 GER 18 Wiebke Schroeder 14 23 13 3 44 35 2 RAF OCS 20 41 254
40 CHN 14 Shen Huanqi 18 23 25 30 6 18 23 40 40 41 32 255
41 SWE 2 Helena Skarp 32 5 29 28 16 DNF 42 30 12 28 39 261
42 CAN 36 Claudia Strobele 24 14 29 27 13 31 DSQ 8 25 49 45 265
43 USA 118 Christin Feldman 12 39 8 15 51 52 12 38 28 15 49 267
44 FRA 6 Solène Brain 19 35 4 5 19 33 48 37 39 33 55 272
45 ITA 1153 Fabiola Magnaghi 8 40 41 29 20 31 36 39 16 27 30 276
46 GRE 808 Virginia Kravarioti 11 25 19 21 18 12 54 41 36 56 40 277
47 CRO 799 Mateja Petronijevic 23 19 28 32 23 26 32 45 24 50 26 278
48 ESP 20 Marina Gallego Duran 10 44 DNF 35 1 13 25 25 OCS 39 34 285
49 NED 4 Merel Witteveen DSQ 28 8 11 24 39 19 49 3 55 51 287
50 USA 110 Krysia Pohl 6 DNC 11 10 42 34 8 44 45 DNC 33 292


Tornado - Day One

Crew R1 R2 Points
1 AUS 967 Darren Bundock / John Forbes 2 1 3
2 FRA 289 Yann Guichard / Christophe Espagnon 3 4 7
3 GBR 420 Leigh McMillan/Mark Bulkeley 1 7 8
4 USA 808 John Lovell/Charlie Ogletree 4 10 14
5 GBR 422 Hugh Styles / Adam May 9 5 14
6 AUT 380 Roman Hagara / Hans-Peter Steinacher 14 2 16
7 NED 1 Mitch Booth / Herbert Dercksen 7 11 18
8 GER 1090 Roland Gaebler / Gunnar Struckmann 10 8 18
9 USA 802 Lars Guck/Jonathan Farrar 16 3 19
10 NED 162 Sven Karsenbarg / Mischa Heemskerk 12 12 24
11 ARG 1 Santiago Lange / Carlos Espinola 11 15 26
12 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri / Antonm Paz 8 20 28
13 FRA 279 Xavier Revil / Laurent Guillemette 13 18 31
14 POR 2 Hugo Rocha / Luis Brito 15 16 31
15 USA 804 Robbie Daniel/Straume Anders 19 13 32
16 GRE 7 Iordanis Paschalides / Christos Garefis 27 6 33
17 ITA 257 Francesco Marcolini / Edoardo Bianchi 6 30 36
18 FRA 285 Olivier Backes / Laurent Voiron 5 33 38
19 ITA 260 Sandro Montefusco / Stefano Rizzi 20 19 39
20 SWE 201 Hans Wallen / Martin Westerdahl 25 17 42
21 USA 80 Stan Schreyer / Forbes Durdin 24 22 46
22 DEN 1 Peder Ronholt/Soren, Jorgensen Schmidt 34 14 48
23 NZL 83 Aaron McIntosh / Mark Kennedy 41 9 50
24 ESP 2004 Enrique Garcia de Soto / Fernando Jesus Sales 17 35 52
25 ESP 11 Jose Manuel Calavia / Carlos Varea 30 25 55
26 CAN 1 Eric Holden / Mark Coakley 33 23 56
27 FRA 281 Billy Besson / Arnaud Jarlegan 26 31 57
28 GER 1087 Andrew Landenberger / Johannes Polgar 32 27 59
29 GRE 1 Antonis Bougiouris / Dimitris Theodorakis 18 42 60
30 GER 1088 Helge Sach / Jens-Christian Sach 39 21 60
31 PUR 1 Enrique Figueroa / Jorge Hernandez 21 39 60
32 GBR 426 Rob Wilson/Martin Sellars 29 36 65
33 RUS 97 Andrey Kirilyuk / Valery Ushkov 22 44 66
34 FRA 282 Matthieu Souben / Gurvan Bontemps 42 24 66
35 RSA 1 Duncan Ross / Roger Hudson 38 28 66
36 SLO 1 Dusan Puh / Luka Strahovnik 44 26 70
37 ESP 7 Francisco Sanchez / Juan Barrionuevo 23 49 72
38 GBR 423 Ian Barker / Dan Newman 43 29 72
39 POR 1 Diogo Cayolla / Nuno Barreto 36 37 73
40 ITA 255 Alberto Sonino / Gabriele Bruni 28 47 75
41 CAN 369 Oskar Johansson / John Curtis 35 41 76
42 ESP 121 Jose Mª Ponce/Ramon Illan 47 32 79
43 FRA 294 Jean-Christophe Mourniac/Philippe Mourniac 46 34 80
44 GER 1091 Nils Bunkenburg / Rasmus Toepsch 40 45 85
45 FRA 286 François Morvan/Matthieu Vandame 48 38 86
46 SUI 227 Martin Rusterholz / Andreas Heuss 37 50 87
47 NED 156 Remco Kenbeek / Paul Brouwer 45 43 88
48 ESP 23 Toni Rivas/Fabian Escude Lavit 53 40 93
49 FRA 293 François Gabart/Romain David 49 46 95
50 SWE 199 Martin Strandberg / Kristian Mattsson 31 DNC 104

470 Men - Day One (split fleets)

Crew R1 R2 Points
1 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandona / Andrea Trani 1 1 2
2 KOR 60 Daeyoung Kim / Sungahn Jung 1 2 3
3 AUS 35 Mathew Belcher / Daniel Belcher 5 1 6
4 JPN 3981 Kimitoshi Nakamura / Kan Yamada 1 5 6
5 USA 1722 Paul Foerster / Kevin Burnham 3 3 6
6 JPN 3655 Taisei Sanbu / Motoharu Takamura 5 2 7
7 ESP 1769 Gustavo Martinez Doreste / Dimas Wood 6 2 8
8 GRE 131 Andreas Kosmatopoulos/Kostas Trigonis 4 4 8
9 FRA 2588 Gildas Philippe / Nicolas Le Berre 7 3 10
10 ISR 7 Gidon Kliger / Ehud Gal 8 3 11
11 ESP 1733 Patiño Marc / Juan Moreno Omar 6 5 11
12 POR 22 Alvaro Marinho / Miguel Nunes 8 4 12
13 JPN 3933 Katsuya Takagi / Ryosuke Tanigawa 4 8 12
14 AUS 311 Nathan Wilmot / Malcolm Page 2 12 14
14 NZL 55 Simon Cooke / Peter Nicholas 2 12 14
16 RUS 8 Dmitri Berezkin / Mikhail Krutikov 8 6 14
17 ISR 12 Yogev Josef / Shachaf Amir 11 4 15
18 GRE 165 Kambouridis Panagiotis / Aggelos Lemanis 9 7 16
19 CRO 81 Bašic Tomislav / Cupac Petar 7 9 16
19 ARG 70 Conte Javier / De La Fuente Juan 7 9 16
21 DEN 141 Kristian Kjaergaard / Mads Moeller 16 1 17
22 FRA 2608 Nicolas Charbonnier / Olivier Bausset 12 5 17
23 JPN 4011 Kazuto Seki / Kenjiro Todoroki 13 6 19
24 BRA 185 Bruno Bethlem/Fernando Sesto 11 8 19
25 IRL 66 Gerald Owens / Ross Killian 9 10 19
26 GBR 811 Nick Rogers / Joe Glanfield 10 10 20
27 UKR 11 Pavlo Kalynchev / Andrij Shafranuyk 15 6 21
28 NED 1 Sven Coster / Kalle Coster 10 11 21
29 NZL 199 Andrew Brown / Jamie Hunt 2 22 24
30 UKR 7 Eugeny Braslavets / Igor Matvienko 6 18 24
31 ESP 1795 Guillermo Gonzalez / Alejandro Ramos 16 8 24
32 SUI 3 Lukas Erni / Simon Bruegger 15 10 25
33 GBR 812 Mark Plummer / Oliver Hawkley 14 11 25
34 KOR 77 Kyutae Park / Changil Sung 12 13 25
35 GER 4923 Lucas Zellmer / Felix Krabbe 12 14 26
36 FRA 2601 Alexandre Pallu De La Barrière / Aymeric Chappellier 16 11 27
37 CAN 555 John Russell / Brent Macdonald 11 16 27
38 FRA 2623 Benjamin Bonnaud / Romain Bonnaud 13 14 27
39 FIN 139 Olli Posti / Jukka Saarikorpi 3 25 28
40 SLO 149 Tomaz Copi / Davor Glavina 22 7 29
40 FRA 2619 Pierre Leboucher / Vincent Garros 22 7 29
42 SLO 16 Karlo Hmeljak / Mitja Nevecny 17 12 29
43 FRA 2625 Nicolas Novara / Maxime Lebessou 21 9 30
44 GER 4896 Robert Remus / Ralf Butzlaff 5 26 31
45 BLR 7 Siarhei Batashevich / Egor Petrovich 9 22 31
46 GBR 810 Nic Asher / Elliot Willis 18 13 31
47 CRO 7 Ante Cesic / Ante Kujundzic 3 29 32
48 USA 1738 Mark Ivey / Howard Cromwell 17 16 33
49 BRA 17 Alexandre Paradeda/Bernardo Arndt 14 20 34
50 BLR 1 Ihar Ivashyntsau / Vasili Ushakou 19 15 34

470 Women - Day One (split fleets)

Crew R1 R2 Points
1 GRE 64 Sofia Bekatorou / Emilia Tsoulfa 1 1 2
2 NED 6 Lisa Westerhof / Margriet Matthijsse 2 1 3
3 FRA 2594 Ingrid Petitjean / Nadège Douroux 3 2 5
4 RUS 700 Vlada Ilienko / Natalia Gaponovich 2 4 6
5 SLO 142 Vesna Dekleva / Klara Maucec 5 2 7
6 GBR 813 Christina Bassadone / Katherine Hopson 4 4 8
7 DEN 127 Susanne Ward / Michaela Ward 3 6 9
8 NZL 195 Shelley Hesson / Linda Dickson 6 5 11
9 ISR 10 Nike Kornecki / Vered Bouskila 9 3 12
10 FRA 2627 Anne-Claire Le Berre / Marie Riou 4 8 12
11 GBR 808 Josie Gibson / Sue Parkin 5 8 13
12 SWE 321 Therese Torgersson / Vendela Zachrisson 10 6 16
13 AUS 341 Jenny Armstrong / Belinda Stowell 7 9 16
13 GBR 814 Helena Lucas / Jenny Heeley 7 9 16
15 GER 4918 Stefanie Rothweiler / Monika Leu 10 7 17
16 POL 55 Katarzyna Tylinska / Zuzanna Gladysz 15 3 18
17 NED 10 Marjon Kooistra / Petra De Goederen 6 12 18
18 NED 11 Marcelien De Koning / Lobke Berkhout 1 18 19
19 ESP 1788 Via Dufresne Natalia / Azon Sandra 8 11 19
20 JPN 4107 Yuka Yoshisako / Mitsuko Satake 13 7 20
21 JPN 4088 Chizuko Ijima / Makiko Ikuta 8 13 21
22 ARG 104 Sesto María Fernanda / Reinoso Paula 11 10 21
23 HUN 49 Marta Weores / Anna Payr 17 5 22
24 USA 1757 Erin Maxwell / Jen Morgan 9 16 25
25 CHN 15 Xiaqun Song / Yan Wang 14 11 25
26 SLO 19 Janja Orel / Alenka Orel 12 17 29
27 CAN 5 Jen Provan / Nikola Girke 16 13 29
28 EST 9 Maria Veessaar / Maiki Saaring 21 10 31
29 SWE 314 Karin Almquist / Teresa Enander 19 12 31
30 GER 4921 Kathrin Kadelbach / Saskia Schroeder 18 14 32
30 USA 1736 Amanda Clark / Sarah Mergenthaler 18 14 32
32 FIN 1 Maria Saarikallio / Maria Diesen 12 21 33
33 GER 4911 Alina Grobe / Vivien Kussatz 15 18 33
34 FRA 2611 Marie-Amélie Hamart / Ophélie Theron 16 19 35
35 AUT 431 Sylvia Vogl / Carolina Flatscher 14 22 36
36 UKR 79 Angelina Kalyncheva / Natalia Zaverucha 20 16 36
37 ITA 4336 Daniela Magistro / Elisa Cecconi 17 19 36
38 USA 1732 Katherine Mcdowell / Isabelle Kinsolving 11 DNF 40
39 FRA 2587 Morgane Fountaine / Dorothée Martin D'Auray 25 15 40
39 SUI 4 Franziska Duerig / Carolina Ranft 25 15 40
41 JPN 4126 Saori Kawano / Noriko Okuma 21 20 41
42 ITA 4343 Federica Prunai / Emanuela Sossi 13 DSQ 42
43 JPN 4106 Reiko Takahashi / Naoko Kamata 19 23 42
44 CHN 108 Chunyan Yu / Chunyan Yu 26 17 43
45 BRA 177 Fernanda Oliveira / Fabiana Ferle Scarrone 23 20 43
46 SUI 1404 Stéphanie Milliquet / Andrea Kröpfli 20 23 43
47 JPN 4141 Wakako Tabata / Naomi Kurita 24 21 45
48 FRA 2613 Manuelle Adam / Virginie Adam 24 22 46
49 CRO 68 Supuk Jasna / Nevenka Cuk 22 24 46
50 POL 15 Agnieszka Knorps / Barbara Dziekanska 22 26 48

49er - Day One, split fleets

Crew R1 R2 R3 Points
1 ITA 6 Pietro Sibello / Gianfranco Sibello 2 2 2 6
2 BRA 823 Andre Otto Fonseca / Rodrigo Linck Duarte 1 3 3 7
3 GBR 2 Christopher Draper / Simon Hiscocks 3 2 2 7
4 UKR 5 Rodion Luka / George Leonchuk 4 4 2 10
5 NOR 11 Christoffer Sundby / Frode Bovim 2 1 8 11
6 GER 12 Marcus Baur / Max Groy 3 2 7 12
7 ESP 4 Santiago López Vázquez / Javier de la Plaza 2 6 4 12
8 ESP 31 Juan Luís Paez Gutierrez / Carlos de Bricio 9 5 1 15
9 DEN 21 Thomas Iversen / Jonatan Aage Persson 3 3 9 15
10 USA 13 Timothy Wadlow / Peter Spaulding 5 4 7 16
11 GER 808 Gabriel Wicke / Wolf Jeschonnek 10 1 6 17
12 FIN 822 Thomas Johanson / Jukka Pürainem 14 5 1 20
13 GBR 30 Stephen Morrison / Ben Rhodes 1 8 11 20
14 USA 826 Morgan Larson / Adary Koch 6 12 3 21
15 GER 16 Markus Steeg / Moritz Deml 10 12 1 23
16 DEN 796 Allan Norregaard / Klaus Naur 4 10 9 23
17 DEN 27 Peter Hansen / Soren Hansen 11 7 5 23
18 GBR 3 Paul Brotherton / Mark Asquith 9 7 7 23
19 FRA 26 Vincent Joyeux / Frédéric Moreau 17 4 3 24
20 NOR 673 Øyvind Peder Jahre / Frank Kirkeland 15 6 6 27
21 FRA 728 Marc Audineau / Stéphane Christidis 15 9 5 29
22 DEN 8 Michael Hestbek / Dennis Dengsö 5 14 10 29
23 FIN 828 Jan Thorstom / Matias Niemeäinem 11 10 8 29
24 BEL 760 Quentin Blondiau / Lionel Blondiau 11 8 10 29
25 AUS 416 Mark Turnbull / Nick Partridge 14 13 4 31
26 GER 804 Jan-Peter Peckolt / Hannes Peckolt 6 13 12 31
27 USA 32 Dalton Bergan / Zack Maxam 7 11 13 31
28 SWE 778 Peter Backe / Anders Bengtsson 7 11 14 32
29 AUT 29 Nico Delle-Karth / Nikolaus Resch 9 19 5 33
30 FRA 710 Emmanuel Dyen / Yann Rocherieux 8 12 15 35
31 AUS 15 Chris Nicholson / Gary Boyd DNF 1 4 36
32 NOR 724 Carsten Hopstock / Aleksander Brekke 18 10 8 36
33 SUI 19 Christopher Rast / Christian Steiger 12 8 16 36
34 SWE 803 Marcus Haas / Christoffer Haas 8 9 20 37
35 FIN 853 Jane Uusi-Autti / Kalle Bask 13 19 6 38
36 USA 861 David Fagen / Edward Goss 6 20 13 39
37 IRL 20 Tom Fitzpatrick / Fraser Brown 4 5 DNF 40
38 SUI 712 Marcel Walser / Caspar Buettner 13 15 13 41
39 JPN 36 Kenji Nakamura / Masato Takaki 19 14 10 43
40 USA 47 Michael Karas / Anthony Boscolo 7 6 DNC 44
41 GBR 7 Alister Richardson / Peter Greenhalgh 1 14 DNC 46
42 POL 743 Marcin Czajkowski / Krzysztof Kierkowski 12 3 DNF 46
43 FIN 546 Patrick Neuhaus / Ville Wäänänen 14 18 14 46
44 RUS 734 Ilya Ermakov / Maxim Logutenko 16 16 14 46
45 ITA 833 Vacondio Tristano / Gabbi Francesco 13 18 17 48
46 SWE 854 Mattias Bengtsson / Niklas Bengtsson 15 15 18 48
47 ITA 33 Luca Modena / Manuel Modena DNC 9 9 49
48 AUS 766 Ben Tardrew / Marcus Tardrew 17 17 16 50
49 POR 41 Pedro Rebelo Andrade / Pedro Maria Correia 23 17 11 51
50 POL 23 Pawel Kacprowski / Pawel Kuzmicki 10 OCS 12 53

Star - Day Three, split fleets
Pos Sail Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
Star
1 GBR 8025 8 Iain Percy/Steven Mitchell 13 1 1 2 1 1 6
2 FRA 8107 4 Xavier Rohart / Pascal Rambeau 1 2 5 2 3 1 9
3 SWE 8141 1 Fredrik Lööf / Anders Ekström 3 6 2 3 2 3 13
4 NED 8028 32 Mark Neeleman / Peter van Niekerk 2 9 5 1 4 2 14
5 IRL 8158 16 Maxwell Treacy / R. Anthony Shanks 6 3 4 6 11 5 24
6 BER 7988 5 Peter Bromby / Martin Siese 4 7 7 13 2 5 25
7 ITA 8040 45 Francesco Bruni / Guido Vigna 1 2 4 3 OCS 18 28
8 IRL 8110 2 Mark Mansfield / Killian Collins 10 10 1 6 7 4 28
9 FRA 7879 9 Philippe Presti/Jean-Philippe Saliou 7 8 3 13 1 10 29
10 NED 8119 34 Serge Kats / Jean-Pierre Martens 9 4 6 8 6 RDG 30,6
11 USA 8159 35 Paul Cayard / Phil Trinter 14 5 3 19 3 7 32
12 USA 8132 36 Vincent Brun / Austin Sperry 4 6 23 12 9 6 37
13 USA 7995 21 George Szabo / Mark Strube 10 5 11 8 19 10 44
14 GER 8150 7 Michael Koch/Markus Koy 5 8 16 7 9 27 45
15 BRA 8109 17 Torben Schmidt Grael / Marcelo Ferreira 8 9 OCS 17 5 8 47
16 AUT 8123 6 Hans Spitzauer / Andreas Hanakamp 6 4 18 4 18 19 50
17 CAN 8111 27 Paul Sustronk / Mike Wolfs 23 12 9 11 12 7 51
18 SUI 8085 10 Flavio Marazzi / Enrico De Maria 8 1 10 20 18 15 52
19 USA 8129 3 Mark Reynolds / Magnus Liljedahl 25 3 2 24 21 2 52
20 CAN 8168 38 Ross Macdonald / Kai Bjorn 2 11 OCS 4 6 29 52
21 GER 8130 19 Marc Pickel/Tony Kolb 16 7 25 14 10 9 56
22 GRE 8079 60 Leonidas Pelekanakis/George Kontogouris OCS 11 17 16 7 6 57
23 DEN 8147 31 Benny Andersen / Mogens Just 7 17 12 DNF 14 9 59
24 ITA 7488 40 Roberto Benamati / Filippo Domenicali 15 DSQ 8 20 8 8 59
25 AUS 8157 28 Colin Beashel / David Giles 9 DNC DNC 1 4 4 61
26 AUS 8140 24 Iain Murray / Andrew Palfrey 16 13 8 15 22 11 63
27 USA 8162 29 Rick Merriman / Bill Bennett 25 15 9 15 10 19 68
28 DEN 8101 13 Nicklas Holm/Claus Olesen 24 12 OCS 14 8 11 69
29 DEN 7872 39 Stig Westergaard / Kasper Harsberg 19 16 21 11 11 13 70
30 USA 8163 59 Eric Doyle / Rodrigo Meireles 13 13 19 30 12 13 70
31 ESP 7581 14 Roberto Bermudez de Castro Muñoz / Pablo Arrarte Elorza 12 20 11 32 14 15 72
32 ITA 8155 49 Paolo Semeraro/Eduardo Natucci 20 14 20 5 15 20 74
33 RUS 7908 51 Georgy Shaiduko / Juri Firsov 14 16 15 27 16 14 75
34 IND 7901 65 Mahesh Ramchandran / Nitin Mongia 3 24 22 35 16 12 77
35 USA 8061 50 Andy Lovell / Eric Oetgen 12 17 19 18 13 22 79
36 POR 81 12 Afonso Domingos/Bernardo Plantier OCS 25 14 10 19 12 80
37 ESP 8121 56 Gonzalo Araujo/Gabriel de Llano 5 26 17 19 23 17 81
38 ITA 8031 30 Pietro D'Ali / Piero Romeo DSQ 18 10 9 20 26 83
39 AUS 8067 20 Ian Walker/Nick Williams OCS 10 16 16 26 16 84
40 FIN 7758 23 Marko Dahlberg / Ville Kurki 24 18 6 12 33 27 87
41 SUI 7990 47 Daniel Stegmeier / Beat Stegmeier 17 21 21 10 22 20 89
42 POR 8145 87 Henrique Anjos / Patrick M. de Barros 18 30 18 7 17 DSQ 90
43 NED 7969 33 Roeland Wentholt/Joost Hooweling 22 14 22 9 25 24 91
44 BRA 8117 54 Alessandro Pascolato/Ronald Seifert 11 21 15 21 28 26 94
45 CRO 7955 26 Marin Lovrovic, Jr. / Nikola Akrap 21 24 20 27 5 25 95
46 ARG 8070 55 Juan Kouyoumdjian / Juan Pablo Engelhardt 21 27 7 18 DNC 23 96
47 GBR 7953 83 Jez Fanstone / Luke Chapman 19 20 12 24 21 24 96
48 CAN 7940 80 Mike Milner / Steve Cutting 17 23 27 23 17 17 97
49 FRA 7714 15 Paul-Ambroise Sevestre / Vincent Berenguier 18 26 14 31 25 21 104
50 NED 8004 71 Roy Heiner / Han Bergsma DNC DNC DNC 5 15 3 109

Page two for results for Laser, Finn, Mistral, and Yngling

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top