Gold series final

International sailors join in at RYA Olympic Classes Ranker at 2012 venue Weymouth

Monday October 17th 2005, Author: Myrrh Walker, Location: United Kingdom
World silver medallists Chris Draper and Simon Hiscocks put up a dominant display at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy this weekend to clinch first place in both the RYA 49er Gold Series and the Olympic Classes National Ranking Series event.

In their first competitive events since the Worlds in Moscow just over six weeks ago, the Weymouth locals tightened their grip on the €2,500 Gold Series, building on their 15 point lead from the opening weekend (8-9 October) to finally finish 21 points ahead of fellow RYA Team GBR performance squad members Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes in second place after 14 races.

Denmark’s Jonas Warrer and Martin Kirketerp were third behind Morrison and Rhodes with 76 points, while GBR’s David Evans and Rick Peacock scooped the Gold Series’ €200 prize for the highest ranked under 20-year-old team.

The six-race National Ranking Series event for the 49ers also saw Draper-Hiscocks and Morrison-Rhodes occupying the top two steps of the podium, with French duo Alexandre Monteau and Pamieu Guillou taking third place.

Having only resumed training this month, the European Champions were pleased with their performance on home ground. “The standard of the fleet was pretty good, with quite a few boats in the top ten and the top ranked boats from abroad as well, so there was some good steady racing,” said Hiscocks.

“We’re pretty happy and it was good fun – one of the most successful Gold Series’ we’ve had for a few years.”

In the Tornado class, RYA Team GBR’s performance squad took a clean sweep, with Rob Wilson and Mark Bulkeley taking first place overall on seven points thanks to three race wins and three second places across the six races. World medallists Leigh Macmillan and Will Howden were in second with nine points, with Andrew Walsh and Ed Barney in third.

Chris Brittle, Ed Wright and Matt Howard took the expected first, second and third in the heavyweight Finn class, with Brittle winning four of the six races, while Martin Pascoe topped the 2.4m Paralympic class table with three race wins, ahead of George Barker in second and Megan Pascoe in third.

The men’s 470 event went to the wire, with Luke Patience and Chris Grube coming through a three-way battle for first place in the final race of the day. The delighted Team GBR development squad sailors overcame Jon Gimson and Stuart Bithell and Neil Marsden and Ian Dobsen to clinch the win - their first National Ranking Series victory.

“It was all down to the last race,” explained Patience. “All three of us could have won, so there was quite a lot of pressure heading into the last race, and we were obviously trying to count the points to see just how much we needed to win by.”

RYA Team GBR’s Pippa Wilson and Sheena Craig were the highest placed women’s boat.

The penultimate edition of the 2005 RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series will head inland to Rutland (29-30 October) before finishing in Warsash (12-13 November).

Results:

49er Gold Series:

Pos Sail No Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R6 R5 R7 R9 R10 R11 R8 R12 R13 R14 Tot
1 GBR2 Chris Draper Simon Hiscocks 1 3 2 3 3 2 3 1 2 35 3 4 2 2 27
2 GBR5 Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes 4 1 5 1 10 10 1 2 3 1 13 2 12 6 48
3 DEN835 Jonas Warrer Martin Kirueterp 35 2 1 2 6 5 17 7 12 7 8 8 10 8 76
4 FRA923 Alexandre Monteau Pamieu Guillou 6 15 8 35 11 3 5 5 1 5 12 12 14 4 86
5 USA32 Dalton Bergan Zack Maxam 11 9 15 5 14 14 13 3 17 8 6 6 6 18 113
6 GBR935 John Wilson James Barker 12 4 3 7 19 18 15 8 4 2 26 14 20 14 121
7 GBR9 John Pink Alex Hopson 10 10 11 8 5 4 7 6 5 3 2 40 26 16 132
8 GBR672 David Evans Rick Peacock 8 7 13 10 7 19 9 13 16 10 1 26 16 12 132
9 GBR789 Richard Bone Chris Rodway 2 22 17 4 13 8 35 4 7 35 10 34 8 10 139
10 GBR781 Roger Gilbert Olivier Vidal 9 8 7 6 1 1 16 10 35 12 35 28 22 20 140
11 GBR924 Ian Martin Ben McGrane 14 13 14 12 15 11 19 12 10 6 7 10 28 22 159
12 CAN841 Gordon Cook Ben Remocker 7 12 6 16 4 6 2 11 6 4 5 18 24 70 163
13 GBR83 James Mcintosh Johnny Clegg 15 14 16 11 2 12 6 15 8 35 11 10 32 70 206
14 GBR933 Fred Shone Hugh Shone 19 11 10 35 18 23 4 18 9 35 19 24 4 70 229
15 GBR859 Paul Campell James Mark Asquith 3 5 4 35 9 9 11 16 11 9 4 70 36 70 241
16 FIN885 Tom Lonnquist Jacob Granquist 20 6 9 17 12 13 35 17 15 11 9 16 70 70 265
17 GBR806 Jonny Coates Charlie Muir 17 18 12 14 16 28 20 35 14 13 24 22 38 70 278
18 AUT116 Floviau Vohout Jurgen Brandstotter 5 16 19 35 22 7 22 22 35 35 27 54 18 70 317
19 AUT251 Christoph Sieber Clemens Kruse 18 20 35 35 20 22 12 35 18 35 22 42 34 70 348
20 IRL902 Russell McGovern Matt McGovern 13 17 18 9 8 16 8 35 35 35 17 70 70 70 351
21 GBR905 Jon Emmett Nick Murray 35 19 22 15 29 21 21 20 35 35 16 52 42 70 362
22 GBR653 Justin Visser Simon Wheeler 23 21 35 13 21 15 10 35 35 35 21 50 70 70 384
23 GBR747 Josh Wilce Olly Wilce 35 25 35 35 26 24 23 14 35 35 25 38 40 70 390
24 GBR599 Chris Crabb Joe Crabb 22 35 35 35 30 26 35 35 35 35 29 70 70 70 392
25 FRA906 George Richards Florian Trancart 35 35 35 35 35 35 35 9 13 35 35 30 30 70 397
26 GBR656 Tom Morris Guy Filmore 16 26 20 35 17 27 35 35 35 35 28 48 46 70 403
27 NOR780 Christopher Gunderses Jorgen Stromquist 35 35 35 35 23 35 35 19 35 35 15 32 44 70 413
28 GBR519 Chris Gill Jon Gill 35 35 21 35 25 25 35 21 35 35 18 46 48 70 414

National Ranking Event:

Tornado:

Pos Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 Rob Wilson Mark Bulkley 2 1 1 1 2 2 7
2 Leigh Mcmillan Will Howden 1 2 2 3 1 4 9
3 Andrew Walsh Ed Barney 3 3 3 2 3 1 12
4 Hugh Styles Andy Prince 5 4 11 5 5 3 22
5 Grant Piggott Dan Hawkes 6 5 4 11 6 6 27
6 Simon Northrop Matt Young 4 11 5 11 4 5 29
7 Bryan Wilson Sam Jines 8 6 7 4 11 11 36
8 Dave Shaw Susan Shaw 7 7 6 11 7 9 36
9 David Pitman Danielle Pitman 9 11 11 11 8 7 46
10 Adam Piggott Greg Windle 11 11 11 11 9 8 50

470:

Pos M/F Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 M Luke Patience Chris Grube 15 2 1 1 3 1 8
2 M Jon Gimson Stuart Bithell 3 1 2 2 1 3 9
3 M Neil Marsden Ian Dobsen 1 3 3 6 2 2 11
4 M David Edwards Guy Tidton 2 6 6 3 6 5 22
5 F Pippa Wilson Shena Craig 7 5 4 9 4 4 24
6 M Jonny Mcgovern Tom Mapplebeck 5 4 5 7 5 6 25
7 F Lucy Mcgreggor Dave Steid 4 8 7 4 8 9 31
8 M Callum Mcdonald Matt Day 8 7 15 5 7 8 35
9 F Ally Martin Harriette Trumblel 6 11 9 11 9 11 46
10 M Tom Malindine James Clark 10 12 11 8 10 7 46
11 F Melissa Heppell Rebecca Marriott 9 10 10 13 11 10 50
12 M Nicky Burrell Christian Burrell 15 9 8 10 12 12 51
13 F Catherine Putt Michelle Ansell 11 15 12 12 13 13 61
14 M Jak Cornthwate Sam Watson 12 15 15 14 14 15 70

Finn:

Pos Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 Chris Brittle 1 2 1 1 1 23 6
2 Ed Wright 2 1 3 2 2 1 8
3 Matt Howard 3 3 4 5 3 2 15
4 Ed Greig 4 4 2 3 23 3 16
5 Mark Andrews 5 5 5 4 4 5 23
6 Timothy Goodbody 6 6 7 6 5 4 27
7 Tim Carver 7 7 9 7 6 7 34
8 Nick Craig 8 9 6 11 7 6 36
9 Alan Burrell 11 8 10 8 8 23 45
10 Peter Davidson 12 10 12 10 10 8 50
11 Henry Bagnall 9 12 16 12 23 10 59
12 Phil Laycock 10 16 14 13 9 23 62
13 Richard Hart 17 13 11 14 13 11 62
14 Martin Hughs 13 18 13 18 11 9 64
15 Andrew Mills 15 15 8 9 23 23 70

2.4mR:

Pos Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 Martin Pascoe 1 1 3 2 1 3 8
2 George Barker 3 3 2 1 2 1 9
3 Megan Pascoe 2 2 1 3 6 2 10
4 Tony Prior 6 4 4 4 6 6 24
5 Michael Cogswell 6 6 6 6 6 6 30

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top