Darren Bundock (l) and Glenn Ashby (r)
 

Darren Bundock (l) and Glenn Ashby (r)

Abandoned

Strong winds and rain sweep through the Olympic Tornado's final day at worlds

Saturday March 1st 2008, Author: Jodie Bakewell-White, Location: United Kingdom
Darren Bundock and Glenn Ashby of Australia have been crowned Tornado World Champions for 2008 after racing was abandoned on the final day of the regatta due to heavy rain and strong north easterly winds in Takapuna, North Shore City, Auckland. It is Bundock’s 6th world title in the Tornado having won in 2006, 2003, 2002, 2001 and 1998.

As predicted Takapuna Beach was buffeted by 25-30 knot winds and breaking waves, with low visibility on the race course on what would have been the final day of competition at the Tornado World Championships in this Olympic year. Competitors packed the club house to await a final decision for organisers which came at 12:45 to abandon racing for the day and close the championship.

Despite a 14th and a 23rd on the first day of racing the Aussies fought back and concluded the regatta five points clear of second place. Darren Bundock reflected today on how things looked for them at the end of day one.

“After the first day we actually needed to sit down and have a look at the results, and we saw that only a few crews that hadn’t had at least one bad race of a 14th plus,” said Bundock.

“Then coming out the next day and getting two 2nds, it showed us that we could do it. We got a glimpse and that was all we needed.”

His crew, Glenn Ashby agreed that things didn’t look good after day one: “That was a fairly big hole that we crawled down into after day one. But after that we just chipped away and chipped away. Our results over the last few regattas show that we are pretty consistent in a range of conditions and we know that Auckland and Takapuna was going to give us a range of conditions.”

Canadian’s Oskar Johansson and Kevin Stittle have impressed the Tornado fleet sailing with consistency throughout the event and winning the silver medal in a fleet that was stacked with the top 20 ranked Tonrado sailors in the world. Not only have they qualified Canada for an Olympic berth they have also signalled to the fleet that they’ll be serious medal contenders in China.

Also demonstrating consistency throughout the regatta was French pair Yann Guichard and Alexandre Guyader unfortunately having their poorest result in race eight which turned out to be the final race of the event. Ultimately it cost them the silver medal by the narrowest of margins finishing on equal points with the Canadian’s but having to settle for the bronze.

Canada, Austria, New Zealand and the Ukraine have earned Olympic qualification for their respective nations beating out Russia, Puerto Rico, Brazil, Poland and Venezuela for the final four places which have been decided here at Takapuna.

It was Aaron McIntosh and Mark Kennedy who earned the place for New Zealand finishing the regatta in 12th place overall, well ahead of the next best placed kiwis Bruce Kendall and Blair Tuke who finished 26th. While national qualification is one step on the road to becoming part of the New Zealand Olympic sailing team for Qingdao in August, McIntsoh and Kennedy may yet have more work to do to persuade the New Zealand selectors that they have medal potential and should join the team as inclusion is not automatic.



Nat Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st AUS Darren Bundock Glen Ashby 14 -23 2 2 8 1 1 6 57 34
2nd CAN Oskar Johansson Kevin Stittle -21 1 3 1 4 19 7 4 60 39
3rd FRA Yann Guichard Alexandre Guyader 4 9 1 3 13 4 5 -23 62 39
4th GER Roland Gaebler Gunnar Struckman 3 3 4 9 -30 18 2 5 74 44
5th ITA Francesco Marcolini Edoardi Bianchi 11 7 10 5 1 (52 OCS) 10 2 98 46
6th NED Mitch Booth Pim Nieuwenhuis 7 2 6 8 -26 22 4 3 78 52
7th ESP Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz 1 14 8 11 23 (52 OCS) 6 7 122 70
8th USA John Lovell Charlie Ogletree 2 5 29 (52 DNF) 3 16 3 13 123 71
9th FRA Xavier Revil Cristophe Espagnon 18 12 14 6 6 (52 OCS) 8 8 124 72
10th FRA Billy Besson Arnaud Jarlegan 19 -20 7 4 5 6 16 16 93 73
11th AUT Roman Hagara Hans Peter Steinacher 10 25 12 15 2 9 (52 DNF) 1 126 74
12th NZL Aaron McIntosh Mark Kennedy 17 8 5 7 10 13 -24 15 99 75
13th ARG Santiago Lange Carlos Espinola 15 10 13 12 -17 8 12 10 97 80
14th GRE Iordanis Paschalidis Konstantine Trigonis 6 -24 20 16 9 5 17 12 109 85
15th GBR Andrew Walsh Edward Barney 5 4 21 -28 22 10 14 14 118 90
16th UKR Pavlo Kalynchev Andrey Shaufranyuk 9 19 -24 21 15 15 11 9 123 99
17th RUS Andrey Kirilyuk Valery Ushkov 16 13 15 13 -33 12 18 19 139 106
18th GBR Leigh McMillan Will Howden 20 21 9 (52 DNF) 14 24 9 11 160 108
19th BEL Carolijn Brouwer Sebbe Godefroid 12 11 19 10 27 (52 OCS) 15 21 167 115
20th GBR Rob Wilson Mark Bulkeley 13 15 11 23 21 -30 13 22 148 118
21st GER Johannes Polgar Florian Spalteholz 27 22 18 14 20 3 19 (52 OCS) 175 123
22nd ESP Toni Rivas Fabian Escude 34 6 -36 17 25 7 20 17 162 126
23rd DEN Allan Norregaard Michael Risoer 22 18 17 22 11 17 21 (52 OCS) 180 128
24th PUR Enrique Figueroa Jorge Hernandez 8 17 28 32 31 11 27 (52 OCS) 206 154
25th GBR John Gimson Stuart Bithell 26 -29 16 27 18 20 23 25 184 155
26th NZL Bruce Kendall Blair Tuke 31 -38 30 24 7 21 31 18 200 162
27th GER Tino Mittelmeier Niko Mittelmeier 23 32 (52 DNF) 29 16 2 30 33 217 165
28th AUT Thomas Zajac Thomas Czajka 29 16 25 31 -32 14 32 24 203 171
29th RUS Sergey Dzhienbaev Maxim Semenov 24 -40 27 20 19 25 35 26 216 176
30th NZL Rex Sellers Brett Sellers 32 26 23 -33 24 27 22 27 214 181
31st GBR Tom Phipps Marcus Lynch 43 (52 DNF) 22 19 28 23 26 28 241 189
32nd CHN You Jia Lu Xiu Ke Chen 30 37 34 25 12 (52 OCS) 28 29 247 195
33rd BRA Bruno Di Bernaldi Mario Tinoco 33 27 35 26 29 (52 OCS) 25 34 261 209
34th AUS Brett Burvill Ryan Duffield 35 33 32 30 34 26 -37 20 247 210
35th AUS Rohan langworthy Jack Benson 25 34 31 18 -40 35 38 32 253 213
36th NZL Nigel Williams Jeremy Stephenson 38 36 26 -39 37 33 33 30 272 233
37th POL Piotr Kowalewski Maciey Klosowicz 37 31 33 34 -42 32 29 38 276 234
38th GER Eckart Kaphengst Rasmus Toepsch 28 30 (52 DNF) 52 DNC 36 34 34 31 297 245
39th NZL Dave Shaw Susan Shaw 36 35 37 37 -38 31 36 36 286 248
40th NZL Paul Francis Aaron Duncan 40 28 (52 DNF) 36 41 36 41 35 309 257
41st VEN Saba Yamil Cendiza Gonzalo 39 39 38 -41 35 29 40 37 298 257
42nd AUS Damian Ford Mark Edmonds (52 DNS) 41 40 35 45 28 39 39 319 267
43rd CHN Bo Lin Shan Feng Yang 44 42 39 38 -48 41 42 40 334 286
44th AUS Paul Peterson Matt Thackray 42 44 44 44 39 40 45 -46 344 298
45th NZL David Mead Chris Burgess -48 43 42 40 47 43 46 42 351 303
46th AUS Allan Gamble Kim Nicholas 46 46 45 42 -49 37 47 45 357 308
47th GER/NZL Justus Wolf Justus Maus 45 45 43 46 -51 45 44 43 362 311
48th AUS/GBR Stephen Medwell Stuart Offer 41 (52 DNF) 41 43 46 39 52 DNF 52 DNC 366 314
49th CHN An Jie Lu Xie Hai Zhuang 47 (52 DNF) 48 45 50 42 43 41 368 316
50th NZL William Caunce Andrew Springford (52 DNF) 47 46 47 44 38 52 DNF 44 370 318
51st AUS Paul Raymond Nicholas Raymond -49 48 47 48 43 44 48 47 374 325

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top