420 Worlds

Brits lead Open Qualifiers and Ladies World Championships

Tuesday January 6th 2004, Author: Di Pearson, Location: Australasia
British competitors lead both the 420 Open Qualifiers and Ladies World Championships on the second eve of the Sail Melbourne event hosted by Mornington Yacht Club.

On the Open course, Nathan Batchelor/Joe Crabb’s (GBR) second place in Race 6 and consistent places in their other races, with one race drop in play; have finished in the lead of the six race qualifier series with 22 points.

After today, the open fleet will be split, the top 32 finishers of the 64-boat fleet will sail in Gold Fleet for the World Championship, the lower half will sail in the Silver fleet for minor placings.

Michael Anderson-mit//Graham Biehl (USA) finished the qualifier in second place one point behind the leaders, with current 420 Youth World champions, Nathan Outteridge/Ayden Menzies (AUS) on equal second points, but relegated to third place on count back.

Italian, French, Singaporian, German and New Zealand competitors also made the cut into the Gold fleet, as did the lone entries of Croatia, Matija Longin/Pavle Kostov and Greece’s Georgios Vassilas/Evangelos Mitakis, much to thrill of the other competitors and Mornington officials alike.

Other Aussies to make the cut include former World champion, Matt Belcher and his crew Rike Ziegelmayer, brothers Nathan and Jeremy Wilmot, sailing separate entries, Nathan and his crew Malcolm Page competing for some extended practice prior to their 470 Olympic Class final selection regatta starting Monday next, and Jeremy, freshly out of the Youth class sailing with his crew David Stevens.

Helm Crew R6 R5 R4 R3 R2 R1 Total
1 GBR 51428 Nathan Batchelor Joe Crabb 2 5 [11.00] 6 5 4 22
2 USA 51507 Michael Anderson-mit Graham Biehl 1 1 [33.00O] 12 2 7 23
3 AUS 51578 Nathan Outteridge Ayden Menzies 6 4 1 11 [21.00] 1 23
4 ITA 51260 Giorgio Catta Daniele Catta 4 2 [33.00O] 9 2 6 23
5 GBR 51174 Callum MacDonald Stuart Bithell 6 6 2 [19.00] 6 3 23
6 AUS 51579 Nathan Wilmot Malcolm Page 5 1 16 [20.00] 1 1 24
7 AUS 51591 Mathew Belcher Rike Ziegelmayer [15.00] 8 1 5 6 5 25
8 CRO 51647 Matija Longin Pavle Kostov 3 9 [33.00O] 2 4 8 26
9 FRA 51539 Thomas Rahier Matthieu Rahier 7 12 [15.00] 6 1 2 28
10 AUS 50102 Lauren Jeffries Will Thomson 8 11 [23.00] 1 7 4 31
11 ITA 51071 Stefano Cherin Matteo Velicogna 12 6 [28.00] 3 7 7 35
12 GRE 51278 Georgios Vassilas Evangelos Mitakis 9 2 12 5 9 [22.00] 37
13 SIN 51616 Chin Teo Wee Terence Koh Seng Kia [22.00] 3 3 8 8 15 37
14 ITA 51532 Marco Cavallini Paolo Cavallini 9 13 4 [25.00] 3 9 38
15 FRA 51521 Alex Bishop Pierre Bombray [24.00] 8 5 12 11 3 39
16 FRA 51344 Gwennaig Runavot Sylvain Leboeuf [24.00] 10 7 4 9 11 41
17 GER 50655 Markus Wieber Martina Wieber 1 10 [21.00] 2 16 13 42
18 ITA 50853 Giovanni Pizzatti Michele Pavoni 13 5 8 4 13 [13.00] 43
19 FRA 51225 Loic Bacquer Yannick Oeduzzi 15 14 10 3 4 [15.00] 46
20 AUS 48426 James Garnaut Adam Garnaut 10 12 [25.00] 11 5 8 46
21 AUS 49849 Peter Wilson Paul Newman 2 4 17 14 10 [19.00] 47
22 AUS 50674 Tom Chisholm Jonathan Neate 5 [17.00] 5 13 14 14 51
23 AUS 51577 Jeremy Wilmot David Stevens 13 [27.00] 20 7 3 10 53
24 GBR 51604 Luke Patience Adam Wagner 14 21 10 1 [30.00] 12 58
25 ITA 51090 Jaro Furlani Daniel Piculin [31.00] 3 3 24 16 12 58
26 NZL 51129 Alastair Thompson Scott Illingworth 11 16 4 17 14 [19.00] 62
27 AUS 51405 James Tudball Matt Williams [28.00] 19 13 21 10 2 65
28 FRA 51540 Bertrand Nun Julien Pulve 20 11 16 [28.00] 13 5 65
29 AUS 51204 Matt Petzke Jon Newman 8 7 23 [30.00] 19 10 67
30 GER 50966 Jan-Jasper Wagner Jochen Roeder [27.00] 20 9 15 12 11 67
31 GBR 51359 Dan Ellis Ben Arscott 10 25 6 7 20 [26.00] 68
32 ITA 50712 Alfredo Capodanno Vittorio Papa 18 [18.00] 14 10 12 16 70
33 USA 39162 Justin Law Blake Deboer 17 [22.00] 2 20 18 14 71
34 GBR 51440 Ian Dobson Andrew Tunnicliffe 21 15 19 [22.00] 15 6 76
35 AUS 50105 Mathieu Higgins Tim Lynch 16 16 7 22 [23.00] 17 78
36 AUS 51387 Andrew Heerey Jononathan Walker 23 14 22 [25.00] 11 9 79
37 SIN 51615 Zhang Xu Yuan YuanAlvin Chong Jin 19 17 9 14 [26.00] 22 81
38 GBR 51176 Ben Ainsworth Tom Heywood 17 13 13 23 15 [23.00] 81
39 AUS 50785 Michael Tolhurst Zac Marshall 3 21 18 [23.00] 21 21 84
40 JPN 46304 Wataru Saito Hiroto Yoshinaga 12 23 12 16 22 [27.00] 85
41 SIN 51614 Zhen Xu Yuan Benjamin Tan Jianing 22 20 [29.00] 8 20 17 87
42 GER 50312 Jens Opalka Martin Jahrmarkt 4 24 21 [29.00] 19 20 88
43 USA 51566 Martin Sterling Sean Doyle 18 7 22 24 [26.00] 20 91
44 GER 50904 Robin Zinkmann Christian Kusche 7 25 20 18 [27.00] 23 93
45 AUS 50672 Luc Tasker Brett Sharpe 14 19 17 21 25 [25.00] 96
46 SUI 51370 Loic Forestier Longchamp Regis 11 26 [33.00O] 15 17 30 99
47 ITA 50854 Mattia Pagani Nicola Pavoni [27.00] 18 26 13 17 26 100
48 SUI 50749 Stephane Gabella Romain Herzog 25 15 [30.00] 9 25 28 102
49 GER 50520 Maximilian Dzembritz Fabian Baumgarten [30.00] 28 19 10 27 18 102
50 GER 50730 Michael Tuerk Alexander Tuerk 21 30 11 17 [31.00] 24 103
51 GBR 51175 Oliver Dix Oliver Gray 26 22 14 [28.00] 24 18 104
52 NZL 51287 Myles Cleave Nick Sayes 16 9 [33.00O] 27 29 28 109
53 JPN 49040 Takayuki Inoue Kazuki Miyahara [29.00] 24 15 18 28 24 109
54 GER 51170 Ivo Boettcher Peter Bartmann 23 [27.00] 24 16 22 25 110
55 NZL 50943 Logan Sutherland Graeme Sutherland [31.00] 29 6 19 29 30 113
56 JPN 46302 Takeshi Kimura Keisuke Shinohara 26 28 18 30 18 [31.00] 120
57 NZL 48428 Scott Kennedy Jake Bartrom [30.00] 29 27 26 23 16 121
58 BRA 50505 Thomas Sumner Mork Pineda 34.00C [34.00C] 33.00C 26 8 21 122
59 NZL 50407 Samantha Osborne Jeffry Clark 28 31 8 27 [32.00] 29 123
60 SUI 50722 Matteo Minetti Andrea Minetti 25 26 [33.00O] 29 24 27 131
61 JPN 49018 Ko Hirasaki Hiroshi Yamashita 19 23 32 33.00S [33.00F] 32 139
62 NZL 51132 Thomas Sumner Samuel Wilson 20 [32.00] 31 31 31 31 144
63 NZL 51128 Matthew Banks Andrew Dyet 32 31 24 [32.00] 28 29 144
64 JPN 49015 Umemaru Tsunoda Takeumi Sakurai 29 30 25 31 30 [32.00] 145

Ladies Worlds

In the Ladies 46-boat 420 World Championship, Alison Martin/Bethan Carden (GBR) have a large lead after four races with 17 points from Elise Rechichi/Tessa Parkinson (AUS) on equal 29 points with sisters Lucy and Nicola Macgregor (GBR), the former in second place on count back.

Rechichi and Parkinson, who come from Perth, are the holders of the Youth 420 World championship and outsailed many in the Open section of the Australian Championship to finish sixth overall, beating all the Open Ladies competitors to claim the Ladies title. Their future looks bright.

Camille Lecointre/Gwendolyn Lemaitre (FRA) currently fill fourth place with 34 points, then comes Maria Stella Turizio/Maria Carolina Renda (ITA) on 38 points.

The fleet sailed in light, tricky, shifting winds all day today, underneath grey overcast skies, experience telling in the results.

Officials have been warned of 30 knot squally, rainy weather tomorrow, which would certainly keep competitors ashore.

Helm Crew R4 R3 R2 R1 Total
1 GBR 51164 Alison Martin Bethan Carden 9 5 1 2 17
2 AUS 49192 Elise Rechichi Tessa Parkinson 1 17 3 8 29
3 GBR 51434 Lucy Macgregor Nicola Macgregor 7 2 11 9 29
4 FRA 51111 Camille Lecointre Gwendolyn Lemaitre 25 1 4 4 34
5 ITA 51313 Maria Stella Turizio Maria Carolina Renda 4 19 10 5 38
6 FRA 51112 Marie Lumeau Claire Bossard 19 8 13 1 41
7 GER 51352 Silke Hahlbrock Marion Rommel 12 13 8 10 43
8 GBR 51173 Joanne Macdonald Laurie Marsden 10 16 6 14 46
9 AUS 50104 Jemma Henderson Bettina Neate 14 7 24 7 52
10 GER 50657 Dorothea Gebert Natascha Lorenz 11 11 18 12 52
11 SIN 50382 Dawn Liu Shiu Wun Siobh Tam 8 15 15 19 57
12 GBR 51410 Charlotte Savage Harriette Trumble 5 47.00O 5 3 60
13 GBR 51605 Rachael Wigmore Mary Rook 16 6 19 20 61
14 AUS 51390 Lydia Allen Sarah Board 2 10 21 31 64
15 ITA 50142 Stafania Favretto Francesca Mocnik 21 3 9 32 65
16 AUS 51289 Becky Fountaine Megan Grigg 20 18 12 17 67
17 GBR 51234 Joanne Brigg Jane Turner 18 9 17 24 68
18 ITA 50736 Helena Cesina Christina Cianca 13 25 2 29 69
19 AUS 50203 Stephanie Flukes Emma Flukes 29 21 16 11 77
20 SUI 51311 Emmanuelle Rol Anne-sophie Thilo 17 27 14 21 79
21 SIN 51617 Liying Tom Lee Ching Tok 34 20 7 25 86
22 GBR 51282 Hannah Mills Peggy Webster 22 23 29 15 89
23 ITA 51070 Giulia Tobia Lisa Cardani 3 14 47.00O 27 91
24 GER 50390 Juliane Wolf Claudia Wolf 15 22 27 28 92
25 AUS 49308 Phoebe Smith Julia Patterson 39 24 31 6 100
26 AUS 49199 Jacqui Bonnitcha Rayshele Martin 24 34 26 16 100
27 NZL 51131 Olivia Powrie Sarah Bilkey 33 28 28 13 102
28 ITA 51250 Chiara Ziglioli Chiara Simetti 23 47.00O 20 18 108
29 GER 50906 Marit Jordan Svenja Mueller 26 26 22 34 108
30 AUS 51564 Clare Mcauliffe Kate Mcauliffe 30 30 30 23 113
31 JPN 49005 Yumi Sasaki Aya Matsuo 37 4 32 42 115
32 ITA 50575 Lavinia Sitz Valeria Grizzi 6 32 41 38 117
33 GER 51351 Wibke Wriggers Stephanie Kayser 35 36 25 26 122
34 BRA 50226 Natazia Oliveitza Gabriela Biekarck 40 29 23 33 125
35 ITA 50991 Serena Specchio Norma Mnardeschi 31 12 47.00O 44 134
36 AUS 50273 Anna Patterson Emma Poulsen 32 35 38 30 135
37 NZL 51288 Jo Aleh Tali Abercromby 36 41 37 22 136
38 AUS 50671 Janease Graham Claire Johnston 27 33 42 35 137
39 BEL 50196 Helena De Munck Margaux Erard 41 37 36 36 150
40 AUS 51650 Natalie Dewing Nicole Bichard 38 42 33 41 154
41 AUS 50787 Kirstin Norris Megan Finch 43 39 34 39 155
42 JPN 46303 Atsuko Kawasoe Yuko Nakamichi 28 40 43 45 156
43 AUS 49083 Alexandra Maskell Alexandra Mcpharlin 45 43 35 37 160
44 AUS 51403 Emma Phillips Samantha England 42 38 40 40 160
45 JPN 48045 Asami Okawachi Kei Nakashima 47.00F 31 44 46 168
46 AUS 48723 Louise Hutton Connor Burdon Bear 44 44 39 43 170

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top