Hannah Mills Easter winner

GBR sailor wins 90 strong gold fleet at International Optimist Regatta

Tuesday April 22nd 2003, Author: Event Press, Location: United Kingdom
The final day of the 18th International Easter Optimist Regatta brought us sun and comfortable temperatures (around 20 degrees) but very light winds from SE directions with big shifts. Based on the results of the five races of Saturday and Sunday the competitors were divided in a gold, silver and bronze fleet, to sail the final two races in these summer conditions.

The first final race started at 10:00hrs and Hannah Mills (GBR), leader after 5 races, did a good job by finishing sixth while her biggest rivals like Gijs Pelt (NED – second after 5 races) and Patrick Follman (GER – third after 5 races) got stuck in the second half of the gold fleet.

Before the last race could be started the race committee had to postpone due to lack of wind. After all the last race started around 13:30hrs with some more black flags and for the bronze fleet a shortened course. Well begun is half done, so Hannah Mills could sail her discard race, finishing 72, and won the 18th International Easter Optimist Regatta with a strong lead. Oskar Taurel (SWE) had a good last day which brought him from 8th place after 5 races to second place overall, before the first Dutch and second female competitor on the podium, Rikst Dijkstra.

Overall results, Gold Fleet:

Sailno Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 GBR 5149 Hannah Mills, Female 17,0 2 1 5 1 2 6 -72
2 SWE 3928 Taurell Oskar, Male 34,0 10 2 10 9 1 2 -29
3 NED 2434 Dijkstra Rikst, Female 40,0 8 3 3 12 12 -53 2
4 GER 11229 Follmann Patrick Male 53,0 1 6 2 4 9 -44 31
5 NOR 3300 Christoffer Grimert Hopstock, Male 53,0 2 1 11 21 6 12 -32
6 NED 2498 Bladel Axel van, Male 63,0 3 20 -40 3 14 3 20
7 NED 2166 Dijkstra Hielke, Male 63,0 10 12 8 4 -86 11 18
8 GBR 4962 James Murdock, Male 67,0 3 7 4 5 3 -77 45
9 NED 2397 Stumpel Pim, Male 67,0 5 3 17 22 -66 4 16
10 GBR 5121 Edward Powys, Male 70,0 3 7 4 24 6 26 -46
11 NED 2499 Bladel Sander van, Male 73,0 4 21 2 29 3 14 -65
12 FIN 220 Kaijansinkko Vili, Male 73,0 -31 16 6 17 5 5 24
13 GBR 5175 Tim Saxton, Male 73,0 16 17 13 6 12 9 -23
14 GBR 5072 David Jessop, Male 74,0 14 5 14 10 18 -67 13
15 GBR 5197 Richard Mason, Male 74,0 15 10 7 11 -17 16 15
16 SWE 3932 Dahlborg Gustaf, Male 77,0 19 18 9 2 4 -36 25
17 BEL 983 Willemart Mathieu, Male 82,0 20 18 9 7 2 -66 26
18 SWE 3901 Harding Rebaecka, Female 83,0 13 20 (bfd) 2 8 23 17
19 SWE 3837 Ericsson Lisa, Female 87,0 27 10 7 2 -38 31 10
20 BEL 1032 Van De Loock Nikolaas, Male 88,0 14 19 21 10 17 7 (dnf)
21 BEL 1016 Straus Eva, Female 92,0 8 6 15 7 23 -55 33
22 GBR 5156 Iain McKeeman, Male 95,0 4 13 7 10 25 -79 36
23 NED 2418 Bouwmeester Marit, Female 97,0 5 9 3 32 -64 37 11
24 USA 11524 Prioleau,Carolyn, Female 98,0 21 -24 20 15 16 17 9
25 NED 2439 Koppenaal Valentijn, Male 104,0 6 8 27 25 33 -61 5
26 SWE 3888 Svard Victor, Male 107,0 -37 5 6 37 19 34 6
27 NED 2524 Schiltkamp Steyn, Male 111,0 5 3 4 20 38 41 (dnf)
28 BEL 985 Maes Laura, Female 113,0 11 11 18 29 29 15 (bfd)
29 GER 10660 Mainka Jasmin, Female 118,0 7 (bfd) 9 5 13 32 52
30 NED 2502 Dommerholt Taco, Male 118,0 17 16 21 31 21 -76 12
31 GER 11048 Naujock Denny, Male 121,0 24 25 16 24 5 27 (bfd)
32 NED 2533 Aacken Peter van, Male 122,0 (ocs) 6 5 22 21 28 40
33 GER 10861 Lutz Tina, Female 123,0 25 -54 33 12 3 29 21
34 NED 2497 Pelt Gijs, Male 124,0 2 2 2 5 (bfd) 45 68
35 SWE 3877 Karlsson Evelina, Female 127,0 10 34 27 12 14 -68 30
36 NED 2384 Zweistra Astrid, Female 131,0 6 4 8 60 40 13 -69
37 IRL 1016 Atkinson William, Male 131,0 29 21 16 11 16 -58 38
38 GER 11005 Jacob Arne, Male 132,0 -56 28 39 6 9 22 28
39 NED 2430 Witteveen Olivier, Male 133,0 36 33 -47 19 11 20 14
40 GBR 5174 Ben Saxton, Male 137,0 12 30 20 13 27 35 -58
41 GBR 5194 Claire Lasko, Female 139,0 22 31 22 7 10 47 -60
42 GER 10756 Rojek Moritz, Male 143,0 44 -47 47 17 7 1 27
43 GBR 5090 Stock Robin, Female 143,0 13 13 12 47 33 25 (dnf)
44 SWE 3921 Hanson Sebastiaan, Male 144,0 9 4 1 3 (dnf) 73 54
45 USA 9542 Roesler,Bernie, Male 144,0 26 17 25 20 19 -64 37
46 DEN 7631 Anders Kongstad, Male 147,0 37 27 23 36 6 18 -47
47 GBR 5096 James Large, Male 147,0 8 28 12 15 34 50 -61
48 SWE 3893 Cedergardh Emil, Male 150,0 1 (ocs) 1 bfd 10 10 39
49 NED 2440 Notten Pieter van, Male 150,0 34 35 37 1 39 -48 4
50 NED 2470 Groot Thijs, Male 152,0 27 18 35 3 48 21 -64
51 BEL 1025 Cleeren Gertjan, Male 154,0 12 27 12 (bfd) 18 19 66
52 SWE 3873 Torn Ton, Male 157,0 4 1 1 38 (ocs) 70 43
53 BEL 1008 Moulaert Lyske, Female 157,0 22 27 19 16 (bfd) 51 22
54 NED 2506 Kleyweg Jasper, Male 160,0 32 -48 27 30 19 8 44
55 NED 2423 Juray Bruno, Male 165,0 39 22 23 -40 32 30 19
56 GBR 5061 Edward Whitehouse, Male 166,0 9 9 (bfd) 33 43 71 1
57 NED 2525 Valk Rens, Male 170,0 6 4 6 61 69 24 -70
58 NED 2459 Divendal Olaf, Male 172,0 32 23 32 24 -60 54 7
59 GBR 4953 Andrew Hibberd, Male 172,0 23 32 15 21 32 49 (bfd)
60 SWE 3802 Bergstrom Fredrik, Male 172,0 24 15 28 29 30 46 (bfd)
61 SWE 3739 Daalbergh Niels, Male 173,0 49 29 25 33 2 -75 35
62 USA 9267 Furnary, Scott, Male 174,0 18 22 28 8 33 65 (bfd)
63 GER 10876 Raschdorf Lisa-Britt, Female 176,0 16 13 5 41 (bfd) 52 49
64 NOR 3232 Mathias Mollatt, Male 179,0 21 41 41 8 65 -83 3
65 BEL 1024 Cleeren Koen, Male 179,0 7 19 8 50 36 -69 59
66 GBR 5165 Hannah Diamond, Female 179,0 43 (dnf) 26 14 28 60 8
67 BEL 1003 Yann Alex Janssens de B, Male 184,0 50 23 11 34 18 -88 48
68 SWE 3945 Holmgren Mattias, Male 186,0 38 5 3 dnf 13 38 (bfd)
69 DEN 7655 Jacob Overgaard, Male 187,0 33 30 23 (bfd) 5 40 56
70 SWE 3684 Larsson Erik, Male 189,0 42 36 (bfd) 8 10 43 50
71 GBR 5032 Chloe Martin, Female 192,0 35 31 46 18 28 -78 34
72 NED 2375 Pierik Karsten, Male 199,0 17 29 34 46 40 33 (dnf)
73 USA 11996 Laviano, Devin, Male 201,0 67 39 13 (bfd) 1 39 42
74 GBR 4942 Peter Hill, Male 205,0 26 8 10 43 51 -84 67
75 FIN 294 Tenkanen Tulla, Female 209,0 29 19 (dsq) 13 37 56 55
76 NOR 3186 Elisabeth Krauss Amundsen, Female 211,0 25 15 18 51 51 -89 51
77 NED 2102 Schiltkamp Sibren, Male 212,0 46 44 51 25 4 42 -74
78 GER 11018 Metzing Jan, Male 217,0 58 40 32 17 13 57 -62
79 SWE 3840 Cores Louise, Female 218,0 15 24 bfd 18 11 62 (bfd)
80 GBR 5047 Rhian Williams, Female 219,3 35 17 34 21 60 -72 53
81 GER 10599 Plückelmann Sven, Male 220,0 20 16 35 42 15 dne (bfd)
82 NED 2481 Veen Anneloes van, Female 227,0 13 42 (bfd) 20 16 63 73
83 NED 2455 Brink Bart vd, Male 230,0 11 20 30 69 59 -74 41
84 GBR 5086 Kelsey Suggitt, Female 237,0 11 12 17 67 67 -87 63
85 DEN 7522 Simone Styr, Female 238,0 12 12 17 28 bfd 81 (bfd)
86 GBR 4941 Richard de Boltz, Male 248,0 1 11 bfd 32 24 (dnf) dnf
87 GBR 5081 Alexander Ekstrom, Male 249,0 29 24 10 (dnf) 30 85 71
88 GBR 5193 Claire Walsh, Female 249,0 17 26 18 45 (bfd) 86 57
89 USA 12098 Anderson, Austen, Male 252,0 25 49 13 16 ocs 59 (bfd)
90 GBR 5182 Thomas Hayes, Male 253,0 36 11 14 35 (bfd) 82 75
91 SWE 3948 Kores cecilia, Female 283,0 30 14 bfd 42 29 80 (bfd

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top