Sofia action

Plenty of racing completed in a building breeze yesterday PLUS Top 20 results tables

Wednesday April 16th 2003, Author: Event Press, Location: Mediterranean
On the second day of racing, 60 races have been sailed in the Bay of Palma. Wind conditions of 8-9 knots in the morning increased to 18 knots in the afternoon.

Portuguese crew Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes lead the 470 M class followed by Marc Patiño Jordi/Omar Juan Moreno from Spain with equal points. Third position is for French team Benjamín Bonnaud/Romaní Bonnaud.

The Yngling results are led by Danish crew Dorte O. Jensen/Helle Jespersen/Rachel Kiel. Second and third posistion is for German crews Nadine Stegenwalner/Anne Koschinsky/Nina Grunow and Ulrike Schuemann/Wibke Buell /Winnie Lippert.

Australian sailor Michael Blackburn with 5 points leads the overall Laser standings followed by Swedish sailor Daniel Birgmark and Paul Goodison from Great Britain.

Swedish crew Fredrik Loof/Anders Ekstrom in Star class are in first position followed by British crew Ian Percy/Steve Mitchell and French team Xavier Rohart/Yannick in second and third place respectively.

Leader in the Finn class is the Class European and World Champion British sailor, Ben Ainslie. Second place is for Mateusz Kusznierewicz from Poland followed by Spanish sailor Rafael Trujillo in third place.

The lead in the Tornado overall standings is for crew Mitch Booth/ Herbert Dercksen from Holland followed by French crew Olivier Backes/ Laurent Voiron and Spanish crew Fernando Echávarri/Antón Paz Blanco,.

Following the 4 races sailed by the 470 Women fleet, first place is for French crew Petitjean Ingrid/ Doroux Nadège, followed by Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson from Sweden and Spanish sailors Natalia Via-Dufresne/Sandra Azón.

The leader of the Europe Women overall results is Danish sailor Signe Livbjerg followed by Lenka Smidova from the Czech Republic and Petra Niemann from Germany.

Spanish crews have taken the lead in the 49er class today. Spanish crew Santiago López-Vázquez/Javier de la Plaza, who finished second overall in 2003, are in the first place followed by Ukranian crew Rodion Luka/ George Leonchuck and Christoffer Sundby/Frode Bovim from Norway.

Lee Lai Shan from Hong Kong leads the Mistral Women overall results after four races. Second place is for Italian sailor Alessandra Sensini followed by Amelie Lux from Germany.

The lead in the Mistral Men fleet is for French crews Julian Bontemps in first position followed by Nicolas Beudou. Third position is for British sailor Nick Dempsey.

Dragon class results: British crew Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen/Jeremy Jordan/Claus Hoj-Jensen, who finished in second place in 2002, lead today’s overall standings. Second place is for Swiss crew Ulli Llibor/ Vincent Hoesch/Bernd Faber followed by Cees Nacer/Simon Keyne/ Maria Moi Jensen from Holland.

Spanish sailor Joan Salamé is the leader of the Europe Men fleet followed by Swedish sailor Fredrik Svensson and Alexander F. Huser from Norway.



470 Men Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 POR 22 Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes 16 6 2 7 1
2 ESP 1733 Marc Patiño Jordi/Omar Juan Moreno 16 7 1 3 5
3 FRA 2623 Benjamin Bonnaud/Romain Bonnaud 20 10 2 7 1
4 GBR 807 Nick Rogers/Joe Glanfield 23 14 1 1 7
5 ESP 1769 Gustavo Martinez Doreste/Dimas Wood 23 2 15 2 4
6 GBR 802 Graham Vials/Bevis Field 26 6 9 9 2
7 AUS 35 Mathew Belcher/Dan Belcher 26 3 5 10 8
8 SWE 317 Johan Molund/Martin Andersson 28 14 11 1 2
9 USA 1697 Steve Hunt/Michael Miller 32 12 3 11 6
10 ITA 2 Gabrio Zandona/Andrea Trani 34 1 5 17 11
11 ARG 70 Javier Conte/Juan de la Fuente 34 1 13 13 7
12 JPN 3933 Katsuya Takagi/Ryosuke Tanigawa 35 8 4 6 17
13 SUI 3 Lukas Erni/Simon Bruegger 36 4 6 15 11
14 GRE 131 Andreas Kosmatopoulos/Costas Trigonis 38 8 13 13 4
15 GER 4896 Lucas Zellmer/Felix Krabbe 40 7 15 4 14
16 AUS 311 Nathan Wilmot/Malcolm Page 41 2 8 12 19
17 POL 5 Tomasz Stanczyk/Tomasz Jakubiak 43 12 10 18 3
18 ITA 4 Enrico Fonda/Pietro Zucchetti 43 5 8 12 18
19 GBR 804 Mark Plummer/Oliver Hawkley 45 20 17 3 5
20 UKR 7 Eugeny Braslavets/Igor Matvienko 45 15 7 15 8
470 Women Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 FRA 2594 Petitjean Ingrid/Douroux Nadège 16 6 6 1 3
2 SWE 3 Therese Torgersson/Vendela Zachrisson 20 2 4 4 10
3 ESP 1788 Natalia Via-Dufresne/Sandra Azón 24 1 16 5 2
4 AUS 341 Jenny Armstrong /Belinda Stowell 30 19 2 2 7
5 SLO 142 Vesna Dekleva/Klara Maucec 36 5 8 11 12
6 GBR 806 Christina Bassadone/Katherine Hopson 40 3 24 7 6
7 GBR 792 Helena Lucas/Jenny Heeley 42 12 3 18 9
8 GRE 64 Sofia Bekatorou/Sofia Bekatorou 47 RAF 5 3 1
9 GER 4918 Stefanie Rothweiler/Monika Leu 51 26 14 6 5
10 GER 4907 Stephanie Truebel/Vivien Kussatz 54 21 11 9 13
11 USA 1754 Erin Maxwell/Jen Morgan 57 24 9 16 8
12 ARG 104 Fernanda Sesto/Paula Reinoso 57 9 18 15 15
13 GBR 793 Josie Gibson/Saskia Clark 58 8 15 10 25
14 POL 55 Tylinska Katarzyna/Gabriela Brzoska 59 18 12 12 17
15 NZL 195 Shelley Hesson/Linda Dickson 61 11 19 17 14
16 AUS 338 Lisa Charlson/Friederike Ziegelmayer 63 14 13 20 16
17 DEN 127 Susanne Ward/Michaela Ward 65 25 23 13 4
18 ITA 4305 Federica Prunai/Emanuela Sossi 69 28 1 21 19
19 USA 1732 Katherine McDowell/Isabelle Kinsolving 69 17 7 19 26
20 GER 4911 Alina Grobe/Alexandra Goltz 76 22 20 23 11
49er Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 ESP 4 Santiago Lopez-Vazquez/Javier de la Plaza 10 1 3 1 5
2 UKR 5 Rodion Luka/George Leonchuk 12 2 5 2 3
3 NOR 11 Christoffer Sundby/Frode Bovim 14 7 2 1 4
4 GBR 2 Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks 24 4 15 4 1
5 ESP 1 Iker Martinez de Lizarduy Lizarribar/Xabier Fernandez 25 16 1 2 6
6 GRE 785 Athanasios Pachoumas/Vasilis Portosalte 25 3 7 3 12
7 GBR 30 Stevie Morrison/Ben Rhodes 26 5 1 10 10
8 GBR 3 Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith 28 11 4 10 3
9 DEN 8 Michael Hestbek/Dennis Dengsø Andersen 29 3 7 12 7
10 POL 743 Marcin Czajkonski/Krzysctof Kierkoswki 35 17 3 13 2
11 DEN 722 Jonas Warrer/Peter Krüger Andersen 38 9 15 12 2
12 POR 15 Pedro Rebelo de Andrade/Francisco Rebelo Andrade 41 18 2 14 7
13 DEN 27 Peter Hansen/Soren Hansen 41 7 8 17 9
14 ITA 6 Pietro Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello 44 11 11 21 1
15 USA 13 Tim Wadlow/Pete Spaulding 46 1 17 17 11
16 NED 9 Pieter Lantermans/Pim Nieuwenhuis 49 23 10 11 5
17 GRE 183 George Panagiotidis/Alfonso Panagiotidis 50 19 19 3 9
18 DEN 21 Jonathan Persson/Thomas Iversen 51 26 13 8 4
19 ITA 33 Luca Modena/Manuel Modena 51 10 17 4 20
20 IRL 20 Tom Fitzpatrick/Fraser Brown 54 4 22 5 23
Europe - Women Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 DEN 3 Signe Livbjerg 16 3 8 3 2
2 CZE 5 Lenka Smidova 19 4 9 1 5
3 GER 34 Petra Niemann 20 3 6 5 6
4 FIN 7 Sari Multala 22 17 1 3 1
5 NOR 846 Siren Sundby 24 12 1 5 6
6 NED 11 Carolijn Brouwer 27 10 15 1 1
7 NZL 115 Sarah Macky 28 1 2 4 21
8 AUS 57 Sarah Blanck 32 5 9 11 7
9 FRA 10 Sophie de Turckheim 39 23 12 2 2
10 MEX 200 Tania Elias Calles 39 8 12 10 9
11 GBR 381 Kirsty Bonar 40 4 6 16 14
12 FRA 8 Blandine Rouille 40 10 10 9 11
13 BEL 1 Min Dezillie 43 8 19 7 9
14 GER 18 Wiebke Schröder 44 21 5 10 8
15 DEN 4 Ditte Juul 46 19 4 13 10
16 DEN 11 Trine Julie Abrahamsen 47 38 2 2 5
17 GBR 383 Laura Baldwin 49 24 16 6 3
18 USA 112 Meg Gaillard 54 26 4 4 20
19 FRA 6 Solenne Brain 54 16 21 7 10
20 GER 4 Doris Wetzel 54 11 13 12 18
Finn Total R1 R2 R3
1 GBR 3 Ben Ainslie 10 7 1 2
2 POL 17 Mateusz Kusznierewicz 13 6 2 5
3 ESP 100 Rafael Trujillo 24 10 8 6
4 ITA 1 Luca Devoti 25,5 2 RDG 15
5 GRE 6 Emilios Papathanasiou 28 15 9 4
6 FRA 73 Guillaume Florent 31 5 16 10
7 SUI 7 Christoph Burger 36 21 RDG 3
8 GER 79 Michael Fellmann 37 24 5 8
9 BEL 7 Sebastien Godefroid 39 25 RDG 1
10 GBR 15 Charlie Cumbley 39 28 4 7
11 BRA 10 João Signorini 39 8 RDG 18
12 TUR 6 Ali Enver Adakan 42 3 23 16
13 CZE 1 Michael Maier 44 14 19 11
14 POL 12 Waclaw Szukiel 46 22 3 21
15 IRL 8 David Burrows 46 27 6 13
16 NED 78 Jaap Zielhuis 50 4 34 12
17 DEN 7 Søren Holm 52 20 12 20
18 CRO 11 Karlo Kuret 53 16 18 19
19 SLO 5 Gasper Vincec 54 1 RDG 35
20 DEN 200 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen 54 23 7 24
Laser Total R1 R2 R3
1 AUS 176910 Michael Blackburn 5 1 1 3
2 SWE 174361 Daniel Birgmark 11 3 2 6
3 GBR 175461 Paul Goodison 12 2 7 3
4 AUS 177082 Tom Slingsby 15 5 6 4
5 AUS 176932 Brendan Casey 16 12 3 1
6 SWE 175302 Karl Suneson 16 4 11 1
7 AUS 176901 Jon Holroyd 21 9 1 11
8 POL 174342 Maciej Grabowski 22 7 9 6
9 FRA 174561 Felix Pruvot 28 8 3 17
10 CRO 172583 Mate Arapov 28 3 11 14
11 NED 174667 Pieter Jan Postma 28 8 16 4
12 ARG 168669 Diego Romero 29 2 7 20
13 GER 174101 Daniel Hannemann 29 4 8 17
14 SWE 167621 Fredrik Lassenius 29 15 6 8
15 GER 174753 Alexander Schlonski 30 16 4 10
16 NZL 171101 Michael Bullot 30 13 8 9
17 NZL 150099 Matthew Blakey 31 1 10 20
18 GBR 175469 Mark Howard 33 17 5 11
19 SWE 173809 Gustav Carlsson 33 11 9 13
20 GER 174758 Robert Stanjek 34 6 19 9
Star Total R1 R2 R3
1 SWE 8141 Fredrik Loof/Anders Ekstrom 8 1 6 1
2 GBR 8025 Iain Percy/Steve Mitchell 17 10 1 6
3 FRA 8107 Xavier Rohart/Yannick Adde 19 2 12 5
4 AUS 8140 Iain Murray/Andrew Palfrey 20 16 2 2
5 DEN 7994 Nicklas Holm/Martin Leifelt 22 12 3 7
6 DEN 7872 Stig Westergaard/Peter Oersted 22 5 5 12
7 FRA 7714 Paul Sevestre/Vincent Berenguier 25 8 7 10
8 FRA 7879 Philippe Presti/Saliou/Jean Philippe 27 3 8 16
9 ITA 8040 Francesco Bruni/Antar Vigna 30 18 9 3
10 GER 7971 Michael Kocy/Markus Koz 33 4 15 14
11 ESP 7547 Javier Aguado Blanco/Miguel Santaursula 33 11 14 8
12 IRL 7817 Maxwell Treacy/Anthony Shanks 34 19 11 4
13 RUS 7908 Georgy Shauduko/Yuri Firsov 34 17 4 13
14 POR 8053 Afonso Domingos/Bernardo Santos 35 7 10 18
15 ITA 8014 Riccardo Simoneschi/Ferdinando Colaninno 36 6 19 11
16 ESP 7581 Roberto Bermudez/Marcos Iglesias 40 13 18 9
17 ITA 8090 Poggi Giampiero/Stilo Giovanni 46 15 16 15
18 SUI 8085 Flavio Marazzi/Enrico de Maria 52 14 13 DNC
19 ESP 8094 Jose Ma Van der Ploeg/Pablo Arrarte 59 9 DNF DNF
20 ARG 8070 Juan Kouyoumdjian/Gabriel Meyer 59 20 22 17
Tornado Total R1 R2 R3 R4
1 NED 1 Mitch Booth/Herbert Dercksen 14 6 2 4 2
2 FRA 277 Olivier Backes/Laurent Voiron 25 3 14 3 5
3 ESP 1 Fernando Echavarri/Anton Paz Blanco 26 2 13 7 4
4 GBR 419 Leigh Mcmillan/Mark Bulkeley 27 13 3 8 3
5 GBR 412 Hugh Styles/Adam May 28 14 6 2 6
6 FRA 28 Yann Guichard/Cistophe Espagnon 34 7 11 9 7
7 DEN 1 Peder Ronholt/Soren Jorgensen 45 4 12 19 10
8 GER 1087 Andrew Landemberger/Johannes Polgar 51 15 7 11 18
9 AUS 000 Darren Bundock/Glen Ashby 65 BFD 1 6 1
10 GER 1091 Nils Bunkenburg/Gunnar Struckmann 70 12 21 21 16
11 RUS 97 Andrey Kirilyuk /Valery Ushkov 71 1 DNC 5 8
12 FRA 279 Xavier Revil/LaurentGuillemette 76 5 4 10 DNC
13 GER 1049 Lars Baehr/Dino Grobe 81 22 24 16 19
14 ITA 257 Francesco Marcolini/Edoardo Bianchi 83 19 37 14 13
15 NED 111 Sven Karsenbarg/Mischa Heemskerk 84 BFD 15 1 11
16 POR 2 Hugo Rocha/Luis Brito 84 20 19 25 20
17 SWE 201 Hans Wallén/Martin Westerdahl 85 27 30 13 15
18 FRA 278 Thomas Sellier/Romain Motteau 87 28 17 17 25
19 ITA 260 Sandro Montefusco/Stefano Rizzi 91 BFD 8 12 14
20 GER 1080 Helge Sach/Christian Sach 93 16 31 23 23
Yngling Total R1 R2 R3
1 DEN 196 Dorte O. Jensen/Helle Jespersen/Rachel Kiel 6 2 1 3
2 GER 252 Nadine Stegenwalner /Anne Koschinsky/Nina Grunow 11 7 2 2
3 GER 251 Ulrike Schuemann /Wibke Buell/Winnie Lippert 16 1 8 7
4 GER 248 Kristin Wagner/Anna Hoell/Veronika Lochbrunner 17 4 5 8
5 USA 339 Betsy Alison/Lee Icyda/Suzy Leech 20 3 13 4
6 GBR 6 Shirley Robertson/Sarah Ayton/Inga Leask 23 11 11 1
7 RUS 2 Anna Basalkina/ Natalia Gaponovitch/Galina Loukachova 23 10 4 9
8 BER 8 Paula Lewin/Peta Lewin/Carola Cooper 32 12 14 6
9 GRE 1 Katerina Giakomidou/Elena Dimitrakopoulou/Efi Matzakaki 33 6 16 11
10 FRA 3 Anne Le Helley/Many Duby/Elodie Lesaffre 35 19 3 13
11 NED 311 Annelies Thies/Annemieke Bes/Petronella de Jong 36 17 9 10
12 DEN 195 Treine Palludan/Christina Otzen/Ida Hartvig 38 27 6 5
13 NZL 1 Alesha Thorpe/Michelle Vinsen/Karen Lambert 38 14 12 12
14 RUS 1 Veselova Tatiana/Kuzmina Elena/Ukraintseva Vlada 46 8 19 19
15 ITA 13 Chiara Calligaris/Carcasole Ylena/Sifanno Sabrina 47 9 20 18
16 NED 310 Janneke Hin/Margriet Samama/Hanne Buis 49 5 22 22
17 GBR 1 Cathy Foster/Annie Lush/Jane Norris 50 21 15 14
18 GBR 4 Dominica Lyndsey/Alison Sutherland/Vicky Symmers 51 24 10 17
19 AUS 50 Melanie Dennison/Fiona Herbert/Caroline Aders 53 16 21 16
20 ITA 14 Giulia Conti/Marenzi Alessandra/Baroni Angela 56 13 23 20

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top