505 Worlds preview

Racing kicks off this coming Sunday in Fremantle, Western Australia

Monday December 2nd 2002, Author: James Boyd, Location: Australasia
The 2002 Grolsch World and Australian International 505 Championships kick off in Perth, Western Australia this week with the pre-Worlds starting tomorrow and lasting four days, before the main event on 8-14 December, comprising nine races over seven days.

The racing will be out of nearby Fremantle Sailing Club no doubt in conditions reminiscent of the 1987 America's Cup - with a reasonably-sized sea and the regularity of the local wind - the 'Fremantle Doctor'.

Entries

1 AUS 8739 Show Me the Money MHYC Ian Dunn David Horsfall
2 AUS 8803 Black & White Parts SYC Nick Dahl
3 AUS 8667 Swing Shift FSC Scott Olsen Sean Gregory
4 AUS 8798 Blue Lightning FSC / RFBYC Mark Stowell Scott Bailey
5 GBR 8464 GBR 8464 HISC David Hitchcock Ian Nicholson
6 AUS 8811 Crimson Autograph RFBYC/FSC Mark Hansen Shane Attwell
7 ZIM 7980 If Only AYC John Wyles Andrew Chadwick
8 USA 7771 Gummi de Milo NHYC Andrew Beekman
9 GBR 8726 Black Pig HISC Martin Stainsby
10 GBR 8460 Skippy BSC Martin Goult
11 AUS 8668 Flight of the Cosmic Hippo RFBYC David Perlman
12 AUS 8784 Express Post MHYC Hugh Stodart
13 GBR 8419 GBR 8419 BSC Stuart Turnbull
14 AUS 8756 Verve RFBYC Ross Brennan
15 GER 8777 Strawberry SCM Stefan Schollmayer
16 USA 8627 The Pump BYC Tim Collins Drew Buttner
17 GBR 8705 GBR 8705 HISC Simon Lake Thoralf Greger
18 GBR 8787 GBR 8787 SSC Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch
19 AUS 8523 Forever Aboard RMYC Peter Hewson
20 AUS 8628 Grumpy Old Men BYRA Brian Robinson
21 AUS 8041 Lunarsea B&SYC Ben Hunter
22 AUS 8606 Bacon & Eggs, Eh! HSC Adrian Cooper
23 AUS 8399 Spaceframe Buildings RQYS Bill Cuneo
24 AUS 8785 SS Cardsharks B&SYC Ian Burford
25 USA 8012 TBA HYC Henry Amthur Steve Sparkman
26 FRA 8748 Loindani CCHN Jerome Terrasson Gilles Carvallo
27 AUS 8173 Fussbuss RMYCT Michael Babbage
28 NZL 8044 Narcotic FSC Ben Duncan Cash
29 AUS 8618 Saltwater Wine FSC Torvar Mirsky Bjorn Nielsen
30 AUS 8796 Fangin’ Hoons B&SYC Malcolm Higgins
31 AUS 8783 Lucy Furr HSC Fletcher Kennedy
32 AUS 8498 AUS 8498 RSYC/MHYC Edward Cox
33 AUS 8809 Scalpel RQYS Leslie Nathanson
34 AUS TBA Sleek B&SYC Alexander Higgins
35 GBR 8556 Coolio Julio SSC Mike Hart
36 AUS 8506 Tradesman’s Crack EFYC Mark Robertshaw
37 AUS 7534 Mad Woman’s Breakfast HSC Martin Pike P Sanderco
38 AUS 8782 Ronstan LMYC Andrew Hewson
39 AUS 8759 The Missus RMYC Scott Ovenden
40 USA 8722 Team CSC WRSC Macy Nelson Jesse Falsone
41 AUS 8589 The Groove RQYS Mark Barber
42 USA 7156 Money Shot Aaron Ross
43 TBA TBA Van Munster Boat Building GSC Brett Van Munster
44 AUS 8274 Minus 5 RFBYC/FSC John Hands
45 AUS 8524 Maroon Magic RQYS Nigel Lott
46 AUS 8292 Zooom HSC Mark Scrymgour
47 USA 7349 10 Intergration SCYC Mike Holt
48 AUS 8280 Voyager MHYC Michael Quirk
49 AUS 8648 www.watzhout.com.au RMYC Jeffrey Robinson
50 AUS 8272 Bonita J B&SYC Jay Brown Dave Delaine
51 GER 8692 Un Homme, Un Bateau HSC Nicolai Volckner
52 AUS 7283 AUS 7283 FSC David Meehan
53 AUS 8781 Audit Services International RQYS Earle Alexander Dustin Carlsson
54 AUS 8696 Loose Unit MHYC Carter Jackson Will McDonald
55 USA 8776 Blue Slip Severn SC Alexander Meller Pip Pearson
56 AUS 8356 Blondes in Space FSC Tessa Parkinson Bronwyn Polkinghorne
57 AUS 8764 Tigger Time MHYC Geoff Holden John Tyrrell
58 GBR 8552 Rapid Transport BSC Russell Short
59 USA 8616 Pink Taco St Francis YC (Sandiego) Dave Chatham Graham Schelter
60 FRA 8704 FRA8704 CV SP Thiboult Di Pede Christian Martenot
61 ZIM 8481 Tanga Mazoe SC (Zimbabwe) Kevin O'Connor Leo Huizenga
62 GER 8550 MM NRV (Hamburg) Dietrich Scheder
63 USA 8578 Buddah Allan Staley Paul Von Grey
64 SWE 8655 GKSS Krister Bergstrom Thomas Moss
65 USA 8643 Barney Harris Clayton James
66 GER 8775 Tom Swift Johan Barne
67 GER 8632 Meister Potter WSCW Claas Lehmann Klaus Stammerjohann
68 GER 8744 Hans Heinrich Rix Martin Schoeler
69 AUS 8605 Chips'nGravy FSC Nick Murray Matthew Champtaloup
70 AUS 8588 Project FSC Murray Smith Michael Hughes
71 AUS 8799 tba FSC Renee de Voogd Anthony Dean
72 GBR 8774HISC Ian Pinnell Steve Hunt
73 GBR 8743 Bodge It and Scarper HISC Ian Barker Dan Cripps
74 GBR 8708 Martin Wedge
75 AUS 8804 Jigsaw LMYC Chris Nicholson Darren Nicholson
76 GBR 8773 GUS First Blood Part 2 HISC Simon Payne Bill Masterman
77 GBR 8434 Patrick McGale
78 GBR 8555Hayling Island Dave Smithwhite Neil Fulcher
79 GBR 8745 Chris Pearson
80 AUS 8183 Nauticall Girl FSC Jason Wallington Chris Carter
81 USA 8554 Panic TISC Doug Hagan Stuart Park
82 USA 8731 Thad Lieb
83 USA 8762 Dan Thompson
84 USA 8714 NHYC Howard Hamlin Mike Martin
85 USA 8808 Evert Meyer
86 ZIM 7986 Illusion Mazoe SC Patrick McCosh George Calder-Potts
87 AUS 8176 Snout RFBYC Marcos Vivian Anthony Capps
88 AUS 8547 Angrey Dragon RFBYC Anthony Gaunt Michael Duffield
89 DEN 8807 Powerware FAS Tom Bojland
90 AUS 8223 Attack of the Clowns FSC/PRSC Steve Kennedy Luke Patterson
91 AUS 8738 2 Minute Noodle Tour WSC Paul Mitchell Sam Haines
92 AUS 8395 TIMAAYY! RQYS Luke Molloy Lucas Prescott
93 AUS 8182 SOTS RFBYC & FSC Mark Fisher Alex Whishaw
94 AUS TBA Swing Steer and Swear ASC Alex Murray Iain Gordon Murray
95 AUS 8558 Rage RQ Richard Hyde Samuel Hyde
96 AUS 8501 Hot Pursuit RFBYC Stuart Campbell Ian Pinder
97 USA NHYC Daniel Thompson Andrew Zinn Supposedly
98 AUS TBA Jeremy Fussell
99 AUS 8177 Lock Stock and Two Smokin Barrels FSC Michael Navarro Simon Wilder
100 AUS 7984 Dash RFBYC Will Gunzberg Steve Knuckey
101 AUS 8801 The Fish FSC/RFBYC Peter Chappell Ian Davidson
102 AUS 8036 Bat out of Hell Rob Cribbs Angela Stenger

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top