RMW still leading

As racing toughens up at 18ft skiff grand prix in Carnac

Saturday June 7th 2003, Author: Peter Danby, Location: France
Three very closely fought races were held yesterday afternoon (Friday), with some highy interesting results.

The crucial factor turned out to be rig choice, with the fleet dividing Small Rigs 23, Big Rigs 2. When the time had come for decisions to be made, there was a breeze of about 12 knots and a forecast of it building to 15 knots or more. No doubt influenced by the conditions on the first day of the regatta, when the wind outdid the forecast to give most crews an extremely difficult afternoon, about half the fleet made up their minds to go small.

Once some of the top teams were seen to be taking the prudent route, almost everyone followed suit. The two exceptions were the Swiss team of Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti, whose boat Exel only has a Number 1 rig, and the Wempe team of Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Soren Clausen, whose decision was based on the fact that they are big and strong, and Danish.

Not that the first race of the day, Race 6 of the series, produced any shock results, with John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop on Yandoo taking first place, from series leaders Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh on RMW Marine, with Trevor Barnabas, Chad Freitas and Chris Cleary on Omega Smeg in third place. So, in the breeze of 12 to 15 knots, the small rigs were more than holding their own, but Exel and Wempe were fourth and fifth, ahead of Rob Dulson, Paul Constable and Alec McKinlay on Base 1.

Then the wind abated just a little, which proved to be the turning point for the afternoon, and Race 7 saw Exel and Wempe take an early advantage which only RMW Marine could match, forcing the Brits were to sail at their absolute best to split them at the finish. Yandoo, General Electric and Omega Smeg made up the first six.

Meanwhile, the Total Recall team of Tony Hannan, Cameron McDonald and Greg Windust, who carry a lot of Australian beef, decided they had had enough of being underpowered, and sacrificed Race 7 to go ashore and change to their big rig.

Their decision proved to be a wise one, and they won Race 8 by a long way from Wempe and Exel, who were followed by RMW Marine, Yandoo and the much improved Hermes team of Ed Browne, Mark Tait and Lachan Torrance.

RMW Marine still head the leader board quite comfortably, and appear certain to repeat their victory of last year. The Swiss team aboard Exel have now holding second place after leapfrogging the Australian teams of Yandoo, Omega Smeg and Total Recall. General Electric, from the USA, holds sixth place.



Race 6 results:

1. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop (AUS)
2. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
3. Omega Smeg, Trevor Barnabas, Chad Freitas and Chris Cleary (AUS)
4. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)
5. Wempe, Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Soren Clausen (DEN)
6. Base 1, Rob Dulson, Paul Constable and Alec McKinlay (GBR)

Race 7 results:

1. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)
2. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
3. Wempe, Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler ans Soren Clausen, (DEN)
4. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beahchop
5. General Electric, Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin and Jonni Meers (USA)
6. Omega Smeg, Trevor Barnabas, Chad Freitas and Chris Cleary (AUS)

Race 8 results:

1. Total Recall, Tony Hannan, Cameron McDonald and Greg Windust (AUS)
2. Wempe, Flemming Clausen, Thomas Ebler and Soren Clausen, (DEN)
3. Exel, Stephan Rueger, Daniel Staib and Ueli Marti (SUI)
4. RMW Marine, Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson and Peter Greenhalgh (GBR)
5. Yandoo, John Winning, Euan McNicol and Geoff Beauchop (AUS)
6. Hermes, Ed Browne, Mark Tait and Lachlan Torrance (GBR)

Positions after 8 races, one discard:
Pos Boat Crew Pnts Tot R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Country
1 RMW GREENHALGH Rob 14 27 1 0 7 1 1 2 2 4 GREAT BRITAIN
JOHNSON Dan
GREENHALGH Peter
2 EXEL RUEGER STEPHAN 36.7 67.7 DNF 0 1 5 7 4 1 3 SWITZERLAND
STAIB DANIEL
MARTI UELI
3 YANDOO WINNING JOHN 39.4 54.4 3 0 9 3 5 1 4 5 AUSTRALIA
MC NICOL EUAN
BEAUCHOP GEOFF
4 OMEGA SME BARNABAS TREVOR 49.4 66.4 2 0 4 11 4 3 6 7 AUSTRALIA
5 TOTAL REC HANNAN TONY 54.7 85.7 4 0 11 6 2 9 DNF 1 AUSTRALIA
MC DONALD CAMERON
WINDUST GREG
6 GENERAL E HAMLIN HOWARD 55.4 86.4 DNF 0 2 4 3 6 5 11 USA
MARTIN MIKE
MEERS JONNY
7 WEMPE CLAUSEN FLEMMING 70.4 101 DNF 0 6 17 11 5 3 2 DENMARK
EBLER THOMAS
CLAUSEN SOREN
8 HERMES BROWNE ED 79.1 110 DNF 0 3 13 6 11 8 6 GREAT BRITAIN
TAIT MARK
LACHLAN Torrance
9 FLAWLESS SOLDANO PABLO 88 119 DNF 0 10 2 8 14 13 10 ITALY
GIOVANNELLI MATTEO
GALANTE MAURO
10 RADII RICHARDS ANDY 90 121 DNF 0 5 8 9 13 11 9 GREAT BRITAIN
FAIRLEY Andrew
DAVIES TIM
11 FISHER PA ROLLERSON GRANT 90 121 DNF 0 12 9 10 8 7 8 AUSTRALIA
RAPHAEL GLENN
WILLIAMS PAUL
12 LER OLE BROENDUM JESPER 106 137 DNF 0 8 10 15 12 12 13 DENMARK
FRIDERICHSEN MARTIN
ANDERSEN UFFE
13 BASE 1 DULSON ROB 111 142 DNF 0 20 12 13 7 9 14 GREAT BRITAIN
CONSTABLE PAUL
MC KINLAY ALEC
14 GROUPE SE ORION CHRISTOPHE 118 149 DNF 0 14 7 16 15 14 16 FRANCE
MC KAVANAGH Darren
VALLEE PHILIPPE
15 LINK ASSO PENFOLD TIM 120 151 DNF 0 17 14 12 19 10 12 GREAT BRITAIN
ALVORADO MATT
PENFOLD WILL
16 COMPUTA BENNETT JON 130 161 DNS 0 19 16 17 10 15 17 GREAT BRITAIN
JEFFRIES ANDY
JERKINS NICK
17 TYRROL WI WILKIE MARTIN 134 165 DNS 0 13 20 18 16 16 15 GREAT BRITAIN
RAE ANDY
MC CAFFERTY IAIN
18 ELCOTEC LAGI STEFANO 139 170 DNF 0 16 15 19 18 17 18 ITALY
CHIARI GIOVANNI
FERRARI MARCO
19 HYDE JARDINE Mark 154 185 DNF 0 15 18 20 21 19 DNF GREAT BRITAIN
COOKE Ben
MITCHELL Craig
20 SP SYSTEM DAWBER BILL 155 186 DNF 0 21 22 21 17 18 20 GREAT BRITAIN
BIDDLE JUSTIN
WRIGHT SANDY
21 EXARTECH RALSTON VERNON 160 191 DNF 0 24 DNF 14 22 20 19 GREAT BRITAIN
KEATES MIKE
BARNES RON
22 BLUES PT JEHANNO RONAN 172 203 DNF 0 18 21 22 DNS DNS DNS FRANCE
GENETTE NICOLAS
BOURGUES LAURENT
23 ROCKPORT SCOTT ADAM 172 203 DNF 0 23 23 24 20 21 DNF GREAT BRITAIN
MOWAT STEVEN
MACKENZIE JOHN
24 INNO SOUR HOLSBOER BERNARD 175 206 DNF 0 22 19 23 DNF DNS DNS HOLLAND
HOLSBOER DEREK
TIELEMAN MAAERTEN

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top