The Rag to the fore

John Harris' team claims race four of the 18ft skiffs' JJ Giltinan Championship

Wednesday February 17th 2010, Author: Frank Quealey, Location: Australia

Full results below

Following several days of less than good racing conditions, including yesterday’s postponement of Race 3, today’s Race 4 of the Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship provided spectacular racing on Sydney Harbour.

For the 2001 Giltinan Champion John Harris it was a welcome return to the winners list after a recent run of bad luck.

Harris, his brother Peter and Scott Babbage brought their skiff Rag & Famish Hotel home a narrow 19s winner over Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Aaron Links, Trent Barnabas), with Race 2 winner Project Racing, of the UK, (Andy Budgen, james Barker, Matt Mc Govern) a further 37s back in third place. (John Winning Jr.) was fourth across the finishing line but failed to return after being recalled at the start.

Smeg (Nick Press) was placed fourth after this incident, with Slam WA (Grant Rollerson) fifth and an unlucky Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin) in sixth place.

Progress pointscore has Thurlow Fisher Lawyers leading the series with six points lost, ahead of Project Racing on 11, Gotta Love It 7 on 13, Slam 24, New Zealand’s Yamaha (Scott Kennedy) on 29 and Rag & Famish Hotel on 36 points. led the race to the windward mark by 35s after sailing to the western side of Shark Island while most of the fleet had sailed to the east.

UK’s Rob Greenhalgh, Team PSP/Aust-Asia/Benny, was second ahead of Thurlow Fsiher Lawyers, Team Gill Sweden (Anders Lewander) and a tightly bunched fleet. continued to lead at the end of the following spinnaker run but there was a change when Gotta Love It 7 grabbed a narrow lead from Slam at the Clarke Island mark. Rag & Famish Hotel had recovered well from an early setback to move into third place just ahead of Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, Project Racing and

A major change came over the race when Gotta Love It 7 capsized while trying to avoid a Manly Ferry on its regular run from Circular Quay.

Rag & Famish Hotel took over the lead at Chowder Bay and never look likely of defeat although Thurlow Fisher Lawyers put strong pressure on over the concluding leg of the course. Gotta Love It 7 staged a great comeback to finish sixth.

With a number of top competitors carrying points that they are hoping to discard, the overall pointscore will become closer after the next two races.

Protests have been lodged which may also alter some points.

Today’s result sheet is attached, along with four images from today’s race.

Race 5 of the championship will be sailed tomorrow (Thursday 18 February) and the re-sail of Race 3 on Friday.

The last two races of the championship will be sailed on Saturday 20 February and Sunday 21 February. 

Gotta Have It 7 - JJ Giltinian Championship

Gotta Have It 7 - JJ Giltinan Trophy

Rag and Famish Hotel - JJ Giltinan Championship

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top


Pos Name Nat Crew R1 R2 R4 Tot
1 Thurlow Fisher Lawyers AUS Michael Coxon, Aaron Links, Trent Barnabas 2 2 2 6
2 Project Racing UK Andy Budgen, James Barker, Matt McGovern 7 1 3 11
3 Gotta Love It 7 AUS Seve Jarvin, Sam Newton, Tom Clout  3 4 6 13
4 Slam AUS Grant Rollerson, Anthony Young, Fang Warren 9 10 5 24
5 Yamaha NZ Scott Kennedy, Andrew Fenwick, Nick Catley 4 17 8 29
6 Rag & Famish Hotel AUS John Harris, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris  32 3 1 36
7 Gill AUS Dave Alexander, Niall Kinch, Paul Schulz  13 13 12 38
8 Fisher & Paykel AUS Trevor Barnabas, Andrew Cuddihy, Gerard Smith 8 23 9 40
9 Smeg AUS Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Jim Beck 32 6 4 42
10 Benny/PSP Aust-Asia UK Rob Greenhalgh, Dan Johnson, Phil Harmer 6 5 32 43
11 Club Marine AUS Marcus Ashley Jones, Stewart Wells, Bert Schandevyl  1 19 26 46
12 Team Gill Sweden SWE Anders Lewander, Peter Mickos, Peter Warner 15 24 7 46
13 Yandoo AUS John Winning, Andrew Hay, Dave Gibson 5 11 32 48
14 Coldwell Banker New Homes AUS Mark Kennedy, Tom Anderson, James Fleet  11 12 25 48
15 AUS John Winning Jr., David Ewings, Tim Austin 12 7 32 51
16 Harken USA Howie Hamlin, Fritz Lanzinger, Matt Noble 32 8 13 53
17 Pure Blonde AUS James Francis, Brad Phillips, Rob Bell  16 21 19 56
18 Red Claw AUS Matthew Searle, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald  32 15 10 57
19 Boatmate Shipwrights AUS Jason Waterhouse, Jeremy Roberts, Michael McCormick 10 22 27 59
20 Bassett Plumbing & Drainage NZ Chris Skinner, Luke Gower, Dave Healy 32 9 18 59
21 De’Longhi AUS Simon Nearn, Craig Ferris, Chris Cleary 32 14 14 60.1
22 Asko Appliances AUS Archie Massey, Dan Wilsdon, Cameron McDonald 14 32 15 61
23 Kinder Caring Home Nursing AUS Brett Van Munster, Paul Montague, Drewe Waller 32 16 16 64
24 CT Sailbattens NZ Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Josh McCormack 32 20 21 73
25 Sharks/Coldwell Banker Real Estate AUS Evan Walker, Ted Hackney, Rob Scrivenor  32 18 24 74
26 Sydney Football Stadium AUS Oliver Merz, Gareth Collins, Matt Walker 32 25 17 74
27 Panasonic AUS Jonathan Whitty, Dan Higlett, Reece Goldsmith  32 32 11 75
28 RWD Technologies AUS James Birdsall, Tim Barraclough, Pedro Vozone 32 27 20 79
29 Maersk Line NZ Graham Catley, Hayden Whitburn, Riley Dean 32 26 22 80
30 Thurlow Fisher Consultants AUS Bruce Savage, Greg Windust, Chris Thomas 32 28 23 83
31 JF Hillebrand NZ Phil Airey, Murray England, Sam Trethewey 32 32 32 96
    Back to top