Loris van Siebenthal / www.myimage.ch

Zhik Moth Worlds 2011 - 112 entries

Action in Belmont, Australia gets underway on 8 January

Thursday December 2nd 2010, Author: Patrick Langley, Location: Australia

With just over a month to go before race one of the Zhik Moth Worlds, regatta organisers have received a talent-filled 112 entries from ten countries who are all ready to test themselves and their boats on Lake Macquarie NSW, Australia in January 2011.

Head lining the entry list is ISAF Sailor of the Year & three time Laser World champ Tom Slingsby (AUS) who is looking to add yet another world title to his growing tally, however Tom will have a big challenge on his hands because there will be Four previous World Champions; Simon Payne (GBR), Bora Gulari (USA), John Harris (AUS) and Chris Dey (AUS) along with another Four Olympians all pushing hard for the title.

To pick a favorite for this event is almost impossible with a lineup of champion sailors from Australia, NZ, USA, Great Britain, Singapore, Japan, Ireland, Sweden, Germany & Switzerland. (Interestingly, competitors will be racing with a variety of rig & foil combinations with the Mach‐2 package being the most popular.

Current World Champion, Simon Payne (GBR) will be looking to recreate the form which won him the 2010 Moth World championships in Dubai, however there will be a stack of Aussies led by Nathan Outteridge, Andrew McDougall (Aka 'A‐Mac'), Scott Babbage and Dave Lister who will be all putting pressure on the Brit over the course of the week.

Nathan Outteridge (AUS) is the current Moth Open European Champion and has been in solid form of late having just won the Zhik Australian 49er National Championships with his crew Iain Jensen (AUS) who is also competing at these worlds. Both have been putting in some long hours on their home waters of Lake Macquarie.

Along with the depth of talent turning up at Lake Macquarie, the latest advances in Moth rig technology are keeping the class at the forefront of sailing development and will ensure that these Moth Worlds will be the most watched edition yet.

2009 World Champ Bora Gulari (USA) has thrown down the gauntlet to his fellow competitors and will be arriving at the Lake with a solid wing sail on his Mach‐2. The yet to be measured sail has been designed and built by Canadian C‐ Class Champions Object 2 Skiff Works and it will be sure to provoke intense interest both within the class and the sailing community. The new wingsails are yet to race and the big questions on everyone’s mind are‐ Who else is bringing one? Will it be faster? Will it break and will it measure? All will be known in the course of time.

Other sailors to watch include seasoned America’s Cup campaigners, Adam Beashel (AUS), Charlie McKee (USA) & Tatsu Wakinaga (JPN) along with Volvo Around the world sailor George Peet (USA) who could surprise the seasoned Moth gurus.

The Zhik Moth Australian championships will be held on 4-5 January and should be a great form indicator for the Zhik Moth Worlds which starts on Saturday 8 January.



James Mackenzie AUS St George
Jeremy Wilmot AUS Middle Harbour 16ft\'s
Kyle Ross AUS McCrae YC
Lea Sitja AUS Woollahra Sailing Club
Martin Johnson AUS Woollahra SC
Simon Liddington AUS Woollahra Sailing CLub
Andrew McDougall AUS 2 Black Rock YC
Ryan Kelly AUS 3128 Adelaide Sailing Club, Wallaroo Sailing Club,
Shigemi Matsumoto AUS 3173 St. George Sailing Club
Bruce McLeod AUS 3178 St. George Sailing Club
Nicholas Dallen AUS 3209 CYCA
Julian Salter AUS 3232 Royal Yacht club of Tasmania
Stephen Donovan AUS 3260 St George SC
Richard Jackson AUS 3271 Mount Martha
Leigh Dunstan AUS 3288 Mornington Yacht Club
Kerstin Sommer AUS 3300 South of Perth Yacht Club
Haylee Outteridge AUS 3315 Belmont 16ft Sailing Club
Andrew Coxall AUS 3316 St George SC
Lochlin Byrne AUS 3379 BRYC
Brent  PEARSON AUS 3420 Keppel Bay Sailing Club
James Owen-Smith AUS 3464 DBYC
Robert  PEARSON AUS 3520 Keppel Bay Sailing Club
Angus Rankin AUS 3572 RQYS
Colin Spence AUS 3573 South of Perth Yacht Club
Christopher Dey AUS 3574 Abbotsford 12' Flying Squadron
Glen Oldfield AUS 3579 South of Perth YC
John Genders AUS 3580 RYCT
Matt Crockett AUS 3582 LMYC
Toby Whittle AUS 3584 South Lake Maquarie A S C
Matt Day AUS 3610 WSC
Tom Anderson AUS 3633 WSC
John Harris AUS 3634 A18L, WSC
Steven Sherring AUS 3636 Southport Yacht Club
Adam Beashel AUS 3638 SLMASC
Joe  Turner AUS 3639 Manly 16ft Skiff
Euan Mcnicol AUS 3641 Aust 18' League
Jon Emonson AUS 3652 Merricks Yacht Club
Phil Stevenson AUS 3653 StGeorge SC
Bill Olsen AUS 3654 stgeorge
Alan Goddard AUS 3655 Balmoral Sailing Club
Luka Damic AUS 3656 St George S.C.
David Lister AUS 3657 St George
Clive Watts AUS 3658 St Geo
Scott  Beeby AUS 3676 NCYC
Brent Frankcombe AUS 3685 Mornington
Phil Smith AUS 3687 S.of P.Y.C.
Robert Green AUS 3689 Darling Point Sailing Squadron
Mark Robinson AUS 3700 CYCA
Iain Jensen AUS 3709 belmont 16ft skiff SC
Jack Sherring AUS 3717 Southport Yacht Club
Phil Kurts AUS 3719 Woollahra Sailing Club
Rob Gough AUS 3731 RYCT
Rob Sangster AUS 3738 WSC
Nathan Outteridge AUS 3750 Belmont 16's, RSYS, WSC
Emma  Spiers AUS 3770 Woollahra Sailing Club
Benjamin  Rankine AUS 3772 Tinaroo Sailing Club
Samantha  England AUS 3775 BYS, MYC
Joshua Mcknight AUS 3776 Manly 16ft skiff club
Ben Crocker AUS 3777 WSC
Chris Dixon AUS 3779 St George SC
Will Logan AUS 3781 RYCT
Warren Sare AUS 3783 Woollahra Sailing Club
Ben Newling AUS 3784 WSC
Tom  Slingsby AUS 3786 Gosford sailing club
John Ilett AUS 3841 SoPYC
Scott Babbage AUS 7 WSC
John McAteer AUS 9233 SMSC / NSC
Ian Sim AUS 9256 BSC/NSC
Nick Flutter AUS 9260 Rqys
Richard Heritage AUS 9277 SoPYC
Les Thorpe AUS 9318 BYRA
Andrew Stevenson AUS 9332 St George
Mark Hughes AUS 9336 Southport Yacht Club
Greg Wise AUS 9346 Adelaide Sailing Club
Stuart Pollard AUS 9360 wsc/rsys
Ned Dally AUS 9365 Adelaide Sailing Club
Peter Barton GBR Royal Lymington
Simon Payne GBR 1 Hayling Island
Graham Simmonds GBR 3605 Hayling Island Sailing Club
James Phare GBR 3713 Queen Mary Sailing Club
Jason Russell GBR 3715 Hayling Island Sailing Club
Ben Paton GBR 3757 Royal Lymington YC
Andrew Budgen GBR 3769 WSC
Michael Lennon GBR 8 Hayling Island SC
Jens Schoenberg GER SCR
Gerold Pauler GER 3578 SLRV
Michael O'Shea IRL 3771 WSC
Hiromitsu Kunimi JPN 3706 Keio Med. Sailing Team
Hiroki Goto JPN 3707 Hayama YC
Tatsuya Wakinaga JPN 3735 Hayama Fleet
Peter Burling NZL 3773 Tauranga
Matt Vincent NZL 3774 Auckland Sailing Club
James Cole SIN 3711 Changi Sailing Club
Philipe Schiller SUI  
Fabien Froesch SUI 3622 SNG
Mikis Psarofaghis SUI 3623 SNG
Philip Käsermann SUI 3729 SNG
Patrick Ruf SUI 3797 YCA
Arnaud Psarofaghis SUI 4 SNG
Emma Aspington SWE KSSS
Peder Arvefors SWE brass
Martin Gravare SWE 3666 GKSS
Brad Funk USA 3  
Lindsay Bergan USA 3592 Seattle YC
Matt Knowles USA 3596 Ida Lewis Yacht Club
George  Peet USA 3615 Bayview Yacht Club
Adam Lowry USA 3733 St Francis Yacht Club
Charlie McKee USA 3787 Coronado Yacht Club
Christopher Rast USA 3803 SWYC/RCO/TYC
Dalton Bergan USA 5 Seattle YC
Bora Gulari USA 6 Bayview Yacht Club

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top