Photo: Matias Cappizano

Local hosts dominate

Breezy opening day at the 29er World Championship

Monday January 3rd 2011, Author: Jeremy Greenaway, Location: Argentina

Challenging conditions greeted the competitors for the opening day of the 2011 29er Worlds held in Mar del Plata. With the starting gun at 1100, all 60 teams headed out in 18 knots of breeze and large swells to the two separate race courses.

The Argentine team of Pepe Bettini and Fernando Gwozdz started off winning the first two races and finishing second in the final race for today. When asked about the conditions, Bettini commented that "we had steady winds but a big swell with waves breaking on the top. At the beginning of the downwind legs it was like surfing the Pipeline against pro surfer Kelly Slater! Our PRO Tino Mora did a really good job and we're happy with the days results. We're tied with Tavella and Greggi in points."

Belen Tavella and Franco Greggi, also from Argentina, led the south course with the exact same scoreline. The French team of Gael Jaffrezic and Julien Bloyet lie third with Argentine team Gonzalo Pollitzer and Jose Maria Diez fourth and fellow countrymen Juan Krevisky and Billy Lopez
Segura rounding out the top five.

Racing continues tomorrow with two more days of the qualifying series followed by three days of the final series.

Results:

 

Pos Sail no Crew Crs R1 R2 R3 Tot
1 ARG 0002 BETTINI PEPE /GWOZDZ FERNANDO NORTH 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 4
1 ARG 1726 BELEN TAVELLA / FRANCO GREGGI SOUTH 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 4
3 FRA 0009 JAFFREZIC GAEL / BLOYET JULIEN NORTH 4-4.00 3-3.00 1-1.00 8
4 ARG 1314 POLLITZER GONZALO /DIEZ JOSE MARIA SOUTH 2-2.00 7-7.00 1-1.00 10
5 ARG 1723 KREVISKY JUAN / LOPEZ SEGURA BILLY NORTH 3-3.00 2-2.00 5-5.00 10
6 ARG 1798 REALI ETCHART VICTORIA/TERRAB GASTON SOUTH 4-4.00 3-3.00 7-7.00 14
7 AUS 1535 BYRON WHITE / ASHLEN ROOKLYN SOUTH 6-6.00 5-5.00 3-3.00 14
8 ARG 1316 SIELECKI MICAEL / OCAMPO TOMAS NORTH 6-6.00 7-7.00 4-4.00 17
9 ARG 1799 BILLOCH GERMAN / KOCOUREK PEDRO SOUTH 8-8.00 4-4.00 6-6.00 18
10 ARG 1313 AGUS BRANZ /FEDE TRAVASCIO NORTH 8-8.00 9-9.00 3-3.00 20
11 ARG 0006 MARTINEZ NAHUEL / VUGDELIJA AXEL SOUTH 3-3.00 6-6.00 12-12.00 21
12 USA 0005 FRASER MAXWELL / LIEBENBERG DAVID SOUTH 7-7.00 9-9.00 5-5.00 21
13 DEN 0010 BAAD IDA MARIE / OLSEN MARIE THURSGARD NORTH 9-9.00 8-8.00 8-8.00 25
14 DEN 1732 LUBECK MADS EMIL / LUBECK CHRISTIAN PETER SOUTH 5-5.00 8-8.00 13-13.00 26
15 CRO 0016 FIZULIC DOMAGOS / OSTREZ LEON SOUTH 10-10.00 10-10.00 8-8.00 28
16 ARG 1184 PIRAN CLARA / PELLEGRINO MARIANO NORTH 17-17.00 5-5.00 9-9.00 31
17 ARG 1719 BRANZ SOL / ALVAREZ GALLESIO JUAMPI SOUTH 9-9.00 11-11.00 11-11.00 31
18 ARG 1724 TRAVASCIO VICTORIA / SEGERS MARIO NORTH 21-21.00 4-4.00 7-7.00 32
19 ARG 0436 AUTELLI JUAN JOSE /PINI NICOLAS NORTH 7-7.00 13-13.00 14-14.00 34
20 USA 0019 LANE KRISTEN / NOBLE MATTHEW NORTH 11-11.00 11-11.00 12-12.00 34
21 USA 0015 TYLER MACDONALD / JAMES MOODY NORTH 15-15.00 10-10.00 10-10.00 35
22 ARG 1720 COSENTINO FRANCISCO /WAGMAISTER TOMAS SOUTH DNC-31.00 2-2.00 4-4.00 37
23 ARG 1807 LANGE SANTIAGO / LANGE KLAUS SOUTH 11-11.00 17-17.00 9-9.00 37
24 GBR 1702 LLOYD WILLIAMS HENRY / BATTEN SAM NORTH 12-12.00 14-14.00 11-11.00 37
25 ARG 1717 BAUDOINO ALEJANDRO / CUBRIA MARTIN NORTH 10-10.00 22-22.00 6-6.00 38
26 ARG 1310 COSENTINO IVAN / CHOMETOWSKI NICOLAS SOUTH 14-14.00 14-14.00 10-10.00 38
27 ESP 1615 TRITTEL FLORIAN / TRITTEL LUCAS NORTH 2-2.00 6-6.00 DNC-31.00 39
28 ARG 1315 GOMEZ LEANDRO / VILLAMBROSA FEDERICO NORTH 13-13.00 15-15.00 13-13.00 41
29 ARG 1805 BELLOCCHIO FRAN / ZAPIOLA IGNACIO NORTH 5-5.00 17-17.00 20-20.00 42
30 DEN 1392 CHRISTIANSEN LIN EA / QUORNING STINE SOUTH 12-12.00 15-15.00 15-15.00 42
31 ESP 1626 RODENAS LORDA LUIS / MARTINEZ RUIZ JUAN MIGUEL SOUTH 13-13.00 12-12.00 21-21.00 46
32 GBR 1754 COOPER OLLIE / POYNER JAMES NORTH 14-14.00 12-12.00 21-21.00 47
33 ARG 0590 ARIGOS JOSE MANUEL / NOE ALEJANDRO NORTH 16-16.00 16-16.00 15-15.00 47
34 ARG 1181 VAN AVERMAETE FRANCISCO / CARRANO ALFREDO SOUTH 17-17.00 18-18.00 14-14.00 49
35 USA 0014 HENKEN STERLING / DEADY MIKE SOUTH 19-19.00 13-13.00 20-20.00 52
36 ARG 0577 MARLENE RIQUELME ANTONETTI /FRANCO RIQUELME ANTONETTI NORTH 22-22.00 18-18.00 16-16.00 56
37 ARG 1308 TRAVASCIO MERCEDES / GREGGI MARIANO SOUTH 18-18.00 21-21.00 17-17.00 56
38 GBR 1504 HAWKINS JACK / THOMAS CHRISTOPHER SOUTH 16-16.00 19-19.00 23-23.00 58
39 ARG 0585 FUMAGALLO EDUARDO / GIAVITTO TOMAS NORTH 20-20.00 23-23.00 17-17.00 60
40 USA 0510 HENKEN PARIS / KELTER CONNOR NORTH 23-23.00 19-19.00 19-19.00 61
41 ARG 1311 PILAR TAVELLA /OTERO MARTIN NORTH 19-19.00 20-20.00 23-23.00 62
42 USA 0111 ANDREW MOLLERUS / MATTHEW MOLLERUS SOUTH 15-15.00 DNC-31.00 19-19.00 65
43 CAN 1451 CORBEIL OLIVIER / ROBITAILLE JEAN LUC SOUTH DNC-31.00 16-16.00 18-18.00 65
44 ARG 0433 CAZEAUX JUSTO / DE MARTIS RAFAEL NORTH DNC-31.00 21-21.00 18-18.00 70
45 ARG 1303 PEIRANO PEDRO / PEIRANO NICOLAS SOUTH DNC-31.00 20-20.00 22-22.00 73
46 USA 0841 WHITMYER DECLAN / STORCK IAN NORTH 18-18.00 25-25.00 DNC-31.00 74
47 ARG 1317 SECCHI FEDERICO /PIERRARD JAVIER SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 16-16.00 78
48 ARG 0594 IVAN CASAS HOJSAN / LUIS CASAS HOJSAN NORTH DNC-31.00 26-26.00 22-22.00 79
49 ARG 1305 ORTIZ ANA / PITTALUGA QUIQUE NORTH DNC-31.00 24-24.00 24-24.00 79
50 ARG 0587 GAINZA DELFINA / ZAPIOLA MATIAS NORTH 24-24.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 86
51 ARG 0435 BENOZZI NATALIA /PIERINI LUCIA SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
52 ARG 0582 HORMAZABAL RENE / CANDIA AGUSTINA NORTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
53 ARG 0586 DASSO NICOLAS / CABELLO FEDERICO SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
54 ARG 0591 CONTEGRAND LAUTARO / CONTEGRAND ALEJO SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
55 ARG 0593 NOCERINO IGNACIO / NOCERINO FEDERICO SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
56 ARG 1307 BOZZO MARU / CONTESSI DOMINGO SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
57 ARG 1718 BONGIORNO GINO / BONGIORNO ERIC NORTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
58 ARG 1814 BOSCO SANTIAGO / BIAVA JUAN IGNACIO NORTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
59 CHI 1182 CAPELLE THOMAS / MALDONADO DIEGO SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93
60 SWE 0845 SOMMARLUND JOHANNA / GRIM HENRIK SOUTH DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 93

 

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top