Photo: Matias Cappizano

Argentinian duel

Bettini/Gwozdz and Belen/Franco tied at the 29er World Championship

Tuesday January 4th 2011, Author: Jeremy Greenaway, Location: Argentina

Another great day off the coast of Mar del Plata for the second day of racing for the 29er Worlds. Race Officials started at 1100 to try to get quality races in before the strong winds forecasted for the day arrived. The crack race committee teams on both courses were able to run three races on each course to bring the total races to six.

Northeast winds began at 16 knots and with the waves getting bigger providing perfect conditions for high adrenaline entertainment with the final days races in the 20+ knot range.

The Argentine teams of Belen Tavella/Franco Greggi and Pepe Bettini/Fernando Gwozdz
remain tied after the six race series with six points each. These two teams have not had the opportunity to race each other as they have been on separate courses each day, with the qualifying determined by the standings.

Gonzalo Pollitzer/Jose Maria Diez, an Argentine team that reunited for this event, had a strong day of 1-3-2 moving them to third in the standings with 9 points. The French team of Gael Jeffrezic/Julien Bloyet are the top foreign team and the top youth team sitting in fifth followed by Australians Byron White/Ash Rooklyn in sixth with Spanish brothers Florian and Lucas Trittel in seventh. The top female team is held by Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thursgard Olsen who are 17th out of the 60 boat fleet.

The return to Club Nautico Mar del Plata was hectic with a rescue underway at the harbour entrance causing the sailors a delay in returning to shore but with event photographer Matias Capizzano jumping in the water to save someone who had fallen out of a boat and was in need of assistance. We're happy to report that everyone returned safely to shore including the swimmers, with camera equipment and photos saved as well.

Racing continues on tomorrow with one more day of the qualifying series followed by three days of the final series.

Results: 

Pos Sail no Crew Crs R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
1 ARG 0002 BETTINI PEPE /GWOZDZ FERNANDO S 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 (3-3.00) 1-1.00 1-1.00 6
2 ARG 1726 BELEN TAVELLA / FRANCO GREGGI N 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 (OCS-31.00) 1-1.00 1-1.00 6
3 ARG 1314 POLLITZER GONZALO /DIEZ JOSE MARIA N 2-2.00 (7-7.00) 1-1.00 1-1.00 3-3.00 2-2.00 9
4 ARG 1720 COSENTINO FRANCISCO /WAGMAISTER TOMAS S (DNC-31.00) 2-2.00 4-4.00 1-1.00 3-3.00 2-2.00 12
5 FRA 0009 JAFFREZIC GAEL / BLOYET JULIEN S 4-4.00 3-3.00 1-1.00 6-6.00 (7-7.00) 4-4.00 18
6 AUS 1535 BYRON WHITE / ASHLEN ROOKLYN S (6-6.00) 5-5.00 3-3.00 2-2.00 6-6.00 6-6.00 22
7 ESP 1615 TRITTEL FLORIAN / TRITTEL LUCAS S 2-2.00 6-6.00 (DNC-31.00) 4-4.00 5-5.00 5-5.00 22
8 ARG 1798 REALI ETCHART VICTORIA/TERRAB GASTON S 4-4.00 3-3.00 (7-7.00) 7-7.00 2-2.00 7-7.00 23
9 ARG 0006 MARTINEZ NAHUEL / VUGDELIJA AXEL S 3-3.00 6-6.00 (12-12.00) 5-5.00 8-8.00 3-3.00 25
10 ARG 1316 SIELECKI MICAEL / OCAMPO TOMAS N 6-6.00 (7-7.00) 4-4.00 4-4.00 7-7.00 5-5.00 26
11 USA 0005 FRASER MAXWELL / LIEBENBERG DAVID N 7-7.00 (9-9.00) 5-5.00 2-2.00 8-8.00 6-6.00 28
12 ARG 1799 BILLOCH GERMAN / KOCOUREK PEDRO N 8-8.00 4-4.00 6-6.00 10-10.00 2-2.00 (14-14.00) 30
13 ARG 1724 TRAVASCIO VICTORIA / SEGERS MARIO N (21-21.00) 4-4.00 7-7.00 5-5.00 11-11.00 8-8.00 35
14 DEN 1732 LUBECK MADS EMIL / LUBECK CHRISTIAN PETER S 5-5.00 8-8.00 (13-13.00) 10-10.00 4-4.00 8-8.00 35
15 ARG 1313 AGUS BRANZ /FEDE TRAVASCIO S 8-8.00 9-9.00 3-3.00 8-8.00 (17-17.00) 9-9.00 37
16 ARG 1807 LANGE SANTIAGO / LANGE KLAUS N 10-10.00 (16-16.00) 9-9.00 9-9.00 9-9.00 4-4.00 41
17 DEN 0010 BAAD IDA MARIE / OLSEN MARIE THURSGARD N 9-9.00 8-8.00 8-8.00 7-7.00 10-10.00 (11-11.00) 42
18 USA 0015 TYLER MACDONALD / JAMES MOODY N (15-15.00) 10-10.00 10-10.00 11-11.00 5-5.00 7-7.00 43
19 ARG 1723 KREVISKY JUAN / LOPEZ SEGURA BILLY N 3-3.00 2-2.00 5-5.00 3-3.00 (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 44
20 GBR 1702 LLOYD WILLIAMS HENRY / BATTEN SAM N 12-12.00 (14-14.00) 11-11.00 6-6.00 6-6.00 9-9.00 44
21 CRO 0016 FIZULIC DOMAGOJ / OSTREZ LEON S 9-9.00 10-10.00 8-8.00 (14-14.00) 10-10.00 10-10.00 47
22 ARG 0436 AUTELLI JUAN JOSE /PINI NICOLAS S 7-7.00 13-13.00 (14-14.00) 12-12.00 9-9.00 11-11.00 52
23 USA 0019 LANE KRISTEN / NOBLE MATTHEW S 11-11.00 11-11.00 12-12.00 9-9.00 (21-21.00) 13-13.00 56
24 ARG 1719 BRANZ SOL / ALVAREZ GALLESIO JUAMPI N (RAF-31.00) RAF-31.00 11-11.00 8-8.00 4-4.00 3-3.00 57
25 ARG 1184 PIRAN CLARA / PELLEGRINO MARIANO N 17-17.00 5-5.00 9-9.00 14-14.00 12-12.00 (19-19.00) 57
26 ARG 1315 GOMEZ LEANDRO / VILLAMBROSA FEDERICO S 13-13.00 (15-15.00) 13-13.00 11-11.00 11-11.00 12-12.00 60
27 ARG 1805 BELLOCCHIO FRAN / ZAPIOLA IGNACIO N 5-5.00 17-17.00 (20-20.00) 12-12.00 16-16.00 12-12.00 62
28 ARG 1310 COSENTINO IVAN / CHOMETOWSKI NICOLAS S 13-13.00 13-13.00 10-10.00 13-13.00 14-14.00 (DNC-31.00) 63
29 DEN 1392 CHRISTIANSEN LIN EA / QUORNING STINE N 11-11.00 14-14.00 (DSQ-31.00) 15-15.00 14-14.00 13-13.00 67
30 ESP 1626 RODENAS LORDA LUIS / MARTINEZ RUIZ JUAN MIGUEL N 12-12.00 11-11.00 (19-19.00) 18-18.00 13-13.00 15-15.00 69
31 GBR 1754 COOPER OLLIE / POYNER JAMES S 14-14.00 12-12.00 (21-21.00) 20-20.00 12-12.00 15-15.00 73
32 ARG 1717 BAUDOINO ALEJANDRO / CUBRIA MARTIN N 10-10.00 22-22.00 6-6.00 (OCS-31.00) DNC-31.00 10-10.00 79
33 USA 0014 HENKEN STERLING / DEADY MIKE N 18-18.00 12-12.00 18-18.00 13-13.00 18-18.00 (DNC-31.00) 79
34 ARG 0590 ARIGOS JOSE MANUEL / NOE ALEJANDRO N 16-16.00 16-16.00 15-15.00 16-16.00 (17-17.00) 16-16.00 79
35 ARG 1181 VAN AVERMAETE FRANCISCO / CARRANO ALFREDO S 16-16.00 17-17.00 14-14.00 16-16.00 (23-23.00) 17-17.00 80
36 GBR 1504 HAWKINS JACK / THOMAS CHRISTOPHER S 15-15.00 18-18.00 21-21.00 (DNC-31.00) 16-16.00 14-14.00 84
37 ARG 0433 CAZEAUX JUSTO / DE MARTIS RAFAEL S (DNC-31.00) 21-21.00 18-18.00 17-17.00 15-15.00 18-18.00 89
38 ARG 1311 PILAR TAVELLA /OTERO MARTIN S 19-19.00 20-20.00 (23-23.00) 23-23.00 13-13.00 16-16.00 91
39 ARG 1303 PEIRANO PEDRO / PEIRANO NICOLAS N (DNC-31.00) 19-19.00 20-20.00 17-17.00 19-19.00 17-17.00 92
40 ARG 1308 TRAVASCIO MERCEDES / GREGGI MARIANO S 17-17.00 20-20.00 15-15.00 22-22.00 19-19.00 (DNC-31.00) 93
41 ARG 0577 MARLENE RIQUELME ANTONETTI /FRANCO RIQUELME ANTONETTI N (22-22.00) 18-18.00 16-16.00 22-22.00 20-20.00 18-18.00 94
42 USA 0510 HENKEN PARIS / KELTER CONNOR S (23-23.00) 19-19.00 19-19.00 19-19.00 18-18.00 19-19.00 94
43 USA 0111 ANDREW MOLLERUS / MATTHEW MOLLERUS N 14-14.00 (DNC-31.00) 17-17.00 21-21.00 15-15.00 DNC-31.00 98
44 ARG 0585 FUMAGALLO EDUARDO / GIAVITTO TOMAS S 20-20.00 (23-23.00) 17-17.00 21-21.00 22-22.00 20-20.00 100
45 CAN 1451 CORBEIL OLIVIER / ROBITAILLE JEAN LUC N (DNC-31.00) 15-15.00 16-16.00 20-20.00 21-21.00 DNC-31.00 103
46 USA 0841 WHITMYER DECLAN / STORCK IAN S 18-18.00 25-25.00 (DNC-31.00) 25-25.00 20-20.00 21-21.00 109
47 ARG 0594 IVAN CASAS HOJSAN / LUIS CASAS HOJSAN S (DNC-31.00) 26-26.00 22-22.00 24-24.00 24-24.00 23-23.00 119
48 ARG 0582 HORMAZABAL RENE / CANDIA AGUSTINA S (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 18-18.00 25-25.00 22-22.00 127
49 ARG 0587 GAINZA DELFINA / ZAPIOLA MATIAS N 24-24.00 (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 19-19.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 136
50 ARG 1305 ORTIZ ANA / PITTALUGA QUIQUE N (DNC-31.00) 24-24.00 24-24.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 141
51 ARG 1317 SECCHI FEDERICO /PIERRARD JAVIER N (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 RAF-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 20-20.00 144
52 ARG 0591 CONTEGRAND LAUTARO / CONTEGRAND ALEJO N (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 22-22.00 DNC-31.00 146
53 ARG 0593 NOCERINO IGNACIO / NOCERINO FEDERICO S (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 26-26.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 150
54 ARG 1814 BOSCO SANTIAGO / BIAVA JUAN IGNACIO S (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 27-27.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 151
55 ARG 0435 BENOZZI NATALIA /PIERINI LUCIA S (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155
56 ARG 0586 DASSO NICOLAS / CABELLO FEDERICO N (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155
57 ARG 1307 BOZZO MARU / CONTESSI DOMINGO S (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155
58 ARG 1718 BONGIORNO GINO / BONGIORNO ERIC N (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155
59 CHI 1182 CAPELLE THOMAS / MALDONADO DIEGO S (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155
60 SWE 0845 SOMMARLUND JOHANNA / GRIM HENRIK N (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top