Photo: Matias Cappizano

Argentina - the class act

Local hosts hold eight of the top 10 positions at the 29er World Championship

Thursday January 6th 2011, Author: Jerelyn Biehl, Location: Argentina

Belen Tavella and Franco Greggi continued their winning ways by being first across the finish line in two of the three races today. Rivals in the series continue to be Pepe Bettini and Fernando Gwozdz who remain two points behind in second, but who also won a race for the day.

The showdown on the water proved that Tavella and Greggi are a touch faster and so far have managed to remain leaders despite the high winds and waves that have challenged most of the fleet.

Conditions for both race courses today had the wind from the north beginning at 13 knots and increased through the day to 16 knots with a small front that brought 20 knots with puffs to 22. High seas, again quite confused, required a high level of skill for the competitors as well as great race management skills.

Victoria Reali Etchart and Gaston Terrab of Argentina posted a 4-2-2 to move them into third for the second day of the gold fleet racing. French sailors Gael Jeffrezic and Julien Bloyet continue to be the top youth team with Ida Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen as the top female team.

In the silver fleet Spaniards Luis Rodenas Lorda and Juan Martinez Ruiz are leading the 35-boat fleet.

Racing continues on Friday, January 7 with two more days of the final series.

Gold fleet results:

Pos Sail no Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 Tot
1 ARG 1726 BELEN TAVELLA / FRANCO GREGGI 1 1 5 1 8
2 ARG 0002 BETTINI PEPE /GWOZDZ FERNANDO 2 3 1 4 10
3 ARG 1798 REALI ETCHART VICTORIA/TERRAB GASTON 6 4 2 2 14
4 ARG 1720 COSENTINO FRANCISCO /WAGMAISTER TOMAS 3 5 3 3 14
5 ARG 1314 POLLITZER GONZALO /DIEZ JOSE MARIA 4 6 6 5 21
6 ARG 0006 MARTINEZ NAHUEL / VUGDELIJA AXEL 9 2 10 10 31
7 ARG 1723 KREVISKY JUAN / LOPEZ SEGURA BILLY 5 9 12 7 33
8 DEN 1732 LUBECK MADS EMIL / LUBECK CHRISTIAN PETER 13 8 7 12 40
9 FRA 0009 JAFFREZIC GAEL / BLOYET JULIEN YOUTH 8 10 9 15 42
10 ARG 1316 SIELECKI MICAEL / OCAMPO TOMAS 11 7 15 11 44
11 GBR 1702 LLOYD WILLIAMS HENRY / BATTEN SAM YOUTH 18 12 4 14 48
12 ARG 1799 BILLOCH GERMAN / KOCOUREK PEDRO 14 17 14 6 51
13 ARG 1719 BRANZ SOL / ALVAREZ GALLESIO JUAMPI 15 19 20 8 62
14 USA 0005 FRASER MAXWELL / LIEBENBERG DAVID 10 16 23 13 62
15 AUS 1535 BYRON WHITE / ASHLEN ROOKLYN 7 18 18 20 63
16 ARG 1807 LANGE SANTIAGO / LANGE KLAUS 22 24 8 9 63
17 ESP 1615 TRITTEL FLORIAN / TRITTEL LUCAS 17 13 16 19 65
18 ARG 1313 AGUS BRANZ /FEDE TRAVASCIO 16 15 11 23 65
19 ARG 1717 BAUDOINO ALEJANDRO / CUBRIA MARTIN 24 11 13 26-OCS 74
20 ARG 1724 TRAVASCIO VICTORIA / SEGERS MARIO 12 23 17 22 74
21 DEN 0010 BAAD IDA / OLSEN MARIE FEM 19 22 19 16 76
22 ARG 1184 PIRAN CLARA / PELLEGRINO MARIANO 21 20 22 17 80
23 USA 0015 TYLER MACDONALD / JAMES MOODY 20 21 24 18 83
24 ARG 1315 GOMEZ LEANDRO / VILLAMBROSA FEDERICO 25 14 25 21 85
25 ARG 0436 AUTELLI JUAN JOSE /PINI NICOLAS 23 25 21 26-OCS 95

 

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top