Photo: Gerald New/www.sailweb.co.uk

Vials and Turner with a race to spare

Flying 15 World Champions crowned

Thursday July 28th 2011, Author: Gerald New, Location: United Kingdom

After finishing fifth in the penultimate race Graham Vials and Chris Turner were able to head back to Hayling Island Sailing Club for an early shower after winning the 2011 Flying 15 World Championship.

Mike Hart and Richard Rigg won the first race of the final day, while second was Greg Wells and Mark Darling and in third was Arnaud Biet and Fabien Constant of France. Vials and Turner finished fifth to take the title with a race to spare.

In the final race the 2010 champions, Grant Alderson and Dean NcAullay from Australia took the final gun ahead of Russell Peters and Tim Hall with Hart and Rigg third.

The Classic and Silver fleets also completed their series. Bobby Salmond and Robert Till GBR627, from Holy Loch SC are the 2011 Classic Flying 15 Champions and Malcolm and Alex Hall from Burton SC took the Silver event title.

Results:

Pos Helm Crew Nat F1 F2 F3 F4 Tot Net
1 VIALS Graham TURNER Chris GBR 2 1 5 (61.0 DNC) 131 21
2 MCINTYRE Mike MCINTYRE Gemma GBR 1 -13 7 10 88 41
3 MCKEE Andy JONES Richard GBR 4 7 -22 4 84 44
4 WELLS Greg DARLING Mark GBR -19 12 2 13 82 46
5 PETERS Russell HALL Tim GBR 6 9 -16 2 82 48
6 DAVY Jeremy CHILDS Simon GBR 7 -38 14 8 106 52
7 HART Mike RIGG Richard GBR 12 -51 1 3 131 57
8 ALDERSON Grant MCAULLAY Dean AUS 17 30 (61.0 BFD) 1 159 66
9 BAX Alan MASTERMAN Bill GBR 8 10 23 -31 134 74
10 APTHORP Charles TAPPENDEN Gavin GBR -25 11 9 15 124 75
11 GOACHER Steve EVANS Phil GBR 11 -20 15 18 146 77
12 HAWKINS Adam JONES Ben AUS 22 -32 4 5 141 81
13 TUCKER David SUMMERS Matthew AUS 3 8 -30 21 137 88
14 OWEN Matt REED Andrew AUS 16 4 21 6 166 88
15 POTTS Simon HARPER Tim GBR 15 18 -37 11 163 96
16 MCKEE David HEWKIN Chris GBR 31 6 -33 14 154 102
17 MCKEE Brian SMYTH Ian IRL -53 23 8 37 173 103
18 JAMESON Andrew GRANT James GBR 13 -34 34 7 161 105
19 PETERS Nick YEATES Nick GBR 18 (61.0 DNC) 28 9 204 107
20 PACKER Ronald MUDFORD Peter AUS 30 17 18 -40 172 110
21 CRAVEN-SMITH Henry ALVARADO Matt GBR 5 28 12.0 TP2 (61.0 DNC) 209 110
22 SANDALL James ROBINSON Graeme NZL 14 -49 35 25 188 113
23 WAPLES Justin STOWE Iain GBR 21 14 -31 12 172 119
24 BIET Arnaud CONSTANT Fabien FRA -56 37 3 16 206 122
25 HARRIS Patrick KRIEK Jeremy RSA 10 24 25 -41 214 124
26 MAXFIELD Henry DALLIMORE Jon GBR 20 -52 6 20 215 128
27 HOGBEN Robert MORGAN Glyn GBR 9 36 19 (61.0 DNF) 223 131
28 WAPLES Chris WAPLES Tom GBR 36 19 (61.0 BFD) 19 222 136
29 BANNISTER Peter BANNISTER Sue GBR 24 -29 12 26 219 141
30 LOWE Ben GILBERT Kate NZL 32 26 -45 17 226 146
31 GILBERT Murray BURGESS Jonathan NZL -45 25 29 22 221 153
32 LONGSTAFF Mark WARD Jon GBR 34 -35 32 27 213 155
33 DINGWALL Brett CLARK Jonathan GBR 29 3 -44 35 225 157
34 CLEAVER Ian MILNE Steve AUS 28 2 -38 38 245 163
35 BROWNING Gill WEATHERILL Simon GBR -44 33 13 29 243 164
36 LAVERY John O'BRIEN David IRL 26 21 (61.0 DNC) 61.0 DNC 258 167
37 GREEN Michael GREEN Mark LCA 38 15 (61.0 DNC) 61.0 DNC 279 169
38 DOUTHWAITE Steve AVERLEY Paul GBR -41 22 39 36 244 175
39 TULLETT Nigel TULLETT Gavin GBR 37 5 (61.0 DNC) 61.0 DNC 265 178
40 HEGERSTROM Steve DOBSON Gregg RSA 35 42 20 -45 259 183
41 KNELLER Simon LUCAS Dave GBR (61.0 DNC) 16 61.0 BFD 61.0 DNF 280 196
42 GODWIN Robert GODWIN Stuart GBR 43 -56 24 23 299 198
43 MILNE Peter WILLIAMSON David AUS 33 -43 41 34 265 199
44 LEYDON John WILLIAMS Sandra NZL 39 31 -47 46 291 209
45 COLLINGS Dale SCHEEN Glenn AUS -50 41 46 24 300 214
46 GODDARD Andy HARTLAND Mal GBR -46 44 11 39 295 214
47 BAYLISS Geoff RUMFITT Tim GBR 27 27 -48 47 292 214
48 OSMAN Anthony MURPHY Andrew GBR -48 46 27 43 301 219
49 DERMARTIAL Bernard RENAULT Jean-Yves FRA -52 40 26 48 313 223
50 LAWSON Peter BRIDGES Barry IRL 57 47 (61.0 BFD) 28 321 223
51 NICHOLSON Ian NICHOLSON James GBR (61.0 DNC) 54 43 30 316 226
52 BURTENSHAW Peter BURTENSHAW Travis AUS -51 45 42 32 310 227
53 MULLIGAN Ben DOHERTY Alistair IRL 58 (61.0 BFD) 17 33 339 237
54 TATTERSALL Adrian SMART Tim GBR 42 -50 36 44 342 250
55 LINDER Ian SWEETMAN Kevin GBR 23 (61.0 DNC) 61.0 DNC 61.0 DNC 347 252
56 WILLIAMS Howard NELSON Joseph HKG 47 39 -49 42 348 257
57 CLARKE Julian PAINTER Ashley GBR 40 48 (61.0 DNC) 61.0 DNC 366 262
58 LUCAS Simon LUCAS Aileen AUS -55 53 50 49 369 275
59 LESLIE Rupert GOODING Mark AUS 54 (61.0 BFD) 40 61.0 DNC 382 279
60 DALY Mark TAYLOR Cameron AUS 49 55 (61.0 DNC) 61.0 DNC 384 284

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top