Photos: Martina Barnetova/www.tornado-class.org

Greece claims Tornado Worlds

Iordanis Paschalidis and Kostas Trigonis claim six bullets in eight races

Sunday September 23rd 2012, Author: Andrew Dowley, Location: Italy

The final day of the 2012 Tornado World Championship on Lake Garda saw some awkward racing in light and fluky winds. Many of the sailors had their discard race and places changed dramatically.

Showing consistent form and skill throughout the championship it was the Greek team of Iordanis Paschalidis and Kostas Trigonis who came out on top with six bullets from eight races.

Roland and Nahid Gaebler took the Mixed crown and came second overall with a third place in the last race. In third place overall were Matteo Ferraglia and Lorenzo Bianchini who came 13th in the last race. They've been using the Tornado Class charter boat for this event and are sure to come back and join in for more racing.

Nikos Mavros and Alexander Tagaropoulos took the bullet for the last race and finished up fourth overall closely followed by Brett Burvill and Ryan Duffield in 5th place.

Competition wasn't just at the top with individual battles throughout the fleet and close racing for everyone. Another great event for the class and even better to see new teams coming along and enjoying the racing.

Thank you to Circolo Vela Torbole for another well hosted event.

The 2013 Tornado World Championships will be held in Ibiza.

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top

Final results

Pos Sail no Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Tot
1 GRE 7 IORDANIS PASCHALIDIS, KONSTANTINOS TRIGKONIS, NAUTIKAL CLUB THESSALONIKI 1 1 1 1 -2 1 1 2 8
2 GER 1 Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler, MIX, KYC-NRV 7 5 3 7 -13 2 2 3 29
3 ITA 8 Matteo Ferraglia, Lorenzo Bianchini, CV ARCO 2 3 4 5 1 4 (dnf) 13 32
4 GRE 11 Nikos Mavros, Alexander Tagaropoulos, Nautical club of Thessaloniki 5 9 7 -11 4 3 4 1 33
5 AUS 330 Brett Burvill, Ryan Duffield, Nedlands Yacht Club 3 4 2 3 10 9 3 -11 34
6 SUI 228 Martin Rusterholz, Simon Koster, RVS -12 8 6 2 5 8 5 5 39
7 CZE 686 David Krizek, Adam Zdenek, YC LP 6 2 5 6 -18 5 11 6 41
8 AUT 377 Manfred Schönleitner, Georg Hirsch-Stronstorff, Union Yachtclub Attersee 4 6 8 4 3 7 (dnf) 16 48
9 SUI 22 Marcel Steiner, Jörg Steiner, Simpl 8 -12 10 9 7 12 7 10 63
10 GBR 7 Joe Bennett, Marko Reynolds, Felixstowe Ferry SC 10 11 14 8 9 10 6 -19 68
11 SUI 232 Jean-Marc Cuanillon, Michael Gloor, YCB / SCH 21 -24 17 13 6 6 15 7 85
12 GER 69 Dieter Maurer, Maren Odefey, MIX, LYC 11 17 9 12 14 23 -27 8 94
13 AUS 325 Allan Gamble, Kim Nicholas, Nedlands Yacht Club 9 13 19 29 11 11 13 -33 105
14 GER 60 Arndt Meyer, Manfred Syrowy, YCN 13 7 12 19 24 -28 14 24 113
15 AUT 354 Heinz Boehler, Markus Pinggera, YCRhd -23 10 21 17 12 22 22 17 121
16 GER 100 Josef Gunkel, David Gunkel, SCFF 20 18 25 18 8 18 16 (dnf) 123
17 GER 4 Wilfried Jodorf, Ludwig Boecker, FCSS 22 22 20 16 15 16 20 -32 131
18 GER 205 Stefan Lippert, Thomas Grassl, FCSS 16 16 15 15 31 13 26 (dnf) 132
19 AUS 305 Paul Peterson, Jared Eyles, Nedlands Yacht Club 17 21 23 22 19 (ocs) 8 25 135
20 GER 2 Betz Markus, Betz Andreas, SMCÜ / RVÜ 19 19 16 10 (dnf) dnf 9 21 135
21 NZL 89 Aaron Young, Robert Butterfield, Timaru Yacht & Power Boat Club 25 20 11 -30 26 30 12 12 136
22 GER 99 Klaus Rocholl, Sven Rausch, Lübecker Yachtclub 28 (dnf) 18 14 25 15 18 27 145
23 GER 111 Hayung Schodde, Björn Helmerichs, Wilhelmshavener Segelclub 14 (ocs) 22 dnf 23 19 23 4 146
24 AUT 3 Dietmar Salzmann, Arno Müller, YCRhd 15 14 28 28 20 21 (dnf) 20 146
25 ESP 211 Jentsch Jürgen, Steimer Klees Sarah, MIX, SCFF/ CNSE -33 23 27 26 27 20 10 14 147
26 GER 947 Guggenmos Wilhelm, Maier Alex, Segelclub Füssen Forggensee 18 15 24 (dnf) 32 25 24 15 153
27 GER 990 Hannes Jantke, Philipp Wetzig, Segel-Club Salzgitter e.V. 27 26 13 (dnf) dnf 17 19 18 161
28 GBR 11 John Ready, Matt Johnson, MYC 24 25 26 27 16 (dnf) 17 29 164
29 ESP 15 Dominik Kopp, Florian Kopp, Segelclub Mattsee 32 30 29 20 17 26 (dnf) 23 177
30 FRA 294 JEAN CARON, GUILLERME NICOLAS, YACHT CLUB DE CARNAC 31 27 30 23 21 29 21 -35 182
31 AUT 269 Jens Haefner, Stefan Neussl, ÖSV 30 31 37 21 34 (ocs) 25 9 187
32 SUI 223 Laurent Béguelin, Mottier Frédéric, CVMC 29 -34 31 24 22 24 28 30 188
33 AUT 337 Kurt Waibel, Denise Waibel, MIX, YCH -34 33 32 25 33 14 33 22 192
34 SUI 226 Gudrun Kolb, Dylan Teal, MIX, SCRG 35 29 -36 31 28 27 32 28 210
35 ESP 1 Antonio Bolado Cantera, Aurelio Martínez Gutiérrez, REAL CLUB MARITIMO DE SANTANDE -37 35 35 33 29 31 29 26 218
36 AUT 371 Harald Breitfuss, Anna Breitfuss, MIX, SYC 36 32 34 32 30 33 31 (dnf) 228
37 GBR 403 barry arnison, Nicole Davy Burton, MIX, gratham water -38 37 33 35 36 35 35 36 247
38 GER 1103 Jochen Seifert, Dusi Barske, Augsburger Segler-Club, Royal (dnf) 36 dnf 34 35 34 34 34 248
39 SUI 229 Christian Manz, Artur von Scala, SIMPL (dnc) dnc dnc dnc dnc 32 30 31 257
40 ITA 25 Lorenzo Sclavi, Paolo Reggio, yacht club italiano 26 28 (dnf) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc 259

 

    Back to top