Photos: © Tomás Moyá Lladó

Danes come from behind

As Spain's Botin and Lopez Marra are the 49er European Champions

Saturday April 16th 2016, Author: James Boyd, Location: Spain

Sometimes a regatta can come down to a moment, and for Jena Hansen and Katja Iversen, they seized the moment and claimed their first ever European title.  The Danish duo trailed Italians and reigning European Champions, Giulia Conti and Francesca Clapcich, by four points entering the medal race, meaning they had to beat the Italians and put one boat in between them.

On the first beat, the right was favoured and the whole fleet headed that way, with the Danes in second following the British, but critically, with the Italians just on their windward hip.  After a long drag race where the Danish sailed a fairly high line, the Italians had held on, but were just behind.  As the British tacked on what appeared to be the layline, the Danes and Italians had critical decisions to make.

“We were happy to see the British boat there as we thought they might need to be the boat we pass to get a boat in between,” said Iversen. “When they tacked, the layline looked close, but we wanted to tack underneath in case we could make it and we didn’t want to give the opportunity to the Italians.  We pulled off the tack and Conti did the same, but we and the British were too far ahead, so we could roll them and they ended up having to do two more tacks, giving us the gap we needed."

In that moment, the Italians fell from third, a regatta winning position, to seventh by the windward mark. They fought bravely back through the race, but could only catch two of the boats causing them to come away with the Silver. The Italian disappointment was evident: “There will be no more chances to be European Champions, as we will retire after the games,” said a clearly disappointed Conti. Her team mate consoled her, knowing there would be the greater prize to shoot for on the horizon in Rio.

This medal race marks the second in a row that has not gone well for the Italians, who took a terrible turn in the 2016 49erFX World Championship in Clearwater and got stuck in a hole for five minutes while the rest of the fleet sailed past them.  The race today was lost in a much more typical fashion, but is no less heartbreaking.

Elated by the finish were 2016 World Champions Tamara Echegoyen and Berta Betanzos, ended up tied with the Argentinian crew of Vicky Travascio and Sol Branz on 101 points, but claimed the Bronze medal by having the better medal race result. The Spanish crew was leading the regatta after day four, but had two poor days in a row to drop out of the hunt for the overall prize, but were nonetheless happy to bounce back and claim a medal on home waters.

Home waters were good to Spaniards this week, as Diego Botin and Iago Lopez also claimed the Bronze in a great medal race performance for them in the 49er. These young guns have been on the rise for all of 2016, rising up to fifth during the 2016 World Championship before their team mates match raced them back, due to an internal trials. They followed this up with a third in Palma, and now a Bronze medal at the European Championship and the top European at the European Championship.

Out in front were Kiwis Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, ever present champions in the 49er, followed by London 2012 gold medallists Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen, who sailed very cleanly into the silver medal position and are gearing up for another big run with only four months to go until Rio.

Burling and Tuke wrapped up their 4th straight European Championship and 25th straight 49er regatta win by a huge margin. The Kiwis led the regatta from start to finish, and never looked within the reach of any challengers.

The sailing world is already infatuated with these super performers.  To dominate an Olympic class in this manner is rare, to do so while also winning Moth, A-Cat, and America’s Cup titles at the same time is truly novel. The pair are always around the boat park, part of the community, but such a cut above the rest that they are a constant source of discussion and amazement.

Locking in the Silver medal are Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen, on better form this regatta from start to finish than the recent past. The Aussie pair started the regatta well and tried to lock up with Burling and Tuke during races.  They often started just to windward on the start line of the Kiwis to get a sense of just how large the speed gaps might be and how much work there is to reverse fortunes by August.  There will be many doubters that it’s even possible to beat Burling and Tuke these days but in an Olympic environment, with fewer races, really unpredictable conditions, and distractions all over the Olympics are no sure bet despite how it may look.

World number three-ranked pair John Pink and Stuart Bithell claimed their first podium finish of the year with bronze at the 49er European Championships, which drew to a close in Barcelona today (16 April).

The British Sailing Team duo, who took silver at the 2015 edition of the event, concluded the six-day Open regatta – which permits off-continent entries – in fifth place overall and as the third European crew.

“It’s always nice to step on a podium, but there’s still plenty of work to do and some sharpening up on things,” explained the 470 class Olympic silver medallist Bithell, who’s aiming for selection his second Olympic Games.

Among the Brits, after a strong start to the week, John Pink and Stuart Bithell went into the final day as the second European crew, fourth overall, but hit some bad luck in the fleet races staged ahead of the medal race.

“Today was a little bit of a let-down, to be honest,” Bithell admitted.  “We had a UFD [starting penalty].  We’ve been working on attacking the starts and so every now and then you’re going to get bitten.  In the last race we also had a bit of boat breakage unfortunately.  The jib block on the front on the top of the kite chute ripped out.”

This left the British duo as third Europeans, fifth overall, heading into the final double-points race – a position they consolidated with a third place in the race.

“We’ve sailed a really good week,” Bithell continued.  “We’re really happy with how we’re going, the boat speed’s good and everything’s working well.  At the beginning of the week we put some really nice results together.”

“I guess the feeling right now is disappointed and happy – happy with how things are going and with the podium finish, but just a little bit disappointed with how today worked out.”

The next regattas for most of these teams are the Sailing World Cup in Hyeres in late April and the 49er and 49erFX South Americans in Rio, over 11-14 July.

 

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Latest news!

Back to top

49er top 50 results

Pos Sail Helm Crew Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Q9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 M19 Tot Net
1 NZL 1 Peter BURLING Blair TUKE  1 1 2 1 3 1 6 1 1 1 6 1 3 17 2 15 2 4 2 70 47
2 AUS 6 Nathan OUTTERIDGE Iain JENSEN  4 7 1 2 11 15 1 5 4 4 5 9 1 16 11 2 12 10 18 138 107
3 ESP 97 Diego BOTÍN Iago LÓPEZ MARRA  2 10 13 9 2 27 23 4 7 14 4 4 23 8 6 4 6 5 8 179 129
4 AUT 84 Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH Nikolaus Leopold RESCH  1 7 2 3 15 3 3 16 9 15 12 11 6 4 4 14 3 15 20 163 132
5 GBR 7 John PINK Stuart BITHELL  7 1 20 6 1 2 8 4 6 13 10 14 11 10 10 (UFD) 10 21 6 186 140
6 AUS 66 Will PHILLIPS Sam PHILLIPS  5 6 4 11 9 20 8 3 11 5 13 6 14 21 15 17 4 12 4 188 147
7 POL 42 Łukasz PRZYBYTEK Paweł KOŁODZIŃSKI  5 14 10 10 16 1 10 2 9 2 24 7 7 24 8 9 11 17 14 200 160
8 AUT 29 Benjamin BILDSTEIN David HUSSL  6 4 5 6 5 7 2 13 16 18 19 21 10 19 7 6 14 11 10 199 162
9 DEN 30 Jonas WARRER Christian Peter Stephensen LÜBECK  2 8 3 2 9 24 10 2 15 10 1 16 2 20 21 (DNF) (DNF) 3 12 212 162
10 FRA 9 Julien D'ORTOLI Noe DELPECH  3 8 18 18 13 2 7 7 4 3 17 23 12 7 22 3 13 9 16 205 164
11 CRO 87 Pavle KOSTOV Petar CUPAC  21 3 1 14 19 22 4 15 10 9 8 13 13 6 9 5 21 6   199 156
12 GBR 25 James PETERS Fynn STERRITT  3 3 8 17 14 8 1 1 7 8 11 18 20 11 23 16 17 18   204 164
13 ITA 26 Ruggero TITA Pietro ZUCCHETTI  14 9 12 14 12 23 4 8 20 6 2 20 8 1 20 8 16 16   213 170
14 SWE 16 Carl P SYLVAN Marcus ANJEMARK  7 19 16 4 26 29 20 9 3 12 7 10 4 22 18 18 1 1   226 175
15 GBR 33 Dylan FLETCHER-SCOTT Alain SIGN  (RDG) 24 13 7 4 15 15 6 8 21 14 3 21 15 19 7 15 2   227.5 182.5
16 ARG 51 Yago LANGE Klaus LANGE  18 18 4 31 2 27 17 14 3 (DSQ) 3 2 9 9 14 (UFD) 9 8   240 183
17 ITA 23 Jacopo PLAZZI Umberto MOLINERIS  16 18 23 1 8 25 6 12 13 11 20 8 24 12 5 19 5 7   233 184
18 ITA 96 Stefano CHERIN Andrea TESEI  27 5 18 15 21 3 2 19 20 16 15 12 17 3 1 13 8 14   229 185
19 NZL 45 Logan DUNNING BECK Jack SIMPSON  9 11 17 15 (DSQ) 10 5 21 14 7 9 5 19 2 17 (UFD) 7 20   251 188
20 AUS 91 David GILMOUR Lewis BRAKE  23 5 8 20 10 5 21 9 6 17 23 17 15 13 13 1 18 23   247 201
21 ITA 88 Uberto CRIVELLI VISCONTI Gianmarco TOGNI  4 9 3 23 11 28 13 3 18 23 21 15 5 18 12 11 20 22   259 208
22 USA 124 Judge RYAN Hans HENKEN  8 29 30 4 3 16 14 24 5 20 22 24 16 5 16 10 22 13   281 227
23 ESP 161 Carlos ROBLES Trevor BURD  19 11 15 3 5 11 5 27 11 19 16 19 18 14 24 (UFD) 19 19   281 228
24 FRA 221 Lucas RUAL Clément PEQUIN  12 15 12 19 12 8 9 16 18 24 18 22 22 23 3 12 23 24   292 249
25 ESP 46 Federico ALONSO Arturo ALONSO TELLECHEA  15 16 11 5 4 21 12 12 10 22 (DNF) (DNF) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC)   336 289
26 POR 5 Jorge LIMA José COSTA  (DNF) 13 14 12 16 6 9 33 2 4 (DNF) 4 8 3 4 3 4     198 135
27 POL 52 Tomasz JANUSZEWSKI Jacek NOWAK  17 24 5 8 17 19 18 (DSQ) 1 4 4 5 1 6 1 8 6     181 136
28 IRL 99 Ryan SEATON Matthew McGOVERN  6 2 (UFD) 25 17 21 12 34 19 3 2 1 1 1 3 4 3     191 150
29 SWE 500 Victor BERGSTRÖM Niclas DÜRING  9 12 (UFD) 22 13 17 7 25 5 2 15 2 10 13 8 3 8     208 156
30 FRA 655 Erwan FISCHER Thibault JULIEN  28 23 7 11 8 22 30 10 2 9 2 10 3 6 15 8 7     201 156
31 ITA 44 Luca DUBBINI Roberto DUBBINI  20 6 16 24 18 26 22 10 17 5 1 4 14 3 2 6 5     199 159
32 SUI 111 Sebastien SCHNEITER Lucien CUJEAN  8 4 15 10 28 26 19 7 23 9 6 8 5 (UFD) 9 1 9     213 159
33 POL 107 Przemek FILIPOWICZ Jacek PIASECKI  10 22 21 7 14 14 15 25 (UFD) 3 6 9 12 8 1 5 1     210 161
34 SWE 21 Fritiof HEDSTRÖM Victor VASTERNAS  11 25 6 17 22 9 31 18 22 1 5 2 8 4 12 9 4     206 163
35 BRA 332 Marco GRAEL Gabriel BORGES  17 23 34 16 24 13 20 17 8 7 3 11 4 2 4 2 14     219 171
36 CHI 700 Benjamin GREZ Cristobal GREZ  11 10 20 26 32 7 25 11 15 1 14 3 7 10 3 21 9     225 172
37 GER 211 Tim ELSNER Moritz KLINGENBERG  12 2 6 28 6 12 23 18 28 18 15 9 13 12 9 5 5     221 175
38 GER 115 Tim FISCHER Fabian GRAF  24 25 7 25 20 11 13 23 23 7 7 7 2 1 11 10 2     218 182
39 FRA 13 Kévin FISCHER Jauvin YANN  19 17 11 (UFD) 1 28 11 22 30 20 1 1 5 2 12 12 11     240 183
40 FRA 18 Frei MATHIEU Sebastien SCOTTO di FASANO  21 20 27 19 29 19 16 5 12 10 8 10 7 5 6 13 1     228 186
41 POL 174 Dominik BUKSAK Szymon WIERZBICKI  33 28 10 30 20 25 3 8 12 8 9 13 20 8 5 1 6     239 186
42 USA 31 Thomas BARROWS III Joseph MORRIS  10 13 21 (UFD) 7 6 21 11 25 14 3 (DSQ) 6 7 (DNF) 7 11     251 188
43 GBR 360 Jack HAWKINS Christopher THOMAS  26 27 24 8 18 9 18 26 19 10 4 12 2 11 2 12 10     238 199
44 ESP 683 Martí LLENA Santiago ALEGRE  23 17 29 13 25 13 14 15 13 8 7 17 19 4 7 (UFD) (UFD)     276 221
45 NED 191 Lars van STEKELENBORG Floris van de WERKEN  13 26 19 31 23 4 17 6 27 13 10 (UFD) 12 18 7 14 12     278 221
46 GBR 600 Rory HUNTER Neil HUNTER  16 16 22 27 30 18 24 27 14 2 13 3 13 11 14 2 16     268 222
47 GER 202 Jakob MEGGENDORFER Andreas SPRANGER  20 14 17 9 23 32 26 (BFD) 22 6 11 8 4 14 (DSQ) 4 13     286 223
48 FRA 14 Gabriel SKOCZEK Yann ROCHERIEUX  26 12 26 27 26 17 26 23 17 11 5 6 11 5 10 7 13     268 228
49 GBR 118 Chris TAYLOR Sam BATTEN  18 21 25 24 24 14 22 (BFD) 25 14 17 5 3 9 8 11 10     287 233
50 DEN 813 Frederik RASK Nikolaj Hoffmann BUHL  24 20 25 (DPI) 15 16 27 30 24 11 11 17 21 17 6 9 3     284 233

49erFX results

 

Pos Sail no Helm Crew Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7 Q8 Q9 F10 F11 F12 F13 F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 M20 Tot Net
1 DEN 71 Jena Mai HANSEN Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN  4 7 4 11 5 8 4 1 7 7 2 4 1 31 19 4 2 1 4 126 84
2 ITA 747 Giulia CONTI Francesca CLAPCICH  3 2 2 2 8 6 1 1 9 2 6 7 2 25 8 8 7 11 10 120 86
3 ESP 23 Tamara ECHEGOYEN Berta BETANZOS  16 1 1 4 6 10 1 4 1 3 7 1 7 21 15 10 11 13 6 138 101
4 ARG 19 Victoria TRAVASCIO María Sol BRANZ  3 3 5 3 4 3 14 2 3 6 20 9 8 6 5 7 8 12 14 135 101
5 NZL 16 Alexandra MALONEY Molly MEECH  1 4 4 5 5 11 2 12 1 20 22 6 4 2 4 6 9 2 20 140 106
6 NED 47 Annemiek BEKKERING Annette DUETZ  1 1 1 1 7 8 11 (DNS) (DNS) 1 1 3 18 26 7 5 3 17 12 163 117
7 NED 15 Nina KEIJZER Claire BLOM  2 6 3 4 7 4 9 11 2 10 4 2 13 30 17 18 10 7 16 175 134
8 SWE 25 Julia GROSS Cecilia JONSSON  5 3 8 3 3 5 5 3 2 21 13 19 14 1 14 12 6 19 8 164 135
9 GBR 22 Charlotte DOBSON Sophie AINSWORTH  5 8 2 11 1 2 3 5 8 8 9 11 11 24 12 28 20 5 2 175 136
10 GER 9 Tina LUTZ Susann BEUCKE  2 6 3 1 9 1 10 3 14 5 8 8 22 28 16 17 5 4 18 180 138
11 NZL 484 Erica DAWSON Ellie COPELAND  10 9 9 7 15 11 2 4 10 4 28 25 10 4 1 19 12 10   190 147
12 IRL 997 Andrea BREWSTER Saskia TIDEY  (UFD) 9 12 5 14 12 8 8 11 16 11 27 9 10 22 2 1 3   200 153
13 USA 92 Paris HENKEN Helena SCUTT  7 15 17 7 11 9 5 2 5 18 5 5 21 19 29 3 (BFD) 8   224 169
14 AUS 41 Tess LLOYD Caitlin ELKS  6 4 5 6 10 3 10 5 8 13 12 10 17 13 20 14 23 23   202 169
15 NOR 20 Ragna AGERUP Maia AGERUP  7 2 6 8 2 2 6 7 5 24 14 20 23 29 24 16 4 9   208 171
16 SIN 33 Griselda KHNG Sara TAN  9 5 10 10 2 7 8 7 3 27 19 21 6 11 9 13 24 18   209 172
17 AUS 88 Olivia PRICE Eliza SOLLY  14 11 7 2 13 13 15 15 6 9 3 15 3 15 25 11 (BFD) 14   229 176
18 AUT 24 Laura SCHÖFEGGER Elsa LOVREK  15 10 9 9 1 7 3 16 12 15 21 16 16 8 11 20 26 20   235 193
19 FIN 101 Noora RUSKOLA Camilla CEDERCREUTZ  8 11 7 8 3 6 7 6 9 14 15 29 15 17 10 27 18 24   234 194
20 GER 810 Jule GÖRGE Lotta GÖRGE  4 7 8 6 16 14 9 9 7 12 17 23 5 27 30 9 16 (DNF)   257 203
21 GER 369 Ann Kristin WEDEMEYER Leonie MEYER  13 17 10 15 12 13 4 11 14 23 31 24 25 14 13 1 17 6   263 215
22 CAN 18 Erin RAFUSE Danielle BOYD  9 5 12 16 11 16 15 14 4 11 10 13 12 22 21 24 (BFD) 22   275 221
23 NOR 26 Helene NAESS Marie RØNNINGEN  6 13 15 9 9 10 7 6 4 17 26 14 20 23 18 21 19 (DNF)   275 222
24 SIN 284 Kimberly LIM Cecilia LOW  8 12 14 13 4 1 13 10 (DNF) 22 25 (DNS) 24 5 2 29 (DNS) 28   306 248
25 GBR 126 Anna BURNET Stephanie ORTON  12 14 11 10 13 15 12 10 (DNF) 19 16 17 19 20 28 26 21 15   298 250
26 CHI 194 Arantza GUMUCIO Begoña GUMUCIO  11 14 11 12 17 14 11 13 16 26 18 22 28 (DNC) 6 22 15 26   320 265
27 EST 372 Kätlin TAMMISTE Anna Maria SEPP  12 13 14 14 8 16 16 9 10 32 23 18 29 18 27 25 13 27   324 276
28 ESP 178 Carla MUNTE Marta MUNTE  13 16 18 16 15 12 16 14 13 31 27 26 30 9 3 23 25 29   336 287
29 SWE 999 Klara WESTER Rebecca NETZLER  17 16 16 12 17 17 6 17 15 25 33 28 26 3 31 31 14 16   340 290
30 AUT 208 Anna LUSCHAN Eva-Maria SCHIMAK  15 15 13 17 12 5 12 13 12 28 24 30 (RET) 12 26 15 (BFD) 21   346 291
31 NED 669 Jeske KISTERS Charlotte Johanna HEIJSTEK  11 10 18 14 16 18 13 12 6 29 32 12 27 16 32 (BFD) 22 25   351 295
32 DEN 914 Katrine BENDIX KROGH Christina ANDERSEN  16 (DNF) 15 15 18 17 18 16 (DNF) 30 30 31 31 7 23 30 28 31   396 345
33 POL 258 Madeleine ZIELINSKA Nadia ZIELINSKA  17 17 16 17 10 15 17 (DNF) 13 33 29 32 32 (DNF) 33 32 27 30   428 370
34 ITA 143 Ottavia RAGGIO Paola BERGAMASCHI  14 12 13 13 6 4 17 8 11 (DNS) (DNS) (DNS) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC)   440 385
35 AUS 14 Haylee OUTTERIDGE Nina CURTIS  10 8 6 (UFD) 14 9 14 15 (DNF) (DNC) (DNS) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC)   458 400
36 ITA 123 Arianna GARISTO Virginia GARISTO  18 18 17 18 (DPI) (DPI) (DPI) (DNF) (DNF) 34 (DNF) (DNS) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC)   506 448
37 FRA 134 Brice YRIEIX Albane DUBOIS  (DSQ) (DSQ) (DSQ) (DSQ) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC) (DNC)   522 464
    Back to top