Melges join Primo Cup

Tomorrow sees the Melges 24 fleet joining the seven classes already racing in the Primo Cup this weekend

Friday February 8th 2002, Author: Isabella Andrieux, Location: France
Melges at Worlds 2002

While the first weekend of the Primo Cup saw over 180 boats racing in the Club de Monaco event, the numbers are swelled by the Melges 24s entry into the battle this Friday for three days of competition in the Monegasque waters.

They join the fleet of seven other classes still in competition on Saturday and Sunday - Mumm 30s, Smeralda 888s, Surprises, UFO 22s, Etchells, J/22s and J/24s.

Heading the 24 boat Melges fleet will be Franco Rossini in Blu Moon, who has just won the World Melges 24 Championship during Key West Week. Also registered are the transoceanic sailor Lionel Péan of France, who will be joining with Gérard Vachet and Jacques Di Russo, a major specialist in Match-racing, and also Mario Ziliani of Italy and his crew Ale Ali "Ala", a "sure thing" in the top five of the best Europeans.

The Melges 24 Class has a number of followers in the Principality with the creation of a flotilla of five boats, of which the leader is Chalopa, skippered by Benjamin Cohen. At his side, the young competitors trained at the Sailing School who, for their first regatta on this monotype, were placed in the top twenty in the European Championship and third in the Hyères Championship in November.

Leaders - first weekend:

Star (21 Boats Registered)
1 Rockport - Aguado Javier. 5.70pts Ocs 3 1 1 Spain
2 Altea - Racchelli Andrea. 8.70 7 1 2 3 Italy
3 Blacky - Schwarz Jochen 21.00 4 2 6 5 YC Monaco

Bénéteau 25s (22 Boats Registered)
1 Fra Martina - Pavesio Eduardo 3.00pts OCS 3 1 1 Alassio - Italy
2 Black Flag - Chaffardon Christophe 14.00 7 1 2 3 CNVA - France
3 Equinoxe - Di Natale Marco 14.70 4 2 6 5 Italy

Mumm 30 ( 21 Boats Registered)
1 Mordilla - Noseda Carlo 16.00 1 4 4 CV Como - Italy
2 Kismet - Leporati Stefano 20.00 2 1 11 CN Brenzone - Italy
3 Asterix - Evans David 24.00 8 5 1 Hamble River SC - GBR

J/24 (16 Boats Registered)
1 Paolo Frani - Magnani Massimo 3.00pts 1 2 1 CN Cesnatico - Italy
2 Topo Too - Rodelato Claude 20.00 2 8 2 YC Monaco
3 Paribas - Monaco Telecom - Deage L 21.40 5 3 3 YC Monaco

Surprise (37 Boats Registered)
1 Va- Rhum 9 - Monnin Eric 5.70pts 1 3 1 YCI - Swiss
2 Turboat - Gavairon Arnaud 17.70 2 2 6 CV Vichy - Swiss
3 Ettore - Yachting - Ettore Philippe 18.00 4 1 5 Sngrpc

Ufo 22 (20 Boats Registered)
1 Lumenergia - Scoccimarro Carlo 0.00pts 1 1 1 Cvg - Italy
2 Buona Idea - Bini Roberto 19.00 4 2 4 Lni Crema - Italy
3 Idra - Ghidotti Stefano 26.00 9 4 2 Cvg - Italy

Smeralda 888 (6 Boats Registered)
1 Giada - Codecasa Vittorio 0.00pts 1 1 1 YCCS - Italy
2 Little Shark - Miani Adalberto 9.00 2 2 2 YC Monaco
3 See You Later - Abellonio Gianpiero 19.40 2 4 3 YC Monaco

Etchells (10 Boats Registered)
1 Patriot Games - Blowers Paul 8.70pts 1 3 2 RCYC - GBR
2 Bush Fire - Tilly Gervis 16.00 2 2 5 RCYC - GBR
3 Mtu Moja Na Umbwa Yaka - Razmilovic Nils 17.00 OCS 1 1 RTYC - GBR

J/22 (10 Boats Registered)
1 Jhaplin - Novi Alessandro 3.00pts 2 1 1 Yci - Italy
2 Genaker - Porta Tomi 11.00 1 4 2 Lmi Mervi - Italy
3 Isatis 2 - Amoretti Fabio 19.00 4 2 4 Lni Imperia - Italy

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top