Ainslie - in at number 1

Good results in Finns and Lasers at Princess Sofia Trophy

Tuesday March 26th 2002, Author: Sasha Oswald, Location: none selected
Results
(Day one-after 3 races)

Europe Women
1, Petra Niemann GER (2,2,2) 6 pts
2, Signe Livbjerg DEN (1,2,5) 8 pts
3, Carolyn Brouwer NED (2,1,6) 9 pts
Team GBR
7, Debbie Winstanley (10,3,3) 16 pts
8, Kirsty Bonar (4,5,8) 17 pts
14, Bryony Percy (5,4,17) 26 pts

Laser
1, Paul Goodison GBR (1,1,1) 3 pts
2, Maxim Semerkhanov RUS (3,3,2) 8 pts
3, Lassenius Federik SWE (3,2,7) 12 pts
Other Team GBR
11, Tim Hulse (8,10,5) 23 pts
24, Mark Howard (8,18,10) 36 pts
25, Dan Holman (3,1,35) 39 pts
47, Jim Taylor (27,2,21) 50 pts
75, Mark Powell (20,9,OCS) 76 pts

470 Women
1, Sofia Bekatorou/Emilia Tsoulfa GRE (2,4,1) 7 pts
2, Dimitra Milona/Aliki Korkoulou GRE (4,12,3) 19 pts
3, Ingrid Jean Petit/Nadige Douroux FRA (3,7,9) 19 pts
Team GBR
14, Helena Lucas/Jenny Heeley (1,13,35) 49 pts
19, Josie Gibson/Saskia Clarke (25,11,32) 68 pts
35, Christina Bassadone/Katherine Hobson (37,28,31) 35 pts

470 Men
1, Gustavo Doreste Martinez/Tunte Canetero ESP (1,1,6) 8 pts
2, Alvaro Marinho/Miguel Nunes POR (2,4,2) 8 pts
3, Javier Conte/Juan De La Fuente (3,6,3) 12 pts
Team GBR
12, Nick Rogers.Joe Glanfield (7,12,11) 30 pts
24, Graham Vials/Dan Newman (5,14,21) 40 pts

Star
1, Nicklas Holm/Martin Leifelt DEN (7,2,1) 10 pts
2, Alexander Hagan/Carsten Witt GER (8,1,3) 12 pts
3, Iain Percy/Steve Mitchell GBR (2,9,2) 13 pts

Tornado
1, Fernando Echavarri/Anton Paz ESP (1,2,4) 7 pts
2, Santiago Lange/Carlos Espinola ARG (4,8,3) 15 pts
3, Roman Hagara/Hans Peter Steinacher AUT (8,1,10) 19 pts
Team GBR
9, Rob Wilson/Will Howden (16,7,20) 43 pts
11, Steven Lovegrove/Martin Sellars (17,24,6) 47 pts
22, Hugh Styles/Adam May (12,28,36) 76 pts
41, Leigh McMillan/Mark Bulkeley (37,34,44) 115 pts
42, James Smith/Anthony Dawson (32,40,49) 121 pts

Finn
1, Ben Ainslie GBR (9,3,1) 13 pts
2, Andrew Simpson GBR (3,10,2) 15 pts
3, Emilios Papathanasiou GRE (4,11,4) 19 pts
Other Team GBR
7, Chris Brittle (20,8,10) 38 pts

49er
1, Iker Martinez/Xabier Fernandez ESP (2,5,2) 9 pts
2, Marcus Baur/Max Groy GER (7,1,4) 12 pts
3, M. Hestback/Peter Hansen Terp DEN (1,2,10) 13 pts
Team GBR
8, Paul Brotherton/Simon Hiscocks (16,3,3) 22 pts
11, Chris Draper/Mark Asquith (8,13,5) 26 pts
24, Alistair Richardson/Peter Greenhalgh (12,2,27) 41 pts

Mistral Women
1, Sandrine Nuvolone FRA (2,3,2) 6 pts
2, Faustine Merret FRA (1,1,8) 10 pts
3, Alessandra Sensini (3,2,6) 11 pts
Team GBR
22, Bryony Shaw (27,24,12) 63 pts
32, Catherine Potter (28,32,32) 92 pts

Mistral Men
1, Alexandre Guyader FRA (1,2,1) 4 pts
2, Joao Rodrigues POR (2,2,1) 5 pts
3, Nicolas Beudou FRA (1,1,4) 6 pts
Team GBR
5, Dominic Tidey (2,5,6) 13 pts
23, Nick Dempsey (11,15,13) 39 pts

Yngling
1, Monica Azon/Diana Cuadras/Julie Garcia ESP (3,1,2) 6 pts
2, Veronique Aulnette/Marie Maus/Christine Etiembre FRA (9,2,7) 18 pts
3, Nadine Siegenwalner/Anne Koschinsky/Nina Grunow (1,15,4) 20 pts
Team GBR
22, Lizzie Edwards/Nicola Muller/Vicky Symmers (OCS,22,19) 64 pts

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top