Route du Rhum 1500 positions

Afternoon update from the singlehanded transatlantic race

Tuesday November 12th 2002, Author: James Boyd, Location: Transoceanic
Loick Peyron has shifted up to second overall in the multihull class by taking a route that took him down to Cape Finistere before tacking out to sea. Will this be the year the southerly route pays? With 50 knots winds forecast in 24 hours time it is possible that the prudent move for the finely tuned trimarans is to stay out of trouble and stay well to the east before turning southwest and heading for the Trade Winds.

It is interesting to note that over the last few hours both Fujifilm and Rexona Men have been making better speed than the boats closer to the rhumb line, indicating that the sea state where they are is better for sailing fast than it is for those closer to the rhumb line such as leader Thomas Coville's Sodebo or Alain Gautier on Foncia.

Bonduelle looks set to restart tomorrow, while Giovanni Soldini has now officially retired.

Among the monohulls, the top three Open 60s have further extended and Jean-Pierre Dick's Virbac appears to be on a course towards La Coruna. A new face in the top six is semi-pro sailor Didier Munduteguy, a former Vendee Globe competitor, while Miranda Merron has dropped to a still very impressive seventh, given the age of her boat.

Positions 12/11/02 15:00:00 GMT
Pos Name Skipper Lat Long Dist Vit Cap
60ft tris
1 Sodebo Thomas Coville 46 03.68' N 13 06.88' W 3053.5 7.8 207
2 Fujifilm Loick Peyron 43 19.76' N 11 26.16' W 3067.8 12.9 191
3 Rexona Men Yvan Bourgnon 43 58.36' N 11 40.60' W 3069.5 15.6 192
4 Foncia Alain Gautier 45 42.72' N 12 16.84' W 3079 8.2 249
5 Sopra Group Philippe Monnet 44 34.60' N 11 01.44' W 3107.3 10.3 299
6 Banque Populaire Lalou Roucayrol 47 39.04' N 11 56.48' W 3132.5 8.9 312
7 Biscuits La Trinitaine - Ethypharm Marc Guillemot 47 11.44' N 11 35.96' W 3135.6 2.6 172
8 Géant Michel Desjoyeaux 46 32.76' N 10 59.96' W 3145.7 2.9 302
9 Sergio Tacchini Karine Fauconnier 45 04.88' N 10 10.64' W 3150.8 10.5 292
10 TechnoMarine Steve Ravussin 47 57.32' N 10 03.52' W 3204.2 9.3 185
11 Belgacom Jean-Luc Nélias 47 32.04' N 5 08.80' W 3391.4 11.2 78
12 Bonduelle Jean Le Cam 48 16.80' N 4 35.32' W 3424.9 0.1 131
13 Bayer CropSciences Frederic Le Peutrec 47 22.76' N 3 28.56' W 3455.1 13.5 8
14 TIM Giovanni Soldini 47 43.20' N 3 22.02' W 3464.3 0.1 90
15 Gitana X Lionel Lemonchois 47 35.22' N 3 01.50' W 3476 0.1 122
ABD Groupama Franck Cammas          
ABD Eure&Loir-Lorénove Francis Joyon          
ABD Banque Covefi Bertrand deBroc          
Open 60s
1 Sill Roland Jourdain 44 14.08' N 13 02.36' W 3009.9 5.8 256
2 Ecover Mike Golding 45 41.52' N 13 49.04' W 3018.2 8.3 224
3 Kingfisher Ellen McArthur 46 29.16' N 13 45.40' W 3038 6.2 235
4 Temenos Dominique Wavre 46 49.92' N 13 05.12' W 3071.4 8 242
5 60ème Sud Didier Munduteguy 47 11.60' N 12 15.64' W 3110.6 5.1 267
6 Virbac Jean Pierre Dick 46 04.20' N 11 10.32' W 3130.1 4.3 153
7 Un Univers de Services Miranda Merron 46 44.94' N 11 21.66' W 3131.6 4.5 275
8 Arcelor-Dunkerque Joé Seten 48 39.00' N 12 32.36' W 3132.3 8.3 316
9 Garnier Belgium Patrick De Radiguès 44 18.52' N 10 10.28' W 3137.3 9 189
10 L'Heautontimoroumenos Antoine Koch 47 03.80' N 11 14.40' W 3146.8 7.3 183
11 Tir Groupé-Montres Yéma Mike Birch 44 49.24' N 9 17.36' W 3182.2 8.7 185
12 Leasecom Elie Canivenc 46 11.28' N 9 48.24' W 3182.2 6.5 183
13 Dinan Pays d'Entreprises Frédéric Lescot 44 47.48' N 8 46.56' W 3202.7 7.9 301
14 Ciments St Laurent-Ocean Georges Leblanc 45 17.84' N 7 32.00' W 3261.5 5 171
NL VMI Sébastien Josse          
ABD La Rage de Vivre Loïck Pochet          
NL Millimages-Gédéon Patrick Favre          
Monos class 1
1 Ville de Dinard Bruno Reibel 47 40.36' N 8 23.92' W 3268 6.1 286
ABD Un Autre Regard Ensemble pour l'UNHCR Nicolas  Peitrequin          
Monos class 2
1 Ashfield Healthcare Nick Moloney 48 13.24' N 11 36.88' W 3157 7.2 307
2 Florys Luc Coquelin 47 09.68' N 10 27.88' W 3178.7 5.1 251
3 Mille Visages Hervé Vachée 45 34.80' N 8 56.36' W 3209.4 6.2 289
4 Branec III Roger Langevin 48 17.96' N 10 12.44' W 3211.3 6.5 313
5 Adecco Etoile Horizon Bob Escoffier 45 41.00' N 8 21.72' W 3234.3 5.9 184
6 Laiterie St Malo Clément Surtel 48 27.68' N 9 01.28' W 3259.2 7.6 297
7 Défi Vendéen J. F. Durand 48 15.48' N 6 37.44' W 3353.8 10.3 116
8 République Dominicaine Yannick Bestaven 47 34.80' N 4 49.32' W 3405 5.3 84
ABD Apic A3S Christophe Huchet          
Monos class 3
1 Storagetek Regis Guillemot 47 29.16' N 11 13.86' W 3152.4 3.8 229
2 Passion Entreprendre Jérôme Thiriez 47 16.12' N 9 13.36' W 3228.7 6.1 284
3 Grain de Soleil Etienne Svilarich 48 31.64' N 9 40.64' W 3235.8 6.8 305
4 Hellomoto Conrad Humphreys 48 13.36' N 6 11.64' W 3362.4 7.2 289
5 Fantasy-Forest Alain Grinda 48 43.14' N 3 57.96' W 3455.6 0 0
Multis class 2
1 Crepes Whaou! F. Y. Escofier 46 04.16' N 13 18.12' W 3047.8 9.3 319
2 Yachting-casino.com Anne Cazeneuve 46 09.24' N 11 18.18' W 3124.6 8.6 165
3 Vaincre la mucoviscidose Hervé Cleris 44 51.48' N 10 37.00' W 3128.8 6.4 277
4 Archipel Guadeloupe Claude Thelier 43 24.20' N 9 47.12' W 3141.5 9.3 187
5 Lehning-Lapeyre-Blanchet-Gourbeyre P.Y. Guennec 44 40.72' N 7 11.48' W 3267.9 3.2 203
6 Groupe France Epargne Patrick Morvan 48 43.12' N 3 57.92' W 3455.4 0.7 196
7 E-Sat Tri Sélectif Pascal Quintin 48 38.82' N 2 49.44' W 3498.4 0 270
ABD Chaleur Fioul Elan Didier Levillain          

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top