Shaw leads Hardy Cup

After day 1 of racing at Sydney Grade 3 match racing event reports Peter Campbell

Monday December 2nd 2002, Author: Peter Campbell, Location: Australasia
The benefits of being part of the “young talent” with the Great Britain America’s Cup Challenge in Auckland certainly has rubbed off on Simon Shaw.

Shaw today skippered the only unbeaten crew in the opening day of round-robins matches in the Hardy Cup, the ISAF Grade 3, under 25-year-old match racing series on Sydney Harbour.

Conducted by the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, the Hardy Cup has drawn seven overseas team and four from Australian yacht clubs for the four-day match racing on the harbour that hosted the Olympic sailing in 2000.

Simon joined the GBR Challenge in Auckland as one of four of the most talented young sailors within the UK chosen to gain the experience for the Britain’s next America’s Cup challenge, including sailing the trial horse against challenger skipper Ian Walker.

The young British crew came through with six straight wins in today’s match races to head the Hardy Cup results, an event inaugurated by Sir James Hardy, a former America’s Cup challenge skipper and Admiral’s Cup and Olympic sailor.

The Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron’s Michael Dunstan, fresh from his outstanding victory in the Australian Match Racing Championship in Perth last week, followed by helming the ocean racing yacht Ragamuffin in the JPMorgan Regatta over the weekend, notched up four wins and one loss.

Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron’s Team Minprin, skippered by the experienced Simon Minoprio, had four straight wins, while John Winning, leading the Cruising Yacht Club of Australia team, notched up a 4-1 result.

Simon Minioprio, who has competed in six international youth regattas, winning two, including the prestigious Governor’s Cup in Balboa, USA, showed his experience in sailing the Elliot 6 sports boats in the testing 15 knot north-westerly breeze.

Katie Spithill, sister of OneWorld America’s Cup helmsman, James, had a 2-3 result today, as did New Zealander Aimee Famularo, representing the Waiheke Boating Club.

Results after day one, with both Group A and Group B yet to complete today’s scheduled flights are:
Luca Antonini, Circolo della Vela Erix, Lerici (ITA) 1-5
Steve Brown, University of Hawaii (USA) 1-3
Michael Dunstan, Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron (AUS) 4-1
Simon Shaw, GBR Challenge (GBR) 6-0
Katie Spithill, Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club (AUS) 2-3
Scott Walton, Sandringham Yacht Club (AUS) 3-2
John WINNING, Cruising Yacht Club of Australia (AUS) 4-1
Aimee Famularo, Waiheke Boating Club (NZL) 2-3
Sven-Erik Horsch, Norddeutscher Regatta Verein (DEN) 0-5
Simon Minoprio, Team Mintin, Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron (NZL) 4-0
Yuki Nagahori, Team Bambino, Japan Yacht Match Race Competitor's Conference (JPN) 1-5

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top