RORC Awards

Boat of the Year Trophy goes across the Channel

Tuesday October 1st 2002, Author: Neal Campbell, Location: United Kingdom
2002 YACHT OF THE YEAR winning the SOMERSET MEMORIAL TROPHY

The RORC Main Committee awarded The Somerset Memorial Trophy for RORC Yacht of the Year 2002 to Courier Nord (IMX 40) of Gery Trenteseaux.

Gery captained the winning France Red team in the Rolex Commodores’ Cup. Gery’s consistency throughout the season was tremendous; Courrier Nord finished no lower than third place in every race in which they competed. The award recognises racing achievement in yacht owned or sailed by a RORC member and is voted on by the Committee.

ASSUAGE TROPHY - CHAMPIONSHIP FOR RORC MEMBERS - For the yacht with the most RORC points in IRC overall in the Cherbourg Race plus her best three races taken from Cervantes, St Malo, Morgan Cup and Myth of Malham Races

TEAM TONIC (Farr 52) NICK HEWSON

ALAN PAUL TROPHY for consistent high performance in IRC - based on consistent high scores plus a bonus for the number of races completed

INCISOR OF WIGHT (Corby 45) WINDWARD SAILING

The IRM Circuit Championship Trophies will be announced following the last regatta of the Championship

CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHIES

IRM 1 Trenchemer Challenge Cup
TEAM TONIC (Farr 52) Nick Hewson

IRM 2 Aralus Plate
PANTHER (Mumm 36) James Stableford

IRC Super Zero RORC Trophy
TEAM TONIC (Farr 52) Nick Hewson

IRC 0 Illingworth Cup
TONNERRE DE BRESKENS (Lutra 52) Piet Vroon

IRC 1 Emily Verger Plate
COURRIER NORD (IMX 40)Gery Trenteseaux

IRC 2 Grenade Goblet
JERONIMO (J 109) Jonathan & Lisa Goring

IRC 3 Cowland Trophy
IROMIGUY (Nicholson 33) Jean-Yves Chateau

SPECIAL AWARDS

DAVID FAYLE MEMORIAL CUP for best Sailing School yacht in IRC

MONSTAR OF FIVE STAR (Sunfast 37)
Five Star Sailing

HAYLOCK CUP for best British Service yacht in IRC

LONGBOW (Prima 38 OD)
Army Sailing Association

SERENDIP TROPHY for best series-produced yacht in IRC

COURRIER NORD (IMX 40)
Gery Trenteseaux

FREDDIE MORGAN TROPHY for a Classic yacht in IRC

WINSOME (S & S 41)
Harry Heijst

THE PERA AWARDS
may be given to yachts which receive redress for rendering assistance during a race

JEU D’ESPRIT (J 160)
Clem Jones
For MOB recovery in the De Guingand Bowl Race

NIGHTLIFE (Sigma 41)
Tom and Karen Sperrey
For MOB recovery in the Cowes – Dinard – St Malo Race

STRADIVARIUS TROPHY for the best overseas yacht in IRC

COURRIER NORD (IMX 40)
Gery Trenteseaux

DUNCAN MUNRO-KERR YOUTHCHALLENGE TROPHY for the youngest crew member on board a yacht which on season's points finishes in the top three of her IRC class

This award will be announced once all nominations have been received

RED FUNNEL PRIX D’ELEGANCE

FASTWAVE II (Beneteau 40.7)
ACP Sailing

2002 RORC POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP
RORC Medallions: Gold - 1st, Silver - 2nd, Bronze - 3rd, 4th & 5th

IRC 0
1st Tonnerre, Piet Vroon
2nd Incisor of Wight, Windward Sailing
3rd Minnie the Moocher, Anthony Richards
4th Yeoman of Hamble, David Aisher
5th Panther, James Stableford

IRC 1
1st Courrier Nord, Gery Trenteseaux
2nd Coraya, Regate - Online
3rd Fastwave II, ACP Sailing
4th Marionette, Chris Dunning
5th Cutting Edge, Lutener / James / Elwood

IRM 1
1st Team Tonic, Nick Hewson
2nd Tonnerre de Breskens, Piet Vroon
3rd Incisor of Wight, Windward Sailing
4th Minnie the Moocher, Anthony Richards

IRC 2
1st Jeronimo, Jonathan & Lisa Goring
2nd Pen Azen, Philippe Delaporte
3rd Consodata Group, Philippe Bourgeois
4th Winsome, Harry Heijst
5th Monstar of Five Star, Five Star Sailing

IRC 3
1st Iromiguy, Jean-Yves Chateau
2nd Cas, Philippe Falle
3rd Calpurnia, Jean Quinney/Mike Wilczynski
4th Domaine, Chris Burbidge
5th Mavis III of Gosport, Stephen Winter

All trophies and medallions will be awarded at the RORC Annual Dinner on Wednesday December 4th 2002 at the Café Royal, Regent Street, London.
For further details contact the RORC - tel: +44 (0) 20 7493 2248

Courier Nord (IMX 40) of Gery Trenteseaux.

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top