Straight wins for Aera

After day of line infringements at Chartering International IRC Championships reports Ant Davy

Sunday June 8th 2003, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom
Promising sunshine, soon gave way to cloudy weather again, but on this second day of the Chartering International IRC Championships, the rain did not appear and did not bring the wind strength that the competitors had enjoyed on the previous day. The wind, out of the SSW maintained a consistent 8 to 10 knots until mid-way through the second race.

The start line was laid near the Champagne Mumm racing mark and a windward mark opposite the entrance to the Newtown River. With the Z flag flying for all starts, the boats were cautious in their approach to the line, using the east-going flood tide to hold themselves back from the course side of the line. Across the Classes, the leading boats had even starts, with starboard tack boats holding their course only briefly before heading for the North shore and shallow water.

On the downwind leg Aera maintained her familiar lead, but Bear of Britain (Kit Hobday/Tim Louis) found herself in second place, ahead of Volvo for Life Team Tonic (Nick Hewson), with Chernikeeff 2 (Peter Harrison) following close behind.

In the second race, Volvo For Life Team Tonic took back a place in the Super Zero Class, as the big boats lead the field home. By the end of the race Bear of Britain and Chernikeeff 2 had the better of Volvo for Life Team Tonic, but smaller boats fared better and the Farr 52s took sixth, seventh and ninth positions. Wolf (Glynn Williams) held a significant lead over the Class zero boats at the first leeward mark, and maintained this position through the rest of the race to take second place in the combined Zero and Super Zero Class, however she couldn't keep up the pressure and dropped to eighth in the second race of the day.

In Class 1 Exabyte 2 (Shaun Frohlich) continued to show her form, taking the first race of the day by over thirty seconds from Assassin (Peter Jackson), positions which they repeated in the following race. Jazolo (Robert Shaw) made the best of the light winds and her asymmetric spinnaker to take first place in Class 2, edging out Voodoo Chile (Eamon Crosbie) and Obsession (Barry & David Rose). In Class 3, Software Mistress (Ian Maclean) reversed the fortunes of the previous day, to take first place, followed by Tsunami (Roger Swinney) and the consistent Abrasive (Paul Hirst & Ashley Taylor).

In the second race of the day, Class 2 was won by another J109, Jeronimo (Jonathan & Lisa Goring), with Bump in The Night (Duncan Morris) easing Voodoo Chile into third. In Class 3, Software Mistress took first again, with Abrasive and Excalibur (Mike & June Tong) taking second and third places.

The third race of the day, which had the potential to create a list of favourites for the prize winners in each Class, was turned on its head at the start line. In the Zero and Super Zero Class, Chernikeeff 2 and Bear of Britain crossed the line in the minute before the start and received a 20% place penalty. Kirribilli was scored OCS.

In Class 1 Gusto (Andrew Hinton-Lever) and Mostly Harmless (Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling) returned after being over the line and received 20% place penalties; Moonshine (Jack Kelly) and Firestorm (Jonathan Perry) were scored OCS.

The Class 3 boats learned from what they saw of the Class 2 start and were all behind the line as the gun was fired.

Class 2 was another story. At the first attempt eight boats were identified as being over the line during the last minute and there was a general recall. At the second attempt 15 boats were identified as being over the line in the final minute, three of whom had also been identified as such in the first start; they received a total 40% place penalty, the others all took a 20% penalty. Following another general recall a Black flag was hoisted on the Committee boat to achieve a clean start at the third attempt.

With six of the eight planned races completed, Zero & Super Zero, and Class 1 both have outright leaders. The new Ker 55, Aera (Nick Lykiardopulo) shows a full hand of firsts and IMX 40, Exabyte 2, using her discard, has just one second among a list of firsts. In Class 2, Flair IV (Jim MacGregor) and Highland Spirit (Hamish Oliphant) are in prime contention for the honours, while in Class 3, Abrasive and Excalibur tie for second place, just five points behind Electra (Mike Tattersall).

The crews of the Farr 52s, all in preparation for the Admiral's Cup event in July, were all enjoying the racing. Bear of Britain's results today are put down to out-hiking the other boats, and a good team effort.

Volvo For Life Team Tonic's crew boss, Craig 'Lightning' Nutter commented: "The closeness of the racing saw Bear pip us in the first two races and showed the crew how much work still needs to be done. It doesn't take a big error to lose half a boat length."

Peter Harrison, back on board Chernikeeff 2 today and in Cowes for the first time since he returned from New Zealand, was pleased with the preparations that his crew are making for the Admiral's Cup. Sailing with the core of his RORC Sailability crew onboard, and some that may sail on his Farr 52, Chernikeeff, as part of the Cowes Corinthian Sailability crew, which will make its racing debut in the RORC Morgan Cup Race from Cowes to Brixham, next weekend.


Pos Boat Type Skipper Hcap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Tot
Class Z and SZ
1 Aera Ker 55 Nick Lykiardopulo 1.319 1 1 1 1 1 1 5
2 Volvo For Life Team Tonic Farr 52 Nick Hewson 1.316 2 2 3 9 3 2 12
3 Bear of Britain Farr 52 Kit Hobday / Tim Louis 1.318 5 3 5 6 2 20 21
4 Crackerjack Swan 45 Keith Miller 1.191 8 4 2 5 7 13 26
5 I-Site Ker 11.3 Robbie Cameron-Davies 1.158 3 7 4 8 13 4 26
6 Wolf IC 45 Glynn Williams 1.234 6 13 11 2 8 3 30
7 Chernikeeff 2 Farr 52 Peter Harrison 1.32 4 9 6 7 4 9 30
8 Nimmo Dubois 37 John Killeen 1.105 7 11 8 11 9 5.5 40.5
9 Rebel IC 45 Peter Morton 1.232 9 6 7 12 20 7 41
10 Jazz J 145 Chris Bull 1.22 14 12 12 4 5 15 47
11 Thunder 2 Mills 36 Donald Wilks & Kieron O'Connell 1.114 13 16 20 3 6 10 48
12 Kirribilli First 47.7 Doug & Lynne Flynn 1.139 12 8 9 16 10 20 55
13 Minnie The Moocher Ker 11.3 Anthony Richards 1.158 10 13 10 10 15 14 57
14 Cracker Ker 11.3 David Pinner 1.158 15 10 13 17 11 9 58
15 Farrfalina Farr 40 foot Rob Goddard 1.165 16 15 14 13 14 8 64
16 Alvine XIII Swan 45 Harry Evans 1.192 11 14 15 14 17 12 66
17 El Syd BH 41 Ian McKinney 1.132 17 17 20 15 12 11 72
18 No Respect One Design 35 Christopher & Hannah Neve 1.13 18 18 16 18 16 16 84
19 Minx Corby 41.5 Andrew Ritchie 1.172 20 20 20 20 20 20 100
IRC1
1 Exabyte 2 IMX 40 Shaun Frohlich 1.096 11 1 2 1 1 1 6
2 Bare Knuckles Prima 38 Robert Gateshill 1.084 1 2 1 5 6 7 15
3 RoyalBlue Addict First 40.7 Ian Handley 1.073 8 13 4 4 3 3 22
4 Assassin J 39 Peter Jackson 1.069 10 6 8 2 2 4.5 22.5
5 Fastwave II First 40.7 A C P Sailing 1.071 2 3 5 11 5 11 26
6 Longbow Prima 38 Army Sailing Association 1.089 3 5 6 12 14 6 32
7 Magnum II IMX 40 Andrew Pearce 1.095 9 7 9 8 4 4.5 32.5
8 Circus Seaquest 36 Andrew Webster 1.087 5 10 7 3 11 8 33
9 Beam On     Beneteau 40.7 Stuart & Jane Hemingway 1.073 4 13 10 6 13 10 43
10 Mostly Harmless Prima 38 Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling 1.089 6 8 11 9 10 19 44
11 Push the Tempo Bull 9000 Waveplane Massive 1.075 12 17 14 7 8 14 55
12 White Knuckles Prima 38 Mervyn Hughes 1.089 13 11 12 13 9 12 57
13 Kylidh Prima 38 Guy Spurr 1.089 14 16 21 15 18 2 65
14 Dickies Yacht Sales Sinergia 40 Nigel Biggs 1.093 21 4 3 21 21 21 70
15 Gusto IV Prima 38 Andrew Hinton-Lever 1.089 11 15 13 16 17 20 72
16 Moonshine Mumm 30 Jack Kelly 1.078 15 16 21 14 7 21 73
17 Shockwave First 40.7 Nick Lutte 1.073 16 14 21 21 15 9 75
18 Firestorm Prima 38 Jonathan Perry 1.089 21 21 21 10 12 21 85
19 Bornslippy 2 Prima 38 Team ORL 1.089 21 21 21 17 16 13 88
20 Forward Thinking Reflex 38 Geoffrey West 1.067 17 18 15 21 21 21 92
IRC2
1 Flair IV Elan 40 Jim MacGregor 1.045 1 8 3 4 7 1 16
2 Highland Spirit Corby 35 Hamish Oliphant 1.035 8 3 2 7 19 2 22
3 Obsession V First 36.7 Barry & David Rose 1.028 3 12 6 3 11 16 35
4 Jazolo J 109 Robert Shaw 1.033 14 9 13 1 6 7 36
5 Glide-X X 332 Ian Dawson 1.002 4 8 11.5 9 5 21 37.5
6 The Office Ker 9m Nigel Musto 1.044 6 4 7.5 22 10 11 38.5
7 Menenes Swan 441 Graham Deegan 1.04 2 11 5 12 12 10 40
8 Zarafa HOD 35 Peter Scholfield 1.04 5 6 7.5 17 8 17 43.5
9 Voodoo Chile Ker 32 Eamon Crosbie 1.033 33 33 1 2 3 6 45
10 Carpetbagger HOD 35 Michael Ronson 1.04 7 7 11.5 14 18 16 55.5
11 X-Therapist X 332 Russell Hodgson 1.000 10 10 4 18 21 14 56
12 Reckless Rat X 332 Tom Peters 0.997 33 1 9 11 17 20 58
13 Capitali$m HOD 35 Tim Harrington 1.038 9 15.5 18 27 4 15 61.5
14 X-Factor X 332 Paul Woodward & John Barrett 0.999 13 11 15 8 16 22 63
15 White Knight of Wessex HOD 35 James Neville 1.036 12 14 14 10 13 25 63
16 Exotic X 332 Mike Brand & David Elderfield 1 11 13 25 16 15 16 71
17 Jeronimo J 109 Jonathan & Lisa Goring 1.032 21 21 23 6 1 27 72
18 Brightwork X 332 Graham Fairhall 1 15 15.5 16 13 14 29 73.5
19 Bump in the Night First 40.7 Duncan Morris 1.027 33 18 28 5 2 26 79
20 Deuce Elan 40 Martin & Maureen Gee 1.054 19 20 10 21 23 33 93
21 Big Boys Toys Corby 33 Andrew Percival 1.029 20 23 21 15 22 19 97
22 Judgement Day J 109 Nigel & Suzie Brooke 1.027 33 33 20 20 9 19 101
23 Aztec Mills 30 Malcolm Goodall 1.023 16 17 31 19 25 24 101
24 Sanguma Ker 31 Chris Walmsley 1.048 18 19 17 23 24 33 101
25 Joyride J 109 Michael Jones 1.036 22 24 24 26 33 23 119
26 Peanut X 332 Jonathan Butler 0.996 17 28 33 25 20 32 122
27 Malice HOD 35 Michael Moxley 1.039 24 25 26 28 26 28 129
28 Euphorix Sigma 38 Joanna Martin 0.995 33 33 33 29 27 24 146
29 Audacious Jod 35 Paul Peggs 1.031 23 26 33 33 33 33 148
30 Hot Doris Mount Gay 30 Dominic Hurndall 1.041 33 33 33 24 28 33 151
31 Doris J of Fivestar J 109 Five Star Sailing 1.017 33 33 33 33 33 33 165
31 Rainmaker Lightwave 395 Julian Charles Nichols 1.05 33 33 33 33 33 33 165
IRC3
4 Disko Trooper Impala 28 Robert Garlick & Will Hamilton 0.893 5 1 6 6 5 6 23
5 Penultima Sunfast 32 Stuart Broughton 0.954 8 7 5 8 4 3 27
6 Software Mistress Sigma 362 Ian Maclean 0.958 12 12 12 1 1 2 28
7 Sareema Fulmar Robert McLeod 0.899 6 4 7 9 9 5 31
8 Tsunami Bolero T/R Roger Swinney 0.87 7 9 8 2 7 8 32
9 Leda Laser 28 Lance Tucker 0.91 3 6 4 10 10 12 33
10 Cas Dehler 34 Philippe Falle 0.937 9 8 9 7 8 7 39
11 Sigress Sigma 33 David & Fiona Crawforth 0.928 12 12 12 12 12 12 60

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top