Red Funnel latest

Update on the coaching available on the water PLUS the latest entry list

Tuesday April 15th 2003, Author: RORC, Location: United Kingdom
The weather is not the only thing set to warm up this coming Easter weekend! With over 70 boats taking part in the 12th Red Funnel Easter Challenge, the competition looks hot too and includes last year's winners who are back to defend their titles.

As regatta coach Jim Saltonstall comments: "The Red Funnel Easter Challenge offers competitors one of those rare occasions whilst racing, to get on-the-water coaching and advice on all aspects of 'The Most Challenging Sport In The World'.

The post racing de-brief works very well and is a unique feature of this regatta. For those who get involved, it is a chance to improve their personal performance more rapidly, learning more over three days than perhaps they would learn in three months! All aspects of the sport can be covered, especially during the video de-briefs which will be held in the Cowes Yacht Haven Media Centre as soon as possible after racing."

The Royal Ocean Racing Club and the RYA provide the finances and equipment to employ two coaches to facilitate the on-the-water coaching. Competitors who wish to take advantage of these coaching sessions should register before racing begins with either Jim Saltonstall or Barry Dunning. They will then make contact with boats on their list whilst on the water over the three day period.

Saltonstall says: "We are prepared to take sailtrimmers off their boats onto our RIB, so that they can see the rig for themselves as well as exchange views with the' couching' team!!."

Racing starts at 2pm on Friday 18th April (2 races), at 10am on both Saturday 19th (3 races) and on the final day, Easter Sunday 20th (2 races). Daily prizegivings will also be held each evening with the Final ceremony taking place in the Boat Shed, Cowes Yacht Haven on Sunday 20th at 5pm. Olive Glass, Marketing Director of Red Funnel will award the overall prizes along with Easter eggs to the winning boats.

IRM class:

Class Owner Type
Too Steamy IRM1 1.045 Nick & Anne Haigh Farr 40
Roaring Meg IRM1 1.025 Tim Dixon & Jon Manly IRM 10.7
No Respect IRM1 1.003 Christopher & Hannah Neve One Design 35
Not yet classed:
El Gringo X 1.048 Nick Hartshorn Ker 11.3
Fair Do's V X 1.048 John Shepherd Ker 11.3
Panther X 0.982 James Stableford Mumm 36
GBR25 X 1.05 Mark Heeley Farr 40

IRC Classes:

IRC Class Zero
McFly Z 1.192 Tony Mack Swan 45
Wisc Z 1.192 Glynn Williams Swan 45
Wings of the Wind Z 1.188 Andrew McIrvine J - 125
Minx Z 1.172 Andrew Ritchie Corby 41.5
Kirribilli Z 1.139 Doug & Lynne Flynn First 47.7
IRC Class 1
Magnum II 1 1.095 Andrew Pearce IMX 40
Mostly Harmless 1 1.089 Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling Prima 38
Oz Privateer 1 1.089 Donald Kennedy Prima 38
Kylidh 1 1.089 Guy Spurr Prima 38
Longbow 1 1.087 Army Sailing Association Prima 38
Cutting Edge 1 1.076 R Lutener / P James / M Elwood Mills 36
RoyalBlue Addict 1 1.073 Ian Handley First 40.7
Shockwave 1 1.073 Nick Lutte First 40.7
In X Celsis 1 1.06 Peter Jones X 119
IRC Class 2
Sanguma 2 1.048 Chris Walmsley Ker 31
Mogibear 2 1.043 Gary Richardson X 402
Comedy of Errors 2 1.042 Alan Wardrop HOD 35
Owl 2 1.04 Peter Bruce Humphreys 35
Malice 2 1.039 Michael Moxley HOD 35
Capitali$m 2 1.038 Tim Harrington HOD 35
White Knight of Wessex 2 1.036 James Neville HOD 35
Sister Bendy 2 1.032 Richard Willetts First 36.7
Aztec 2 1.023 Malcolm Goodall Mills 30
Halcyon Sea 2 1.008 Diego Frangi Sun Odyssey 40
Flame 2 1.004 Martin Fordham Sweden 38
Exotic 2 1 Mike Brand & David Elderfield X 332
Dragonfly Too 2 1 Armando D'Amico X332
Bellerophon of Wight 2 0.995 Amanda Bradbeer Sigma 38
Supernatural 2 0.995 D Brocklebank / G Coull / D Cahill Sigma 38
Vitesse 2 0.995 Simcox / Taunt / England Sigma 38
Scarlett O'Hara 2 0.994 David Rider Sunfast 37
IRC Class 3
Evelyn R 3 0.987 Jon Yorke & Rory Carter Elan 333
Leo Lady 3 0.967 Graham Nixon Sigma 362
Saponetta 3 0.952 Luca Rubinelli Sunfast 32
Cas 3 0.937 Philippe Falle Dehler 34
Excalibur 3 0.932 Mike & June Tong Tamara 30
Helena 3 0.924 Andrew Pickersgill Sun Odyssey 34
Drakes Drum 3 0.92 Terry Rowe Corby 25
Sareema 3 0.899 Robert McLeod Fulmar
IRC Not yet classed:
Bear of Britain X 1.318 Kit Hobday / Tim Louis Farr 52
Chernikeeff X 1.254 Marc Fitzgerald IMS 50
Alvine XIII X 1.192 Harry Evans Swan 45
Exabyte 2 X 1.097 Shaun Frohlich IMX 40
Marionette X 1.096 Chris Dunning J 120
Closing Time X 1.089 David Riley & Andrew Yates Prima 38
White Knuckles X 1.086 Mike Ridley Prima 38
Jalfrezi X 1.08 Andrew Greenwood J120
Fiona VIII X 1.08 David Geaves Prima 38
Ortac X 1.076 Adrian Clarke First 40.7
Salvo X 1.075 Peter Morton Sydney 36
Fastwave II X 1.071 J C P Sailing First 40.7
Ingotism X 1.068 Bank of England Sailing Club X 412
Kier Building with Flair X 1.045 Jim MacGregor Elan 40
Hot Doris X 1.041 Dominic Hurndall Mount Gay 30
Zarafa X 1.04 Peter Scholfield HOD 35
Bump in the Night X 1.03 Duncan Morris First 40.7
Alchemist X 1.03 Colin Baldwin & James Upton X 362
Gisele of Course X 1.023 Philippe Bourgeois First 36.7
Peanut X 0.996 Jonathan Butler X 332
Dragonfly of Bosham X 0.995 Paul Griffiths Sigma 38
Gauntlet of Tamar X 0.995 Royal Naval Sailing Association Sigma 38
Panache X 0.992 Jim MacGregor Elan 333
Electra X 0.988 Mike Tattersall X 99
Redshift X 0.972 Edward Fishwick J 80
Software Mistress X 0.958 Ian Maclean Sigma 362
Penultima X 0.954 Stuart Broughton Sunfast 32
Billy Whiz X 0 Ivan Fawcett Sigma 38

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top