Light wind conundrums

Mike Dodd-Noble sends his latest report from the Raymarine Warsash Spring Series

Monday March 31st 2003, Author: Andy Nicholson, Location: United Kingdom
Light and variable winds meant attention to tides was the order of the day for competitors for the third week of the Raymarine Warsash Spring Series sailed in the Central Solent on 30 March.

With the wind coming from the north Race Officers David Greenway for the Blue Group and Peter Knight for the White Group prepared to set windward legs from the central Solent to the shore. But with minutes to go before the starts the wind shifted some 20 degrees to the right meaning a delay. Finally it shifted back and racing was underway, but the tide had strengthened further during the delay.

It soon became evident which boats had judged the west-flowing tide wrong as they over-stood the lay line and had to free off and reached for the mark.

The battle in the IRM races continued between the Farr 40s and Race 1 Ker 11.3s with the latter coming out on top with first place in both races. El Gringo won the first race but had to settle for second behind Fair Do's in the second.

Volvo For Life Team Tonic was squeezed out of the line at the start on IRC 1 but she circled round and set a cracking pace to beat Peter Harrison's Chernikeef to the first mark. She finished 10 minutes before the 50-footer, which came down to 3'30" seconds on corrected time. Glynn Williams' Swan 45 W.I.S.C split them with a second place on handicap.

Poole-based Jim Macgregor returned to top position in Division 3 with his Elan 40, Kier Building with Flair finishing with 35 seconds to spare ahead of Capitalism and Deuce.
The Sigma 38 class continued to be a battle between Joanna Martin's Euphorix, which returned to winning ways, beating last week's winner, Vince Hayter's Highland Spirit into second place by four minutes.

"It was a quiet tactical day, but despite the lighter winds, boats were moving well," said David Greenway.

For the White Group, Peter Knight had a set a relatively short windward leg of just 0.8 of a mile because of proximity to the shore. But the lighter winds meant that most classes were able to complete each of their races in just over an hour.

Unusually the Hunter 707s had no general recall, with only one boat adjudged over the line which did not return to re-start.


1720 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total
1 YACHTSANDYACHTING Heys,Paul & Marie-Claude 4 3 1 1 2 2 13
2 BOATS.COM Atkins,Ian 2 2 2 8 5 9 28
3 RUNNING GUNS Evans,John 7 7 3 4 9 8 38
4 S.T.B.D. Hillier/McLean,Mark/Steve 1 1 9 6 18 4 39
5 POLYPHAGUS Porter,Stephen 3 6 8 2 11 12 42
6 G & T Greenhalgh/Taylor,David/John 9 4 18 7 6 1 45
7 GUL Budd/Woosey, Mike/Alan 8 5 18 18 1 3 53
8 LA LICORNE Greenaway,Mark 10 16 6 3 12 7 54
9 MAD COW Baker,Darren & Georgie 5 8 4 18 4 16 55
10 TWISTER Saunders/Smith, A/A 18 18 5 10 3 5 59
11 OI! Cooper,John 18 9 10 5 7 10 59
12 TEAM MMC Crean,Dermot 6 10 16 9 8 11 60
13 HURRICANE LENNY Phillips,Dave & Virginia 18 18 7 11 10 6 70
14 PREMIER CRU Hall, Colin 11 18 11 12 13 13 78
15 FLAMBOYANT Jago,Christopher 18 18 18 18 18 18 108
707 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total
1 CHARLIE FISH May,Iain 1 1 2 2 5 6 17
2 BLACK SHEEP Ross/Fisher/Jalfrazi, 2 2 8 1 1 5 19
3 BETTY Powell,Johnathan 8 7 1 3 10 2 31
4 POCKET BATTLESHIP Gillett,Mark 9 6 5 5 8 7 40
5 DOH! Davidson/Aldwinckle 7 3 6 8 9 8 41
6 SPARKLE Curtis,Paul 6 4 11 6 14 15 56
7 DOUGHNUT Maddison, Jon 11 13 19 15 12 9 79
8 MISS MONEYPENNY Parker,John 4 8 39 7 7 18 83
9 DREAM OF WHITE HORSES Lloyd,Stefan 10 10 22 12 15 14 83
10 GIRAFFE Hamilton,Andrew 15 20 14 16 21 1 87
11 JEFF Hall/Hunt,Mark/Tim 17 14 16 11 19 12 89
12 THE ANT HILL MOB Mead,Russell 14 39 15 9 11 3 91
13 SWORD Law/Eddy, Simon/Christopher 20 16 18 21 2 16 93
14 SPIKE!!! Vasey,Kim 12 11 7 37 16 10 93
15 CENSORED Blancké,Dereck 39 39 4 4 6 4 96
16 MUTTLEY Stimson,Philip 16 18 17 13 20 19 103
17 TROJAN Jackson,Simon 13 19 3 38 22 20 115
18 SHARKIN MAD Hipkin,Ed 22 22 21 24 18 11 118
19 FLYING LOW Gray,Martin 18 12 23 14 29 24 120
20 PANIC V Leth,Borge 39 5 10 19 13 40 126
21 BANGERS & MASH Robinson,Robbie & Lis 21 21 28 26 28 17 141
22 TBA Jacobs,Richard 25 23 27 25 27 25 152
23 BEAVER HUNTER Gray,Paul 39 9 39 39 17 13 156
24 SWALLOW Craigen,Gordon 39 39 12 22 24 23 159
25 THE SWEENEY Whelan,Charles 3 39 39 39 3 42 165
26 CEZANNE Telford,Thomas 26 24 30 29 31 28 168
27 DOUBLE TROUBLE Morris,Howard 24 15 26 20 42 42 169
28 DARKNESS Miles/Martin/Fry 23 17 24 23 42 42 171
29 TIGER FEET Cooper/Townend,John/Ian 19 39 39 39 23 21 180
30 SYNCHRO RAF,Sailing Association 39 39 13 10 42 42 185
31 BOGO POGO Knight,Joe 39 39 9 27 42 42 198
32 MR BENN Davison,Neil 39 39 20 18 42 42 200
33 THREE LITTLE PIGS Roberts,Nick 39 39 39 39 4 42 202
34 POIMANDRES Boddy Tim 39 39 39 39 25 22 203
35 PHOOEY Francis,Donald 39 39 25 17 42 42 204
36 SHOWTIME Smith,/Gavin/Shirley 4 39 39 39 42 42 205
37 BROKENWIND Turner,Andy 39 39 39 39 26 26 208
38 LOLA Hansson,Fred 39 39 39 39 30 27 213
39 SCORCHER Baker,Andy 39 39 29 28 42 42 219
40 BRAVEHEART Powrie,Jake 39 39 39 39 42 42 240
Mumm 30 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total
1 HIGHLANDER III Logan,Gregor 1 1 1 2 1 1 7
2 MONKEY BUSINESS Wilkinson/Poynton/Edwards 3 2 4 1 4 3 17
3 OFFBEAT Ives/Gill,James/I 2 3 3 5 2 2 17
4 MOONSHINE Kelly,Jack 5 4 2 6 6 6 29
5 VARUNA Snowdon,Grenville 4 9 5 4 5 5 32
6 SARDONYX VI Edwards,William 9 9 10 10 3 4 45
7 OVINGTON BOATS LIKE Ovington,Dave 9 9 8 3 9 9 47
SB3 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total
1 3 SAD OLD BLOKES Hill,Jeremy 4 1 3 1 3 3 15
2 TURBO SERVICES INT Hanson, John 3 2 1 2 2 6 16
3 ER Kilby/Simmerhayes, 8 3 2 3 1 1 18
4 LETS B FREE Nash,Ray 2 8 4 4 4 8 30
5 BANDIT McAdoo/Head,Hugh/Martin 7 5 6 7 6 7 38
6 SABOTEUR O'Neill /Wiseman, Quitin/ Paul 5 6 5 6 9 11 42
7 DISTINCTLY MINTY Evans,David 6 4 8 5 11 9 43
8 SPORT BILLY Davis,Stephen & Carol 12 12 7 8 7 5 51
9 SOLITE COSE Viansson-Ponte,Augusto 9 9 17 17 8 4 64
10 VA VA VOOM De La Haye,Paul & Isabel 18 10 9 9 10 10 66
11 FATIMA BLUSH Coote,Laura 11 11 10 10 13 13 68
12 SMEE AGEN White, John 10 18 17 17 5 2 69
13 EAT MY SHORTS Gabriel,Marcus 1 7 17 17 18 18 78
14 SEEING RED Cornick,Philip 18 18 17 17 12 12 94
15 BISH BASH BOSH Hexton,Roger 18 18 17 17 14 18 102
16 TBA2 Fawcett,Julie 18 18 17 17 18 18 106
IRM Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total
1 TOO STEAMY Haigh,Nick & Anne 2 1 -5 1 2 -10 6
1 EL GRINGO Hartshorn,Nicholas 1 -3 2 -3 1 2 6
3 FAIR DO'S V Shepherd,John -3 -11 1 2 3 1 7
4 CADHIREUK FARRFALINA Goddard,Robert -4 2 3 4 -6 3 12
5 ALICE Henning,Mike -6 -5 4 5 5 4 18
6 NO RESPECT Neve,Chris & Hannah 5 4 -6 6 4 -10 19
7 ARBITRATOR Bailey,Stephen 7 6 7 7 -13 -12 27
8 ROARING MEG Manley & Dixon -11 -11 8 8 8 5 29
9 WARLORD Tolhurst,Philip 11 11 9 -13 7 -12 38
10 PANTHER Stableford,James 11 11 12 -13 -13 12 46

Bowsprit Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 JAMARAMA Hawthorn,Stewart 1 2 4 7
2 JAHMALI Wallis,Michael 2 4 2 8
3 JOYRIDE Jones,Michael 5 4 8 17
4 JAMMIN Riley,Mike 7 7 7 21
5 Jeronimo Goring,Jonathan & Lisa 9 8 5 22
6 VOADOR Curwen,Simon 4 1 19 24
7 CHARLEY J Ivill,Charles 21 3 3 27
8 FRECKLES Riley, Mike 3 19 6 28
9 JEZEBEL Isles/Swatman,B/P 10 10 10 30
10 JAZOLO Shaw,Robert 11 19 1 31
11 JUDGEMENT DAY Brooke,Nigel 6 6 21 33
12 NJOS Octon,Tim 12 11 12 35
13 JOS OF HAMBLE Williams,Roger 8 19 11 38
14 JUST ENOUGH Hill,Andy 21 12 9 42
15 JEMIMA Gunite (Eastern) Ltd 13 21 13 47
16 JAMBALAYA Bird,Andrew 21 9 21 51
17 BIG WEDNESDAY Mavity,Roger 21 21 21 63
17 MOBY J Franklin,Mark 21 21 21 63
17 JACOBS LADDER Hunt,Dave 21 21 21 63
IRC1 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 VOLVO FOR LIFE -TEAM TONIC Hewson,Nick 2 1 1 4
2 DESPERADO Loftus,Richard 1 2 6 9
3 W.I.S.C. Williams,Glynn 3 4 2 9
4 ALVINE XII Evans,Harry 4 8 7 19
5 KIRRIBILLI Flynn,Douglas & Lynne 9 7 4 20
6 EXABYTE 2 Frohlich,Shaun 6 5 9 20
7 MINX Ritchie,Andrew 11 5 5 21
8 FIRESTORM Perry,Jonathan 5 9 13 27
9 MAGNUM II Pearce,Andrew 7 11 10 28
10 CHERNIKEEFF Harrison, Peter 24 3 3 30
11 LONGBOW ASA, Smith Stuart 10 10 12 32
12 TBA3 Webster,Andrew 8 15 11 34
13 OZ PRIVATEER Kennedy,Donald 12 14 14 40
14 KINKY BLACK UNDERWEAR Hind,Andy 24 12 7 43
15 MOSTLY HARMLESS Hayhoe/Jobling,Tom/Natalie 13 13 18 44
16 BOUNTY HUNTER Emberson,Rodney 15 16 16 47
17 CLOSING TIME Riley/Yates,David/Andrew 16 17 17 50
18 HOOLIGAN V Broadway, Edward 17 19 20 56
19 WHITE KNUCKLES Hughes,Mervyn 24 20 15 59
20 BORN SLIPPY Bates,Julian 24 18 19 61
21 GUSTO IV Hinton-Lever,Andrew 14 24 24 62
IRC2 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 KIER BUILDING WITH FLAIR Macgregor,Jim 1 2 1 4
2 EXTRA DJINN Hodkin,Neville 3 4 8 15
3 X-PERIENCE Evans,Peter 4 7 4 15
4 SHOCKWAVE Lutte,Nick 9 3 5 17
5 SANGUMA Walmsley,Chris 6 1 14 21
6 BUMP IN THE NIGHT Morris,Duncan 5 9 9 23
7 AQUAHOLIX OF HAMBLE Hayes,Siobhan 10 6 11 27
8 RED ARROW RAF,Sailing Association 8 11 10 29
9 CAPITALISM Harrington,Tim 24 5 2 31
10 ROYAL BLUE ADDICT Fitton/Handley/Austin 2 25 6 33
11 XCITABLE Wokersien,Lexa 11 10 13 34
12 LIGHTNING REFLEX West,Geoffrey 7 13 15 35
13 CUTTING EDGE Lutener/James/Elwood 24 8 7 39
14 SIMPLY THE BEST Wood,Phillip 16 12 12 40
15 DEUCE Gee,Martin & Maureen 24 15 3 42
16 GENIE Jackson,Andrew 12 16 16 44
17 ROLLOX Girling,Chris 14 17 17 48
18 THE BIG RED SHED Hildesley,Pippa and Laurence 13 14 25 52
19 BRAVEHEART Sail,UK 17 19 18 54
20 BLUE JUICE Mec,Sail 24 18 23 65
21 Swagman Allison,John 15 27 25 67
22 BEAM ON Hemingway Stuart 24 25 19 68
23 CUMARA Townsend,Timon 24 27 25 76
23 ESPRIT DE CORPS Uren,Andy 24 27 25 76
IRC3 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 PRIME CUT Parker,Peter 1 1 4 6
2 SHADES OF BLUE Holton,Edward 5 4 3 12
3 ELECTRA Tattersall,Michael 6 6 1 13
4 BREAKOUT Liebmann,Steve 2 3 8 13
5 DICK DASTARDLY Nicholls,GUY 7 5 5 17
6 AZTEC Goodall,Malcolm 20 2 2 24
7 STARSPRAY Bateson,Peter & Flavia 9 7 9 25
8 KUDOS Foster, Ian 4 17 6 27
9 GREAT SCOTT II Phillips,Eurof 3 19 7 29
10 TAI-PAN Jobson,David 12 8 11 31
11 GENERATION- X Wright,Alyce 8 17 13 38
12 SUSIMI Carrington,Michael 10 9 21 40
13 GREASE LIGHTNING Owton,Robert 13 10 19 42
14 SCARLET O'HARA Rider,David 11 19 14 44
15 EL TIBURON Armstrong,Andrew 20 18 10 48
16 DOMAINE Burbidge,Chris 20 19 12 51
17 SOFTWARE MISTRESS Maclean,Ian 20 19 21 60
17 PREMIER CRU OF COQUET Simms,Trevor 20 19 21 60
IRC4 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 FRENESI OF CLYNDER Hart,David 2 1 5 8
2 EQUATOR Porter,Simon 1 3 6 10
3 ERIK THE RED Fyans,Bernard 3 2 7 12
4 FUNTASTIC 2 Deakin,Glyn 5 4 3 12
5 ANNE LOUISE Slimming,Peter 6 6 4 16
6 HOBBY HORSE Fawcett,Mike 4 13 1 18
7 MURPHY'S LAW Cartwright/Barker,Mark/Nick 13 5 2 20
8 SHEPTON DANCER Ehlers,George 7 8 8 23
9 FIVE TARTS Wrigley,Andrew 13 7 9 29
10 DISKO TROOPER Garlick/Hamilton,Rob/Will 8 13 13 34
IRC5 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 MISSRED Gorman, Toby 2 1 2 5
2 ARGO Russell,Alec & Charles 3 4 1 8
3 COBWEB Glasgow,Matthew 1 2 8 11
4 HIGH NOTE North,Pat 8 3 8 19
5 NIMROD OF COWES Dodd-Noble,Mike 8 8 8 24
Sigma 33 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 SUMMATION Wright, Julia 2 1 1 4
2 SCARAMOUCHE Smallwood,Richard 1 3 4 8
3 SIGRESS Crawforth,David & Fiona 5 2 3 10
4 RETRIBUTION Innes-Ker,Peter 4 4 2 10
5 ELANDRA Cockerell,Bruce 6 8 6 20
6 MUSKOKA Smith,Edwin 3 6 12 21
7 JUPA Spencer-Smith,Julian 12 10 5 27
8 PROSPERO OF HAMBLE Fraser,Allan 12 5 12 29
9 BOUNCE BACK Thompson,Martin 12 7 12 31
Sigma38 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 EUPHORIX Martin,Joanna 1 5 1 7
2 MEFISTO Sussmilch,Kevin 2 3 3 8
3 ALLIANCE Brantley,John 4 2 4 10
4 DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM Griffiths/Charlwood/Aitchison,Paul 3 4 7 14
5 MUSTIGO II Scholefield,Stephen 5 6 5 16
6 HIGHLAND SPIRIT Hayter,Vince 14 1 2 17
7 LIGHT Denning/Rainger,Robert/John 6 7 8 21
8 WAVETRAIN Civil,Service Sailing Assoc 7 9 9 25
9 VITESSE England,Jon 8 8 10 26
10 ZANZARA Capital,Sailing Ltd 14 14 6 34
11 PENDULUM Seekins,Russell 9 10 15 34
12 SUPERNATURAL Brocklebank,David 14 14 11 39
13 SIGMAGICIAN Capital(UK) Ltd 14 14 12 40
X332 Owner Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 X-THERAPIST Hodgson,Russell 1 1 3 5
2 GLIDE-X Dawson,Ian 2 2 1 5
3 BRIGHTWORK Fairhall,Graham 3 3 8 14
4 EXOTIC Brand,Mike 4 6 4 14
5 XPLOITER Blake, Steve 5 5 9 19
6 LA NEF IV Noe,John 6 12 5 23
7 RECKLESS RAT Peters,Thomas 18 4 2 24
8 X-RATED Shanks,George 7 7 10 24
9 ILEX Royal Engineer Yacht Club 9 10 6 25
10 DRAGONFLY TOO Blackstone,Andrew 8 8 12 28
11 X-TREME Oldridge/Levitt,Tim/Adam 18 9 7 34
12 X-PRESSION Anderson,Simon 10 11 18 39
13 XIPHIAS OF DEE Quarrell,David 11 18 14 43
14 PEANUT Butler,Jonathan 18 13 13 44
15 XENA Richards,David 18 18 11 47

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top