Summery conditions

For race two of Raymarine Warsash Spring Series

Monday March 24th 2003, Author: Andy Nicholson, Location: United Kingdom
For its second week, the Raymarine Warsash Spring Series enjoyed sparkling conditions, sunshine and a good force 3-5 sailing breeze from the east. The same rather unseasonable weather system destroyed Geronimo's chances of beating the Jules Verne round-the-world record but was welcomed in the Solent.

With a strong east-going tide for much of the race and a SSE breeze, Chief Race Officer David Greenway set the blue group of IRC and one design classes to start at marinetrack.com buoy to the north of Ryde Middle. A 2-mile beat to Browndown was followed by a triangle to Marsh and Sunsail, then windward-leeward legs between the marks to the south side of the Brambles and marks on Ryde Middle.

This was a tactically testing course layout, giving boats plenty of choices, whether to take the best of the tide in a short sharp Solent chop or find calmer but slower water towards the mainland shore; whether to run deep or play the angles, whether to take the direct line or seek less adverse tide. The different classes were mostly well separated so not impeding each other. As a result of such careful planning, crews had a superb day's sailing and racing, with some keenly contested starts, some very close finishes including a couple of dead-heats.

The Raymarine Warsash Spring Series White Group sports boat classes were closer inshore off Hill Head and were mostly set the traditional windward-leeward courses. The Hunter 707s also stuck to tradition by causing 3 general recalls, but the black flag penalty had them behaving more cautiously in the end and got them away at the fourth try.

In IRM, the battle of the Farr 40s and the Ker 11.3s continued, with each type again scoring one win. In IRC1, Nick Hewson's Farr 52 Team Tonic gained her revenge with a clear 5-minute victory over last week's winner, Richard Loftus' Swan 65 Desperado, with Peter Harrison's Farr 52 Chernikeef just 13 seconds further adrift on corrected time.

Last week's corrected results saw Jim Macgregor from Poole win IRC class 2 in his Elan 40; but this time, accepting a yellow-flag time penalty for an infringement meant he had to settle for 2nd place, as Chris Walmsley's Sanguma came through to win.

The growing X-332 class saw Russell Hodgson again in front but only by 20-odd seconds, pressed hard by Ian Dawson on Glide-X. These two seem to be opening up a gap from the rest of the class, though four more races leaves plenty of time for the others to catch up.

In the Bowsprit class, Simon Curwen's new acquisition Voador (J105) saw off the bigger J120s and J109s by a 3-minute margin, auguring well for his planned short-handed racing inshore and offshore this season. Last week's winner Stewart Hawthorn had to settle for 2nd this time.

In the 1720s, Paul and Marie-Claude Heys on YachtsandYachting took two first places this week and look set for a ding-dong battle with Ian Atkins and Boats.com, though the latter will not want to repeat a slip to 8th place in the second race on Sunday. Iain May and Charlie Fish consolidated their two wins of week 1 with two 2nd places this time in the highly competitive Hunter 707 class.

IRM Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
1 EL GRINGO Hartshorn,Nicholas
1
3
1
2
7
2 TOO STEAMY Haigh,Nick & Anne
2
1
5
1
9
3 CADHIREUK FARRFALINA Goddard,Robert
3
2
2
3
10
4 NO RESPECT Neve,Chris & Hannah
4
4
3
5
16
5 ALICE Henning,Mike
5
5
3
4
17
6 ARBITRATOR Bailey,Stephen
7
6
7
7
27
7 FAIR DO'S V Shepherd,John
6
12
6
6
30
8 ROARING MEG Manley & Dixon
11
12
8
8
39
9 PANTHER Stableford,James
11
12
12
12
47
9 WARLORD Tolhurst,Philip
11
12
12
12
47
1720 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
1 YACHTSANDYACHTING Heys,Paul & Marie-Claude
4
3
1
1
9
2 BOATS.COM Atkins,Ian
2
2
2
8
14
3 S.T.B.D. Hillier/McLean,Mark/Steve
1
1
7
6
15
4 POLYPHAGUS Porter,Stephen
3
6
9
2
20
5 RUNNING GUNS Evans,John
7
7
3
4
21
6 MAD COW Baker,Darren & Georgie
5
8
4
18
35
7 LA LICORNE Greenaway,Mark
10
18
6
3
37
8 G & T Greenhalgh/Taylor,David/John
9
4
18
7
38
9 OI! Cooper,John
18
9
10
5
42
10 TEAM MMC Crean,Dermot
6
10
18
9
43
11 GUL Budd/Woosey, Mike/Alan
8
5
18
18
49
12 TWISTER Saunders/Smith, A/A
18
18
5
10
51
13 PREMIER CRU Hall, Colin
11
18
11
12
52
14 HURRICANE LENNY Phillips,Dave & Virginia
18
18
8
11
55
15 FLAMBOYANT Jago,Christopher
18
18
18
18
72
707 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
1 CHARLIE FISH May,Iain
1
1
3
2
7
2 BLACK SHEEP Ross/Fisher/Jalfrazi,
2
2
6
1
11
3 DOH! Davidson/Aldwinckle,
7
3
2
6
18
4 BETTY Powell,Johnathan
8
7
1
3
19
5 SPARKLE Curtis,Paul
6
4
10
7
27
6 DREAM OF WHITE HORSES Lloyd,Stefan
9
10
20
12
51
7 POCKET BATTLESHIP Gillett,Mark
38
6
7
5
56
8 JEFF Hall/Hunt,Mark/Tim
16
14
15
11
56
9 MISS MONEYPENNY Parker,John
4
8
41
8
61
10 GIRAFFE Hamilton,Andrew
14
19
13
16
62
11 FLYING LOW Gray,Martin
17
12
21
14
64
12 TROJAN Jackson,Simon
12
38
4
19
73
13 PANIC V Leth,Borge
38
5
9
21
73
14 THE ANT HILL MOB Mead,Russell
13
38
14
9
74
15 SWORD Law/Eddy, Simon/Christopher
19
16
17
23
75
16 DOUGHNUT Maddison, Jon
10
13
41
15
79
17 SPIKE!!! Vasey,Kim
11
11
41
18
81
18 DOUBLE TROUBLE Morris,Howard
23
15
24
22
84
19 CENSORED Blancké,Dereck
38
38
5
4
85
20 DARKNESS Miles/Martin/Fry,
22
17
22
25
86
21 MUTTLEY Stimson,Philip
15
18
41
13
87
22 SHARKIN MAD Hipkin,Ed
21
21
19
26
87
23 BANGERS & MASH Robinson,Robbie & Lis
20
20
26
28
94
24 SYNCHRO RAF,Sailing Association
38
38
12
10
98
25 TBA Jacobs,Richard
24
22
25
27
98
26 CEZANNE Telford,Thomas/
25
23
28
31
107
27 SWALLOW Craigen,Gordon
38
38
11
24
111
28 TIGER FEET Cooper/Townend,John/Ian
18
38
16
39
111
29 BOGO POGO Knight,Joe
38
38
8
29
113
30 MR BENN Davison,Neil
38
38
18
20
114
31 PHOOEY Francis,Donald
38
38
23
17
116
32 THE SWEENEY Whelan,Charles
3
38
41
39
121
33 SHOWTIME Smith,/Gavin/Shirley
4
38
41
39
122
34 BEAVER HUNTER Gray,Paul
38
9
41
39
127
35 SCORCHER Baker,Andy
38
38
27
30
133
36 THREE LITTLE PIGS Roberts,Nick
38
38
41
39
156
36 BRAVEHEART Powrie,Jake
38
38
41
39
156
36 LOLA Hansson,Fred
38
38
41
39
156
Mumm 30 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
1 HIGHLANDER III Logan,Gregor
1
1
1
2
5
2 MONKEY BUSINESS Wilkinson/Poynton
3
2
4
1
10
3 OFFBEAT Ives/Gill,James/I
2
3
3
5
13
4 MOONSHINE Kelly,Jack
5
4
2
6
17
5 VARUNA Snowdon,Grenville
4
9
5
4
22
6 OVINGTON BOATS LIKE Ovington,Dave
9
9
8
3
29
7 SARDONYX VI Edwards,William
9
9
10
10
38
Sportsboats Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Total
1 3 SAD OLD BLOKES Hill,Jeremy
3
1
2
1
7
2 TURBO SERVICES INT Hanson, John
2
2
1
2
7
3 SABOTEUR O'Neill /Wiseman, Quitin/ Paul
4
5
3
4
16
4 DISTINCTLY MINTY Evans,David
5
3
6
3
17
5 BANDIT McAdoo/Head,Hugh/Martin
6
4
4
5
19
6 SPORT BILLY Davis,Stephen & Carol
12
11
5
6
34
7 FATIMA BLUSH Coote,Laura
9
9
9
8
35
8 ER Kilby/Simmerhayes,
11
10
8
9
38
9 VA VA VOOM De La Haye,Paul & Isabel
18
8
7
7
40
10 EAT MY SHORTS Gabriel,Marcus
1
6
17
17
41
11 LETS B FREE Nash,Ray
10
12
10
10
42
12 SOLITE COSE Viansson-Ponte,Augusto
7
7
17
17
48
13 SMEE AGEN White, John
8
18
17
17
60
14 SEEING RED Cornick,Philip
18
18
17
17
70
14 TBA2 Fawcett,Julie
18
18
17
17
70



IRC 1 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 DESPERADO Loftus,Richard
1
2
3
1 TEAM TONIC Hewson,Nick
2
1
3
3 W.I.S.C. Williams,Glynn
3
4
7
4 EXABYTE 2 Frohlich,Shaun
6
5
11
5 ALVINE XII Evans,Harry
4
8
12
6 FIRESTORM Perry,Jonathan
5
9
14
7 MINX Ritchie,Andrew
11
5
16
8 KIRRIBILLI Flynn,Douglas & Lynne
9
7
16
9 MAGNUM II Pearce,Andrew
7
11
18
10 LONGBOW ASA,B Stevens
10
10
20
11 TBA3 Webster,Andrew
8
14
22
12 OZ PRIVATEER Kennedy,Donald
12
13
25
13 CHERNIKEEFF Harrison, Peter
24
3
27
14 BOUNTY HUNTER Emberson,Rodney
15
15
30
15 CLOSING TIME Riley/Yates,David/Andrew
16
16
32
16 HOOLIGAN V Broadway, Edward
17
18
35
17 KINKY BLACK UNDERWEAR Hind,Andy
24
12
36
18 MOSTLY HARMLESS Hayhoe/Jobling,Tom/Natalie
13
24
37
19 GUSTO IV Hinton-Lever,Andrew
14
24
38
20 BORN SLIPPY Bates,Julian
24
17
41
21 WHITE KNUCKLES Hughes,Mervyn
24
19
43
IRC 2 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 KIER BUILDING WITH FLAIR Macgregor,Jim
1
2
3
2 SANGUMA Walmsley,Chris
6
1
7
3 EXTRA DJINN Hodkin,Neville
3
4
7
4 X-PERIENCE Evans,Peter
4
7
11
5 SHOCKWAVE Lutte,Nick
9
3
12
6 BUMP IN THE NIGHT Morris,Duncan
5
9
14
7 AQUAHOLIX OF HAMBLE Hayes,Siobhan
10
6
16
8 RED ARROW RAF,Sailing Association
8
11
19
9 LIGHTNING REFLEX West,Geoffrey
7
13
20
10 XCITABLE Wokersien,Lexa
11
10
21
11 ROYAL BLUE ADDICT Fitton/Handley
2
25
27
12 THE BIG RED SHED Hildesley,Pippa and Laurence
13
14
27
13 GENIE Jackson,Andrew
12
16
28
13 SIMPLY THE BEST Wood,Phillip
16
12
28
15 CAPITALISM Harrington,Tim
24
5
29
16 ROLLOX Girling,Chris
14
17
31
17 CUTTING EDGE Lutener/James/Elwood
24
8
32
18 BRAVEHEART Sail,UK
17
19
36
19 DEUCE Gee,Martin & Maureen
24
15
39
20 Swagman Allison,John
15
27
42
21 BLUE JUICE Mec,Sail
24
18
42
22 Beam on Hemingway Stuart
24
20
44
23 CUMARA Townsend,Timon
24
27
51
23 ESPRIT DE CORPS Uren,Andy
24
27
51
IRC 3 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 PRIME CUT Parker,Peter
1
1
2
2 BREAKOUT Liebmann,Steve
2
3
5
3 SHADES OF BLUE Holton,Edward
5
4
9
4 DICK DASTARDLY Nicholls,GUY
7
5
12
5 ELECTRA Tattersall,Michael
6
6
12
6 STARSPRAY Bateson,Peter & Flavia
9
7
16
7 SUSIMI Carrington,Michael
10
10
20
8 KUDOS Foster, Ian
4
17
21
9 TAI-PAN Jobson,David
12
9
21
10 AZTEC Goodall,Malcolm
20
2
22
11 GREAT SCOTT II Phillips,Eurof
3
19
22
12 GREASE LIGHTNING Owton,Robert
13
11
24
13 GENERATION- X Wright,Alyce
8
17
25
14 EL TIBURON Armstrong,Andrew
20
8
28
15 SCARLET O'HARA Rider,David
11
19
30
16 SOFTWARE MISTRESS Maclean,Ian
20
19
39
16 PREMIER CRU OF COQUET Simms,Trevor
20
19
39
IRC 4 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 FRENESI OF CLYNDER Hart,David
2
1
3
2 EQUATOR Porter,Simon
1
3
4
3 ERIK THE RED Fyans,Bernard
3
2
5
4 FUNTASTIC 2 Deakin,Glyn
5
4
9
5 ANNE LOUISE Slimming,Peter
6
6
12
6 SHEPTON DANCER Ehlers,George
7
8
15
7 HOBBY HORSE Fawcett,Mike
4
13
17
8 MURPHY'S LAW Cartwright/Barker,Mark/Nick
13
5
18
9 FIVE TARTS Wrigley,Andrew
13
7
20
10 DISKO TROOPER Garlick/Hamilton,Rob/Will
8
13
21
Sigma 33 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 SUMMATION Wright, Julia
2
1
3
2 SCARAMOUCHE Smallwood,Richard
1
3
4
3 SIGRESS Crawforth,David & Fiona
5
2
7
4 RETRIBUTION Innes-Ker,Peter
4
4
8
5 MUSKOKA Smith,Edwin
3
6
9
6 ELANDRA Cockerell,Bruce
6
8
14
7 PROSPERO OF HAMBLE Fraser,Allan
12
5
17
8 BOUNCE BACK Thompson,Martin
12
7
19
9 JUPA Spencer-Smith,Julian
12
10
22
Sigma 38 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 MEFISTO Sussmilch,Kevin
2
3
5
2 ALLIANCE Brantley,John
4
2
6
3 DRAGONFLY OF BOSHAM Griffiths/Charlwood/Aitchison
3
4
7
4 MUSTIGO II Scholefield,Stephen
5
5
10
5 LIGHT Denning/Rainger,Robert/John
6
6
12
6 EUPHORIX Martin,Joanna
1
12
13
7 HIGHLAND SPIRIT Hayter,Vince
14
1
15
8 VITESSE England,Jon
8
7
15
8 WAVETRAIN Civil,Service Sailing Assoc
7
8
15
10 PENDULUM Seekins,Russell
9
9
18
11 SUPERNATURAL Brocklebank,David
14
14
28
X332 Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 X-THERAPIST Hodgson,Russell
1
1
2
2 GLIDE-X Dawson,Ian
2
2
4
3 BRIGHTWORK Fairhall,Graham
3
3
6
4 EXOTIC Brand,Mike
4
6
10
5 XPLOITER Blake, Steve
5
5
10
6 DRAGONFLY TOO Blackstone,Andrew
7
7
14
7 LA NEF IV Noe,John
6
10
16
8 ILEX Royal Engineer Yacht Club
8
9
17
9 RECKLESS RAT Peters,Thomas
18
4
22
10 X-RATED Shanks,George
10
12
22
11 X-TREME Oldridge/Levitt,Tim/Adam
18
8
26
12 X-PRESSION Anderson,Simon
9
18
27
13 PEANUT Butler,Jonathan
18
11
29
13 XIPHIAS OF DEE Quarrell,David
11
18
29
15 XENA Richards,David
18
18
36
BowSprit Owner
Race 1
Race 2
Total
1 JAMARAMA Hawthorn,Stewart
1
2
3
2 VOADOR Curwen,Simon
4
1
5
3 JAHMALI Wallis,Michael
2
4
6
4 JOYRIDE Jones,Michael
5
4
9
5 JUDGEMENT DAY Brooke,Nigel
6
6
12
6 JAMMIN Riley,Mike
7
7
14
7 Jeronimo Goring,Jonathan & Lisa
9
8
17
8 JEZEBEL Isles/Swatman,B/P
10
10
20
9 FRECKLES Riley, Mike
3
20
23
10 NJOS Octon,Tim
12
11
23
11 CHARLEY J Ivill,Charles
21
3
24
12 JOS OF HAMBLE Williams,Roger
8
20
28
13 JAMBALAYA Bird,Andrew
21
9
30
14 JAZOLO Shaw,Robert
11
20
31
15 JUST ENOUGH Hill,Andy
21
12
33
16 JEMIMA Gunite (Eastern) Ltd
13
22
35
17 BIG WEDNESDAY Mavity,Roger
21
22
43
17 MOBY J Franklin,Mark
21
22
43
17 JACOBS LADDER Hunt,Dave
21
22
43


Your Feedback: What do you think of the racing on Sunday?

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top