Awesome Aera

Nick Lykiardopoulo's new Ker 55 dominates on day one of Chartering International IRC Championship

Friday June 6th 2003, Author: Trish Jenkins, Location: United Kingdom
See Rick Tomlinson's photo gallery here.

Overcast skies and poor visibility didn’t bode well for the first day of the Chartering International IRC Championship 2003, however, with the weather came a consistent 12 to 17 knots of wind out of the south that promised some exciting racing for the 72 boat fleet in the Central Solent.

The first start, comprising the Zero and Super Zero classes, saw the boats take a classic starboard tack approach, but then split soon after, with the boats not deciding that any particular side was going to pay dividends. The Ker 55 Aera (Nick Lykiardopoulo), in only its second race, predictably found itself ahead at the first mark, with Volvo for Life Team Tonic (Nick Hewson) leading the trio of Admirals’ Cup entered Farr 52s.

IC45 Wolf (Glynn Williams) led the Zero class boats. The 15-17 knot wind was enough to test the sail handling and trimming abilities of a number of the crews, particularly soon after the windward marks. I-site (Robbie Cameron-Davies) was well placed early on, leading the Ker 11.3s, just ahead of the Swan 45s, a position she held onto to take third place in the Zero and Super Zero class, behind the on the water leaders Aera and Volvo, which took first and second places.

In the Class 1 start Exabyte 2 (Shaun Frohlich) tried a little too hard to steal a march on her rivals and found herself over the line, costing her about one and a half minutes in lost time and a 20% place penalty, giving her a final eleventh in class. The remainder of the fleet following a similar course to the boats in the first start, with no one side of the course being favoured.

The predominance of Prima 38s in Class 2, kept the group close together, with some exciting manoeuvres and tactics, particularly at mark roundings. The Synergia 40, Dickie’s Yacht Sales (Nigel Biggs) suffered gear failure, which required one crew member to spend an interesting few minutes up the mast and the boat not to finish the race.

In the second race of the day Chernikeeff 2 (Peter Harrison) and Wolf (Glynn Williams) were a bit overeager at the start. They quickly re-crossed the line and Chernikeef 2 pulled back all but thirty seconds of her deficit against her main on-the-water rival Bear of Britain (Kit Hobday/Tim Louis). However, with a Z Flag flying at the start, both the OCS boats were given a 20% place penalty, leaving them eighth and eleventh on the results sheet.

In the Zero class the Swans established their position ahead of the Ker 11.3s, where Cracker (David Pinner) showed a burst of speed to lead I-site at the mid-way point, but didn’t manage to maintain the same form to the finish line.

Some of the Class 1 boats also found themselves on the wrong side of a Z flag at the start, to receive place penalties, while Exabyte 2 redeemed her previous result with a first in class. First in class was where Voodoo Chile (Eamon Crosbie) found herself in class 2 as well; but she, along with second and third boats in class 2 all received a penalty for start line infringements in race two. Despite the penalty Voodoo Chile held second place at the end of race two, just one point behind Reckless Rat (Tom Peters).

Racing at the top of class 3 was equally close, with Electra (Mike Tattersall) leading the class after race two; a tie for second place, and only six points covering the top six boats.

In race three the Swan 45 Crackerjack (Keith Miller) started to show its potential with a second in the combined Zero and Super Zero class; also showing again was I-site, taking fourth place on corrected time, with Aera and Volvo For Life Team Tonic taking first and third positions.

In class 1, Exabyte 2 took second place behind Bare Knuckles (Robert Gateshill), with Dickies Yacht Sales showing what she is capable of, in third. Bare Knuckles’ first place rounded off a good day adding to the first and second places already achieved, to lead the class at the end of the day.

In class 2, new boat Voodoo Chile took another first place, but her good record was marred by not being completely prepared for racing. At the end of race two a Special Regulations inspector boarded the boat to carry out a spot check. Although on board, the crew was not able to produce lifejackets for everyone aboard within a reasonable time. The Race Committee, having no option but to protest the boat did so. The Protest Committee found that, although the lifejackets were onboard, they were not, in accordance with Fundamental Rule 1.2 and Special Regulation 5.01, readily available for use and the boat was disqualified from races one and two.

Highland Spirit (Hamish Oliphant) took her second second place of the day, and Flair IV (Jim MacGregor) a third place to add to the first place awarded in race one.

In class 3, Electra continued her charge at the front with another first place to lead the group. Excalibur (Mike & June Tong) took her second second place of the day, leaving Abrasive (Paul Hirst & Ashley Taylor) just behind them with one second and one third place for the day.

Results:

Pos
Boat Type of Boat Owner
Handicap
R1
R2
R3
Points
Class SZ and Z
1
Aera Ker 55 Nick Lykiardopulo
1.319
1
1
1
2
2
Volvo For Life Team Tonic Farr 52 Nick Hewson
1.316
2
2
3
4
3
Crackerjack Swan 45 Keith Miller
1.191
8
4
2
6
4
I-Site Ker 11.3 Robbie Cameron-Davies
1.158
3
7
4
7
5
Bear of Britain Farr 52 Kit Hobday / Tim Louis
1.318
5
3
5
8
6
Chernikeeff 2 Farr 52 Peter Harrison
1.32
4
9
6
10
7
Rebel IC 45 Peter Morton
1.232
9
6
7
13
8
Nimmo Dubois 37 John Killeen
1.105
7
11
8
15
9
Wolf IC 45 Glynn Williams
1.234
6
13
11
17
10
Kirribilli First 47.7 Doug & Lynne Flynn
1.139
12
8
9
17
11
Minnie The Moocher Ker 11.3 Anthony Richards
1.158
10
13
10
20
12
Cracker Ker 11.3 David Pinner
1.158
15
10
13
23
13
Jazz J 145 Chris Bull
1.22
14
12
12
24
14
Alvine XIII Swan 45 Harry Evans
1.192
11
14
15
25
15
Thunder 2 Mills 36 Donald Wilks & Kieron O'Connell
1.114
13
16
20
29
16
Farrfalina Farr 40 foot Rob Goddard
1.165
16
15
14
29
17
No Respect One Design 35 Christopher & Hannah Neve
1.13
18
18
16
34
18
El Syd BH 41 Ian McKinney
1.132
17
17
20
34
19
Minx Corby 41.5 Andrew Ritchie
1.172
20
20
20
40
IRC1
1
Bare Knuckles Prima 38 Robert Gateshill
1.084
1
2
1
2
2
Exabyte 2 IMX 40 Shaun Frohlich
1.096
11
1
2
3
3
Fastwave II First 40.7 A C P Sailing
1.071
2
3
5
5
4
Dickies Yacht Sales Sinergia 40 Nigel Biggs
1.093
21
4
3
7
5
Longbow Prima 38 Army Sailing Association
1.089
3
5
6
8
6
RoyalBlue Addict First 40.7 Ian Handley
1.073
8
13
4
12
7
Circus Seaquest 36 Andrew Webster
1.087
5
10
7
12
8
Beam On     Beneteau 40.7 Stuart & Jane Hemingway
1.073
4
13
10
14
9
Assassin J 39 Peter Jackson
1.069
10
6
8
14
10
Mostly Harmless Prima 38 Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling
1.089
6
8
11
14
11
Magnum II IMX 40 Andrew Pearce
1.095
9
7
9
16
12
White Knuckles Prima 38 Mervyn Hughes
1.089
13
11
12
23
13
Gusto IV Prima 38 Andrew Hinton-Lever
1.089
11
15
13
24
14
Push the Tempo Bull 9000 Waveplane Massive
1.075
12
17
14
26
15
Shockwave First 40.7 Nick Lutte
1.073
16
14
21
30
16
Kylidh Prima 38 Guy Spurr
1.089
14
16
21
30
17
Moonshine Mumm 30 Jack Kelly
1.078
15
16
21
31
18
Forward Thinking Reflex 38 Geoffrey West
1.067
17
18
15
32
19
Bornslippy 2 Prima 38 Team ORL
1.089
21
21
21
42
19
Firestorm Prima 38 Jonathan Perry
1.089
21
21
21
42
IRC2
1
Flair IV Elan 40 Jim MacGregor
1.045
1
8
3
4
2
Highland Spirit Corby 35 Hamish Oliphant
1.035
8
3
2
5
3
Menenes Swan 441 Graham Deegan
1.04
2
11
5
7
4
Obsession V First 36.7 Barry & David Rose
1.028
3
12
6
9
5
Reckless Rat X 332 Tom Peters
0.997
33
1
9
10
6
The Office Ker 9m Nigel Musto
1.044
6
4
7.5
10
7
Zarafa HOD 35 Peter Scholfield
1.04
5
6
7.5
11
8
Glide-X X 332 Ian Dawson
1.002
4
8
11.5
12
9
X-Therapist X 332 Russell Hodgson
1
11
10
4
14
10
Carpetbagger HOD 35 Michael Ronson
1.04
7
7
11.5
14
11
Jazolo J 109 Robert Shaw
1.033
15
9
13
22
12
Capitali$m HOD 35 Tim Harrington
1.038
9
15.5
18
24.5
13
X-Factor X 332 Paul Woodward & John Barrett
0.999
14
11
15
25
14
Exotic X 332 Mike Brand & David Elderfield
1
12
13
25
25
15
White Knight of Wessex HOD 35 James Neville
1.036
13
14
14
27
16
Bump in the Night First 40.7 Duncan Morris
1.027
10
18
28
28
17
Deuce Elan 40 Martin & Maureen Gee
1.054
20
20
10
30
18
Brightwork X 332 Graham Fairhall
1
16
15.5
16
31.5
19
Voodoo Chile Kerr 32 Eamon Crosbie
1.033
33
33
1
34
20
Aztec Mills 30 Malcolm Goodall
1.023
17
17
31
34
21
Sanguma Ker 31 Chris Walmsley
1.048
19
19
17
36
22
Big Boys Toys Corby 33 Andrew Percival
1.029
21
23
21
42
23
Jeronimo J 109 Jonathan & Lisa Goring
1.032
22
21
23
43
24
Peanut X 332 Jonathan Butler
0.996
18
28
33
46
25
Joyride J 109 Michael Jones
1.036
23
24
24
47
26
Audacious Jod 35 Paul Peggs
1.031
24
26
33
50
27
Malice HOD 35 Michael Moxley
1.039
25
25
26
50
28
Judgement Day J 109 Nigel & Suzie Brooke
1.027
33
33
20
53
29
Doris J of Fivestar J 109 Five Star Sailing
1.017
33
33
33
66
29
Hot Doris Mount Gay 30 Dominic Hurndall
1.041
33
33
33
66
29
Euphorix Sigma 38 Joanna Martin
0.995
33
33
33
66
29
Rainmaker Lightwave 395 Julian Charles Nichols
1.05
33
33
33
66
IRC3
1
Electra X 99 Mike Tattersall
0.988
1
3
1
2
2
Excalibur Tamara 30 Mike & June Tong
0.932
4
2
2
4
3
Abrasive Limbo 9.9 Paul Hirst & Ashley Taylor
0.983
2
5
3
5
4
Disko Trooper Impala 28 Robert Garlick & Will Hamilton
0.893
5
1
6
6
5
Leda Laser 28 Lance Tucker
0.91
3
6
4
7
6
Sareema Fulmar Robert McLeod
0.899
6
4
7
10
7
Penultima Sunfast 32 Stuart Broughton
0.954
8
7
5
12
8
Tsunami Bolero T/R Roger Swinney
0.87
7
9
8
15
9
Cas Dehler 34 Philippe Falle
0.937
9
8
9
17
10
Sigress Sigma 33 David & Fiona Crawforth
0.928
12
12
12
24
10
Software Mistress Sigma 362 Ian Maclean
0.958
12
12
12
24

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top