All to play for

Andi Robertson reports from the Bell Lawrie Scottish Series

Tuesday June 1st 2004, Author: Andi Robertson, Location: United Kingdom
Rarely in the last few years of the Bell Lawrie Scottish Series has predicting who will win the overall Scottish Series Trophy has been so hard to call.

Usually by the penultimate day there is at least one stand out performer, but after today's set of races contested yet again in gentle southerly breezes and bright summer sunshine on Loch Fyne, there are still at least four boats in different classes which may yet win the top award.

In Class 2, the 2002 overall winner Hamish MacKay, tactician for John Corson on the Bavaria Match 38 suffered in a traffic build up at the gybe mark on the second race - a short, one lap Olympic triangle - and slumped to their worst result of the series with a ninth place. Added to a fifth place in the first race Salamander dropped to second overall.

By way of contrast the Corby 35 Antix (ex- Highland Spirit) was on fire in both races scoring two wins to lead the class by a single point. Now owned by Crosshaven's Anthony O'Leary, this Corby design finished runner-up in 2002 to Nigel Biggs' First 36.7 Crewsaver Dickies when it was owned by Plymouth-based Hamish Oliphant.

Another win could well set up O'Leary and his crew as the overall trophy winners as the depth and quality of competition in Class 2 is unmatched among the 13 classes.

Keith Miller and the Crackerjack team on the Swan 45 remained impeccably consistent in Class 1 with a first and third place to extend their lead to five points. With a sixth as their discard at the moment Crackerjack should need only a final safe result to win the class. Eamon Coneely's Dark Angel (ex- Victric) won the first race, but they were too far off the pace on the second race and saw their challenge slip.

In the pursuit of the overall trophy Andy and Steph Lightbown gave themselves a fighting chance with three consecutive wins today in the Sportboat class. They have got to grips with their new Beneteau 25 quickly and enjoy a 10 point lead in the 16 boat fleet, ahead of two Laser SB3s. Aboard the Beneteau 25 Warthog as well as the Lightbowns are Largs-based Finn campaigner Mark Andrews, Mark Simpson who was mainsheet trimmer for Hamish Mackay when they won the overall trophy in 2002 and Jo Dixon from Tarbert who runs the Scottish Sailing Institute at Largs.

Defending Scottish Series Trophy winner Graeme and Ruairidh Scott on King Quick matched the Lighbown's three wins. Both crews sail under the flag of the Tarbert Loch Fyne Yacht Club.

In Class 3 a first and second for the SJ320 Miss Tuttles of Gerald Firth gives them a two points lead over the vintage IOR design Hops.

Results

Pos IRC Class 1 Feed Sat 1 Sat 2 Sun 1 Sun 2 Mon 1 Mon 2 Tot
1 Crackerjack -6 3 4 1 2 3 1 14
2 Dark Angel 3 2 2 7 4 1 -9 19
3 Fever/Swantastic 5 6 -11 3 1 5 2 22
4 White Tiger 2 5 1 5 -9 8 3 24
5 Cracklin' Rosie 1 4 5 -6 6 5 5 26
6 Playing FTSE 1 1 7 4 -8 7 7 27
7 Seanachaidh 3 7 6 -8 3 4 6 29
8 Kerisma 7 9 -11 2 11 2 4 35
9 Blue Magic 2 8 3 -9 7 9 8 37
10 Moorish Idol 4 -10 8 10 5 10 9 46
IRC Class 2
1 Antix 1 5 9 -10 3 1 1 20
2 Salamander XVIII 3 3 4 5 1 5 -9 21
3 Tundra 10 -11 2 2 2 3 5 24
4 C Tyme 4 -8 5 1 7 6 4 27
5 Bateleur 97 6 4 1 3 15 2 -25 31
6 Absolutely 2 1 6 3 6 -11 8 8 32
7 Sloop John T 2 1 -18 9 5 7 10 34
8 No Naked Flames 3 2 13 4 4 10 -25 36
9 Jacana 2 7 15 8 -16 4 2 38
10 Duckwall Pooley 9 10 10 15 7 11 -25 62
11 Blue Fin 11 -21 6 14 9 12 11 63
12 Amethyst 4 15 12 13 -19 17 3 64
13 Sunrise 5 12 11 16 -17 9 13 66
14 Stanley's Banjo 7 -19 18 17 6 13 7 68
15 Pippa 6 13 -17 7 7 12 14 15 68
16 Galileo 6 -20 16 11 13 18 12 76
17 No Sense 14 14 18 12 -25 16 6 80
18 Finale 8 16 14 -18 14 14 16 82
19 Xerxes 8 18 17 -20 10 19 14 86
20 Tigh Soluis 7 -23 21 21 18 21 18 106
21 Bengal Magic 5 9 -25 25 25 25 25 114
22 First By Farr 17 22 20 19 -25 20 17 115
23 Sanguma 12 13 -25 25 25 25 25 125
24 Opal's New Boat 17 -25 25 25 25 25 25 142
IRC Class 3
1 Miss Tuttles 3 2 -11 3 6 2 1 17
2 Hops 1 1 -9 5 1 5 6 19
3 Bite the Bullet II 4 6 2 4 2 3 -10 21
4 RoBo 7 4 7 2 4 -8 3 27
5 Movistar-Bleu 1 -21 5 8 5 1 7 27
6 Eauvation 4 5 5 6 1 3 -9 9 29
7 Enigma 6 9 1 6 -10 4 4 30
8 Avocet 2 3 4 7 7 -10 8 31
9 Trente-Cinq 2 -10 3 10 9 7 5 36
10 Tartan Revolution 8 -13 8 12 11 11 11 61
11 Thornoxon 10 -14 13 11 8 13 13 68
12 Tem Purr 11 8 10 14 12 14 -15 69
13 Good Craic 12 7 14 9 16 12 -18 70
14 Reindeer 14 -17 17 17 15 6 2 71
15 Shony 9 -18 16 13 14 16 12 80
16 Sacre Bleu 3 11 -18 15 18 18 16 81
17 Hika 13 15 12 -19 17 15 14 86
18 Thomas O'Malley -18 12 15 16 13 17 17 90
19 Running Bear 18 16 -19 18 19 19 19 109
20 Touch Too 18 19 -21 21 21 21 21 121
IRC Class 4
1 Benola -9 1 5 5 1 1 5 18
2 Gan'Farr 1 -10 6 4 6 4 1 22
3 Bambi 2 4 -9 1 5 3 8 23
4 Farr Out 2 6 7 7 3 -14 2 27
5 Bite The Bullet 9 3 2 2 10 2 -14 28
6 Jezebel 4 2 4 8 7 -9 4 29
7 Antix 3 -14 3 14 2 10 6 38
8 Orrkid 7 5 -18 3 8 12 3 38
9 Significant 5 -17 1 17 4 6 11 44
10 Gusto 6 9 -17 6 9 5 12 47
11 Sosumi 1 12 10 10 -13 8 9 50
12 Extremity 7 7 13 9 -17 7 10 53
13 Rapparee 3 -16 14 11 11 15 7 61
14 Tigger 5 -21 11 13 12 13 13 67
15 Thirty Something 6 10 15 15 15 11 -16 72
16 Red Alert 8 13 8 16 14 -17 16 75
17 Gee-Anne 10 8 12 -18 18 16 15 79
18 Diva 4 15 16 12 -21 21 21 89
19 Violet Flame 8 18 -19 19 16 18 18 97
20 Capsicum 12 -21 21 21 21 21 21 117
Sigma 33
1 Carmen 3 1 1 1 -4 2 1 10
2 Sigmatic 1 -9 4 3 2 4 4 21
3 St Joan -5 5 3 5 3 1 2 23
4 Odyssey 2 2 -8 4 5 3 3 25
5 Blues 6 4 2 -8 6 7 7 37
6 The White Tub 4 6 -9 7 1 5 8 38
7 Squawk 9 8 6 2 -10 8 9 44
8 Sea-Pie of Cultra 10 3 5 -11 8 6 5 48
9 Fandango 6 -11 7 6 7 9 6 51
10 Mayrise 8 10 10 10 9 -11 11 66
11 Razzmatazz 7 12 11 9 -13 10 10 68
12 Rajah 11 7 -12 12 11 12 12 77
National Sonata Class
1 High and Dry 1 -5 4 1 4 1 5 17
2 Scruples 4 3 1 4 1 -5 2 17
3 Saraband 3 1 3 5 -9 2 1 19
4 Pied Piper 2 -7 2 2 3 6 4 22
5 Flute 5 2 5 3 -7 3 3 26
6 Random FFD 8 4 -9 6 5 4 6 41
7 Peshwa IV 6 6 6 -10 2 7 8 42
8 Off Quay -9 9 8 7 6 9 7 52
9 Chaos Theory 7 8 7 8 -12 8 9 56
10 Red Hot Poker 10 10 10 9 10 -11 10 69
11 Razamataz -11 11 11 11 8 10 11 73
1720
1 King Quick 1 1 3 -4 1 1 1 8
2 The Big L -10 3 1 3 2 3 3 15
3 ADT Fire & Security -9 8 2 1 3 6 2 22
4 Goacher Sails 3 -9 8 5 5 4 4 29
5 Aquatack 7 4 -10 8 4 2 5 30
6 Buddy White 6 2 6 6 6 -9 6 32
7 Runaway -11 10 4 2 7 5 9 37
8 Incognito 4 7 5 -11 8 7 8 39
9 Hoot 5 5 7 -10 9 8 7 41
10 Malarkey 8 6 -11 7 10 10 10 51
11 Babalaas Bach 2 11 9 9 11 11 -12 53
Sportsboat class
1 Warthog 1 1 -7 5 1 1 1 10
2 Baby Blue 5 -9 3 3 5 2 2 20
3 Carolyn -7 4 2 2 2 7 4 21
4 Solaris 2 3 4 -10 3 5 8 25
5 Pure 6 -9 7 1 4 4 8 3 27
6 Longshot 4 5 -13 6 8 3 9 35
7 Auf Wiedersehen Pet 3 8 6 1 7 -17 10 35
8 Lasersailing.com 8 10 9 -12 10 4 5 46
9 Lord of the Isles 6 2 10 -11 11 10 11 50
10 Team Volvo 10 11 5 -17 9 12 6 53
11 Estralita -14 14 8 7 6 6 12 53
12 Quango 10 6 11 8 12 -13 13 60
13 Hot Property 12 13 -14 9 14 11 7 66
14 Hoppitosser 13 12 12 -17 13 9 14 73
15 Karma Killer -15 15 15 13 15 14 15 87
16 Sea Fever -17 17 17 17 17 17 17 102

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top