Let battle commence

America's Cup Act 8 gets underway in Trapani - K-Challenge beat Emirates Team NZ

Thursday September 29th 2005, Author: James Boyd, Location: United Kingdom
Crewlists are now in with the exception of China Team. There are no real surprises outside of Ed Baird taking the wheel of Alinghi and a shake-up in the afterguard of Team Shosholoza with Chris Law off the boat, Ian Ainslie back and Dee Smith taking on the tactician's role. Peter Isler is back in the navigator's spot on board BMW Oracle Racing after being unable to sail in Malmo. Mascalzone Latino-Capitalia Team today have another New Zealander - Cameron Dunn - in the strategist's role and not Hamish Pepper. K-Challenge have Sebastien Col calling tactics rather than Cameron Appleton.

Alinghi
Bow: Pieter van Nieuwenhuyzen
Midbow: Curtis Blewett
Mastman: Francesco 'Cicco' Rapetti
Pitman: Josh Belsky
Grinder: Matt Welling
Grinder: Peter van Niekerk
Trimmer: Simon Daubney
Trimmer: Lorenzo Mazza
Grinder: Enrico De Maria
Mainsail Trimmer: Warwick Fleury
Strategist/Traveller: Murray Jones
Runner/Pit: Dean Phipps
Runner/Strategist: Yves Detrey
Navigator: Juan Vila
Strategist: Jochen Schuemann
Tactician: Brad Butterworth
Helmsman: Ed Baird

Desafío Español 2007
Helmsman: Karol Jablonski
Strategist: Luis Doreste
Tactician: John Cutler
Navigator: Matt Wachowicz
Grinder 1: Carlo Castellano
Grinder 2: Mauro Maiola
Grinder 3: Jorge Ondo
Grinder 4: Gabriel de Llano
Traveller: Laureano Wizner
Mainsail trimmer: Hartwell Jordan
Trimmer Spinnaker: Marcos Iglesias
Trimmer Genoa: Mikkel Rossberg
Pit 2: Pablo Rosano
Pit 1: Diego Guigou
Mast : David Vera
Mid-Bow: Juan Pablo Cadario
Bow: Miguel Jáuregui
18th Man: Francisco Tormo

Luna Rossa Challenge
Bow: Paolo Bassani
Mid Bow: Massimiliano Sirena
Mast: Simone de Mari
Pit: Thomas Burnham
Port grinder: Andrew Taylor
Starbord grinder: Shannon Falcone
Trimmer: Joey Newton
Trimmer: Manuel Modena
Grinder main: Gilberto Nobili
Trimmer main: Jonathan McKee
Traveller: Benjamin Durham
Helm: James Spithill
Tactics:Andrew Horton
Runner -Strategy: Francesco de Angelis
Navigator: Michele Ivaldi
Weather: Francesco Bruni
Grinder Runner: Massimo Gherarducci
18th Man: Gustav Thoeni

+39 challenge
Helmsman: Iain Percy
Tactician: Ian Walker
Navigator: Bruno Zirilli
Afterguard: Andrew Simpson
Traveller: Gabriele Bruni
Runners: Anthony Nossiter
Mainsail Trimmer: Rafael Trujillo
Main Grinder: Micael Maier
Trimmer: Stefano Rizzi
Trimmer: Christian Scherrer
Grinder: Pavled Bielecki
Grinder: Chris Brittle
Mast: Massimo Galli
Sewer: Piero Romeo
Mid-Bow: Giuseppe Leonardi
Bow: Jacek Wisocki
Pit: Danilo Arvigo
18th Man: Fabrizio Bignardelli

Victory Challenge
Helmsman:Magnus Holmberg
Tactician:Stefan Rahm
Navigator:Johan Barne
Stragegist:Mattias Rahm
Traveller:Santiago Lange
Runner:Richard Sydenham
Runner grind:Kasper Vang
Mainsail Trimmer:Henrik Walderyd
Trimmer:Lars Linger
Trimmer:Oskar Ljung
Main grind:Jeremy Scantlebury
Stab grind:Sebastian Tenghage
Port grind:Ian Weighell
Mastman:Anders Dahlsjö
Pitman:Jonathan Taylor
Mid-Bow:Martin Krite
Bow:Nik Pearson
18th Man:

United Internet Team Germany
Bow:Geordie Shaver
Mid bow:Nico Jeschonnek
Mast:Gerrit Bottemöller
Pit:Matt Smith
Port grind:Markus Koy
Stb grind:Henning Sohn
Genoa trim:Conan Hunt
Spin trim:Matti Paschen
Main grind:Dominik Neidhart
Main trim:Mike Mottl
Traveller:Thomas Jacobsen
Helm:Jesper Bank
Tactician:Henrik Blakskjær
Runner grind:Gunnar Bahr
Floater:Jan Schoepe
Navigater:Frederik Green
Strategist:Michael Hestbæk
18th Man:

BMW ORACLE Racing
Skipper/Helm:Chris Dickson
Tactician:Bertrand Pace
Aft Grind/Pit:Rodney Daniel
Navigator:Peter Isler
Runner:Mark Bradford
Traveller:Sean Clarkson
Strategist/Runner:Eric Doyle
Mainsail Trimmer:Paul Westlake
Main Grinder:Joe Spooner
Trimmer:Robbie Naismith
Trimmer:Zach Hurst
Grinder:Craig Monk
Grinder:Ian Baker
Mast:Julien Cressant
Pit:Jamie Gale
Mid-Bow:Phil Jameson
Bow:Kazuhiko Sofuku
18th Man:Martin Baum/Allianz Guest

Mascalzone Latino - Capitalia Team
Skipper/Tactician: Vasco Vascotto
Helmsman: Flavio Favini
Strategist: Cameron Dunn
Navigator: Nacho Postigo
Afterguard: Vincenzo Onorato
Traveller: Michele Paoletti
Pit Assist: Flavio Grassi
Mainsail Trimmer: Marco Constant
Main Grinder: Nicola Pilastro
Trimmer: Cicho Cicchetti
Trimmer: Lars Borgstrom
Grinder: Andrea Pavan
Grinder: Luca Albarelli
Pit: Cristian Griggio
Mast: Antar Vigna
Mid-Bow: Pietro Mantovani
Bow: Alberto Barovier
18th Man: Enrico Scerni

K-Challenge
Skipper/Helmsman: Thierry Peponnet
Tactician: Sebastien Col
Navigator: Wouter Verbraak
Strategist: Tanguy Cariou
Aft. Grinder: Peter Merrington
Traveller: Nicolas Charbonnier
Pit assit: Wade Morgan
Mainsail Trimmer: Benoit Briand
Main Grinder: Jim Turner
Trimmer: Thierry Douillard
Trimmer: Carsten Schon
Grinder: Yann Maillet
Grinder: Frederic Lemaistre
Mast / Pit: George Skuodas
Pitman: Albert Jacobsoone
Mid-Bow: Guy Salter
Bow: Doogie Couvreux
18th Man:

Emirates Team New Zealand
Helm: Dean Barker
Tactician: Terry Hutchinson
Navigator: Kevin Hall
Strategist/traveler: Adam Beashel
Weather/runner: Ray Davies
Mainsheet: Don Cowie
Trimmer upwind: Rob Salthouse
Trimmer downwind: Andy Hemmings
Grinder: Rob Waddell
Grinder: Chris McAsey
Main Grinder: Chris Ward
Pit: Jared Henderson
Runner/pit: Tony Rae
Mid-bow: Richard Meacham
Bow: Jeremy Lomas
Mast: Nick Heron
Runner/grinder:Grant Dalton

Team Shosholoza
Helmsman:Ian Ainslie
Tactician:Dee Smith
Navigator:Marc Lagesse
Traveller:Paul Standbridge
Runner:Mark Sadler
Aft Grinder:Tim Kröger
Pit 1:Guido Verhovert
Pit 2:Solomon Dipeere
Stb Grinder:Johann Spilhaus
Port Grinder:Joey Heywood
Mid Grinder:Reinhardt Rauscher
Main Trimmer:David Rae
Trim Up:Alex Runciman
Trim Down:Jonathan Swain
Bow:Ken Venn
Mid-Bow:Golden Mgedeza
Mast:Charles Nankin
18th Man:Andreas Langhoff

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top