The results are in

The full classified check on Saturday's Round the Island Race

Tuesday June 21st 2005, Author: Flavia Bateson, Location: United Kingdom
With over 1600 boats racing there are a few trophies to hand out for this years JP Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race.

IRC (Overall)
(1) Purple Haze Tim Rees 08:28:54
(2) Sareema Robert McLeod 08:30:34
(3) Cloudnine Martyn Wheatley 08:31:10

IRC Group 0
(1) Linklaters Fidessa Fastwave Robert Elliott 10:06:21
(2) Shockwave N P Lutte 10:13:20
(3) Okasama Nicholas Griffith 10:21:43

IRC Group 1
(1) Jacobite Stephen & Benedict James 09:18:21
(2) Vespucci'S Black Sheep Gilly Russell 09:26:58
(3) Charisma Nico Poons 09:36:09

IRC Group 2
(1) Yes! Adam Gosling 08:43:11
(2) Selene Mark Jephcott 08:45:04
(3) Ruthless Martin Pearson 08:49:22

IRC Group 3
(1) Purple Haze Tim Rees 08:28:54
(2) Sareema Robert McLeod 08:30:34
(3) Cloudnine Martyn Wheatley 08:31:10

ISC Rating System (Overall)
(1) Drakes Drum Terry Rowe, Go Sail 08:46:47
(2) Vigilant William Norris 08:50:09
(3) Kymah Lindsay Stuart 08:52:26

ISC Rating System Group A
(1) Maine Attraction Colin Merrett 09:13:58
(2) Zingala Roger Yeoman 09:18:03
(3) Tarok VI Erik Berth 09:25:13

ISC Rating System Group B
(1) Kymah Lindsay Stuart 08:52:26
(2) Sunsail 32 Sunsail 09:10:34
(3) Tikka Bill Dixon 09:17:04

ISC Rating System Group C
(1) Antilope Willem Wester 09:01:05
(2) Aberlady Nick Hodshon & Ann Ryan 09:04:48
(2) Xara Richard Devereaux 09:04:48

ISC Rating System Group D
(1) Drakes Drum Terry Rowe, Go Sail 08:46:47
(2) Vigilant William Norris 08:50:09
(3) Equus Ian Morse 08:57:25

Multihulls (Overall Cruisers & GP)
(1) Odette B R Thornkey 11:04:03
(2) Scooby III Simon Forbes 11:32:53
(3) Brigand Peter Newlands 11:36:31

IRC Group 1 (Division 1)
(1) Vespucci'S Black Sheep Gilly Russell 09:26:58
(2) Charisma Nico Poons 09:36:09
(3) Too Steamy Nick & Annie Haigh 09:37:07

IRC Group 1 (Division 2)
(1) Asterix Louis Browne 09:38:19
(2) Exabyte 2 Jeremy Sumary 09:42:47
(3) Circus Andrew Webster 09:47:44

IRC Group 1 (Division 3)
(1) Magnum II Andrew Pearce 09:42:26
(2) Grand Cru II Robin Dollar 09:46:05
(3) Incognito Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe 09:47:54

IRC Group 1 (Division 4)
(1) Jacobite Stephen & Benedict James 09:18:21
(2) Assassin Gary Shaffer 09:38:19
(3) Jackdaw David K Walters 09:39:38

IRC Group 2 (Division 5)
(1) Zelda Ben Richards 08:58:53
(2) Nutmeg 3 Francois Lognone 09:03:58
(3) Jumunu Alistair Ray 09:08:00

IRC Group 2 (Division 6)
(1) Flying Neleb Frederico Garcia-German 09:02:46
(2) Jo Jo Gunne Richard Creer 09:12:23
(3) Eric The Barbarian Derek Blancke 09:12:32

IRC Group 2 (Division 7)
(1) Selene Mark Jephcott 08:45:04
(2) Exactly C S Taylor 08:55:52
(3) Kiss David Pinner 08:57:26

IRC Group 2 (Division 8)
(1) Yes! Adam Gosling 08:43:11
(2) Ruthless Martin Pearson 08:49:22
(3) Festina Lente Philip Meakins 08:51:42

IRC Group 3 (Division 9)
(1) Cruella De Vil Bill Tremlett 08:44:29
(2) Arion Nick Colbourne 08:45:06
(3) Lombard Marine Finance Ian Braham 08:53:58

IRC Group 3 (Division 10)
(1) Santana Bill Perrin 08:48:33
(2) Firebrand Ed Dubois 08:50:46
(3) Jumbo J Nick Goodhew 09:04:43

IRC Group 3 (Division 11)
(1) Simplicity Rory Fitzwilliams 08:37:39
(2) Princess Jalina David Palmer 08:40:18
(3) Deerstalker David Conway-Hughes 08:49:06

IRC Group 3 (Division 12)
(1) Purple Haze Tim Rees 08:28:54
(2) Sareema Robert McLeod 08:30:34
(3) Cloudnine Martyn Wheatley 08:31:10

ISC Rating Sys Group A (Division A)
(1) Zingala Roger Yeoman 09:18:03
(2) Tarok VI Erik Berth 09:25:13
(3) Doodle Jonathan Barker 09:32:34

ISC Rating Sys Group A (Division B)
(1) Swarte Swaen Albert Doets 09:31:19
(2) Black Tie Gavin Howe 09:40:10
(3) Jessica M Iain Mackinnon 09:46:58

ISC Rating Sys Group A (Division C)
(1) Kili Michael Meinhardt 09:35:32
(2) Paddiywack Mike Acton 09:35:59
(3) Hanse Off Dominic Horner 09:49:47

ISC Rating Sys Group A (Division D)
(1) Maine Attraction Colin Merrett 09:13:58
(2) Wight Rabbit John Mitchell 09:36:06
(3) Never Look Back Mike Brooke 09:41:37

ISC Rating Sys Group B (Division E)
(1) Djambo Rem Schuijt 09:41:37
(2) Lola Of Cowes Martin Fitch-Roy 09:45:18
(3) Antidote Mrs M I J Bishop 09:54:06

ISC Rating Sys Group B (Division F)
(1) Kymah Lindsay Stuart 08:52:26
(2) Tikka Bill Dixon 09:17:04
(3) Chartreuse III Paul Newell 09:45:16

ISC Rating Sys Group B (Division G)
(1) Joy Of Hamble R F Cheek 09:31:07
(2) Moonlighting Martin Chilver-Stainer 09:41:41
(3) Floozie Of Kerry Kerry Nash 09:44:52

ISC Rating Sys Group B (Division H)
(1) Sunsail 32 Sunsail 09:10:34
(2) Sunsail 33 Sunsail 09:33:30
(3) Sunsail 38 Sunsail 09:35:32

ISC Rating Sys Group C (Division J)
(1) Impudence Peter Williams 09:33:43
(2) Firsty James Fairhall 09:38:42
(3) Izora Mike Dormer 09:42:18

ISC Rating Sys Group C (Division K)
(1) Stargift A Cairns & S Scarlett 09:32:40
(2) Cloudy Bay Sara Grant & Richard Scarffe 09:39:51
(3) Collaboration Mr & Mrs A J Fry 09:48:36

ISC Rating Sys Group C (Division L)
(1) Antilope Willem Wester 09:01:05
(2) Xara Richard Devereaux 09:04:48
(3) Footloose Michael Bell 09:23:07

ISC Rating Sys Group C (Division M)
(1) Aberlady Nick Hodshon & Ann Ryan 09:04:48
(2) Progress Mark Waddington 09:29:30
(3) Woolley Knickers Nicholas Woolley 09:38:43

ISC Rating Sys Group D (Division N)
(1) Drakes Drum Terry Rowe, Go Sail 08:46:47
(2) Vigilant William Norris 08:50:09
(3) It'S Now Or Never A W Brookes 09:18:49

ISC Rating Sys Group D (Division O)
(1) Pelican Paul De La Feuillade 09:16:56
(2) Dedicated Dancer David Robinson 09:33:00
(3) Kiowa Brian Cooper 09:33:01

ISC Rating Sys Group D (Division P)
(1) Equus Ian Morse 08:57:25
(2) Urchin II Richard Walker 09:19:08
(3) Saga Of Sakrow John Trinder 09:36:27

ISC Rating Sys Group D (Division Q)
(1) Clarissa John Langdon 09:13:44
(2) Tudor Rose Ian Cooke 09:19:27
(3) Tuonela Phillip Holroyd Smith 09:24:49

Classic Racing Yachts
(1) Flyover H John Wilson 09:08:14
(2) Mikado Michael Briggs 09:25:56
(3) Snow Wolf Michael Little 09:50:35

Contessa 32
(1) Bugler Darren Ballard 10:02:17
(2) English Rose Ray Mitchell 10:11:10
(3) Drumbeat Eldred Himsworth 10:12:47

Folkboat
(1) Bossa Nova Michael White 10:34:05
(2) Svenja Michael Stoner 10:34:53
(3) Stralende Dr Simon Flack 10:40:18

Gaffers - Modern
(1) Maximus Geoff Whitfield 11:11:00
(2) Greensleeves Roy Hart 11:40:21
(3) Foxhound Mark Woodhouse 12:35:26

Gaffers - Original
(1) Mizpah Alex Charlton 10:50:12
(2) Kelpie Brian Keelan 12:26:04

Global Challenge Yachts
(1) Aurora Of London David Beckett 10:27:20

Hunter 707
(1) Star-Born 3 Peter Dickson 10:02:49
(2) Jelly Baby William Newton 10:07:04
(3) Emu Excursion Nick Wood 10:09:37

International Dragon
(1) Thunder Mark Bevan 11:26:46

International Etchells
(1) Shamal Tim Herbert-Smith 09:38:25
(2) Extravaganza Richard Ellis 09:42:44
(3) Ragtime Tony Newberry 09:46:44

Laser SB3
(1) Hobgoblin Simon Costain 10:09:55
(2) Symbiosis Toby Tracey 10:10:29
(3) Hullabaloo Matt Glasgow 10:19:19

Multihull - Grand Prix
(1) Paradox Matthew Baker 12:39:11
(2) Roo Ben Goodland 12:51:05
(3) Hyper Duncan Barr 12:52:47

Multihull - Class 'A'
(1) Scooby III Simon Forbes 11:32:53
(2) Martine Bob Sharp 11:41:38
(3) Hilary'S Dream Gerry Robinson 11:49:18

Multihull - Class 'B'
(1) Odette B R Thornkey 11:04:03
(2) Brigand Peter Newlands 11:36:31
(3) Viktoria John Heffernan 11:37:23

National Sonata
(1) Xantz Michael Tennant 10:42:09
(2) Fsharp David Hunter 10:45:17
(3) High Note Pat North 10:57:58

Nicholson 32
(1) Beltana R G Sillence 10:56:18
(2) Sea Dreamer Arthur Smith 11:04:18

Open 60
(1) Pindar Alphagraphics Emma Richards 07:44:59
(2) Ecover Mike Golding Yacht Racing Ltd 07:53:08
(3) Hellomoto Conrad Humphreys 08:46:40

Sportsboat Rule
(1) Billy Duncan Bates 07:55:18
(2) Echo John McIntosh 07:56:46
(3) Scintillate Paul Airey 08:32:39

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top