Once more into the fray

Twenty TP52s line up at Copa del Rey tomorrow

Sunday July 30th 2006, Author: Andi Robertson, Location: none selected
On the inaugural Breitling MedCup TP52 circuit last year Palma’s Copa del Rey proved one of the closest fought and most exciting events. The drama promises to be even greater over the coming week when twenty TP52s line up to do battle. The season long championship is predicted to go to the wire but on the eve of the Copa del Rey at the half way point of the six regatta circuit, Peter de Ridder’s Mutua Madrilena Mean Machine gained a five points edge by winning the last event, the Breitling Regatta off Puerto Portals.

But for Mutua Madrilena as one of the boats with longer lead in time to prepare for the season, that advantage diminishes as more and more crews learn their boats and the best settings and what makes them quickest. The number of boats with the potential to win races increases with each regatta. And as the stakes increase, so more and more top talent is imported in search of improved performance.

“The Copa del Rey is another event for us,” says Mutua Madrilena Mean Machine owner and skipper Peter de Ridder. "We are on the start line starting from zero. The only thing that we should be thinking about is the experience that we have gleaned from previous events and the results that we have had to date. We should be confident in ourselves, but we must also remember that the line between arrogance and confidence is very fine and we need to ensure that we stay on the right side. We are not going out onto the water under any greater pressure than we are under in other events. We are very happy to be here competing against other the other teams.”

Mutua Madrilena have Vasco Vascotto, overall Breitling MedCup TP52 circuit winning skipper last year and helm of Mascalzone Latino, the Italian America’s Cup entry, back bolstering their afterguard alongside tactician Ray Davies.

Steve and Fred Howe’s Warpath crew put behind them the mistake which caused their downfall in Portals, damaging their bow in an incident with Platoon, but here they must deal with the issue of steadily closing down that five points deficit they are in to Mutua Madrilena and winning their second regatta of the season.

“We are going to treat this as just another event with no special focus. The plan is go out there and remain consistent and avoid the bad races like in the last event. The problem is that if we watch Mutua Madrilena over any other boat then you could potentially end up with bad results yourselves.  We are interested in what they are doing. They had a good event last regatta and have sailed a good series.  We are trying to sail into a better position but we are going to have to sail well to beat them.  We certainly won’t go out of our way to play with them and I am sure that they are not going to do it themselves,” commented skipper Dean Barker.

Last year’s winner of the class at Copa del Rey, three times America’s Cup winner Russell Coutts, is honouring a previous commitment to sail with a Swedish owner. That he finds himself racing the boat he won with last year, Bigamist, the former Lexus Quantum Racing now Bigamist, up against his usual crew on Lexus Atalanti is down to the fact that the craft they planned to race did not fit a handicap class here. An opportunity to sail in the class was not to be missed. “I have no great expectations here,” says Coutts. “But the main thing for us will be to have a bit of fun. He might be interested in coming into the class in the future. We are doing the Swan Cup together.”

Winning once in Puerto Portals and finishing third overall Lexus Atalanti, Coutts’ regular team have started to make their mark, albeit later than planned. Paul Cayard returns to drive Lexus with Gavin Brady and Jordi Calafat calling tactics.

Ian Walker’s decision to steer Siemens himself has certainly been vindicated, winning in Castellon, but finding a regular top level tactician who can commit has not been easy. A call to 1996 Star Olympic gold medallist Vince Brun, with whom he and Siemens trimmer Simon Fry won the Melges 24 worlds, sees Brun making his debut in the TP52 fleet. “I’m the beginner here. But we have a very good crew and Ian has a good feel for the boat. He sold me the idea that upwind it is like racing in the Farr 40 fleet and downwind the Melges 24. What sailing we did yesterday felt a bit like we were on two wheels and I feel like I have a lot to learn. It is a very different game and these boats have a lot of idiosyncrasies,” explained teh veteran Star sailor.

Brazil’s five times Olympic medallist Torben Grael joins the afterguard of Caixa Galicia who lie third overall in the Breitling MedCup season long standings, Dee Smith returns as tactician on the British boat Cristabella, which Tim Powell now drives in the open division.

Racing starts Monday 31st with two windward-leeward races Monday, Tuesday, Friday. Wednesday’s 95 mile offshore race will be the first of the season and Saturday’s 25 mile inshore race is followed by one final windward-leeward race Sunday.

Entries:

Sail no Boat Type Owner Helm Club Class
1 01-USA52864 RUSH VALLE ROMANO Farr 05 THOMAS L.STARK THOMAS L.STARK NEW YORK Y.C. Corinthian
2 02-ESP7553 BRIBON Farr 05 S.M.JUAN CARLOS DE BORBON JOSE CUSI FERRET R.C.N.S. / R.C.N.B. Corinthian
3 03-NOR12000 FRAM XVI Farr 06 H.M.KING HARALD V H.M.KING HARALD V K.N.S. Corinthian
4 04-MON52 M.MADRILEÑA-MEAN MACHINE Judel/Vrolijk 06 PETER DE RIDDER PETER DE RIDDER Y.C.MONACO Corinthian
5 05-ITA572 ANONIMO Judel/Vrolijk 06 RICARDO SIMONESCHI RICARDO SIMONESCHI Y.C.I. / Y.C.C.A.
6 06-GER4014 PINTA Judel/Vrolijk 06 JOHN KOSTECKI MICHAEL ILLBRUCK MARINA INTERNACIONAL
7 07-ESP2152 TAU CERAMICA ANDALUCIA Farr 05 SANTI LOPEZ JAVIER BANDERAS R.C.M.MALAGA
8 08-ESP7396 BALEARIA Botin-Carkeek 05 GONZALO ARAUJO BALEARIA R.C.N.VIGO
9 09-POR2241 ARTEMIS Reichel-Pugh 05 RUSSELL COUTTS TORBJORN TORNQVIST R.S.Y.C.
10 10-ESP7352 AIFOS Farr 05 JAIME RODRIGUEZ TOUBES ARMADA ESPAÑOLA ARMADA ESPAÑOLA Corinthian
11 11-ITA52 ORLANDA Botin-Carkeek 05 LORENZO BRESSANI ALESSANDRO PIRERA Y.C.ITALIANO
12 12-ESP8110 ONO Botin-Carkeek 05 IÑAKI CASTAÑER ONO CABLE EUROPA-E.GALDON C.M.P.BANUS
13 13-IRL5200 SIEMENS Reichel-Pugh 05 IAN WALKER EAMON CONNEELY R.C.N.PALMA
14 14-ESP7657 LEXUS Botin-Carkeek 06 PAUL CAYARD A.CELLEMARE - J.ILLERA Y.C.G./R.C.N.S.
15 16-ESP7452 CAIXA GALICIA Farr 05 ROBERTO BERMUDEZ VICENTE TIRADO M.R.C.Y.BAYONA
16 17-GBR5252 SANTA ANA - STAY CALM Farr 06 ADRIAN STEAD S.ROBINSON - J.A.INISTA R.C.R.A./R.T.Y.C. Corinthian
17 18-USA52698 WARPATH Botin-Carkeek 06 DEAN BARKER STEVE & FRED HOWE SAN DIEGO Y.C.
18 19-GBR5206 CRISTABELLA Judel/Vrolijk 06 JOHN COOK JOHN COOK R.C.N.PALMA
19 20-AUT52 IMB Brenta 06 RAINER WILHEIM RAINER WILHEIM Y.C.A.
20 21-USA52700 BAMBAKOU Frers 06 JOHN COUMANTAROS JOHN COUMANTAROS NEW YORK Y.C. Corinthian

Crew lists:

Helm – Manuel Weiller
Aifos
Jaime Rodríguez Tubes
Pablo Ortega
Mast – Juan Company
Alejandro Álvarez
Pit – Rafa Manera
Grinder – Angel Diez
Grinder - Francisco Alvarez
Grinder – Ivan Perez
Trimmer – Javi Arriza
Trimmer – Gabriele Olivo
Jose Rey-Seijo
Ignacio Iturroiz
Ricardo Álvarez Maldonado
Ib Andersen
Jens Christensen

Anonimo
Helm – Riccardo Simoneschi
Navigator – Andrea Visintini
Trimmer - Vittorio Rosso
Bowman - Federico Insabato
Trimmer – Gabrielle Bruni (ACM +39)
Trimmer - Gaetano Figlia di Granara
Grinder - Andrea Nardi
Trimmer - Alessandro Paoli
Mast - Iztok Knafelc
Midbow - Marco Cornacchia
Tactician - Mark Reynolds
Pitman - Federico Valenti
Bowman - Alberto Fantini
Grinder - Daniele Bresciano (ACM Luna Rossa)
Strategic - Giorgio Tortarolo
Floater - Francesca Amicucci

Balearia
Helm – Gonzalo Araujo
Tactician – Nicklas Holm
Mainsail Trimmer - Pablo Iglesias
Spinnaker Trimmer - David Madrazo
Navigator – Alicia Ajeno
Pitman helm – Manuel Carrión
Libero bowman - Ramón Lago
Grinder - Víctor Elizalde
Genoa Trimmer - Miguel Riveiro
Mainsail help - German Panei
Pitman - Jesus Gonzalez
Mast - Miguel García
Bowman - Sebastian Martinez Risco
Baltasar Muntaner
Angel Prieto
Jorge Ondo

Bambakou
Skipper – John Coumantaros
Tactician – Santi Lange (ACM Victory)
Navigator – Stuart Bannatyne (VOR Movistar)
Main Trim – Mark Mendleblat
Float – Carlos Espinola
Main Grinder – Pedro Rossi
Primary Grinder – Mike Howard
Job Trimmer – Nick Larrey
Kite Trimmer – Anthony Merrington (VOR Pirates)
Pit – Mikey Joubert (VOR Movistar)
Pit – Tim Hardy
Mast – Alejandro Colla (ACM +39)
Miguel Saubidet
Gonzalo Ramagosa
Bow - JuanPa Cadario (ACM Desafio Espanol)


Artemis
Helm – Russell Coutts
Torbjorn Tornqvist
Conny Karlsson
Goran Collman
Mats Nolsson
Gustaf Lidvall
Afonso Domingos
Per Andersson
Juan de la Fuente
Peter Bresnan
Antar Vigna
Cristian Griggio
Maximiliano Sirena
Par Lundberg
Alberto Barovier
Larry Leonard
Hans Bauer
Elmano Costa

Bribon
Tactician – Ross MacDonald
Jose Cusí
Navigator – Marcel Van Triest
Bouwe Bekking
Jose María Torcida
Pit - Pablo Braquehais
Trimmer/Project Manager – Ignacio Triay
Trimmer – Peter Warren
Hartwell Jordan
Pepe Rives
Antonio Cuerjas
Eduardo Horrach
Alberto Viejo
Gabriel del Llano
Daryl G.

Caixa Galicia
Tactician – Torben Grael
Antonio Piris
Helm – Roberto Bermudez
Navigator – Arcadio Garcia
Bow – Carlos Ruigomez
Vicente Tirado
Trimmer – Carlos Martinez
Pit – David Pella
Federico Armenazas
Juan Meseguer
Jacobo Álvarez
Pedro Mas
Javier de la Plaza
Pancho González
Nacho Braqueais
Robert Hopkins

Cristabella
Tactician - Dee Smith
Helm - John Cook
Main - Gerry Mitchel
Tim Powell
Chris Dougall
Simon Fisher
Edward Turner
Trim up - Tom McWilliam
Trim down - Toby Iles
Pit - Brendan Darrer
John Taylor
Mast - George Skoudas
Mid Bow - Frank O Leary
Bow - Guy Salter

IMB
Helm - Christian Binder
Tactics - Christian Bayer
Strategy - Andreas Hagara
Bow - Markus Schlesinger
Trim - Michael Lachsteiner
Pit - Peter Klenner
Grinder - Stefan Kolliker
Main - Werner Ebenhoh
Grinder - Robert Rauhofer
Trim - Paul Anderson
Franz Fellner
Martin Glavassevich
Gerd Habermüller
Armin Raderbauer
Klaus Lindinger
Rainer Wilhelm
Christian Steurer
Georg Fleischmann

Fram
Helm - HM King Harold V
Einar Koefoed
Kjell Myrann
Main - Kjell Inge Heiberg
Bow - Sjur Klafstad
Bow - Rolf Holm
Mast - Anders Myhre
Pit - Hans Petter Jensen
Genoa trimmer - Lars Erik Heibekk
Spinnaker trimmer - Barre Hekk Paulsen
Grinder - Erik Kongshaug
Guy and grinder - Sigurd Hekk Paulsen
Herman H. Johannessen
Grinder - Thomas Nilsson

Lexus
Helm - Paul Cayard
Gavin Brady
Trimmer – Brett Jones
Grinder – Ian Gordon
Grinder – Phil Trinter
Pit – Matt Smith
Pit – Jaime Yllera
Bow – Donald McCracken
Bow – Jeff Brock
Jordi Calafat
Anestis Karagiannidis
George Andreadis
Ian Budgen
Ed Adams

Mutua Madrilena
Helm - Peter de Ridder
Tactician - Ray Davies
Strategist - Tom Dodson
Navigator - Wouter Verbraak
Dirk de Ridder
Vasco Vascotto
Jib Trim - Jon Gundersen
Spi Trim - Liam Newman
Pit - Jeff Reynolds
Pit assist - Joe Allen
Grinder - Jono Macbeth
Chris Reid
Mast - Sander van der Borch
Jonathan Swain
Bow - Stu Bettany

Ono
Mario Arias
Bow – Pachi Rivero
Bow – Pepo Romero
Mast – Diego Torrado
Winches – José Luis Domecq
Winches – Lucas Nuñez
Tony Rey
Ignacio Castro
Winches – Gonzalo Pérez Guzmán
Grinder – Oscar Bustos
Grinder – Alberto Vidosa
Trimmer – Angel Medina
Trimmer – Robin Imaz
Sewer – Mario Canivel
Carlos Rodríguez
Juan Luis Paez
Reserve - Eugenio Galdon

Orlanda
Helm – Lorenzo Bressani
Alessandro Pirera
Skipper/Tactician –Francesco Bruni (ACM Luna Rosa)
Navigator – Nat Ives
Mast – Massimo Gerarducci (ACM Luna Rosa)
Grinder – Ricardo de Magistris
Pit – Michele Cannoni (ACM Luna Rosa)
Trimmer – Manuel Modena
Trimmer – Alessio Razeto
Main Trimmer – Andrea Casale
Floater – Umberto Pirera
Bow – Claudio Novi (ACM Luna Rosa)
Grinder - Ranieri Romolo (ACM Luna Rosa)
Bow - Corrado Rossignoli
Floater - Giorgio Benussi

Pinta
Tactician – John Kostecki
Helm – Michael Illbruck
Navigator – Jules Salter
Bow – David Rolfe
Bow – Steve Inman
Trimmer – James Baxter
Trimmer – Ross Halcrow
Trimmer – Chris Main
Floater – Chris Hosking
Pit – Jared Henderson
Cockpit – Jeff Ecklund
Main Assist – Noel Drennan
Mid Bow - Alan Smith
Grind – Andrew Taylor

Rush
Tactician – Tomasso Chieffi
Helm – Thomas L Stark
Navigator - James Marshall
Bow – David Tank
Mid Bow - David Dempsey
Mast - Peter Manion
Pit - Rasmus Bregenhoj
Float - Patrick Shaughnessy
Grinder - Keats Keeley
Sewar - Andrew Mcquodale
Main Trim - Andreas Josenhans
Alan McLashan
John Hayes
Gregory Mazarin
Benson Wagner

Santa Ana
Tactician – Adrian Stead
Helm – Stuart Robinson
James Stagg
Natalia Via Dufresne
Mark Chisnell
Chris Mason
Jeremy Elliott
Guy Reid
Lisa McDonald
Emma Robinson
Abby Ehler
Garry Bainbridge
Moray Gray
James Stagg
Robert Wylie
Peter Doriean

Siemens
Helsman - Ian Walker
Tactician - Vince Brun
Guillermo Parada
Navigator - Bruno Zirilli
Bow - Freddy Shanks
Mid Bow – Nick Butt
Mast - Martin Watts
Pit - Guy Barron
Pit - Pachi Caro
Grinder - Rodrigo Sanz
Grinder – Ian Weighell
Mainsheet Trimmer - Lou Varney
Trimmer - Simon Fry
Trimmer - Ronan Grealish
Floater/Charterer - Pedro Perelló
Caddy - Eamon Connelly

Tau Ceramica Andalucia
Helm – Manuel Doreste
Navigator - Javier Dominguez Banderas.
Trimmer - Jose Antonio Estebanez Prieto
Trimmer - Pedro Llamas
Trimmer - Francisco Javier Vallejo
Trimmer – Rafael Diaz Soria
Grinder - Fernando Pacheco
Grinder - Sergio Tena
Grinder - Christopher Dominguez
Pit - Ignacio Alemany
Pit - Tomas Garcia.
Floater – Arturo Reina
Mast - Rafa Marsans
Bow - Alfonso Garcia
Gustavo Vilarino

Warpath
Navigater - Kevin Hall
Tactician - Terry Hutchinson
Helm - Dean Barker
Elisabeth Tomilson
Main Caddy - Steve Howe
Floater - Fred Howe
Tony Rae
Trim - Dave Armitage
Pit - Matt Mason
Sewer - Jim Cannon
Mast - Greg Gendell
Bow - Jeremy Lomas
Grind - Andrew Scott
Grind - Chris Kam
Grant Loretz

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top