Narrow lead for Titia

Racing continues at 6m Europeans in La Trinite sur Mer

Sunday June 22nd 2008, Author: Denis van den Brink, Location: United Kingdom
Day three in this European 6 m Class Championships and the bay of Morbihan still showing off the best weather conditions, light southerly winds and plenty of sunshine on Sunday. Three races duely sailed and leaders in both Classics and Modern Class under increasing pressure.

Britain Andy Postle still a leader in the Classics with a strong performance today on board Titia, but the Danish title holder Hans One and his Sunray are closing in thanks to a remakable day.

Very much the same scenario among the Modern fleet ; Germany's Courage IX (Alba Batzill) now has to cope with France's Yann Marilley now a strong second, with a desire to remain undefeated in his home waters.

More action Monday for the last day of this exciting championship. 9 nations represented among the 36 entries.

Modern class:

Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 COURAGE IX Alba Batzill/D. Gruenau GER118 2 1 10 1 1 5
2 JUNIOR Yann Marilley FRA177 1 5 2 2 4 9
3 SCOUNDREL Robert Gray GBR96 3 2 3 7 3 11
4 BATTLECRY Ben Clothier GBR89 7 4 7 9 2 20
5 BRAVADE VI Jd. Sarraquine FRA116 8 3 OCS 5 5 21
6 GUBBRÖRA Claes Ahlin SWE135 5 6 6 4 8 21
7 JUNGFRUN Peter Norlin SWE 133 12 7 1 11 7 26
8 JANE ANN Jali Makila MON2 6 10 5 6 12 27
9 BERTA Lars Engelbert SWE121 13 0.2 8 3 6 29
10 BLADE Avia Willment GBR111 4 12 4 10 11 29
11 TEMPTATION 3 Beat Furrer SUI104 9 8 OCS 8 9 34
12 BLUE BIRD Robin Richardson SWE124 10 11 OCS 12 10 43
13 CONCH FRITTERS Robert Leigh Wood BAH 1 11 13 0.2 OCS 13 49
14 TSIGANE Stefan O'reilly Hyland FRA107 14 14 OCS 13 DNF 56

Classic Class:

Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total
1 TITIA Andy Postle GBR 22 1 2 11 5 3 11
2 SUNRAY Hans One DEN64 2 OCS 3 6 1 12
3 CAPRICE Rob Smith GBR48 3 6 2 3 10 14
4 MAY BE VIII Andre Chaudoye FRA105 6 1 6 8 7 20
5 LISBETH V Johan H Larson SWE 136 5 8 5 10 2 20
6 DIX-AOÛT Pierre-Paul Heckly FRA 111 4 9 4 7 6 21
7 ERICA Peter Andreke GBR 57 OCS 3 10 4 5 22
8 NANCY Pom Green US 60 9 4 7 9 8 28
9 MIDINETTE (ARMT) Arthur Keller SUI24 8 7 17 2 DNF 34
10 RÄVEN (ARMT) Valentin Autret SWE 37 13 19 21 1 4 37
11 MENA Thomas Kuhmann GER30 OCS 5 13 14 9 41
12 MAY BE VI Esko Kilpi FIN51 7 12 12 20 13 44
13 LADY DAY Erik T.Larsen DEN58 11 OCS 1 12 DNF 47
14 ROYAL THAMES Marc Lemarignier FRA108 15 13 8 13 OCS 49
15 VERT GALANT Laurent Thieery-Mieg FRA99 18 10 9 17 14 50
16 FIONA (B & KT) Jan-Willem YPMA NED46 10 11 18 16 15 52
17 MANDRAGORE Claude Draeger FRA88 17 18 16 11 12 56
18 FLAPPER Jacob VARGISH N71 12 15 15 18 18 60
19 MELITA David Roberts GBR42 14 14 19 15 17 60
20 VINGT ANS APRES Patrick Lefloch FRA86 16 OCS 14 21 11 62
21 ST KITTS III Andrew Thomas GBR 66 20 16 20 19 16 71
22 TARA (B & KT) Jerome Brunet Moret FRA20 19 17 DNF DNC DNC 82

Latest Comments

Add a comment - Members log in

Tags

Latest news!

Back to top
    Back to top